Search preferences
Ir a los resultados principales

Filtros de búsqueda

Tipo de artículo

  • Todos los tipos de productos 
  • Libros (14)
  • Revistas y publicaciones (No hay ningún otro resultado que coincida con este filtro.)
  • Cómics (No hay ningún otro resultado que coincida con este filtro.)
  • Partituras (No hay ningún otro resultado que coincida con este filtro.)
  • Arte, grabados y pósters (No hay ningún otro resultado que coincida con este filtro.)
  • Fotografías (No hay ningún otro resultado que coincida con este filtro.)
  • Mapas (No hay ningún otro resultado que coincida con este filtro.)
  • Manuscritos y coleccionismo de papel (No hay ningún otro resultado que coincida con este filtro.)

Condición Más información

Más atributos

Idioma (2)

Precio

Intervalo de precios personalizado (EUR)

Ubicación del vendedor

  • Stillman, Jacob D. B.; Tompkins, John Barr (Foreword)

    Idioma: Inglés

    Publicado por Lewis Osborne, Palo Alto, CA, 1967

    Librería: Barry Cassidy Rare Books, Sacramento, CA, Estados Unidos de America

    Calificación del vendedor: 5 de 5 estrellas Valoración 5 estrellas, Más información sobre las valoraciones de los vendedores

    Contactar al vendedor

    EUR 22,34

    Envío por EUR 5,20
    Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de America

    Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

    Añadir al carrito

    Hardcover. Condición: Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. Limited Edition. One of 2350 copies. Original publisher's turquoise cloth binding with gilt lettering on spine and gilt decoration of an anchor on the front cover. Custom beige paper dust jacket with cut-out windows revealing front cover illustration and spinal lettering included. Dust jacket protected in a paper-backed Mylar sleeve. Illustrated endpapers show Stillman's route through Nicaragua and ship routes to and from California. Paper advertisement from the American West laid in. 7 1/2" x 11." 109 pages, complete. A few black-and-white illustrations, complete. Pages are virtually pristine and intact except for light age toning. Covers are virtually pristine and intact. Corners are sharp and not bumped. Binding is tight. Dust jacket is clean and intact overall but has smudges, a few stains, and light age toning. A Fine book in a Very Good custom dust jacket. This book contains the printed text of an autobiographical account originally written by Jacob D. B. Stillman (1819-1888), an American surgeon and personal physician to Leland Stanford. He later left the medical profession and became a viticulturist and settled near Redlands, California. In his account, Stillman recollects his long and harrowing journey from San Francisco back to his original home on the East Coast from 1850-1851 using a route that took him through Nicaragua and over land and sea. His account begins in San Francisco and concludes in Key West. Stillman appears to have run a successful medical practice in California, but his ailments of fever and jaundice, which he overcame, and a cholera outbreak in San Francisco were likely reasons why he chose to leave. This outbreak, as well as the limited space aboard steamers, were also factors in his decision to take the Nicaragua route instead of the typical route around Cape Horn. The general path of Stillman's journey involved traveling by ship from San Francisco to Realejo port, Nicaragua; canoeing upriver to the town of Realejo; an overland trip via horseback; two failed attempts to cross Lake Nicaragua via canoe; using a schooner to finally traverse Lake Nicaragua; another canoe trip; boarding the poorly-manned brig Mechanic; and sailing aboard the Polly Hinds to finally reach Baltimore. Stillman vividly writes about many details of his journey. Among the other subjects Stillman writes about are an amicable whale that followed one of the ships he boarded, deaths on the journey and burials at sea, Cosaquina volcano, day-to-day events on his overland journeys in Central America with different travel parties, Chichigalpa, Lake Managua, beautiful scenery and animals in Central America, interactions with local residents, buying a macaw, eating monkey, Momotombo volcano, San Juan, Old Providence Island, rescuing survivors of the Martha Sanger wreck, contending with abuses by officers of the Mechanic, the incompetency of two captains of the Mechanic, discussions of mutiny, accidentally eating the poisonous manchineel fruit, and arriving in Key West. After his arduous journey back to the East Coast, Stillman actually returned to California in 1856 in part due to the socioeconomic opportunities in that state. Foreword by John Barr Tompkins. Back colophon: "The book was designed by the publisher, printed by George Waters of San Francisco, and bound by Filmer Brothers--Taylor & Taylor of San Francisco. The typeface for the text, picture captions and chapter summaries is Linotype Monticello, composed by Dayton Typographic Service of Dayton, Ohio. The display typefaces are Figgins Long Primer and Bulmer, hand set. The paper is Curtis Rag. The cloth is Bolton buckram, made by Columbia Mills. This edition was limited to 2,350 copies.".

