Librería: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 7,91
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Librería: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 4,77
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Librería: clickgoodwillbooks, Indianapolis, IN, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 4,76
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: acceptable. Used - Acceptable: All pages and the cover are intact, but shrink wrap, dust covers, or boxed set case may be missing. Pages may include limited notes, highlighting, or minor water damage but the text is readable. Item may be missing bundled media.
EUR 8,31
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
EUR 8,31
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Penguin Publishing Group, 1994
ISBN 10: 0140431292 ISBN 13: 9780140431292
Librería: Better World Books: West, Reno, NV, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 9,38
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
EUR 4,76
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. The Heart of Mid-Lothian (Penguin Classics) This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping.
Librería: ebooks Keystone, Reading, PA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 8,33
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: acceptable.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Penguin Publishing Group, 1994
ISBN 10: 0140431292 ISBN 13: 9780140431292
Librería: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, Reino Unido
EUR 5,57
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
EUR 5,11
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Penguin Group December 1994, 1994
ISBN 10: 0140431292 ISBN 13: 9780140431292
Librería: Organic Books, Albuquerque, NM, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 10,22
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoTrade Paperback. Condición: Used - Very Good.
EUR 6,13
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: good. Befriedigend/Good: Durchschnittlich erhaltenes Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit Gebrauchsspuren, aber vollständigen Seiten. / Describes the average WORN book or dust jacket that has all the pages present.
EUR 6,34
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: very good. Gut/Very good: Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit wenigen Gebrauchsspuren an Einband, Schutzumschlag oder Seiten. / Describes a book or dust jacket that does show some signs of wear on either the binding, dust jacket or pages.
EUR 7,51
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Very Good. Set in the 1730s in a Scotland uneasily united with England, this novel talks about different kinds of justice - that meted out by the Edinburgh mob in the lynching of Captain Porteous, and that encountered by a terrified young girl suspected of killing her baby. It is based on an anonymous letter received by the author in 1817. Editor(s): Inglis, Tony. Num Pages: 864 pages, facsimiles. BIC Classification: FC. Category: (G) General (US: Trade). Dimension: 195 x 132 x 79. Weight in Grams: 634. Good clean copy with some shelf wear. 1994. paperback. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
EUR 7,03
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Very Good. Set in the 1730s in a Scotland uneasily united with England, this novel talks about different kinds of justice - that meted out by the Edinburgh mob in the lynching of Captain Porteous, and that encountered by a terrified young girl suspected of killing her baby. It is based on an anonymous letter received by the author in 1817. Editor(s): Inglis, Tony. Num Pages: 864 pages, facsimiles. BIC Classification: FC. Category: (G) General (US: Trade). Dimension: 195 x 132 x 79. Weight in Grams: 634. Good clean copy with some shelf wear. 1994. paperback. . . . .
EUR 23,92
Cantidad disponible: 5 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: New. Jeanie Deans, a dairymaid, decides she must walk to London to gain an audience with the Queen. Her sister is to be executed for infanticide and, while refusing to lie to help her case, Jeanie is desperate for a reprieve. Set in the 1730s in a Scotland uneasily united with England, The Heart of Mid-Lothian dramatizes different kinds of justice - that meted out by the Edinburgh mob in the lynching of Captain Porteous, and that encountered by a terrified young girl suspected of killing her baby. Based on an anonymous letter Scot received in 1817, this is the seventh and finest of Scott's 'Waverley' novels. It was an international bestseller and inspired succeeding novelists from Balzac to George Eliot.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Penguin Books Ltd, London, 1994
ISBN 10: 0140431292 ISBN 13: 9780140431292
Librería: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 23,93
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: new. Paperback. In his introduction Tony Inglis discusses Scott's rich use of language and dialect and the novel's historical background, themes and narrative mode.Jeanie Deans, a dairymaid, decides she must walk to London to gain an audience with the Queen. Her sister is to be executed for infanticide and, while refusing to lie to help her case, Jeanie is desperate for a reprieve. Set in the 1730s in a Scotland uneasily united with England, The Heart of Mid-Lothian dramatizes different kinds of justice - that meted out by the Edinburgh mob in the lynching of Captain Porteous, and that encountered by a terrified young girl suspected of killing her baby. Based on an anonymous letter Scot received in 1817, this is the seventh and finest of Scott's 'Waverley' novels. It was an international bestseller and inspired succeeding novelists from Balzac to George Eliot. Set in the 1730s in a Scotland uneasily united with England, this novel talks about different kinds of justice - that meted out by the Edinburgh mob in the lynching of Captain Porteous, and that encountered by a terrified young girl suspected of killing her baby. It is based on an anonymous letter received by the author in 1817. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Librería: GridFreed, San Diego, CA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 17,76
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback. Condición: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title.
