Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Georgia Press, 2007
ISBN 10: 0820328863 ISBN 13: 9780820328867
Librería: Amazing Books Pittsburgh, Pittsburgh, PA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 8,21
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. Clean, sturdy copy with might shelf wear to cover and a very small coffee stain on the fore edge of the pages. Pages look like new.
Publicado por Pinnacle, NY, 1971
Librería: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
Original o primera edición
EUR 2,89
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoMass Market Paperback. Condición: Good+ to Very Good-. First Edition. [1st printing](1965) #SP352. Cover art "Perfect Sunset", by Eugene Berman. Paperback original. Includes "Don't Look Now" by Henry Kuttner; "The Box" by James Blish; "The New Reality" by Charles L. Harness; "The Eternal Now" by Murray Leinster; "The Sky Was Full of Ships" by Theodore Sturgeon; "The Shape of Things" by Ray Bradbury; "The Only Thing We Lean" by C. M. Kornbluth; "The Hibited Man" by L. Sprague de Camp; "Dorman" by A. E. van Vogt; "The Ambassadors" by Anthony Boucher; "A Child Is Crying" by John D. MacDonald. Creasing; tanning; stress; uneven edges. Book.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Charles Scribner's Sons, NY, 1902
Librería: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 7,57
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. Frontis Portrait of James Payn Ilustrador. brown c w/gilt lettering; tissue guard for frontis, 175 clean, unmarked pages; tiny soft bump to upper front corner.includes James Payn (A Faitful Retainer), W.E. Norris (Bianca), A. Mary F. Robinson (Goneril), Laurence Oliphant (the Brigand's Bride) & Anthony Trollope (Mrs General Talboys).
Publicado por Paperback Library, NY, 1967
Librería: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
EUR 3,56
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoMass Market Paperback. Condición: Near Fine. 2nd printing, Oct. 1967; #64-374. Cover art is uncredited. Includes "The First Men" by Howard Fast; "A Worlk of Art" by James Blish; "Evening Primrose" by John Collier; "Memento Homo" by Walter M. Miller, Jr.; "A Miracle of Rare Device" by Ray Bradbury; "All You Zombies -" by Robert A. Heinlein; "Faq'" by George P. Elliott; "Babel II" by Damon Knight; "A Saucer of Lonliness" by Theodore Sturgeon; "Night Piece" by Poul Anderson; "Now Let us Sleep" by Avram Davidson; "The Strange Girl" by Mark Van Doren; "The Quest for Saint Aquin" by Anthony Boucher; "The War in the Air" by R. V. Cassill; "The Ugly Little Boy" by Isaac Asimov; "Epilogue: My Private World of Science Fiction" by Alfred Bester. Slight creasing and edgewear; mild tanning. Book.
Publicado por Pennant, NY, 1954
Librería: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
Original o primera edición
EUR 4,45
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoMass Market Paperback. Condición: Very Good. 1st printing, May/June 1954; #P56. Cover art by Charles Binger. Includes "The House Dutiful" by William Tenn; "Pride" by Malcolm Jameson; "The Glass Eye" by Eric Frank Russell; "Solar Plexus" by James Blish; "Our Fair City" by Robert A. Heinlein; "The Compleat Werewolf" by Anthony Boucher; "The Wabbler" by Murray Leinster; "The Man Who Sold Rope to the Gnoles" by Idris Seabright (Margaret St. Clair); "What Have I Done?" by Mark Clifton; "Socrates" by John Christopher; "Good Bye, Ilha!" by Laurence Manning; "The Perfect Host" by Theodore Sturgeon. Tanning; creasing; bumps and dings; spine bumps with small associated tears. Book.
Publicado por Pennant, NY, 1954
Librería: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
Original o primera edición
EUR 4,45
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoMass Market Paperback. Condición: Very Good. 1st printing, May/June 1954; #P56. Cover art by Charles Binger. Includes "The House Dutiful" by William Tenn; "Pride" by Malcolm Jameson; "The Glass Eye" by Eric Frank Russell; "Solar Plexus" by James Blish; "Our Fair City" by Robert A. Heinlein; "The Compleat Werewolf" by Anthony Boucher; "The Wabbler" by Murray Leinster; "The Man Who Sold Rope to the Gnoles" by Idris Seabright (Margaret St. Clair); "What Have I Done?" by Mark Clifton; "Socrates" by John Christopher; "Good Bye, Ilha!" by Laurence Manning; "The Perfect Host" by Theodore Sturgeon. Tanning; creasing; spine edge nicks and wear; old price mostly erased from first page. Book.