  • Tompkins, John Barr

    Publicado por Kirin Books & Art, 1978

    Librería: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, Estados Unidos de America

    Calificación del vendedor: 5 de 5 estrellas Valoración 5 estrellas, Más información sobre las valoraciones de los vendedores

    Contactar al vendedor

    EUR 13,31

    Envío por EUR 5,20
    Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de America

    Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

    Añadir al carrito

    hardcover. Condición: Very Good. With Powell's sticker on front With very good dust jacket. Very Good hardcover with light shelfwear - NICE! Standard-sized.

  • edited by John Barr Tompkins

    Publicado por Cornell Maritime Press, MD, 1956

    Librería: Andre Strong Bookseller, Blue Hill, ME, Estados Unidos de America

    Miembro de asociación: MABA

    Calificación del vendedor: 5 de 5 estrellas Valoración 5 estrellas, Más información sobre las valoraciones de los vendedores

    Contactar al vendedor

    EUR 13,40

    Envío por EUR 6,07
    Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de America

    Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

    Añadir al carrito

    Paperback. Condición: Very Good. 6 x 9 in. Paper wraps. Condition is VERY GOOD ; minor wear, covers partly toned. Binding tight and text unmarked. Fold-out chart at rear is excellent. Naut. Stax.

  • John Barr Tompkins

    Publicado por Cambridge, MD: Cornell Maritime Press, 1956, Cambridge, MD, 1956

    Librería: Old Friends Used Books, Manchester, CT, Estados Unidos de America

    Calificación del vendedor: 4 de 5 estrellas Valoración 4 estrellas, Más información sobre las valoraciones de los vendedores

    Contactar al vendedor

    EUR 17,87

    Envío por EUR 4,34
    Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de America

    Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

    Añadir al carrito

    Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. First Thus. First Thus. Very good book in very good dustjacket. Clean and tight, not clipped, chipped or ripped. [1204].

  • Tompkins, John Barr; Tompkins, Dorothy Campbell

    Publicado por Kirin Books & Art, Alexandria, VA, 1978

    Librería: Fahrenheit's Books, Denver, CO, Estados Unidos de America

    Miembro de asociación: RMABA

    Calificación del vendedor: 5 de 5 estrellas Valoración 5 estrellas, Más información sobre las valoraciones de los vendedores

    Contactar al vendedor

    Original o primera edición

    EUR 22,34

    Envío por EUR 6,07
    Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de America

    Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

    Añadir al carrito

    Hardcover. Condición: Very Good+. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Near Very Good. 1st Edition. First edition, hardcover, limited to 2000 copies, book has a minor lean to the binding, light bumps to the spine ends with slighter bumps to the cover corners, and mild sunning to the spine and head, otherwise a solid, tight Very Good+ copy in a Near Very Good dust jacket, which has bumps with very small chips and short tears to the spine ends and corners, two closed tears with internal tape repairs to the head of the front cover, slight wear to the other edges, sun fading to the spine, and some light rubbing to the covers.

  • Tompkins, John Barr; Tompkins, Dorothy Campbell

    Idioma: Inglés

    Publicado por Kirin Books & Art, Alexandria, VA, 1978

    Librería: NWJbooks, Lancaster, PA, Estados Unidos de America

    Calificación del vendedor: 4 de 5 estrellas Valoración 4 estrellas, Más información sobre las valoraciones de los vendedores

    Contactar al vendedor

    Original o primera edición

    EUR 40,20

    Envío por EUR 8,67
    Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de America

    Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

    Añadir al carrito

    Hardcover. Condición: Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Fair. 1st Edition. First edition, 2000 copies printed. Gilt on red covers in a red dust jacket. 8vo, 217 pages. Dust jacket edges & corners torn.

  • Tompkins, John Barr; Tompkins, Dorothy Campbell

    Idioma: Inglés

    Publicado por Kirin Books & Art, Alexandria, VA, 1978

    Librería: G.J. Askins Bookseller, New Lebanon, NY, Estados Unidos de America

    Miembro de asociación: SNEAB

    Calificación del vendedor: 5 de 5 estrellas Valoración 5 estrellas, Más información sobre las valoraciones de los vendedores

    Contactar al vendedor

    EUR 44,67

    Envío por EUR 5,20
    Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de America

    Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

    Añadir al carrito

    Hardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Fair. Limited. 218 page ananlytical index. First Edition limited to 2000 copies. DJ is chipped and torn and rubbed - book is very good.

  • Tompkins, John Barr

    Publicado por Cornell Maritime Press, Cambridge, MD, 1956

    Librería: virtualrarities, San francisco, CA, Estados Unidos de America

    Calificación del vendedor: 5 de 5 estrellas Valoración 5 estrellas, Más información sobre las valoraciones de los vendedores

    Contactar al vendedor

    EUR 20,51

    Envío por EUR 6,62
    Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de America

    Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

    Añadir al carrito

    Very Good. Pictorial Soft Cover Wraps. "On January 29, 1883, the trading schooner 'Alfred Vittery'. sighted and picked up a solitary and starvation weakened navigator and his 18 foot double ended schooner 'Pacific' at a point 160 miles N W of Great Sandy Island. With this fortuitous rescue began the closing chapter in the story of Bernard Gilboy's adventure and daring that has rarely, if ever, been equaled in the annals of small boat passages over the long reaches of the open sea."--Introduction. Illustrated with b/w photographs and fold-out map at inside rear cover. Includes laid in letter from the San Francisco Maritime Museum, dated December, 1962, and signed by the Director, Karl Kortum. Kortum presents a copy of the book to a Museum member. Notes. Photo frontis. Covers are toned and show some wear and soiling, with bumps to rear corners and mild damp staining to rear cover. Pages show mild bumps to right corners; otherwise interior is clean, crisp, tight & bright, unmarked. 64 pp. Approx. 6" x 9". A very nice copy. An important historical and informational resource. Carefully shipped in secure parcel. Ask all questions; glad to respond.

  • Tompkins, John Barr

    Publicado por Cambridge, Maryland : Cornell Maritime Press, 1956

    Librería: Klondyke, Almere, Holanda

    Calificación del vendedor: 5 de 5 estrellas Valoración 5 estrellas, Más información sobre las valoraciones de los vendedores

    Contactar al vendedor

    EUR 16,50

    Envío por EUR 20,00
    Se envía de Holanda a Estados Unidos de America

    Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

    Añadir al carrito

    Condición: Good. Original hardcover, dust jacket, few illustrations in b/w, foldable map, 8vo.; Small tear back dust jacket repaired; name with pen on first free endpaper.

  • Gilboy, Bernard (Edited and Annotated By John Barr Tompkins)

    Idioma: Inglés

    Publicado por Cornell Maritime Press, 1956

    Librería: My Dead Aunt's Books, Hyattsville, MD, Estados Unidos de America

    Calificación del vendedor: 5 de 5 estrellas Valoración 5 estrellas, Más información sobre las valoraciones de los vendedores

    Contactar al vendedor

    EUR 58,07

    Envío por EUR 4,77
    Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de America

    Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

    Añadir al carrito

    paperback. Condición: Good. Unmarked trade paperback small ding on bottom left rear cover. Laid in letter for museumthat published book. Age toned.

  • Tompkins, John Barr (ed and annotated)

    Publicado por Cornell Maritime Press, Cambridge, 1956

    Librería: Schooner Books Ltd.(ABAC/ALAC), Halifax, NS, Canada

    Miembro de asociación: ABAC ILAB

    Calificación del vendedor: 4 de 5 estrellas Valoración 4 estrellas, Más información sobre las valoraciones de los vendedores

    Contactar al vendedor

    EUR 22,34

    Envío por EUR 21,69
    Se envía de Canada a Estados Unidos de America

    Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

    Añadir al carrito

    Teal buckram. Condición: Covers scuffed, interior good. xi,64 Pp. Fldg maps at rear, other photo illustrations.

  • John Barr Tompkins

    Publicado por Kirin Books & Art, Alexandria, 1978

    Librería: St Paul's Bookshop P.B.F.A., Peterborough, Reino Unido

    Miembro de asociación: PBFA

    Calificación del vendedor: 4 de 5 estrellas Valoración 4 estrellas, Más información sobre las valoraciones de los vendedores

    Contactar al vendedor

    Original o primera edición

    EUR 17,28

    Envío por EUR 34,70
    Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de America

    Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

    Añadir al carrito

    Hardcover. Condición: Near Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Near Fine. 1st Edition. 1st edition 1978. Hardback copy in jacket with faded spine. Near-fine in other respects. Red covers. 15.5 by 24cm.

  • Bernard Gilboy (Edited and Annotated by John Barr Tompkins)

    Publicado por Cornell Maritime Press, 1956

    Librería: My Book Heaven, Alameda, CA, Estados Unidos de America

    Calificación del vendedor: 5 de 5 estrellas Valoración 5 estrellas, Más información sobre las valoraciones de los vendedores

    Contactar al vendedor

    Original o primera edición

    EUR 40,66

    Gastos de envío gratis
    Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de America

    Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

    Añadir al carrito

    Estado de la sobrecubierta: dj. First Edition. First edition. Very Good book in a Good dust jacket.

  • TOMPKINS, JOHN BARR AND DOROTHY CAMPBELL TOMPKINS (PREPARED BY).

    Publicado por Kirin Books & Art., Alexandria, VA., 1978

    Librería: Asia Bookroom ANZAAB/ILAB, Canberra, ACT, Australia

    Miembro de asociación: ANZAAB ILAB

    Calificación del vendedor: 5 de 5 estrellas Valoración 5 estrellas, Más información sobre las valoraciones de los vendedores

    Contactar al vendedor

    EUR 31,44

    Envío por EUR 26,02
    Se envía de Australia a Estados Unidos de America

    Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

    Añadir al carrito

    217pp. Lightly worn dustjacket spine sunned, a very good hardback copy. From the library of Aubrey and Eva Sweet, with their bookplate on the front endpaper and a label indicating the collection number on the spine.