Librería: Stories & Sequels, Ashland, OH, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 7,19
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Good. some signs of wear and use.
Librería: Basement Seller 101, Cincinnati, OH, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 5,57
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritohardcover. Condición: As New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Los Angeles: Fantasy Publishing, 1969
Librería: BookManBookWoman Books, Nashville, TN, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 4,42
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Near Fine +. Near Fine+ softcover (staples) booklet in excellent condition. Bright clean tight square. Shelf 564. Binding is tight.//Pages are clean, legible, and bright,/ No previous owner names//No writing in the book margins or blank spaces // No underlining. No highlighting// No foxing// Not remainder marked// Not Ex Library// Not a Book Club.
Librería: Bailey's Bibliomania, Ellensburg, WA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 7,94
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. South-Western Pub, 2013. Hoffman Smith. VG hardcover textbook. Unread copy. Boards strong and glossy clean. Some shelf wear dint do edges of boards. Includes Unopened H&R Block CD ROM as advertised on front cover. CPA Excel access code unscratched. Thomson Reuters Checkpoint User ID and Password unscratched. Pages unmarked, white and crisp. 1133188702. Packaged using bubble wrap and a sturdy cardboard box. Tracking number provided for no extra cost. Thank you for supporting our small, family owned book store.
Librería: Basement Seller 101, Cincinnati, OH, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 8,13
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: As New.
Librería: Lake Country Books and More, Excelsior, MN, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 7,14
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Near Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: None as issued. Excellent copy, nearly new. Clean, solid copy with unmarked text. Cover has negligible wear. Binding is tight and square; no creases to spine or cover. We are unable to ship oversize books and multi-volume sets internationally.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por West Publishing Company, College & School Division, Eagan, MN, U.S.A., 1993
ISBN 10: 0314021108 ISBN 13: 9780314021106
Librería: Top Notch Books, Tolar, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 8,04
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHard Cover. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. 1994 Annual Edition. Gloss pictorial boards have light wear. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. This book will require extra charges for Priority or International shipping. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Intermountain Association of Geologists In Conjunction With the Utah Geological Society, Salt Lake City, Utah, 1969
Librería: Cat's Curiosities, Pahrump, NV, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 8,04
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. B&W photos, maps, diagrams Ilustrador. 1st Edition. This quarto hardcover volume in pebbled yellow boards weighs 2 lbs. 12 oz. Four folding maps and a large folding "Geologic Explanation" chart, all apparently unused, stored in manila card pocket to rear of volume. 237 pp. Reduced from $15.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Avon Pub. 0, New York, NY, USA., 1974
ISBN 10: 0380000385 ISBN 13: 9780380000388
Librería: Comic World, Steinbach, MB, Canada
EUR 7,14
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Fair to Good, Reading Copy. Illustrated Cover art! Ilustrador. 7th Edition By This Publisher. ** [ CANADA BUYERS; This is a THICK BOOK (TWO CM or More in Thickness), thus can only be shipped by Expedited Mail in CANADA, Standard Pre-Set Postage Rates DO NOT APPLY, EXTRA Shipping Charges will be Required, to cover our actual Costs ] ** AVON 52282; 572 Pages; (295 Grams) 7th Printing; Circa late 1970's; $2.95 Original cover price; ** Eleven Classic Novellas by the most honored authors of science fiction; ** Goodreads; This volume is the definitive collection of the best science fiction novellas between 1929 to 1964 and contains eleven great classics. There is no better anthology that captures the birth of science fiction as a literary field. Published in 1973 to honor stories that had come before the institution of the Nebula Awards, The Science Fiction Hall of Fame introduced tens of thousands of young readers to the wonders of science fiction and was a favorite of libraries across the country. ** Contents: Introduction Ben Bova / Call Me Joe Poul Anderson / Who Goes There? [as by Don A. Stuart] John W. Campbell, Jr./ Nerves Lester del Rey / Universe [Hugh Hoyland] Robert A. Heinlein / The Marching Morons C. M. Kornbluth / Vintage Season [as by Lawrence O'Donnell] Henry Kuttner & C. L. Moore / .And Then There Were None Eric Frank Russell / The Ballad of Lost C'Mell Cordwainer Smith/ Baby Is Three Theodore Sturgeon / The Time Machine - H. G. Wells/ With Folded Hands. [Humanoids] Jack Williamson>>> This is a reading copy. ** Multiple Creases to covers, wear to paper spine; Size: 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall. Book.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Thomas Nelson Inc., Publishers, 1975
Librería: Burm Booksellers, Beckley, WV, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 7,99
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Near Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Near Fine. James E. Barry [DJ] Ilustrador. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. BCE. DJ: nominal edge wear. Navy boards with yellow spine text. Prior owner's Ex-Libros plate obverse upper board. May have other minor incidental cosmetic defects expected with age. Else tight and square. Gutter code reads "G10" on page 179. Contents: The Worm, Mimic, It, Beauty and the Beast, Some Are Born Cats, Full Sun, The Silent Colony, The Street That Wasn't There, Dear Devil. SCIFI/FANTASY/SHORTSTORIES.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Zebra Books June 1979, New York, 1979
ISBN 10: 0890835586 ISBN 13: 9780890835586
Librería: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 9,64
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoMassMarket. Condición: Near Fine. First Edition. [New York]: Zebra Books / Kensington Publishing Corp. 1979. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. 0890835586 . First edition. 282 pages. Fine.
