Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Mercury Press, Cornwall, Connecticut, 1980
Librería: Books of the World, Arlington, VA, Estados Unidos de America
Revista / Publicación
EUR 8,89
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoDigest-size Magazine. Condición: Very Good. Barclay Shaw; Gahan Wilson Ilustrador. Volume 58, No. 3, Whole No. 346. March 1980. Digest-size Magazine. Special All-Star Issue. Very Good. Spine clean and tight. Light edge wear. Interior unmarked. Mailing label on front cover. Edited by Edward L. Ferman. Cover art by Barclay Shaw illustrates "Steele Wyoming" by Ron Goulart. Includes "Buoyant Ascent" (Locus nominee for Best Novella) by Hilbert Schenck; "The Lordly Ones" [Comfort Station Attendant] (BSFA, Hugo, and Locus nominee for Best Short Fiction/Novelette) by Keith Roberts; "What of the Night" by Manly Wade Wellman; "Before Willows Ever Walked" by Tom Godwin; "Steele Wyoming" by Ron Goulart; "Secrets of the Heart" (Nebula and Locus nominee) by Charles L. Grant; "'As a Color, Shade of Purple-Grey'" by David Lubkin; "'The Mindanao Deep'" (aka "Beneath the Painted Ocean") [Spacewhale] by Robert F. Young; "Achronos" by Lee Killough. Departments: "Cartoon: That's tone control. The volume's up there" by Gahan Wilson; "Books" by Algis Budrys; "Films: An Englishman's Castle" by Baird Searles; "Science: The Noblest Metal of Them All" by Isaac Asimov. Very Good. Spine clean and tight. Light edge wear. Interior unmarked. Mailing label on front cover. See photo.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Mercury Press, Cornwall, Connecticut, 1979
Librería: Books of the World, Arlington, VA, Estados Unidos de America
Revista / Publicación
EUR 9,33
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoDigest-size Magazine. Condición: Very Good+. Barclay Shaw; Gahan Wilson Ilustrador. Vol. 56, No. 3, Whole No 334. March 1979. Digest-size Magazine. Very Good+. Spine clean and tight. Light reading and shelf wear. Interior unmarked, but tanned. Mailing label on rear cover. Edited by Edward L. Ferman. Cover art by Barclay Shaw for "Broken Stairways, Walls of Time" [Aventine] by Lee Killough. Includes "On Wings of Song" (1980 John W. Campbell Memorial Award for Best Science Fiction Novel) (serial, part 2 of 3) by Thomas M. Disch; "Homo Sap" [Reverend Crispin Mobey] (novelet) by Gary Jennings; "The Attenuated Man" by Joe Patrouch; "The Incredibly Thick World" by Thomas Wylde; "The Proxy" by Ramsey Campbell; "The Annual Bash and Circumstance Party" [Writers' Heaven] by Barry N. Malzberg. Departments: "Books" by Algis Budrys; "Cartoon: Can't you get it through your thick head? In autumn you lose an hour ? in spring you gain an hour!" by Gahan Wilson; "Films: Rattletrap Galactica" by Baird Searles; "Winslow Crater" (verse) by Edward Bryant; "Science: Out, Damned Spot!" by Isaac Asimov.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Mercury Press Inc, 1971
Librería: Redux Books, Grand Rapids, MI, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 9,81
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Good. Paperback. Pages are clean and unmarked. Slightly tanned. Covers show light edge wear. AN EXCELLENT READING OR REFERENCE COPY!; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Ships same or next business day!
EUR 6,25
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft Cover. Condición: Very Good Minus. Cover Art Barclay Shaw Ilustrador. No Edition Stated. Norby's the bravest, most outrageous, most lovable robot ever to save the day. Along with his ever faithful human companion Jeff, and a mischievous All Purpose Pet named Oola, the three blast off for interstellar adventure. Wear at edges, reading creases, some creases on book, spine creased, rubbed, light interior browning. Size: 4 1/8" x 6 7/8". PAPERBACK.
