Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Avid Readers Publishing Group, 2007
ISBN 10: 0979710669 ISBN 13: 9780979710667
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 9,22
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. Wright, Chris Ilustrador.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Avid Readers Publishing Group 10/22/2007, 2007
ISBN 10: 0979710669 ISBN 13: 9780979710667
Librería: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 11,58
Cantidad disponible: 5 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback or Softback. Condición: New. Wright, Chris Ilustrador. Carl Nose the Truth. Book.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Avid Readers Publishing Group, 2007
ISBN 10: 0979710669 ISBN 13: 9780979710667
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 9,50
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Wright, Chris Ilustrador. Unread book in perfect condition.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Nebraska Press, 2021
ISBN 10: 1496213343 ISBN 13: 9781496213341
Librería: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 23,08
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Avid Readers Pub Group, 2007
ISBN 10: 0979710669 ISBN 13: 9780979710667
Librería: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Reino Unido
EUR 11,90
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Brand New. Wright, Chris Ilustrador. 108 pages. 8.00x4.75x0.25 inches. In Stock.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Nebraska Press, 2021
ISBN 10: 1496213343 ISBN 13: 9781496213341
Librería: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 18,60
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritohardcover. Condición: Very Good. Good - Bumped and creased book with tears to the extremities, but not affecting the text block, may have remainder mark or previous owner's name - GOOD HARDCOVER Very Good - Crisp, clean, unread book with some shelfwear/edgewear, may have a remainder mark - NICE Standard-sized.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Nebraska Press, 2021
ISBN 10: 1496213343 ISBN 13: 9781496213341
Librería: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 18,82
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritohardcover. Condición: Good. HARDCOVER Good - Bumped and creased book with tears to the extremities, but not affecting the text block, may have remainder mark or previous owner's name - GOOD Oversized.
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 22,74
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Avid Readers Publishing Group, 2007
ISBN 10: 0979710669 ISBN 13: 9780979710667
Librería: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Reino Unido
EUR 11,27
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. Wright, Chris Ilustrador. In.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Avid Readers Publishing Group 2007-08-01, 2007
ISBN 10: 0979710618 ISBN 13: 9780979710612
Librería: Chiron Media, Wallingford, Reino Unido
EUR 8,49
Cantidad disponible: 10 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Avid Readers Publishing Group 2007-07, 2007
ISBN 10: 097971060X ISBN 13: 9780979710605
Librería: Chiron Media, Wallingford, Reino Unido
EUR 8,49
Cantidad disponible: 10 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPF. Condición: New. Wright, Chris Ilustrador.
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 26,23
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Avid Readers Publishing Group, 2007
ISBN 10: 0979710669 ISBN 13: 9780979710667
Librería: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Reino Unido
EUR 11,26
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. Wright, Chris Ilustrador.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Avid Readers Publishing Group, 2007
ISBN 10: 0979710669 ISBN 13: 9780979710667
Librería: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Reino Unido
EUR 13,30
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Wright, Chris Ilustrador. Unread book in perfect condition.
Librería: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 31,07
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: new. Paperback. Twenty-four essays by James Turner Johnson discussing the historical, religious, and political aspects of the just war tradition Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Librería: Russell Books, Victoria, BC, Canada
EUR 31,11
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback. Condición: New. Special order direct from the distributor.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Little, Brown, 1967
Librería: Planet Books, Signal Hill, CA, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 44,50
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. 1st Edition. 2nd Printing. The book has sound hinges and does not lean. Pages are clean and bright without creases, marks, stains or wrinkles. There is a single 1/8" spot near the bottom edge of the back cover, otherwise the brown cloth covers are completely clean. The gilt lettering on the book's spine is slightly faded but still entirely readable. None of the book's corners are bumped. The book's dust jacket is price-clipped. It is very clean with a few light scratches and rub marks. There are a few stress lines or light creases near the top edge and some small chips and tears along top and bottom edges. Still in publisher's shrink-wrap, unopened and unread. Illustrations by Richard Syzk. No wear or damage whatsoever. Beautiful Easton Press edition in full black leather with 22K gilt lettering and design on the covers and spine, 22K gilt outer page edges, barred spine, silk moire end pages and satin page marker. (Note: Photos may show a flash reflection.) PayPal always welcome. We pack all our books with care and ship in cardboard boxes. Shipment outside of the United States may require extra funds. Additional photos emailed upon request.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of North Carolina Press, 2021
ISBN 10: 1496213343 ISBN 13: 9781496213341
Librería: INDOO, Avenel, NJ, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 51,35
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. Brand New.