Publicado por Pennant, NY, 1954
Librería: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
Original o primera edición
EUR 5,34
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoMass Market Paperback. Condición: Very Good+. 1st printing, May/June 1954; #P56. Cover art by Charles Binger. Includes "The House Dutiful" by William Tenn; "Pride" by Malcolm Jameson; "The Glass Eye" by Eric Frank Russell; "Solar Plexus" by James Blish; "Our Fair City" by Robert A. Heinlein; "The Compleat Werewolf" by Anthony Boucher; "The Wabbler" by Murray Leinster; "The Man Who Sold Rope to the Gnoles" by Idris Seabright (Margaret St. Clair); "What Have I Done?" by Mark Clifton; "Socrates" by John Christopher; "Good Bye, Ilha!" by Laurence Manning; "The Perfect Host" by Theodore Sturgeon. Tanning; edgewear; address label inside cover; minor rubbing, bumps and dings. Book.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Ziff-Davis Publishing Company, Chicago / New York, 1948
Librería: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, Estados Unidos de America
Revista / Publicación Original o primera edición
EUR 13,35
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSingle Issue Magazine. Condición: Good. cover paintings by Arnold Kohn / James B. Settles Ilustrador. First Edition. Chicago / New York: Ziff-Davis Publishing Company. Good. 1948. First Edition Pulp magazine. Pictorial wrappers [about 7" x 9.75"], 162 pages illustrated. Includes "The Man From Agharti" by John and Dorothy de Courcy, "Mystery of the Midgets" by A. K. Jarvis, "The Death of Asteroid 13" by William P. McGivern, "That We May Rise Again" and "Amoeba 'Roid" by Charles Recour, "The Triumph of the Pig" by Berkeley Livingston, "The Supernal Note" by Rog Phillips, etc. Good to Very Good copy [spine cocked with a tear to the heel rear corner, creasing and the usual edgewear to the cover, text paper tanned]. . mag 27//E.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Dial Press - Davis Publications, New York, 1984
ISBN 10: 0385196458 ISBN 13: 9780385196451
Librería: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, Canada
Original o primera edición
EUR 13,31
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. First Edition. 287 pp. Red boards lettered in gilt on the spine. Light wear on the corners of the dustjacket; price clipped; no interior markings. Actually edited by Eleanor Sullivan and Karen A. Prince, this anthology contains: A Day of Encounters by Anthony Gilbert; A Time to Remember by James Reach; One Clear Sweet Clue by William Bankier; The Theft of Nothing at All by Edward D. Hoch; The Day of the Bullet by Stanley Ellin; The Perfect Model by Margery Sharp; The Man Who Liked Noise by Ernest Savage; Time Out of Mind by Peter Godfrey; The Other Shoe by Charlotte Armstrong; Report on a Broken Bridge by Dennis O'Neill; Spring Fever by Dorothy Salisbury Davis; A Hell of a Story by H. R. F. Keating; Traveling Light by W. R. Burnett; The Sisterhood by Gwendoline Butler; Girl in Danger by Thomas Walsh; No Tomorrows by Florence V. Mayberry; The Unstoppable Man by Michael Gilbert; Father Crumlish Remembers His Poe by Alice Scanlan Reach; The Marked Man by Ursula Curtiss; The Forgotten Witness by Melville Davisson Post; Cold Money by Ellery Queen; and Knowing What I Know Now by Barry Perowne. Size: 8vo. Book.
