Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Duke University Press Books, 2011
ISBN 10: 0822346745 ISBN 13: 9780822346746
Librería: Your Online Bookstore, Houston, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 5,36
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback. Condición: Fair.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Duke University Press Books, 2011
ISBN 10: 0822346745 ISBN 13: 9780822346746
Librería: PlumCircle, West Mifflin, PA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 1,81
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: New. New item in gift quality condition. 99% of orders arrive in 4-10 days. Discounted shipping on multiple books.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Duke University Press Books, 2011
ISBN 10: 0822346745 ISBN 13: 9780822346746
Librería: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 2,69
Cantidad disponible: 5 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Good. Good - Bumped and creased book with tears to the extremities, but not affecting the text block, may have remainder mark or previous owner's name - GOOD Standard-sized.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Stanford University Press, 2019
ISBN 10: 1503609634 ISBN 13: 9781503609631
Librería: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 7,17
Cantidad disponible: 4 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback. Condición: Very Good. Very Good - Crisp, clean, unread book with some shelfwear/edgewear, may have a remainder mark - NICE PAPERBACK Standard-sized.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Gulf Professional Publishing, 2005
ISBN 10: 075067847X ISBN 13: 9780750678476
Librería: HPB-Red, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 14,43
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritohardcover. Condición: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Gulf Professional Publishing, 2005
ISBN 10: 075067847X ISBN 13: 9780750678476
Librería: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 17,98
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Librería: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 17,79
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback. Condición: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Librería: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Reino Unido
EUR 14,95
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. Chacko, Ashwin Ilustrador. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Librería: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, Reino Unido
EUR 15,61
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. Chacko, Ashwin Ilustrador. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Librería: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, Reino Unido
EUR 12,10
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Like New. Chacko, Ashwin Ilustrador. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. An apparently unread copy in perfect condition. Dust cover is intact with no nicks or tears. Spine has no signs of creasing. Pages are clean and not marred by notes or folds of any kind.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Manak Publications Pvt. Ltd.
ISBN 10: 9378313477 ISBN 13: 9789378313479
Librería: Books Puddle, New York, NY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 19,59
Cantidad disponible: 4 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. pp. x + 246 Index.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Stanford University Press, 2019
ISBN 10: 1503609634 ISBN 13: 9781503609631
Librería: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 17,99
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback. Condición: Good. Good - Bumped and creased book with tears to the extremities, but not affecting the text block, may have remainder mark or previous owner's name - GOOD PAPERBACK Standard-sized.
Librería: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 24,54
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: new. Chacko, Ashwin Ilustrador. Hardcover. A fully illustrated collection of Irish poems, ranging from medieval classics to modern poems from old favourites to new voices in English and Irish, edited by Lucinda Jacob and Sarah Webb and illustrated by Ashwin Chacko.Discover thoughtful, surprising and powerful poems in this collection - about love and skateboarding, about feeling lonely and making friends, about jellyfish, magic, school, snowdrops, monsters, blackbirds . and lots, lots more.Curated with love by the acclaimed children's poet Lucinda Jacob and award-winning children's writer and bookseller Sarah Webb, this is a book to treasure now and always.Beloved Irish poets sit along old medieval poems and diverse contemporary voices, including Eavan Boland, Seamus, Heaney, W.B. Yeats, Paula Meehan, Thomas Kinsella, Frank O'Connor, Gabriel Rosenstock, Spike Milligan, Michael Longley, Aine Ni Ghlinn, Oscar Wilde, Pat Ingoldsby, Brendan Kennelly, Nikita Gill, Chandrika Narayanan-Mohan, Yeva Skalietska and Polina Cosgrave. A fully illustrated collection of Irish poems, ranging from medieval classics to modern poems from old favourites to new voices in English and Irish, edited by Lucinda Jacob and Sarah Webb and illustrated by Ashwin Chacko. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Stanford University Press, 2019
ISBN 10: 0804793182 ISBN 13: 9780804793186
Librería: Scissortail, Oklahoma City, OK, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 24,67
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: good. This is a pre-loved book that shows moderate signs of wear from previous reading. You may notice creases, edge wear, or a cracked spine, but it remains in solid, readable condition.Please note:-May include library or rental stickers, stamps, or markings.-Supplemental materials e.g., CDs, access codes, inserts are not guaranteed.-Box sets may not come with the original outer box. If it does, the box will not be in perfect condition. -Sourced from donation centers; authenticity not verified with publisher. Your satisfaction is our top priority! If you have any questions or concerns about your order, please don't hesitate to reach out. Thank you for shopping with us and supporting small businessâ"happy reading!