Publicado por Permabooks, NY, 1960
Librería: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
Original o primera edición
EUR 3,80
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoMass Market Paperback. Condición: Very Good. First Edition. 1st printing, Jan./ Mar. 1960; #M4158. Cover art by Edward Valigursky. Paperback original. Includes: "Tangle Hold" by F. L. Wallace; "World Without Children" by Damon Knight; "Wherever You May Be" by James E. Gunn; "Mind Alone" by J. T. McIntosh; "Granny Won't Knit" by Theodore Sturgeon. Spine creasing; edge and corner nicks and corner wear; tanning. Book.
Publicado por The Sunday School Board of The Southern Baptist Convention, 1983
Librería: Top Notch Books, Tolar, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 3,57
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft Cover - Staple-Bound. Condición: Good. Wraps are lightly scuffed. Pages are clean, text is unmarked. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Publicado por Galaxy Publishing, 1954
Librería: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 4,31
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. Original wraps show minor wear and chipping, pages are lightly tanned, minor warping.
Publicado por Permabooks, NY, 1960
Librería: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
Original o primera edición
EUR 4,46
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoMass Market Paperback. Condición: Very Good+. First Edition. 1st printing, Jan./ Mar. 1960; #M4158. Cover art by Edward Valigursky. Paperback original. Includes: "Tangle Hold" by F. L. Wallace; "World Without Children" by Damon Knight; "Wherever You May Be" by James E. Gunn; "Mind Alone" by J. T. McIntosh; "Granny Won't Knit" by Theodore Sturgeon. Spine creasing; corner wear; tanning. Book.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Oxford University Press, New York, 2002
ISBN 10: 0195088786 ISBN 13: 9780195088786
Librería: Village Booksmith, Hudson Falls, NY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 10,72
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHard Cover. Condición: Very Good to Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good to Fine. 912 pages. Additional editors include: David S. Clark, James W. Ely, Jr., Joel Grossman, N. E. H. Hull Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Publicado por Carrol & Gray, 2001, 2001
Librería: Longhouse, Publishers & Booksellers, Brattleboro, VT, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 5,31
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoFirst edition Near fine glossy stiff wraps with strong spine and clean text throughout. They are all here!
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Concordia Publishing House, 1964
Librería: Gordon Kauffman, Bookseller, LLC, Chippewa Falls, WI, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 13,92
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Good. 1st Edition. - Inspected, Cleaned, Sealed in Shrink Wrap - Sturdy Binding - Clean & Unmarked - Returns Accepted / Refunds Given Inspected, Cleaned & Sealed by me, the proprietor. 1964. Hardcover book with the dust jacket book. It has a sturdy binding. The text part of the book is clean and unmarked. The dust jacket has rubbing light wear to the edge. 516 pp. 9.25" x 6.25". Sealed in Shrink Wrap for protection in storage and shipping. Expertly packed. *PROFESSIONAL BOOKSELLER* I try hard to get the descriptions right, sometimes I make a mistake, therefore, Returns accepted. Refunds given. -Gordon.
Librería: Affordable Collectibles, Columbia, MO, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 16,03
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. Maps Ilustrador. NO DJ. Otherwise very good with no marks. Minimal wear present.
Publicado por Los Angeles: Fantasy Publishing Co. Inc. 1st Edition, 1969
Librería: John McCormick, Mississauga, ON, Canada
Original o primera edición
EUR 5,36
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft Cover. Condición: Very Good. Morris Scott Dollens (front cover) Ilustrador. First Edition. ----------science fiction pulp magazine, digest size. Pages 51-70 are bent at the bottom right corner and won't readily straighten, faint corner crease, small back cover tear, at least a VG copy.
Publicado por Sophia University, Tokyo, Japan, 1977
Librería: The Old Sage Bookshop, Prescott, AZ, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 7,10
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Very Good. Softcover in very good condition. Article topics include : Shakuhachi Zen: The Fukeshu and Komuso; Kintosho: Zeami's song of exile; ther organized peasant: The Wakamonugumi in the Edo in the Edo Period; commentary on "World Within Walls: Japanese Literature of the Pre-Modern Era 1600-1867" by Donald Keene; aims and achievements of the Meirokusha: fact and fiction; the glory that was Azuchi; and more. Size: 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall. Journal.
Publicado por New York: Street & Smith Publications, Inc. 1st Edition, 1952
Librería: John McCormick, Mississauga, ON, Canada
Original o primera edición
EUR 6,25
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft Cover. Condición: Good. H.R. Van Dongen (front cover) Ilustrador. First Edition. ----------pulp magazine, digest size. A notable story in this issue is the first part of The Currents of Space by Asimov. Back cover waterstained and wrinkled, cover creases, a good copy. Back cover advertisement is for Linguaphone Institute.
