Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Grand Street Press, New York, New York, U.S.A., 1998
ISBN 10: 1885490178 ISBN 13: 9781885490179
Librería: Granada Bookstore, IOBA, Woodlawn, IL, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
EUR 3,56
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Very Good. No Edition Or Printing Stated. Minor Wear With The Front Cover Starting To Curl.
Librería: knew_4_you, San Jose, CA, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 7,54
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: New. 1st Edition. NEW PB: NO remainder mark. Binding SOLID, Spine Uncreased. "More than any other magazine, Grand Street invites its readers into the truly cosmopolitan world of literature and art. Our mission is to offer a distinctive emphasis on emerging and established writers and artists from all parts of the globe. We took a hiatus from print, but our loyal readers told us that there's no substitute for Grand Street's visionary scope and striking style. Now the magazine marks its return with issue #71, Danger, a fitting theme for our perilous times. It will be published in March 2003, and new issues will follow each fall and spring. Grand Street has always shared with its readers a dedication to inventive and daring expressions of contemporary ideas. We look forward to presenting the best of original fiction, essays, poetry, and visual art--work that transcends conventional boundaries and challenges expectations--for many years to come. " | SHIPS AIRMAIL INTERNATIONALLY!
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1970
ISBN 10: 0151910707 ISBN 13: 9780151910700
Librería: Sequitur Books, Boonsboro, MD, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
EUR 9,77
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Hardcover and dust jacket. Significant wear/tear to jacket. Good binding and cover. Unmarked pages. xii, 372 pages; 24 cm.
EUR 15,69
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
EUR 15,69
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Grand Street Press, New York, 2003
ISBN 10: 1885490224 ISBN 13: 9781885490223
Librería: H. W. Gumaer, Bookseller, Canandaigua, NY, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 13,17
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoMagazine. Condición: Fine to Very Fine. First Edition, First Printing. Grand Street magazine's Spring, 2003, issue of contemporary work in the fine arts including writing by Alan Warner, A.L. Kennedy, William T. Vollmann and Akira Yoshimura; poetry by Durs Grunbein, Deborah Landau, and Robin Robertson; visual art by James Rosenquist, Vija Celmins, and Roman Signer; glossy 264 pages, 9.5 x 8.25 inches, numerous b &w and color illustrations; text is clean, tight, square; gated wrappers with art by Neo Rauch (front cover -- Chase, 2002; back cover -- Stormy Night, 2000), are close to perfect, perhaps a trace of edgewear.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Grand Street, New York, 1999
ISBN 10: 1885490208 ISBN 13: 9781885490209
Librería: The Green Arcade, San Francisco, CA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 13,39
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Near Fine. In near fine condition; light, faint scuffing back cover; light rubbing top of spine and small hard rub bottom of spine; short, soft diagonal crease top outside corner front cover; otherwise, clean and bright, binding tight. Includes Errata insert sheet. 263 numbered pages. 9.5 x 8 1/4 in. Inv. GS011.
Publicado por Jean Stein and Torsten Wiesel, 1993, 1993
Librería: Longhouse, Publishers & Booksellers, Brattleboro, VT, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 8,93
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoFirst edition Includes John Cage "Reading His Mail" / Gerard Richter "Oil on Photographs". Very good glossy wraps with clean bright text. Always interesting work including poets Charles Simic and Gary Snyder along with portfolio of correspondence by John Cage and photographs by Gerard Richter. Nicely illustrated.
Publicado por Grand Street Press
Librería: Dan Pope Books, West Hartford, CT, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 13,39
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Dust Jacket Included. F. Grand Street Press, 1991. First edition, first printing. Softbound, literary journal. Fine condition. A nice copy. This issue contains work by Toni Morrison, Gary Giddins, Marcel Proust, Beth Nugent, Nicholas Christopher, Umberto Eco, Charles Simic, Matthew Stadler, Fanny Howe and others. 0.0.
Publicado por Grand Street Press
Librería: Dan Pope Books, West Hartford, CT, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 13,39
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Dust Jacket Included. F. Grand Street Press, 1992. First edition, first printing. Softbound, literary journal. Fine condition. A nice copy. This issue contains work by Arthur Miller (new story), Nina Berberova, Kenneth Koch, Ben Okri, David Mamet, and others. 0.0.
Publicado por Grand Street Press
Librería: Dan Pope Books, West Hartford, CT, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 13,39
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Dust Jacket Included. F. Grand Street Press, 1990. Softbound, literary journal. Fine condition. A nice copy. This issue contains work by John Ashberry, Sandra Cisneros, Dennis Hopper, Terry Southern, Edward Said, William T. Vollmann, and others. 0.0.
Publicado por Grand Street Press
Librería: Dan Pope Books, West Hartford, CT, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 13,39
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Dust Jacket Included. F. Grand Street Press, 1996. Softbound, literary journal. Fine condition. A nice copy. This issue contains work by John Waters, Arno Schmidt, Hilton Als, and others. 0.0.
Publicado por Grand Street Press
Librería: Dan Pope Books, West Hartford, CT, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 13,39
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Dust Jacket Included. F. Grand Street Press, 1991. Softbound, literary journal. Fine condition. A nice copy. This issue contains work by Michael Palmer, Jonathan Franzen, Amiri Baraka, Nadine Gordimer, William T. Vollmann and others. 0.0.
Publicado por Grand Street Press, 1990
Librería: Et Al's Read & Unread Books, Wausau, WI, Estados Unidos de America
Revista / Publicación
EUR 13,39
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Fine. No Jacket. Fine illustrated glossy wraps. Price sticker at first leaf else bright, snug & unmarked. Contributors include Edward Said, John Ashbery, Joy Harjo, Elizabeth Bishop, William T. Vollmann, et. al.