Librería: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 7,14
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoMass Market Paperback. Condición: Fine. Cover art by Barclay Shaw Ilustrador. First Edition Thus. New York: Ace Science Fiction Books 1986. 5th Printing Mass Market Paperback. 185 pages. Cover art by Barclay Shaw. A fine unread copy.
Publicado por Davis Publications, NY, 1982
Librería: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
Revista / Publicación
EUR 2,68
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSingleIssueMagazine. Condición: Good+ to Very Good-. Vol. 6, No. 12. Cover (stylized print) for "Foundation's Edge" by Asimov. Includes "Mooney's Module - Vacation of the Slime Creatures" (cartoon) by Mooney; "Thirty Days Hath September" by Gardner; "The Story behind the 'Foundation" (article) by Asimov; "Foundation's Edge" (chapters 1 & 2) by Asimov; "The Sorceress in Spite of Herself" by Cadigan; "Measureman" by Carr; "The Institute for Scientific Non-Rational Thought' by Payack; 'Cutting Down" by Shaw; "Ancient Document" by Athearn; 'Destroyer City" by Takesako; "Our Revels Now are Ended" by Corrick. Article: "Susan Calvin" by Asimov. Label bits remain on cover with some associated scarring, else Very Good. Book.
Publicado por UPD Publishing, NY, 1974
Librería: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
Revista / Publicación
EUR 2,90
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSingleIssueMagazine. Condición: Very Good-. Vol. 35, No. 7. Edited by James Baen. Cover art by Wendy Pini for "The Frontliners" (novella) by Verge Foray. Inlcudes "A Full Member of the Club" (novelette) by Bob Shaw; "Opening Problem" (novelette) by J. A. Lawrence; "Life Force" by Fred Saberhagen; "Act of Mercy" by Steven Utley; "Orbitsville" (pt 2 of 3) by Bob Shaw. Features: "Forum: Is There hope For the Future?" by Isaac Asimov; "Showcase" (cartoon) by Edward Kimmel; "A Step Further Out: This Generation of Wonder" by Jerry Pournelle, Ph.D.; "Directions". Illustrated by Kelly Freas and others. Edge nicks and chips; tanning; first page erasure. Book.
Publicado por UPD Publishing, NY, 1974
Librería: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
Revista / Publicación
EUR 3,13
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSingleIssueMagazine. Condición: Very Good-. Vol. 22, No. 6. Edited by James Baen. Cover by Gaughan for "Berserker's Planet" (pt. 2 of 2) by Fred Saberhagen. Includes "Half-Baked Publisher's Delight" by Jeffrey S. Hudson & Isaac Asimov; "Angel Fix" (novelette) by James Tiptree (as Raccoone Sheldon); "Midnight by the Morphy Watch" (novelette) by Fritz Leiber; "A Little Night Flying" (novelette) by Bob Shaw; "Plaything" by Larry Niven; "No Time Like the Past" by Jerry Goodz; "Tube" by G. C. Edmondson. Articles: "Revolution" by Robert D. Enzmann & Richard C. Hoagland; "The Alien Viewpoint" (feature) by Dick Geis. Illustrated by Freff, Gaughan, and others. Label pulls to rear; small loss to upper front cover edge; corner bumps and wear; tanning. Book.
Publicado por Davis Publications, NY, 1982
Librería: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
Revista / Publicación
EUR 3,13
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSingleIssueMagazine. Condición: Very Good-. Vol. 6, No. 12. Cover (stylized print) for "Foundation's Edge" by Asimov. Includes "Mooney's Module - Vacation of the Slime Creatures" (cartoon) by Mooney; "Thirty Days Hath September" by Gardner; "The Story behind the 'Foundation" (article) by Asimov; "Foundation's Edge" (chapters 1 & 2) by Asimov; "The Sorceress in Spite of Herself" by Cadigan; "Measureman" by Carr; "The Institute for Scientific Non-Rational Thought' by Payack; 'Cutting Down" by Shaw; "Ancient Document" by Athearn; 'Destroyer City" by Takesako; "Our Revels Now are Ended" by Corrick. Article: "Susan Calvin" by Asimov. Label pulls and adhesions from/to rear; tanning. Book.