Publicado por New York: Street & Smith Publications, Inc. 1st Edition, 1948
Librería: John McCormick, Mississauga, ON, Canada
Original o primera edición
EUR 6,25
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft Cover. Condición: Poor to Fair. Hubert Rogers (front cover) Ilustrador. First Edition. ----------pulp magazine, digest size. Notable stories this issue are part 1 of The Players of Null A (later also known as The Pawns of Null A) by Van Vogt, and Unite and Conquer by Sturgeon. Spine torn and clear-taped, cover creases, chips and tears, a poor-fair copy. Back cover advertisement is for Audel's Carpenters and Builders Guides (Theo. Audel & Co).
Publicado por New York: Galaxy Publishing Corporation 1st Edition, 1954
Librería: John McCormick, Mississauga, ON, Canada
Original o primera edición
EUR 6,25
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft Cover. Condición: Very Good to Very Good+. Arthur Krusz (front cover) Ilustrador. First Edition. ----------fantasy fiction pulp magazine, digest size. Chip to spine bottom, corner crease, some edgewear, a VG to VG+ copy.
Publicado por Galaxy Publishing, 1954
Librería: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 8,28
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Good.
Publicado por Oregon State University Press, 1969
Librería: BookMarx Bookstore, Steubenville, OH, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 7,99
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. Support Small Business by buying this book! Ex-library with usual marks. No marks noted in text. Binding is tight and square. Gently read. (ISBN: 0870713159) . . . . . . . . TABLE OF CONTENTS: * THE ROLE OF THE UNIVERSITIES: 1.) Advancement of knowledge: ortho-molecular psychiatry, by L. Pauling -- 2.) Education to meet a changing society, by B.C. Keeney -- * MAN AND HIS ENVIROMENT: 3.) The future of political thought and political institutions, by C. Frankel -- 4.) Challenges for tomorrow, by P. Abelson -- 5.) Men and machines, by E.E. David, Jr. -- 6.) World food production potential, by D.G. Aldrich, Jr. -- * CHARTER DAY LECTURES: 7.) A look at the next 100 years, by F.H. Harrington -- 8.) The land-grant idea as a working process: the search for a relevant education, by W.R. Parks.
Publicado por Castle Books (New York); A. S. Barnes and Company, 1957
Librería: Best Books And Antiques, Chandler, TX, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 8,92
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. 1st Edition. Dust jacket is intact, and in good condition. Book itself is pristine and like new. Such a GREAT SET of 10 books. Perhaps you need this volume to complete your set. Right after the photographic image has been invented. So soon and these photographs are INCREDIBLE. Let's look at these historic photos and remind ourselves of the horrors of war and never go there again. (BR) Box 96.
Publicado por New York: Galaxy Publishing Corporation 1st Edition, 1952
Librería: John McCormick, Mississauga, ON, Canada
Original o primera edición
EUR 7,14
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft Cover. Condición: Very Good. Jack Coggins (front cover) Ilustrador. First Edition. ----------science fiction pulp magazine, digest size. Cover a little wrinkled, front cover spotted, front cover top right corner dusty, a VG copy.
Publicado por New York: Street & Smith Publications, Inc. 1st Edition, 1951
Librería: John McCormick, Mississauga, ON, Canada
Original o primera edición
EUR 7,14
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft Cover. Condición: Very Good. Paul Orban (front cover) Ilustrador. First Edition. ----------pulp magazine, digest size. COLLECTORS PLEASE NOTE: Astounding changed cover price from 25¢ to 35¢ effective the AUGUST 1951 issue. However, this MARCH 1951 issue bears a cover price of 35¢. The seller feels there are 2 possible reasons for this variant: (1) this is a test issue released in some areas to gauge the acceptability of the coming price increase, or (2) this is the rumoured Canadian edition (this issue was purchased, used, in Canada). Other than the cover price, the only difference between the 25¢ and 35¢ issues is on the copyright page, where the statement "25¢ per Copy" at the bottom of the 25¢ page has been blackened out on the 35¢ page. Notable stories in this issue are Space Fear by Schmitz (part of his Agent of Vega series), and Cole's FIRST story Philosophical Corps. Pen "R" in circle on front cover, small splits to spine extremities, faint cover creases, a VG copy. Back cover advertisement is for Plastic Seat Cover Company.
Publicado por UPD Publishing Corporation, New York, 1977
Librería: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 7,14
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSingleissuemagazine. Condición: Very Good. Kelly Freas Ilustrador. First Edition. New York: UPD Publishing Corporation. 1977. First Edition. Softcover. Magazine. Includes Part IV of IV of "The Dosadi Experiment". Digest-sized pictorial wrappers, [160] pages, illustrated. VG copy [spine cocked and creased, cover creasing, text paper tanning] with a mailing label affixed to the front cover. Bx294.