Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Pennsylvania Press, 2005
ISBN 10: 0812219198 ISBN 13: 9780812219197
Librería: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 14,31
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Publicado por [Place of publication not identified] : Benjamin Blom Inc., 1971
Librería: CorgiPack, Fulton, NY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 7,97
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: VG. Reprint of the 1928 edition. 260 pages. Animals -- Pictorial works. Animal behavior. Zoology -- History.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Pennsylvania Press, 2005
ISBN 10: 0812219198 ISBN 13: 9780812219197
Librería: agoodealofbooks, Ypsilanti, MI, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 13,09
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback. Condición: Fine. like new softcover. no marks clean text. solid binding. very light wear. ISBN matches listing Fast service with confirmation, no international or priority orders over 4lbs.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por U. of Pennsylvania, Phila, 2005
ISBN 10: 0812219198 ISBN 13: 9780812219197
Librería: AardBooks, Fitzwilliam, NH, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 13,35
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Near Fine wraps. 1st pbk. 12mo. 209pp. Original was Manchester U. Press in 1937.
Publicado por Viking, NY, 1956
Librería: Inga's Original Choices, Piggott, AR, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 6,23
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHard Cover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good-. Salter, George [jacket] Ilustrador. NON price-clipped dust jacket [$ 2.75] mostly clean, some age discoloration, colors muted but appear unfaded, edge wear, sunned spine, previous book store price label [.59] at front flap. Pages [127] clean, unmarked, binding tight and square. Tan boards with geometric pattern boards, red cloth spine, silver lettering, mostly clean [minor soiling at spine edges], a little shelf wear at extremities. PO's name at fep, marked out. A humorous real-life memoir. Media Mail, Priority & most international shipping include free tracking information. Every book listed is located in my smoke free and climate controlled shop. All are inspected by me and will have qualities and/or flaws described.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Durrell Publications, New York, 1963
Librería: The Book Shed, Benson, VT, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 16,02
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. First Edition. Signed. Light shelf wear to the book and jacket. First printing, full number line. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Signed by the author. First printing / edition stated. The New England humorist looks at the state of Maine. Every effort is made to ship all books and other items within 24 hours. Clean recycled packing material will be used when possible. The Book Shed has a been a member of the Vermont Antiquarian Bookseller's Association since 1997. An online bookseller with a bookshop sensibility!
Publicado por Macmillan, New York, 1928
Librería: Sleepy Hollow Books, Huntington, VT, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 9,79
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Black cloth, gold lettering on spine, no DJ, ex-lib, cover lightly rubbed, text solid. Nature; 3138.
Librería: Friends of the Curtis Memorial Library, Brunswick, ME, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: MABA
EUR 19,58
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Very Good. George French Ilustrador. Softcover book in very good condition with small area of staining on the top corner of the front cover. Stain is not seen on verso of cover. Otherwise, the book is clean, tight and unmarked. with photographs by Maine photographer George French. By the author of "Vermont is Where You Find it".
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Pennsylvania Press, 2005
ISBN 10: 0812219198 ISBN 13: 9780812219197
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 21,84
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Pennsylvania Press 5/11/2005, 2005
ISBN 10: 0812219198 ISBN 13: 9780812219197
Librería: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 24,20
Cantidad disponible: 5 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback or Softback. Condición: New. Animals for Show and Pleasure in Ancient Rome. Book.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Pennsylvania Press, US, 2005
ISBN 10: 0812219198 ISBN 13: 9780812219197
Librería: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Reino Unido
EUR 24,86
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: New. Deadly combat between gladiators is perhaps the best-known example of public entertainment offered in the Roman world. Wild and domesticated animals were also a part of these extravagant shows, and the elaborate presentation-or sometimes butchery-of creatures to gild an official's magnificence was among the most common forms of public diversion. Pitting bulls against bears, lions against Christians and criminals, elephants against rhinoceroses or parading large numbers of giraffe or zebras, the games devised by the Romans ranged from astonishing to brutally cruel. It is now difficult to comprehend the pleasure that huge crowds took from the death or struggle of animals and people, but the history of the role of animals in ancient Rome is both fascinating and important in view of modern sports spectacles and the enjoyment we take in animals in our daily lives. Based entirely on primary source material and infused with the author's direct experience with many of the animals discussed, Animals for Show and Pleasure in Ancient Rome is a comprehensive investigation of the rise, function, and pageantry of wild and domesticated animals as household pets and as fodder for entertainment in the Roman world. Extending from Egypt through the Greek city-states to the magnificent coliseums of the golden age of Roman civilization, Jennison provides an absorbing, evocative, and in-depth history that includes information about what animals were known to the Romans, which creatures they liked best, which animals were used as pets, from what places they obtained animals and how much they cost, how they were trapped, and the architectural development and dispersion of arenas throughout the Roman world. Originally published in 1937, Animals for Show and Pleasure in Ancient Rome remains the authoritative work on the subject.