EUR 18,79
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Brand New. 564 pages. 9.25x6.25x1.25 inches. In Stock.
EUR 22,05
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Brand New. 564 pages. 9.25x6.25x1.25 inches. In Stock.
EUR 23,20
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Brand New. 564 pages. 9.25x6.25x1.25 inches. In Stock.
Librería: GridFreed, San Diego, CA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 33,24
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoMass Market Paperback. Condición: Good. Good with wear and markings, ex-libris.
Publicado por Texas Tech University Press, 1976
Librería: Shore Books, London, Reino Unido
Revista / Publicación
EUR 17,91
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Very Good. 105 pages. Eloise Knapp Hay "Conrad's Self-Portraiture" / John S Lewis "'Artless Photos': Two Previously Unknown Photographs of Joseph Conrad" / Mario Curreli "Four Unpublished Conrad Letters" / Jean-Pierre Cap "A Conrad Letter to Henri Gheon" / Wray C Herbert "Conrad's Psychic Landscape: The Mythic Element in 'Karain'" / C Ponnuthurai Sarvan "Under African Eyes" / Dwight H Purdy "Creature and Creator in 'Under Western Eyes" / Allen F Stein "Conrad's Debt to Cooper: The Sea Lions and 'The Secret Sharer'" / Daniel E Lees "Conrad's Unpublished Pen and Ink Sketches for The Secret Agent: A Drama" / Hans van Marle "Conrad's English Lodgings, 1880-1896" / James Walt "At Home with Jessie Conrad" / Roger Little "A Letter about Conrad by Saint-John Perse" / Lyman Owen "Conrad and A Safroni-Middleton". (SL#82).
Publicado por Grand Street Press, New York, NY, 1997
Librería: Mullen Books, ABAA, Marietta, PA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 26,76
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoftbound. Condición: VG, crisp, and tight. Fall 1997, no. 62. BW wraps, 264 pp, numerous BW color illustrations. Literary journal.
EUR 14,30
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Fair.
EUR 18,52
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good.
EUR 86,74
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
EUR 89,50
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback. Condición: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Librería: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Reino Unido
EUR 99,77
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Brand New. 1st edition. 209 pages. 8.75x5.75x0.50 inches. In Stock.
Librería: Chase Rare Books, Fulmer, Buckinghamshire, Reino Unido
Original o primera edición
EUR 113,43
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Near Fine. 1st Edition. STEIN, Jean; PLIMPTON, George (Editor). Edie: An American Biography. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1982. FIRST EDITION. A fashion and cultural icon, Edie Sedgwick was Andy Warhol s muse and superstar. This book is an enthralling oral history of Edie told by her family and friends, including Truman Capote, Andy Warhol, Robert Rauschenberg, Norman Mailer, Jasper Johns, Gore Vidal, Roy Lichtenstein, John Cage, and Patti Smith. Warhol has made numerous entries in his diaries regarding the development and publishing of this book, mostly expressing a certain apprehension about the project, and some resentment toward the book s success. However, his contributions to Edie are fascinating, with statements such as: She always looked so good. Edie was a beauty, gee! HB (ISBN: 0394488199; 9780394488196); 24x16.5 cm. 455 pp. Illustrated with 90 pages of b/w photos. Very good/near fine copy in very attractive dust-jacket (slight fading to spine) illustrated by Guy Fery.
EUR 143,73
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Brand New. 357 pages. 9.05x6.10x9.21 inches. In Stock.
Librería: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Reino Unido
EUR 143,73
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Brand New. 360 pages. 9.05x6.10x9.61 inches. In Stock.
Librería: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Reino Unido
EUR 235,21
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Brand New. 1st edition. 209 pages. 9.50x6.25x0.75 inches. In Stock.
Publicado por Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Inc, New York, 1970
Librería: Raptis Rare Books, Palm Beach, FL, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición Ejemplar firmado
EUR 848,33
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoFirst edition of this remarkable biography of Robert F. Kennedy, based on interviews by Jean Stein and edited by George Plimpton. Octavo, original cloth. Association copy, inscribed by George Plimpton on the front free endpaper to Robert Kennedy's youngest brother, Ted Kennedy, "To Senator Kennedy with great admiration and best wishes, George." The recipient, Ted Kennedy served as a United States senator from Massachusetts for almost 47 years, from 1962 until his death in 2009. A member of the Democratic Party and the prominent political Kennedy family, he was the second most senior member of the Senate when he died. During his tenure, Kennedy became one of the most recognizable and influential members of his party and was sometimes called a "Democratic icon"as well as "The Lion of the Senate." Kennedy and his Senate staff authored around 2,500 bills, of which more than 300 were enacted into law. Very good in a good dust jacket. Jacket design by Hal Siegel. An exceptional association. "His life, in a way, was all aboard that funeral train; all the phases: the people he had known, from school friends, family friends, college friends, his early political friends, and associates; and non-friends, but people who had gotten woven into his life." So spoke American artist William Walton, an old friend of the Kennedys and Chairman of the Commission of Fine Arts. For over eight hours on June 8, 1968 Robert Kennedy's funeral train wound down the eastern seaboard from New York to Washington. Reminiscences of this journey - what Truman Capote called "the ride of the century" - are told in the words of those who were there and provide the framework of this book. the cradle upon which the other "journey" - that of Robert Kennedy's life story as recalled by his closest associates - is set.