Librería: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Reino Unido
EUR 24,91
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardback. Condición: New. Chacko, Ashwin Ilustrador. A fully illustrated collection of Irish poems, ranging from medieval to modern poems in English and Irish, edited by Lucinda Jacob and Sarah Webb and illustrated by Ashwin Chacko. This includes old favourites and new voices.
Librería: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Reino Unido
EUR 19,24
Cantidad disponible: 15 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHRD. Condición: New. Chacko, Ashwin Ilustrador. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Manak Publications Pvt. Ltd.
ISBN 10: 9378313477 ISBN 13: 9789378313479
Librería: Biblios, Frankfurt am main, HESSE, Alemania
EUR 15,95
Cantidad disponible: 4 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. pp. x + 246.
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 24,98
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Stanford University Press, 2019
ISBN 10: 0804793182 ISBN 13: 9780804793186
Librería: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 23,35
Cantidad disponible: 4 disponibles
Añadir al carritohardcover. Condición: Very Good. HARDCOVER Very Good - Crisp, clean, unread book with some shelfwear/edgewear, may have a remainder mark - NICE Standard-sized.
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 26,93
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Librería: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Reino Unido
EUR 15,64
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. In.
Librería: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Reino Unido
EUR 17,11
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. In.
EUR 17,15
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. In.
EUR 24,74
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: new. Chacko, Ashwin Ilustrador.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Stanford University Press, 2019
ISBN 10: 1503609634 ISBN 13: 9781503609631
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 30,09
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por MK - Stanford University Press, 2019
ISBN 10: 1503609634 ISBN 13: 9781503609631
Librería: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Reino Unido
EUR 28,02
Cantidad disponible: 15 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPAP. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Stanford University Press, 2019
ISBN 10: 1503609634 ISBN 13: 9781503609631
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 32,26
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Stanford University Press, US, 2019
ISBN 10: 1503609634 ISBN 13: 9781503609631
Librería: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Reino Unido
EUR 34,62
Cantidad disponible: 6 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: New. Sayyid Fadl, a descendant of the Prophet Muhammad, led a unique life-one that spanned much of the nineteenth century and connected India, Arabia, and the Ottoman Empire. For God or Empire tells his story, part biography and part global history, as his life and legacy afford a singular view on historical shifts of power and sovereignty, religion and politics. Wilson Chacko Jacob recasts the genealogy of modern sovereignty through the encounter between Islam and empire-states in the Indian Ocean world. Fadl's travels in worlds seen and unseen made for a life that was both unsettled and unsettling. And through his life at least two forms of sovereignty-God and empire-become apparent in intersecting global contexts of religion and modern state formation. While these changes are typically explained in terms of secularization of the state and the birth of rational modern man, the life and afterlives of Sayyid Fadl-which take us from eighteenth- and nineteenth-century Indian Ocean worlds to twenty-first century cyberspace-offer a more open-ended global history of sovereignty and a more capacious conception of life.
EUR 20,64
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Brand New. Chacko, Ashwin Ilustrador. 128 pages. 10.00x8.00x0.67 inches. In Stock.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Stanford University Press, US, 2019
ISBN 10: 1503609634 ISBN 13: 9781503609631
Librería: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 37,20
Cantidad disponible: 11 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: New. Sayyid Fadl, a descendant of the Prophet Muhammad, led a unique life-one that spanned much of the nineteenth century and connected India, Arabia, and the Ottoman Empire. For God or Empire tells his story, part biography and part global history, as his life and legacy afford a singular view on historical shifts of power and sovereignty, religion and politics. Wilson Chacko Jacob recasts the genealogy of modern sovereignty through the encounter between Islam and empire-states in the Indian Ocean world. Fadl's travels in worlds seen and unseen made for a life that was both unsettled and unsettling. And through his life at least two forms of sovereignty-God and empire-become apparent in intersecting global contexts of religion and modern state formation. While these changes are typically explained in terms of secularization of the state and the birth of rational modern man, the life and afterlives of Sayyid Fadl-which take us from eighteenth- and nineteenth-century Indian Ocean worlds to twenty-first century cyberspace-offer a more open-ended global history of sovereignty and a more capacious conception of life.