Publicado por A. and C. Black, London, 1928
Librería: AardBooks, Fitzwilliam, NH, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 10,68
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: VG, NO dj. 1st. 8vo. 260pp.
Librería: California Books, Miami, FL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 25,81
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Pennsylvania Press, US, 2005
ISBN 10: 0812219198 ISBN 13: 9780812219197
Librería: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 25,86
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: New. Deadly combat between gladiators is perhaps the best-known example of public entertainment offered in the Roman world. Wild and domesticated animals were also a part of these extravagant shows, and the elaborate presentation-or sometimes butchery-of creatures to gild an official's magnificence was among the most common forms of public diversion. Pitting bulls against bears, lions against Christians and criminals, elephants against rhinoceroses or parading large numbers of giraffe or zebras, the games devised by the Romans ranged from astonishing to brutally cruel. It is now difficult to comprehend the pleasure that huge crowds took from the death or struggle of animals and people, but the history of the role of animals in ancient Rome is both fascinating and important in view of modern sports spectacles and the enjoyment we take in animals in our daily lives. Based entirely on primary source material and infused with the author's direct experience with many of the animals discussed, Animals for Show and Pleasure in Ancient Rome is a comprehensive investigation of the rise, function, and pageantry of wild and domesticated animals as household pets and as fodder for entertainment in the Roman world. Extending from Egypt through the Greek city-states to the magnificent coliseums of the golden age of Roman civilization, Jennison provides an absorbing, evocative, and in-depth history that includes information about what animals were known to the Romans, which creatures they liked best, which animals were used as pets, from what places they obtained animals and how much they cost, how they were trapped, and the architectural development and dispersion of arenas throughout the Roman world. Originally published in 1937, Animals for Show and Pleasure in Ancient Rome remains the authoritative work on the subject.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Pennsylvania Press, 2005
ISBN 10: 0812219198 ISBN 13: 9780812219197
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 23,93
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Publicado por A & C Black, Ldn, 1928
Librería: Larry W Price Books, Portland, OR, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 13,26
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. 1st Edition. 260 pp.+ 32 Photo Plts, Maroon Hardback, Gilt title, sm lt spot on spine else VG, no DJ, 1st ed (Neat).
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Pennsylvania Press, 2005
ISBN 10: 0812219198 ISBN 13: 9780812219197
Librería: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Reino Unido
EUR 23,73
Cantidad disponible: 4 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPAP. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por A.& C. Black Ltd., London, 1928
Librería: Peter Blest Booksellers, Maidstone, KENT, Reino Unido
Original o primera edición
EUR 10,74
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. 1st Edition. 32 full-page b.w. illustrations from ancient manuscripts and woodcuts, from engravings and photographs, which includes the frontis. pp. xiii, 260, plus 4 pages of publisher's adverts. Maroon cloth boards with blind-stamped image on upper board, (the same as the vignette on the title page), gilt lettering to spine which is slightly faded. Light foxing to the text-block and occasionally in the text. The binding is firm and there are no inscriptions. A fascinating study of the relationship between men and beasts from earliest times. The author was formerly the curator of The Zoological Gardens, Belle Vue, Manchester. 8vo.
