Librería: -OnTimeBooks-, Phoenix, AZ, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 7,99
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: very_good. Gently read. May have name of previous ownership, or ex-library edition. Binding tight; spine straight and smooth, with no creasing; covers clean and crisp. Minimal signs of handling or shelving. 100% GUARANTEE! Shipped with delivery confirmation, if you're not satisfied with purchase please return item! Ships USPS Media Mail.
Librería: Goodwill Books, Hillsboro, OR, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 4,82
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: good. Signs of wear and consistent use.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por McGraw-Hill Humanities Social, 2001
ISBN 10: 076742316X ISBN 13: 9780767423168
Librería: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 4,93
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback. Condición: Very Good.
Librería: Big River Books, Powder Springs, GA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 8,37
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: good. This book is in good condition. The cover has minor creases or bends. The binding is tight and pages are intact. Some pages may have writing or highlighting.
Librería: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 9,77
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback. Condición: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Publicado por Mayfield 2001, 2001
ISBN 10: 076742316X ISBN 13: 9780767423168
Librería: Tacoma Book Center, Tacoma, WA, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 10,68
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoTrade Paperback. First Printing. Free professional copy, as indicated on wraps, inner pages. Tight Bright Attractive Copy With No Markings To The Book. Near Fine Condition. ISBN 0-7674-2316-X.
Publicado por Burr Ridge, IL, U.S.A.: McGraw-Hill Higher Education, 2001, 2001
Librería: A Book By Its Cover, Louisville, KY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 8,68
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft Cover. As New. 508 pages. Teacher's professional copy--identical to student text.
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 26,10
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por McGraw-Hill Humanities Social, Boston, MA, 2001
ISBN 10: 076742316X ISBN 13: 9780767423168
Librería: a2zbooks, Burgin, KY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 23,59
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoftcover. Condición: New. In Shrinkwrap. Corresponds with Student ISBN #1559349832. This is an Instructor's Free Professional Copy. Quantity Available: 1. ISBN: 076742316X. ISBN/EAN: 9780767423168. Pictures of this item not already displayed here available upon request. Inventory No: 1560785317.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por McFarland and Co Inc, US, 2010
ISBN 10: 0786447931 ISBN 13: 9780786447930
Librería: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Reino Unido
EUR 31,02
Cantidad disponible: 8 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: New. Drawn from the Science Fiction Research Association conference held in Lawrence, Kansas, in 2008, the essays in this volume address intersections among the reading, writing, and teaching of science fiction. Part 1 studies the teaching of SF, placing analytical and pedagogical research next to each other to reveal how SF can be both an object of study as well as a teaching tool for other disciplines. Part 2 examines SF as a genre of mediation between the sciences and the humanities, using close readings and analyses of the literary-scientific nexus. Part 3 examines SF in the media, using specific television programs, graphic novels, and films as examples of how SF successfully transcends the medium of transmission. Finally, Part 4 features close readings of SF texts by women, including Joanna Russ, Ursula K. Le Guin, and Octavia E. Butler.
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 28,68
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
EUR 27,48
Cantidad disponible: 15 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPAP. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por McFarland & Co Inc, Jefferson, NC, 2010
ISBN 10: 0786447931 ISBN 13: 9780786447930
Librería: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 36,03
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: new. Paperback. Drawn from the Science Fiction Research Association conference held in Lawrence, Kansas, in 2008, the essays in this volume address intersections among the reading, writing, and teaching of science fiction. Part 1 studies the teaching of SF, placing analytical and pedagogical research next to each other to reveal how SF can be both an object of study as well as a teaching tool for other disciplines. Part 2 examines SF as a genre of mediation between the sciences and the humanities, using close readings and analyses of the literary-scientific nexus. Part 3 examines SF in the media, using specific television programs, graphic novels, and films as examples of how SF successfully transcends the medium of transmission. Finally, Part 4 features close readings of SF texts by women, including Joanna Russ, Ursula K. Le Guin, and Octavia E. Butler. Addresses intersections in the reading, writing, and teaching of science fiction. It examines the teaching of SF; SF as a genre of mediation between the sciences and the humanities; SF in the media, using specific television programs, graphic novels, and films as examples; and features close readings of SF texts by women, including Joanna Russ, Ursula K. Le Guin, and Octavia E. Butler. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Librería: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Reino Unido
EUR 25,84
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Mayfield Pub. Co., Mountain View, CA, 2001
ISBN 10: 1559349832 ISBN 13: 9781559349833
Librería: a2zbooks, Burgin, KY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 39,56
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoftcover. Condición: Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: No Dust Jacket. Edition Unstated. Minor shelf and corner wear with cover beginning to curl. Text has light writing and highlighting. Stamp on the bottom and top of the books page block. Creasing and scuffing to the books cover and corners. Binding is tight and solid in very good condition. Good study copy. Size: 24 cm. 508 pp. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Education; English language Rhetoric; ISBN: 1559349832. ISBN/EAN: 9781559349833. Pictures of this item not already displayed here available upon request. Inventory No: 1561006269.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Mayfield Pub. Co., Mountain View, CA, 2001
ISBN 10: 1559349832 ISBN 13: 9781559349833
Librería: a2zbooks, Burgin, KY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 39,56
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoftcover. Condición: Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: No Dust Jacket. Edition Unstated. Some shelf and corner wear with cover beginning to curl. Text appears clean. Stamp on the top and bottom of the books page block. Binding is tight and solid in very good condition. Good study copy. Looks Nice. Size: 24 cm. 508 pp. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Education; English language Rhetoric; ISBN: 1559349832. ISBN/EAN: 9781559349833. Pictures of this item not already displayed here available upon request. Inventory No: 1561006270.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Mayfield Pub. Co., Mountain View, CA, 2001
ISBN 10: 1559349832 ISBN 13: 9781559349833
Librería: a2zbooks, Burgin, KY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 39,56
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoftcover. Condición: Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: No Dust Jacket. Edition Unstated. Some shelf and corner wear with cover beginning to curl. Text appears clean. Has bookstore Stickers on the Spine and Back Cover and front cover. Binding is tight and solid in very good condition. Good study copy. Looks Nice. Size: 24 cm. 508 pp. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Education; English language Rhetoric; ISBN: 1559349832. ISBN/EAN: 9781559349833. Pictures of this item not already displayed here available upon request. Inventory No: 1561006179.