Librería: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Reino Unido
EUR 34,62
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Avid Readers Publishing Group, 2007
ISBN 10: 0979710618 ISBN 13: 9780979710612
Librería: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 13,03
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPAP. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Avid Readers Publishing Group, 2007
ISBN 10: 097971060X ISBN 13: 9780979710605
Librería: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 13,03
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPAP. Condición: New. Wright, Chris Ilustrador. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Avid Readers Publishing Group, 2007
ISBN 10: 0979710669 ISBN 13: 9780979710667
Librería: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 13,15
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPAP. Condición: New. Wright, Chris Ilustrador. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Publicado por Elpar Poem Productions, North Shields, Northumberland, 1971
Librería: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 35,60
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoftcover. Condición: Fine. Magazine. Edited by Geoff Holland. Octavo. Stapled wrappers. Near fine with a bit of bumping at the edges. A quarterly poetry magazine published with help from the Northern Arts and Mid-Northumberland Arts Group. Contributors include James Kirkup, Steve Duffy, Cyril Patterson, Julie Cashford, Eric Taylor, John Rice, J.D. Beardsley, Steven Kyle, Michael R. White, Martyn Broad, Bob Bevan Jones, Mark Williams, David Ward, Bill Barnes, Stanley T. Thomas, Steve Sneyd, Joan Downar, Rough McGough, Harold Hilkins, and others. With publisher's subscription form laid in at the rear.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Avid Readers Publishing Group, 2007
ISBN 10: 0979710669 ISBN 13: 9780979710667
Librería: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Reino Unido
EUR 12,74
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPAP. Condición: New. Wright, Chris Ilustrador. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Avid Readers Publishing Group, 2007
ISBN 10: 097971060X ISBN 13: 9780979710605
Librería: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Reino Unido
EUR 12,74
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPAP. Condición: New. Wright, Chris Ilustrador. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Avid Readers Publishing Group, 2007
ISBN 10: 0979710618 ISBN 13: 9780979710612
Librería: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Reino Unido
EUR 12,74
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPAP. Condición: New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Rowman & Littlefield Publishers, 1997
ISBN 10: 1573560723 ISBN 13: 9781573560726
Librería: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 73,20
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritohardcover. Condición: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Nebraska Press, 2021
ISBN 10: 1496213343 ISBN 13: 9781496213341
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 79,79
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Nebraska Press, Lincoln, 2021
ISBN 10: 1496213343 ISBN 13: 9781496213341
Librería: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 82,15
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: new. Hardcover. Daniel Patterson and Eric Russell present a groundbreaking case for considering John James Audubon's and John Bachman's quadruped essays as worthy of literary analysis and redefine the role of Bachman, the perpetually overlooked coauthor of the essays. After completing The Birds of America (1826-38), Audubon began developing his work on the mammals. The Viviparous Quadrupeds of North America volumes show an antebellum view of nature as fundamentally dynamic and simultaneously grotesque and awe-inspiring. The quadruped essays are rich with good stories about these mammals and the humans who observe, pursue, and admire them. For help with the science and the essays, Audubon enlisted the Reverend John Bachman of Charleston, South Carolina. While he has been acknowledged as coauthor of the essays, Bachman has received little attention as an American nature writer. While almost all works that describe the history of American nature writing include Audubon, Bachman shows up only in a subordinate clause or two. Tenacious of Life strives to restore Bachman's status as an important American nature writer. Patterson and Russell analyze the coauthorial dance between the voices of Audubon, an experienced naturalist telling adventurous hunting stories tinged often by sentiment, romanticism, and bombast, and of Bachman, the courteous gentleman naturalist, scientific detective, moralist, sometimes cruel experimenter, and humorist. Drawing on all the primary and secondary evidence, Patterson and Russell tell the story of the coauthors' fascinating, conflicted relationship. This collection offers windows onto the early United States and much forgotten lore, often in the form of travel writing, natural history, and unique anecdotes, all told in the compelling voices of Antebellum America's two leading naturalists. Daniel Patterson and Eric Russell present a groundbreaking case for considering John James Audubons quadruped essays as worthy of literary analysis and at once redefine the role of John Bachman, the perpetually overlooked coauthor of the essays. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Avid Readers Publishing Group, 2007
ISBN 10: 097971060X ISBN 13: 9780979710605
Librería: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Reino Unido
EUR 11,60
Cantidad disponible: 4 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. Wright, Chris Ilustrador. Print on Demand pp. 116.