Publicado por A & C Black Ltd, London, United Kingdom, 1928
Librería: RIVERLEE BOOKS, Waltham Cross, HERTS, Reino Unido
EUR 5,90
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Fair. No Jacket. Fair for year, hardcover. Generally clean, bright and tight.Some marks but otherwise in fair condition. Corners rubbed and bumped, wear to ends of spine. Some fading to spine. Prize certificate inside front cover. No dustjacket, burgundy cloth boards with gilt title to spine. Foxing to page edges.
Publicado por A. & C. Black, 1929
Librería: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Reino Unido
EUR 14,89
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Fair. 1929. Reprint. 343 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth with gilt lettering. Illustrated by E. H. Fisher. B&W and colour illustrations and photographs throughout. Mild brown staining to pages on occasion. Notable foxing and tanning to endpapers and page edges. Notable crack to front paste down. Rear hinge cracked with visible netting, thus the board is slack. Some gutter cracking. Moderate wear and bumping to spine, board edges and corners, with small splits (approx. 2cm) to spine ends. Notable sunning to spine, with scuffing, staining and marking to boards. Book has a forward lean.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Pennsylvania Press, 2005
ISBN 10: 0812219198 ISBN 13: 9780812219197
Librería: Brook Bookstore On Demand, Napoli, NA, Italia
EUR 26,73
Cantidad disponible: 4 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: new.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Doubleday & Company, Garden City, NY, 1953
Librería: Yesterday's Books, Richmond, IN, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 26,70
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCloth. Condición: VG. Estado de la sobrecubierta: VG. George Price Ilustrador.
Librería: California Books, Miami, FL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 34,71
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Pennsylvania Press, 2005
ISBN 10: 0812219198 ISBN 13: 9780812219197
Librería: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, Reino Unido
EUR 23,71
Cantidad disponible: 4 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback / softback. Condición: New. New copy - Usually dispatched within 4 working days.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Pennsylvania Press, 2005
ISBN 10: 0812219198 ISBN 13: 9780812219197
Librería: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Irlanda
EUR 28,70
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. Animals for Show and Pleasure in Ancient Rome is a complete and comprehensive investigation of the rise, function, and pageantry of wild and domesticated animals as household pets and as fodder for entertainment in the Roman world. Num Pages: 232 pages, 8 illus. BIC Classification: 1QDAG; ASZX; HBJD; HBLA. Category: (P) Professional & Vocational; (UP) Postgraduate, Research & Scholarly; (UU) Undergraduate. Dimension: 203 x 141 x 18. Weight in Grams: 272. . 2005. Paperback. . . . .
Publicado por A. & C. Black, London, 1928
Librería: ABC: Antiques, Books & Collectibles, Tantallon, NS, Canada
EUR 12,72
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. Top edge of back cover is worn to boards. There are a few rips in the cloth near and on spine. Book is clean inside and out.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Pennsylvania Press, 2005
ISBN 10: 0812219198 ISBN 13: 9780812219197
Librería: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Reino Unido
EUR 23,65
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Publicado por A & C. Black Ltd, London, 1928
Librería: WEST WESSEX BOOKS, Taunton, SOMER, Reino Unido
Original o primera edición
EUR 7,16
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCloth. Condición: Fair. No Jacket. 1st Edition. 261pp.Some curious chapters of natural history, with 32 full page illustrations from ancient mss.and woodcuts, from engravings and photographs.Red cloth covera little damaged on the spine, otherwise clean and tight inside and out. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Univ of Pennsylvania Pr, 2005
ISBN 10: 0812219198 ISBN 13: 9780812219197
Librería: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Reino Unido
EUR 31,58
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Brand New. 209 pages. 8.00x5.50x0.75 inches. In Stock.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Pennsylvania Press, 2005
ISBN 10: 0812219198 ISBN 13: 9780812219197
Librería: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 35,40
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. Animals for Show and Pleasure in Ancient Rome is a complete and comprehensive investigation of the rise, function, and pageantry of wild and domesticated animals as household pets and as fodder for entertainment in the Roman world. Num Pages: 232 pages, 8 illus. BIC Classification: 1QDAG; ASZX; HBJD; HBLA. Category: (P) Professional & Vocational; (UP) Postgraduate, Research & Scholarly; (UU) Undergraduate. Dimension: 203 x 141 x 18. Weight in Grams: 272. . 2005. Paperback. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.