Librería: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, Reino Unido
EUR 28,57
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback / softback. Condición: New. New copy - Usually dispatched within 4 working days.
Librería: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Reino Unido
EUR 32,52
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. In.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por McFarland & Co 2010-06-15, 2010
ISBN 10: 0786447931 ISBN 13: 9780786447930
Librería: Chiron Media, Wallingford, Reino Unido
EUR 28,17
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: New.
Librería: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Reino Unido
EUR 29,27
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Librería: SHIMEDIA, Brooklyn, NY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 58,73
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. Satisfaction Guaranteed or your money back.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por McFarland & Co Inc Pub, 2010
ISBN 10: 0786447931 ISBN 13: 9780786447930
Librería: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Reino Unido
EUR 48,76
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Brand New. 226 pages. 8.90x5.90x0.60 inches. In Stock.
Librería: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 69,01
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Librería: HPB-Red, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 80,05
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Acceptable. Connecting readers with great books since 1972. Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have condition issues including wear and notes/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Librería: Bookman Orange, Orange, CA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 80,05
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritohardcover. Condición: Very Good. Clean crisp copy with no markings.
Librería: thebookforest.com, San Rafael, CA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 80,05
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Like New. Text block firm and clean, binding unblemished, boards straight, without highlights or underlining. Supporting Bay Area Friends of the Library since 2010. Well packaged and promptly shipped.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por McGraw-Hill Humanities/Social Sciences/Languages, 2001
ISBN 10: 1559349832 ISBN 13: 9781559349833
Librería: SHIMEDIA, Brooklyn, NY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 88,99
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. Satisfaction Guaranteed or your money back.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por McFarland & Co Inc, Jefferson, NC, 2010
ISBN 10: 0786447931 ISBN 13: 9780786447930
Librería: AussieBookSeller, Truganina, VIC, Australia
EUR 55,76
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: new. Paperback. Drawn from the Science Fiction Research Association conference held in Lawrence, Kansas, in 2008, the essays in this volume address intersections among the reading, writing, and teaching of science fiction. Part 1 studies the teaching of SF, placing analytical and pedagogical research next to each other to reveal how SF can be both an object of study as well as a teaching tool for other disciplines. Part 2 examines SF as a genre of mediation between the sciences and the humanities, using close readings and analyses of the literary-scientific nexus. Part 3 examines SF in the media, using specific television programs, graphic novels, and films as examples of how SF successfully transcends the medium of transmission. Finally, Part 4 features close readings of SF texts by women, including Joanna Russ, Ursula K. Le Guin, and Octavia E. Butler. Addresses intersections in the reading, writing, and teaching of science fiction. It examines the teaching of SF; SF as a genre of mediation between the sciences and the humanities; SF in the media, using specific television programs, graphic novels, and films as examples; and features close readings of SF texts by women, including Joanna Russ, Ursula K. Le Guin, and Octavia E. Butler. Shipping may be from our Sydney, NSW warehouse or from our UK or US warehouse, depending on stock availability.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por McFarland and Co Inc, US, 2010
ISBN 10: 0786447931 ISBN 13: 9780786447930
Librería: Rarewaves.com UK, London, Reino Unido
EUR 25,83
Cantidad disponible: 8 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: New. Drawn from the Science Fiction Research Association conference held in Lawrence, Kansas, in 2008, the essays in this volume address intersections among the reading, writing, and teaching of science fiction. Part 1 studies the teaching of SF, placing analytical and pedagogical research next to each other to reveal how SF can be both an object of study as well as a teaching tool for other disciplines. Part 2 examines SF as a genre of mediation between the sciences and the humanities, using close readings and analyses of the literary-scientific nexus. Part 3 examines SF in the media, using specific television programs, graphic novels, and films as examples of how SF successfully transcends the medium of transmission. Finally, Part 4 features close readings of SF texts by women, including Joanna Russ, Ursula K. Le Guin, and Octavia E. Butler.