John aquino (124 resultados)

- Tapa blanda
- Primera edición
Librería: P.C. Schmidt, Bookseller, Kettering, OH, Estados Unidos de AmericaP.C. Schmidt, Bookseller
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado - Muy bueno
EUR 8,90
Envío por EUR 4,32Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Softcover. Condición: Near Fine. No Dustjacket. 1st Paperback Edition. near fine in softcover; a solid copy; ALL ORDERS SHIPPED WITH DELIVERY CONFIRMATION; Size: 6 x 9".

- Tapa blanda
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de AmericaGreatBookPrices
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Como Nuevo
EUR 18,00
Envío por EUR 2,28Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 12 disponibles
Condición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de AmericaGreatBookPrices
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 18,47
Envío por EUR 2,28Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 12 disponibles
Condición: New.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Reino UnidoRarewaves.com USA
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 20,83
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 11 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: New. In the midst of gangland activities during the Roaring Twenties, a thief plagued the New York City area by breaking into people's homes and stealing radios, possibly the costliest thing a family could own. Not only did the crimes deprive families of property and security, but they also resulted in the…injuries of three NYPD officers and the death of officer Arthur Kenney. Based on interviews and trial transcripts, this book documents the search for the Radio Burglar, which turned into a wide-spread manhunt. Initially perplexed by the case, authorities eventually overcame great odds to achieve a conviction that has received praise in the following decades. But nine years later, the devastating effect on his family and friends of Arthur Kenney's loss was prolonged when they were involved in a second murder trial that riveted the attention of the city and country.

The Mammoth Book of Sword and Honour
Howard, Richard and Aquino, John and Conan Doyle, Arthur and et al
- Tapa blanda
Librería: Greener Books, London, , Reino UnidoGreener Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 4,26
Envío por EUR 18,53Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: Used; Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! Greener Books.
Editorial: National Education Assoc., Washington, D. C. 1977
- Tapa dura
Librería: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, Estados Unidos de AmericaWillis Monie-Books, ABAA
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 8,01
Envío por EUR 6,91Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Very Good. No Dust Jacket.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, Estados Unidos de AmericaPBShop.store US
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 24,86
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 15 disponibles
PAP. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Reino UnidoPBShop.store UK
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 20,40
Envío por EUR 4,82Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 15 disponibles
PAP. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

THE CAMELOT CHRONICLES - Heroic Adventures from the Age of Legend
Ashley, Mike (editor) (Jane Yolen; John T. Aquino; Darrell Schweitzer; P. G. Wodehouse; Phyllis Ann Karr; Vera Chapman; Howard Pyle; Ian McDowell; Peter Tremayne; Don Wilcox; Keith Taylor; Maxey Brooke; A. R. Hope Moncrieff; Elizabeth Stuart Phelps)
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, CanadaWF Sandercombe
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 17,75
Envío por EUR 8,60Se envía de Canada a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. First American Edition. (xiii) 418 pp. Quarter-bound in yellow cloth on violet boards; red lettering on the spine; headband. Light wear at the corners and upper front edge of the dustjacket; no interior markings. Dj art by Keith Parkinson. Introduction and a…ppendix by Theodore Goodridge Roberts. This anthology contains: The Quiet Monk by Jane Yolen; Sir Agravaine by P. G. Wodehouse; The Coming of the Light by Phyllis Ann Karr; Belle Dame Sans Merci by Vera Chapman; The Winning of a Sword by Howard Pyle; The Storming Bone by Ian McDowell; The Oath of the Saxon by Peter Tremayne (Peter Berresford Ellis); Blueflow by Don Wilcox; The Brotherhood of Britain by Keith Taylor; Morte D'Un Marcheant by Maxey Brooke; Sir Lanval by A. R . Hope Moncrieff; The True Story of Guenever by Elizabeth Stuart Phelps; The Sad Wizard by John T. Aquino; Told by Moonlight by Darrell Schweitzer; Sir Borlays and the Dark Knight by Anthony Armstrong; The Romance of Tristan and Iseult by Hilaire Belloc; and a traditional tale, John the Knight of the Lion. Size: 8vo. Keith Parkinson; (ilustrador). Book.

