EUR 5,33
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Librería: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 5,77
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback. Condición: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Librería: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 8,88
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Mead Art Museum, Amherst College
ISBN 10: 0914337203 ISBN 13: 9780914337201
Librería: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, Estados Unidos de America
Ejemplar firmado
EUR 15,99
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Very Good. Signed Copy . Signed by author on title page.
Librería: Stock & Trade LLC, Portland, OR, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 13,35
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback. Condición: Very Good. A trade paperback in excellent condition, clean with a tight binding and an unmarked text.From a private smoke free collection.Shipping within 24 hours, with a tracking number and delivery confirmation.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Random House Inc, New York, 1982
ISBN 10: 0394710398 ISBN 13: 9780394710396
Librería: Mountain Books, Kent, CT, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 13,33
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Very Good. Illustrated Ilustrador. 1st Edition. A very nice copy of the first edition. Many photos of West African Sculpture. We ship fast.
EUR 15,13
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback. Condición: Very Good. Felt pen line on top page edges, otherwise in Near Fine condition. U.S. orders are shipped from N.Y. state.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Smithsonian Institution Press, 2000
ISBN 10: 1560988843 ISBN 13: 9781560988847
Librería: Karen Wickliff - Books, Columbus, OH, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 16,47
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. 209pp. Over sized paperback, VG, index, contributors, glossary, chapter notes, bibliography, b&w and color photos, demonstrates that ritual objects contribute to the purpose of divinatory ritualsand that for the peoples of sub-Saharan Africa, insight and artistry are inextricably related, fourteen essays on artifacts purchased for museum,
Librería: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 17,92
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Librería: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 21,47
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Librería: Books for Libraries, Inc., Santa Clarita, CA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 17,80
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. First Edition. 1982 Paperback. First Edition stated. Color and B & W illustrations. Text is clean, a small ink dedication in French on first page. Black illustrated cover has light edge wear, lightly rubbed corners, color illustration. NO priority or International shipping available for this book.
Librería: Black Sun Books, Eugene, OR, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 17,80
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Very Good. 1st Edition. A very good condition oversized (12-1/8" x 9-1/8") in illustrated wraps. The binding is tight, the corners are not bent but do evidence a minor amount of wear. Overall appearance is very attractive. Internally clean and not marked. NOT an ex-library. 209 pages. 70 color or black and white plates. Ships from Eugene, Oregon, USA. Due to size of this item, international orders will require additional postage than that quoted by ABE. Location: African art. Xref: Rosenthal.
Librería: Snowden's Books, Santa Fe, NM, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 19,58
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Very Good. 1st Edition. Large paperback, 208 pages, bibliography, many color and b + w plates. Book is solid overall. There is some soiling to the edges of endpaper; some soiling to the outer page edges. Mild, to average reading wear. Excellent survey.
Librería: Sequitur Books, Boonsboro, MD, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
EUR 22,24
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Hardcover and dust jacket. Good binding and cover. Light wear, some fading to spines. Clean, unmarked pages. Light foxing to top edge. This is an oversized or heavy book, that requires additional postage for international delivery outside the US.
Librería: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 25,73
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. The pages are lightly tanned. The copy shows minor external wear, but is in otherwise clean condition.
Librería: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 31,11
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Librería: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 31,11
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
EUR 26,70
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: As New. Dust jacket has three small closed tears on top edge (in brodart). Pages slightly wavy on top edges. No interior markings. Photo shown is different from cover of this copy. U.S. orders are shipped from N.Y. state.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Smithsonian Institution Press, 2000
ISBN 10: 1560988843 ISBN 13: 9781560988847
Librería: tim hildebrand books, Janesville, WI, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 26,70
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Near Fine. 1st Edition. First printing. Book is in excellent condition.
Librería: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Reino Unido
EUR 26,20
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardback. Condición: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Publicado por Washington [D.C.] : Smithsonian Institution Press, 2000
ISBN 10: 1560988843 ISBN 13: 9781560988847
Librería: Tacoma Book Center, Tacoma, WA, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 16,91
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: No Dustjacket. First Edition. ISBN 1560988843. Trade Paperback. First printing as indicated by number line descending to one on copyright page. Slight wear to corners and edges; otherwise tight, sound and unmarked in Very Good condition. No Signature.