Librería: Basically SF Books, Salem, OR, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 17,85
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Fine. Barclay Shaw Ilustrador. 1st Edition. First printing of this paperback edition, like new.
EUR 3,57
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. near fine digest.
Publicado por UPD Publishing, NY, 1974
Librería: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
Revista / Publicación
EUR 5,36
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSingleIssueMagazine. Condición: Near Fine. Vol. 35, No. 7. Edited by James Baen. Cover art by Wendy Pini for "The Frontliners" (novella) by Verge Foray. Inlcudes "A Full Member of the Club" (novelette) by Bob Shaw; "Opening Problem" (novelette) by J. A. Lawrence; "Life Force" by Fred Saberhagen; "Act of Mercy" by Steven Utley; "Orbitsville" (pt 2 of 3) by Bob Shaw. Features: "Forum: Is There hope For the Future?" by Isaac Asimov; "Showcase" (cartoon) by Edward Kimmel; "A Step Further Out: This Generation of Wonder" by Jerry Pournelle, Ph.D.; "Directions". Illustrated by Kelly Freas and others. Book.
Librería: El Pinarillo Books, Morden, Reino Unido
EUR 2,38
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPulp Magazine. Condición: Fair. cover by Barclay Shaw Ilustrador. A fair bit of wear to cover, pages darkening. Contains: Buoyant Ascent (Schenck), The Lordly Ones (Roberts), What of the Night (Wade Wellman), Before Willows Ever Walked (Godwin), Steele Wyoming (Goulart), Secrets of the Heart (Grant), As a Color Shade of Purple Grey (Lubkin), The Mindanao Deep (Young), Achronos (Killough) and various bits and pieces. Book.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Doubleday / A Foundation Book, 1992
ISBN 10: 0385420781 ISBN 13: 9780385420785
Librería: Inga's Original Choices, Piggott, AR, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 21,21
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHard Cover. Condición: As New. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. Shaw, Barclay [jacket] Ilustrador. Pages [635] clean, unmarked. Gray boards, clean, black spine, gilt lettering. Dust jacket in new archival mylar, clean, colors bright, a little edge wear at top front edge, Book Club edition. All books are in my smoke free & climate controlled shop and will have qualities and/or flaws described. Domestic & international shipping includes tracking information. BCE.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Macmillan, 1969
Librería: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, CA, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
Original o primera edición
EUR 20,54
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Fine Dustjacket. First Edition. Blue Cloth, Stamped In Red And Gold. First Edition Stated. Fine In Fine Dust Jacket Priced $4.50.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por New York: Ace Books 1986 Sixth Ace Paperback Printing, 1986
ISBN 10: 0441586341 ISBN 13: 9780441586349
Librería: N & A Smiles, Kellerberrin, WA, Australia
EUR 4,02
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Very Good. VG. Old price sticker & punch hole to front cover, moderate edgewear, otherwise a solid copy, clean throughout. Cover art by Barclay Shaw.
Librería: William L. Horsnell, Aylesford, NS, Canada
EUR 13,39
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. Shaw,Barclay Ilustrador. Later Printings. Books 1 &2 have uncreased spines with light edge rubbings. Book 3 has a creased spine with edge rubbings. Book 2-store stamp.
Librería: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, Reino Unido
EUR 21,20
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Very Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Publicado por Easton, PA.,
Librería: RogerCoyBooks, Fort Lauderdale, FL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 12,66
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPamphlet. Condición: Used: Good. There are 5 essays of greater and lesser lengths, one of the is by JC Shaw, it is entitled The Physiological Action of Hyoscyamine; Covers are intact, no marks, good overall.
Librería: M Godding Books Ltd, Devizes, WILTS, Reino Unido
EUR 20,87
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritohardcover. Condición: Good. Limited edition of 1000 copies. Posted within 1 working day. 1st class tracked post to the UK, Airmail with tracking worldwide. Robust recyclable packaging. Picture is the actual item.
