Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por New York: Harvest Books, 1960
ISBN 10: 0156391252 ISBN 13: 9780156391252
Librería: Auldfarran Books, IOBA, Decatur, GA, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
EUR 4,46
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Near Fine. 1960 reprint. 125pp. paperback: near Fine [hint of age browning; else nrF] A representative selection of the poetry of Carl Sandburg (1878-1967).
Publicado por Charles Boni Paper Books, 1930
Librería: Cragsmoor Books, Cragsmoor, NY, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 8,93
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Fair. 1st Edition. 12mo. Stiff pictorial wrapps., blue with blue lettering on dk. blue, lt. and dk. purple, white blue illus. by Rockwell Kent, front hinge detached, covers soiled w. water-glass imprint. Backstr. blue with white lettering, creased, with chipping top and bottom. Pictorial endpapers. Bookplate inside front cover. Pretty pencil frontispiece on blank forematter p. and pencil writing on 1/2 t.p., o.w. clean. 247pp. incl. index. A pretty book, solid except for detached cover.
Publicado por Alfred A. Knopf, NY, 1960
Librería: Clausen Books, RMABA, Colorado Springs, CO, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 8,93
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCloth. Condición: Very Good+. Light pencil underlining on approx. 20-30 pages, else textblock is clean and tight. Maroon cloth binding, black stamped portrait on front cover; Binding protected by clear, five-mil mylar jacket; Lightly worn, blue slip case with paper title paste-down. 285p. Essays on love, art, music, war, history, religion, society, evolution and more; Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover.
Publicado por Charles Boni Paper Books, 1930
Librería: Cragsmoor Books, Cragsmoor, NY, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 11,61
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. 12mo. Stiff pictorial wrapps., blue with blue lettering on dk. blue, lt. and dk. purple, white blue illus. by Rockwell Kent. Backstr. blue with white lettering, creased, hinges rubbed. Pictorial endpapers. 247pp. incl. index.
Publicado por Grosset & Dunlap Pub, NY, 1970
Librería: WONDERFUL BOOKS BY MAIL, CHICO-CA, CA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 12,50
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHARDCOVER. Condición: Very Good. Illustrated by Burris,burman Etc Illust Ilustrador. HARDCOVER. VERY GOOD CONDITION, CLEAN, SOLID, BRIGHT. Gold titles on textured "leatherette" spine strip.similar marbled "leatherette" hard covers under a clear vinyl dust jacket. ; Green endpapers show children cartoon characters & finely painted PHEASANT IN FLIGHT. An especially attractive copy. ; 338pg pages; This appears to be a "special " binding of some sort,It has no ISBN, and no explanation for the "leatherette" cover.but it is not the more commonly offered copy in the blue/Green paper covered boards. I do not know if the clear vinyl dj was original, or if it was added later.or if it had any other DJ.
Publicado por Albert and Charles Boni, 1931
Librería: Cragsmoor Books, Cragsmoor, NY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 12,50
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. 12mo. Stiff pictorial wrapps., blue with blue lettering on dk. blue, lt. and dk. purple, white blue illus. by Rockwell Kent Backstr. blue with white lettering, top and bottom and hinges rubbed, w. 1/2" tear bottom front. Pictorial endpapers. 247pp. incl. index. A pretty book, clean and solid. Second printing.
Publicado por Charles Boni Paper Books, 1930
Librería: Cragsmoor Books, Cragsmoor, NY, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 12,50
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. 12mo. Stiff pictorial wrapps., blue with blue lettering on dk. blue, lt. and dk. purple, white blue illus. by Rockwell Kent, crease across front cover, sm. corner crease on back cover. Backstr. blue with white lettering, hinges rubbed. Pictorial endpapers. 247pp. incl. index. A pretty book, clean and solid. %.
Publicado por CHARLES BONI, NY, 1930
Librería: Gian Luigi Fine Books, Albany, NY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 8,70
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPAPERBACK. Condición: VG.
Publicado por Knopf, 1959
Librería: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Reino Unido
EUR 16,70
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. 1959. Reprint. 285 pages. Red pictorial dust jacket over red cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Boards have mild shelf wear with light rubbing and corner bumping. Some light marking and tanning. Unclipped jacket has light edge wear with minor tears and chipping. Mild rubbing and marking. Light tanning to spine and edges.
Publicado por Charles Boni, 1930. First Edition., 1930
Librería: The Bookstall, Richmond, CA, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 40,18
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Tan cloth with cover embossed with woodcut design by Rockwell Kent. which is repeated as title page design. Also end paper and final page colophon designs by Kent. Paper spine label, browned & chipped, interior neat notes in ink with some poems (see photo 2). Good.
Publicado por Easton Press, 1983
Librería: Nighttown Books, Powell, WY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 44,65
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoFull-Leather. Condición: Near Fine. Easton Press Collector's Edition in gilt-stamped & decorated full red leather with 4 raised spine hubs, part of Easton's Library of Famous Editions with the striking illustrations and decorations of Honoré Guilbeau, 1st Printing Thus, Notes from the Archives pamphlet laid in, moire fabric endsheets, satin ribbon marker bound-in, all page edges gilt, Easton Library of Famous Editions bookplate (filled in) attached to first white page, else bright tight unread copy; 4to; (xi) 275pp illus.
Publicado por grosset & dunlap new york usa, 1970
Librería: ODDS & ENDS BOOKS, Sherwood Forest, CA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 141,97
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: As New. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Near Fine. 1970 EEdition Hardcover Book LIKE NEW nice clean copy / SlipCase NEAR FINE pastedown tile nice and solid, minor rubbing/fadinng on edges.