Publicado por Panther Books, London, 1966
Librería: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, Canada
Original o primera edición
EUR 7,08
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Very Good. First Thus. Panther Book 2124. Light edge and corner wear with an uncreased spine; no interior markings. This anthology contains: Memento Homo by Walter M. Miller Jr; A Miracle of Rare Device by Ray Bradbury;All You Zombies by Robert A. Heinlein; The Ugly Little Boy by Isaac Asimov; The Quest for Saint Aquin by Anthony Boucher; The First Men by Howard Fast; A Work of Art by James Blish; Evening Primrose by John Collier; Faq by George P. Elliott; Babel II by Damon Knight; A Saucer of Loneliness by Theodore Sturgeon; Night Piece by Poul Anderson; Now Let Us Sleep by Avram Davidson; The Strange Girl by Mark Van Doren; The War in the Air by R. V. Cassill; and My Private World of Science Fiction by Alfred Bester. Book.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Georgia Press, 2009
ISBN 10: 0820332216 ISBN 13: 9780820332215
Librería: Barnes & Nooyen Books, Spring, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 26,26
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback. Condición: New. New Condition, Paperback book,
Publicado por Countrywide Editions Limited, 1995
Librería: Shore Books, London, Reino Unido
Revista / Publicación
EUR 5,66
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Very Good. 40 pages. "The Art of the Brontes" by Colin Hynson / "Will Owen (1869-1957) by Anthony James / "A Bookworm At The Golden Gate" by Michael Dawson / "Harold Avery" by William H P Crewdson.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Pulphouse Publishing, 1990
Librería: Next Chapter Books SC, LLC, Lexington, SC, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 26,70
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Collectible; Fine. First Edition. No Jacket As Issued; Limited #95/1000. This hardcover book is square and tight. The boards and spine have no wear with pristine gilt. The pages and endpages are clean, with no markings or folds. Not ex-lib. No remainder mark. This is an anthology of dark fantasy.
Publicado por Caribbean Review, San Juan, Puerto Rico, 1985
Librería: Cream Petal Goods, New Paltz, NY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 17,80
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Fine. Fine and in lovely condition. Articles include: Elections Caribbean Style, Tobago's Quest for Autonomy, Barbadians and the Panama Canal and much more. Upgraded to First Class. 0.0 0.0.
Publicado por Panther, London, 1974
Librería: Riley Books, Oswaldtwistle, Reino Unido
Original o primera edición
EUR 4,77
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoMass Market Paperback. Condición: Very Good. First British Paperback. Some creasing to spine from being read and minor edgewear. Pages starting to tan, particularly opening page, which is lightly mottled towards the edge. Bug-Eyed Monsters is one of the finest collections available of classic SF masterpieces by internationally acclaimed authors who pay their bizarre and superbly entertaining tributes to the weird and wonderful nasties (and not-s--nasties) who lurk in the remote, timeless regions of space and fantasy. Stories include: Invasion from Mars by Howard Koch, Not only Dead Men by A. E. van Voigt, Arena by Frederic Brown, Surface Tension by James Blish, The Deserter by William Tenn, Mother by Philip Jose Farmer, Stranger Station by Damon Knight, Greenslaves by Frank Herbert, Balanced Ecology by James Schmitz, The Dance of the Changer & the Three by Terry Carr. Book.
Publicado por Oxford University Press,, 1987
Librería: Shore Books, London, Reino Unido
Revista / Publicación
EUR 11,93
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Very Good. 180 pages. Illustrated. Lully's First Opera: A Rediscovered Poster for "Les fêtes de l'Amour et de Bacchus" (pp. 308-314) Jérôme de La Gorce For and against the Order of Nature: Who Sang the Soprano? (pp. 315-324) Lionel Sawkins Performing a Choral Dialogue by Lully (pp. 325-335) Lois Rosow More Faces than Proteus: Lully's "Ballet des muses" (pp. 336-344) James R. Anthony A Sweet Servitude: A Musician's Life at the Court of Mlle de Guise (pp. 346-360) Patricia Ranum Grimarest's "Traité du Récitatif": Glimpses of Performance Practice in Lully's Operas (pp. 361-364) David Tunley Reinterpreting the Capital of the Fourth Tone at St Lazare, Autun (pp. 365-374+376) Hélène Setlak-Garrison Folding Harpsichords (pp. 378-383) Laurence Libin More on Triplets and Inequality (pp. 384-385) David Fuller Monteverdi's Vespers of 1610: 'Della Beata Vergine'? (pp. 386-389) Graham Dixon.