EUR 35,71
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Good. Barclay Shaw Ilustrador. Book Club Edition. Very good book in good dust jacket. Dust jacket has wear at spine, with closed tears; now in new removable protective cover. Quarter bound in black, with gray boards, with gilt print on spine. Pages are clean and unmarked. Doubleday / Science Fiction Book Club hard cover with dust jacket, May 1992, SFBC #17907, ISBN: 9780385420785, 635 pages, cover art by Barclay Shaw. 8vo (5.75" x 8.5") 40 stories by the master, including: The Bicentennial Man (winner, 1976 Nebula Award, 1977 Hugo Award; basis of film); Founding Father (nominated, 1965 Nebula Award); 4 Susan Calvin Robot stories (Evidence, Galley Slave, Lenny, and Feminine Intuition); an Elijah Bailey / R. Daneel Olivaw story (Mirror Image); 3 Wendell Urth sf mystery stories (The Singing Bell, The Talking Stone, and The Key); and 30 others dating from 1941 to 1976.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por National Association of Scholars/Transaction Periodicals Consortium/Transactoin Publishers/Rutgers University/Rutgers - The State University, New Brunswick, NJ, 1990
Librería: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, Estados Unidos de America
Revista / Publicación
EUR 30,36
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft Cover. Condición: Very Good. 96 + pp. Winter 1989-90, Vol. 3, No. 1 issue only! ISSN 0895-4852. Solidly bound copy with minimal external wear, crisp pages and clean text.
Librería: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 36,53
Cantidad disponible: 15 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHRD. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Publicado por Arnold E. Abramson, 1974
Librería: Lion Books PBFA, Kidderminster, WORCS, Reino Unido
Miembro de asociación: PBFA
EUR 9,55
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoftcover. Condición: Good+. Tanned leaf edges/text block, bright front cover, a little darkening to most edge of rear cover, rub to most edges of cover. ; Vol. 22; 195x130mm; 176 pages.
Librería: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Reino Unido
EUR 34,14
Cantidad disponible: 15 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHRD. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Publicado por Davis Publications, 1982
Librería: Clarkean Books, Stoney Creek, ON, Canada
Original o primera edición
EUR 16,07
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: As New. Vincent di Fate; Val Lakey; David Egge et al Ilustrador. 1st Edition. Great Asimov issue with commentary by the master himself about Susan Calvin and a viewpoint on Foundation. Then further commentaries by Clarke, Ellison, Niven, et al about Foundation and its meaning to each of them! As New (9.0+), unread condition - a very minor storage rub but tight and stored and bagged after purchase! A sharp copy.
Publicado por Fantasy & Science Fiction Magazine / The Mercury Press, 1971
Librería: THE FINE BOOKS COMPANY / A.B.A.A / 1979, ROCHESTER, MI, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 17,61
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoFirst Edition. THE FACELESS MAN in Fantasy & Science Fiction Magazine for February & March, 1971, first edition, 2 volumes complete, slight wear to the heads of the spine, else fine in full color pictorial wraps. These issues also contain original contributions by: Tom Disch, Bob Shaw, Ron Goulart, Gahan Wilson, Isaac Asimov, et.al.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Doubleday and Company, Inc., Garden City, NY, 1992
ISBN 10: 0385420781 ISBN 13: 9780385420785
Librería: Burm Booksellers, Beckley, WV, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 49,11
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Near Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. Barclay Shaw [DJ] Ilustrador. Hardcover. DJ: nominal edge wear. Quarter black/grey boards with gold gilt spine text. Prior owner's Ex-Libros plate obverse upper board. Else tight and square. The Complete Stories, Vol. 2. SCIFI/FANTASY/SHORTSTORIES/SERIES.
Publicado por J. Curwen & Sons Ltd, 1945
Librería: Hall of Books, Shropshire, Reino Unido
Partitura
EUR 17,85
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. Paperback vocal score with piano accompaniment and additional tonic sol-fa notation, 1945, in overall very good used condition with minor signs of age, handling and storage - cream covers slightly rubbed. Internally clean. Binding tight and appears little read; no annotations or inscriptions; text and music bright and clear throughout. Not an old library book.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Cambridge University Press, 2014
ISBN 10: 1108074898 ISBN 13: 9781108074896
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 59,61
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.