THE CAMELOT CHRONICLES - Heroic Adventures from the Age of Legend
Ashley, Mike (editor) (Jane Yolen; John T. Aquino; Darrell Schweitzer; P. G. Wodehouse; Phyllis Ann Karr; Vera Chapman; Howard Pyle; Ian McDowell; Peter Tremayne; Don Wilcox; Keith Taylor; Maxey Brooke; A. R. Hope Moncrieff; Elizabeth Stuart Phelps)
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, CanadaWF Sandercombe
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 17,75
Envío por EUR 8,60Se envía de Canada a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Very Good+. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good+. First American Edition. (xiii) 418 pp. Quarter-bound in yellow cloth on violet boards; lettered in red on the spine; headband. Light wear at the corners of the dustjacket; discreet ink mark on the lower edge of the text block; no interior markings. Dj art…by Keith Parkinson. Introduction and appendix by Theodore Goodridge Roberts. This anthology contains: The Quiet Monk by Jane Yolen; Sir Agravaine by P. G. Wodehouse; The Coming of the Light by Phyllis Ann Karr; Belle Dame Sans Merci by Vera Chapman; The Winning of a Sword by Howard Pyle; The Storming Bone by Ian McDowell; The Oath of the Saxon by Peter Tremayne (Peter Berresford Ellis); Blueflow by Don Wilcox; The Brotherhood of Britain by Keith Taylor; Morte D'Un Marcheant by Maxey Brooke; Sir Lanval by A. R . Hope Moncrieff; The True Story of Guenever by Elizabeth Stuart Phelps; The Sad Wizard by John T. Aquino; Told by Moonlight by Darrell Schweitzer; Sir Borlays and the Dark Knight by Anthony Armstrong; The Romance of Tristan and Iseult by Hilaire Belloc; and a traditional tale, John the Knight of the Lion. Size: 8vo. Keith Parkinson; (ilustrador). Book.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, Estados Unidos de AmericaGrand Eagle Retail
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 26,81
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: new. Paperback. In the midst of gangland activities during the Roaring Twenties, a thief plagued the New York City area by breaking into people's homes and stealing radios, possibly the costliest thing a family could own. Not only did the crimes deprive families of property and security, but they also resul…ted in the injuries of three NYPD officers and the death of officer Arthur Kenney. Based on interviews and trial transcripts, this book documents the search for the Radio Burglar, which turned into a wide-spread manhunt. Initially perplexed by the case, authorities eventually overcame great odds to achieve a conviction that has received praise in the following decades. But nine years later, the devastating effect on his family and friends of Arthur Kenney's loss was prolonged when they were involved in a second murder trial that riveted the attention of the city and country. Based on interviews and trial transcripts, this book documents the search for the Radio Burglar, which turned into a wide-spread manhunt. Initially perplexed by the case, authorities overcame great odds to eventually achieve a conviction that has received praise in the following decades. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, Estados Unidos de AmericaThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 27,07
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Más imágenesIdioma: Inglés
Editorial: Silver Scarab Press, Albuquerque, NM 1977
- Tapa blanda
- Primera edición
- Publicación periódica
Librería: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, Estados Unidos de Americabiblioboy
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 22,25
Envío por EUR 6,05Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Soft cover. Condición: Very Good. 1st Edition. The photos in the listing are of the actual item you will receive. Very good with light wear, small stain to front and rear covers at center staple. See photos mag15E.

Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: National Education Association, Washington, D. C. 1976
- Tapa blanda
- Primera edición
Librería: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB, East Jewett, NY, Estados Unidos de AmericaKaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 22,25
Envío por EUR 6,05Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Paper wrappers. First edition. 64 pp. Trade format. Excellent discussion of teaching science fiction as literature. Edges lightly soiled else a fine copy, unmarked and apparently unread.

Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: McFarland & Co Inc Pub, Jefferson, North Carolina, U.S.A. 2005
- Tapa blanda
Librería: Emily's Books, Brainerd, MN, Estados Unidos de AmericaEmily's Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 26,65
Envío por EUR 4,28Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Trade Paperback. Condición: Good. The covers are edge worn, rubbed and are beginning to curl. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, Estados Unidos de AmericaRarewaves USA
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 32,41
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: New. In the midst of gangland activities during the Roaring Twenties, a thief plagued the New York City area by breaking into people's homes and stealing radios, possibly the costliest thing a family could own. Not only did the crimes deprive families of property and security, but they also resulted in the…injuries of three NYPD officers and the death of officer Arthur Kenney. Based on interviews and trial transcripts, this book documents the search for the Radio Burglar, which turned into a wide-spread manhunt. Initially perplexed by the case, authorities eventually overcame great odds to achieve a conviction that has received praise in the following decades. But nine years later, the devastating effect on his family and friends of Arthur Kenney's loss was prolonged when they were involved in a second murder trial that riveted the attention of the city and country.

- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: Books on the Web, Winnipeg, MB, CanadaBooks on the Web
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 21,36
Envío por EUR 12,96Se envía de Canada a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hard bound in laminated boards, first edition, Pp281. Includes list of acronyms and abbreviations, and index. Ex-library copy with usual markings but otherwise in fine condition. 620 grams. We welcome all reasonable offers on our books and also offer local curbside pick-up. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment… from Winnipeg, Manitoba.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Reino UnidoGreatBookPricesUK
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 18,07
Envío por EUR 17,38Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Condición: New.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de AmericaGreatBookPrices
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Como Nuevo
EUR 34,05
Envío por EUR 2,28Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Condición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Chiron Media, Wallingford, , Reino UnidoChiron Media
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 19,10
Envío por EUR 17,95Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 10 disponibles
PF. Condición: New.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de AmericaGreatBookPrices
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 35,90
Envío por EUR 2,28Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Condición: New.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Reino UnidoRarewaves.com USA
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 38,25
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 11 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: New. As early as the Silent Era, movie studios were sued over depictions of real people and events. Filmmakers have always altered the details of true stories and actual persons, living or dead, to make narratives more workable and characters more compelling. When truth and fantasy become inextricably mixed…, the effect on people's lives can be significant, even devastating. This expanded second edition presents an updated history of legal issues surrounding the on-screen embellishment of reality, with a focus on important court decisions and the use of disclaimers. Seventeen courtroom dramas are given fact-versus-fiction analyses, and the The Perfect Storm (1991) is covered in extensive detail. A concluding chapter is devoted to actors who became so identified with fictionalized characters that they sought exclusive rights to those personas.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Reino UnidoRia Christie Collections
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 23,97
Envío por EUR 13,88Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Condición: New. In.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, , Reino UnidoTHE SAINT BOOKSTORE
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 21,07
Envío por EUR 16,66Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Paperback / softback. Condición: New. New copy - Usually dispatched within 4 working days.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Reino UnidoGreatBookPricesUK
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Como Nuevo
EUR 21,44
Envío por EUR 17,38Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Condición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Reino UnidoPBShop.store UK
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 34,59
Envío por EUR 4,82Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 15 disponibles
PAP. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, Estados Unidos de AmericaPBShop.store US
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 41,17
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 15 disponibles
PAP. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

Músicas negras
Aparicio Belmonte, Juan; Aquino, Marçal; Connolly, John; Rosende, Mercedes; Mendoza, Élmer; Escliar, Liliana; Mallo, Ernesto; Guerra, Wendy; Monfort, Vanessa; del Valle, Ignacio; Mateo-Sagasta, Alfonso
- Tapa blanda
Librería: AG Library, Malaga, MA, EspañaAG Library
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 18,95
Envío por EUR 17,69Se envía de España a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Condición: New. Idioma/Language: Español. Once relatos, once ritmos, una sola melodía: la de la mejor literatura negro-criminal. «Sabido es que los escritores suelen ser muy afectos a la música. Nietzsche dijo que sin la música la vida sería un error. Victor Hugo sostenía que la música expresa lo que no puede decirse con palabra…s y que no puede permanecer en silencio. Julio Cortázar decía: ;El jazz tuvo gran influencia en mí, el fluir de la invención permanente me pareció una lección para la escritura, para darle libertad y no repetir partituras; Y, finalmente, Platón, estaba convencido de que ;la música le da alma al universo, alas a la mente, vuelo a la imaginación y vida a todas las cosas; De la unión de estas dos artes, la más efímera y la más perdurable surge esta antología que ahora usted, lector, tiene en sus manos, una celebración de esta historia de amor entre la música y la letra. Convocamos a diez autores, españoles y americanos, más un irlandés, que sienten esa conexión eléctrica con la música, a quienes se les propuso que escribieran un texto, de algún modo relacionado con la música, con un tema en particular, con un ritmo, con una melodía. El resultado es este conjunto de cuentos excelentes». ERNESTO MALLO Una celebración del ritmo y la literatura negro-criminal, una original antología que reúne a los grandes autores del género con los más variados estilos musicales. *** Nota: Los envíos a España peninsular, Baleares y Canarias se realizan a través de mensajería urgente. No aceptamos pedidos con destino a Ceuta y Melilla.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Chiron Media, Wallingford, , Reino UnidoChiron Media
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 25,12
Envío por EUR 17,95Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: New.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , Reino UnidoRevaluation Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 33,01
Envío por EUR 11,59Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: Brand New. 130 pages. 9.00x6.00x0.26 inches. In Stock.