Publicado por Ambit, 1992
Librería: Shore Books, London, Reino Unido
Revista / Publicación
EUR 11,93
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Very Good. 96 pages. 2 James Laughlin Poems Robert MacAulay 9 Vanessa Jackson Drawings 14 Ann Gray Poems 15 Martin Bax Le Magasin des Gants David Remfry 23 Rosemary Norman Poems 24 Adrian Mitchell Poems Michael Foreman 27 Judith Kazantzis The Glass Avenue Laura Knight 33 Andzej Klimowksi The Story So Far 38 Josephine Wilson Poems 41 Lomas / Eisa Sternberg Money Doesn't Stink Michael Foreman 47 E. A. Markham Madeleine 54 Elizabeth Smith The Tzar, Lenin & Picasso 55 Lois Beeson Poems 59 Jim Burns Reviews 65 David Grubb Poems 68 Sue Flynn Disabled Vows Ian Pollock Drawing 71 Liz Dearden Cat Woman Poems 73 Linda Sutton Etchings 78 Anthony Edkins Poems 80 Lomas / Belbin Reviews 87 Ambit Nights Out 88 Felicity Napier Poems 90 John Cotton Poems 92 Richard Dyer Poems / Pictures.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por The NESFA Press, Framingham, MA, 1999
ISBN 10: 1886778027 ISBN 13: 9781886778023
Librería: Raymond Tait, Beccles, SUFFO, Reino Unido
Original o primera edición
EUR 17,90
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoOriginal Cloth. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. Dennis, Jane Ilustrador. 1st Edition. Boards are clean and unmarked. The pages have an odour, probably from the home of a smoker, but are otherwise clean and unmarked. Jacket has a slight edge wear and two marks to the reverse of the front panel but is otherwise unmarked. Jacket illustration by Jane Dennis. First printing. Heavy item so there will be an additional postage charge for overseas orders.
Publicado por Talbot Press, 1969
Librería: Shore Books, London, Reino Unido
EUR 17,90
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Very Good. 120 pages. Anthony Clare "Aggression: Lorenz's Theories Re-examined" / James V Schall "The University, Revolution and Freedom" / E F O'Doherty "Psychological Aspects of Student Revolt" / James Dunne "A Trade Union View" / Timothy Hamilton "A Sociologist's Comment" / Leonard Howard "Catholic Education in Ireland, 1669-85" (SL#70/1).
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Arkell Weekly Company, New York, 1895
Librería: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, CA, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
EUR 45,91
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Portraits With Tissue Guards Ilustrador. Reprint. Seven Volumes Bound In Matching Quarter Tan Calf, Top Edges Gilt, Marbled Boards And Matching Marbled Endpapers, Spines Elaborately Gilt In All Compartments, Red And Black Morocco Spine Labels. 1895 Date On Title Pages Well Made Books, Good Quality Paper And With Tissue Guards To The Frontispiece Portraits In All 21 Volumes. All Volumes With Only Light Rubbing, A Few Beginning To Fray At Top And Bottom Edges, Joints Cracked Or Starting On All Volumes, One Spine Split Away At Top Half, The Detached Half Laid In Loosely And Repairable, One Spine Coming Loose Along Front Joint But Can Be Re-Glued Without Bindery Work; All Gilt Brilliant, Morocco Spine Labels Clean And Bright. International Postage At Usps Priority Mail Box Rate.
Publicado por Ace Books, 1979
Librería: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 40,95
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback. Condición: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Librería: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 69,63
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritohardcover. Condición: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Georgia Press, 2009
ISBN 10: 0820332216 ISBN 13: 9780820332215
Librería: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 70,39
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback. Condición: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Bridgewater Press, London, 1999
ISBN 10: 0953419223 ISBN 13: 9780953419227
Librería: The Poetry Bookshop : Hay-on-Wye, Hay-on-Wye, POWYS, Reino Unido
EUR 65,62
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoGreen Cloth. Condición: Near Fine. 77pp. No. 56 of 75 bound in Ratchford Atlantic cloth of a total edition of 113. Fractionally faded at spine & heads of boards.
EUR 74,13
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Brand New. 280 pages. 8.43x5.43x0.71 inches. In Stock.
Librería: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Reino Unido
EUR 75,92
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Brand New. 520 pages. 9.00x6.00x1.08 inches. In Stock.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Rowman & Littlefield Publishers, 2004
ISBN 10: 0742530825 ISBN 13: 9780742530829
Librería: Books-R-Keen, DuBois, PA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 87,94
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritohardcover. Condición: Good. Used items may contain, highlighting, writing, and other previous signs of use. Used items may not contain CD's. access codes and other accompanying items when applicable.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Cambridge University Press, 2005
ISBN 10: 0521017718 ISBN 13: 9780521017718
Librería: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 87,99
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback. Condición: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
EUR 130,29
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Brand New. 424 pages. 10.00x7.01x0.94 inches. In Stock.
Librería: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Reino Unido
EUR 138,91
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Brand New. 335 pages. 8.75x5.75x0.75 inches. In Stock.