Librería: Chris Korczak, Bookseller, IOBA, Easthampton, MA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 31,15
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritohardcover. Condición: Very Good. Very mild shelfwear. I note every flaw I find, so buy with confidence.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por New York : The Fairfax Press,, 1960
ISBN 10: 0517371510 ISBN 13: 9780517371510
Librería: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 21,36
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. No Jacket. 249 pp. ; illustrated with pen and ink drawings by Raymond Houhlihan; black cloth; no dustjacket ; name on front ep ; marks on contents page ; Contents; Why the boom? -- The Travail of WIlmer McLean -- House Divided -- Firsts -- The First Battle -- Mr. Lincoln's Beard -- The Blockade -- Music, Music -- War in the Air -- The Machine Gun -- A General's Grammar -- How Young They Were! -- Famous Onlookers -- Which War? -- John Brown Ignites a War -- The Widow Fritchie -- Imported Warriors -- The Rains Brothers -- Riots on the Home Front -- The Inner Man -- Was Stonewall Jackson a Hypochondriac? -- The Marvelous Ram Albermarle -- Some Oddities of This Odd War -- Spies at Work -- The Gettysburg Address -- The Hero of Gettysburg -- Sex in the Civil War -- The Submarine Hunley -- Lincoln's Subs -- What They Said About US Grant -- Dixie -- Symbols of the Lost Cause -- The Perfect Battle -- The Human Side of Robert E Lee -- Aftermath-at-Arms -- The Price in Blood -- The War is Not Over -- Atrocities -- The Folklore. ; some marks ; G. Book.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Smithsonian Institution Press, Washington, 2000
ISBN 10: 1560988843 ISBN 13: 9781560988847
Librería: Mullen Books, ABAA, Marietta, PA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 26,67
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Illustrated, glossy black wraps. Black lettering on brown spine. viii, [2], 209 pp. with 16 pp. color photos; numerous bw images. A series of 15 essays on divination rituals, by leading scholars, reveal the similarities and differences in the practices of a wide range of sub-Saharan cultures. VG- clean and tight; light cover scuffing.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1982
ISBN 10: 0394710398 ISBN 13: 9780394710396
Librería: NUDEL BOOKS, New York, NY, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 33,38
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Large, thick paperback, (VV1/5) EXTRA FOREIGN POSTAGE.
Librería: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 40,88
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Harry N. Abrams and The Center for African Art, New York, 1989
ISBN 10: 0945802048 ISBN 13: 9780945802044
Librería: Mullen Books, ABAA, Marietta, PA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 31,15
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoftcover. Color glossy wraps. 256 pp. with 274 images in color and bw. Focuses on the artistic expressions of the Yoruba and the historical and cultural issues that have shaped its civilization from the 12th to the 20th century. Covers religion, philosophy, ancient kingdoms of Ife, Esie, Owo, Ijebu, and Oyo, segments of society, artistic guilds, and much more. Catalogue from the exhibition shown in the US and Zurich with magnificent works in ivory, bronze, stone, wood, beads, terracotta, etc. With scholarly essay material and a glossary, this is a marvellous catalogue. VG-. Light wear around the edges/corners, some rubbing. Binding very slightly cocked.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por The Center for African Art, 1989
ISBN 10: 0945802048 ISBN 13: 9780945802044
Librería: Manchester By The Book, Manchester-By-the-Sea, MA, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 44,50
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. 1st Edition. No markings. Oversize.
EUR 12,54
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Good. First Paper Edition. Covers have moderate general wear plus a 3cm taped tear to top front adjacent to spine. Name and number to half-title page, otherwise internally clean. Binding good. 209pp Size: 230mm x 305mm. Book.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Smithsonian Books, U.S.A., 1994
ISBN 10: 1560983396 ISBN 13: 9781560983392
Librería: Murphy-Brookfield Books, Iowa City SE, IA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 44,50
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Fine. clean, unmarked copy.