EUR 20,26
Cantidad disponible: 3 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. pp. 864.
EUR 17,42
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Brand New. 864 pages. 8.00x5.00x1.50 inches. In Stock.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Penguin Classics 1994-08-25, 1994
ISBN 10: 0140431292 ISBN 13: 9780140431292
Librería: Chiron Media, Wallingford, Reino Unido
EUR 13,92
Cantidad disponible: 9 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: New.
Librería: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Reino Unido
EUR 18,23
Cantidad disponible: 9 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. In.
EUR 27,57
Cantidad disponible: 3 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. pp. 864.
EUR 25,60
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Brand New. 864 pages. 8.00x5.00x1.50 inches. In Stock.
EUR 19,89
Cantidad disponible: 11 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback / softback. Condición: New. New copy - Usually dispatched within 3 working days.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Penguin Group, London, EN, 1994
ISBN 10: 0140431292 ISBN 13: 9780140431292
Librería: George Strange's Bookmart, Brandon, MB, Canada
Original o primera edición
EUR 22,25
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Scott, Sir Walter THE HEART OF MID-LOTHIAN London, EN: Penguin Group 1994 FIRST EDITION NF 793pp. 8vo. Cover does show light wear with creasing along the spine. Edges and corners show wear and light bumping. Text is age toned but otherwise clean and binding is strong throughout the book except in the first three pages. Overall book is in great shape.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Penguin Books Ltd, London, 1994
ISBN 10: 0140431292 ISBN 13: 9780140431292
Librería: CitiRetail, Stevenage, Reino Unido
Original o primera edición
EUR 17,28
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: new. Paperback. In his introduction Tony Inglis discusses Scott's rich use of language and dialect and the novel's historical background, themes and narrative mode.Jeanie Deans, a dairymaid, decides she must walk to London to gain an audience with the Queen. Her sister is to be executed for infanticide and, while refusing to lie to help her case, Jeanie is desperate for a reprieve. Set in the 1730s in a Scotland uneasily united with England, The Heart of Mid-Lothian dramatizes different kinds of justice - that meted out by the Edinburgh mob in the lynching of Captain Porteous, and that encountered by a terrified young girl suspected of killing her baby. Based on an anonymous letter Scot received in 1817, this is the seventh and finest of Scott's 'Waverley' novels. It was an international bestseller and inspired succeeding novelists from Balzac to George Eliot. Set in the 1730s in a Scotland uneasily united with England, this novel talks about different kinds of justice - that meted out by the Edinburgh mob in the lynching of Captain Porteous, and that encountered by a terrified young girl suspected of killing her baby. It is based on an anonymous letter received by the author in 1817. Shipping may be from our UK warehouse or from our Australian or US warehouses, depending on stock availability.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Penguin Books Ltd, London, 1994
ISBN 10: 0140431292 ISBN 13: 9780140431292
Librería: AussieBookSeller, Truganina, VIC, Australia
Original o primera edición
EUR 38,53
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: new. Paperback. In his introduction Tony Inglis discusses Scott's rich use of language and dialect and the novel's historical background, themes and narrative mode.Jeanie Deans, a dairymaid, decides she must walk to London to gain an audience with the Queen. Her sister is to be executed for infanticide and, while refusing to lie to help her case, Jeanie is desperate for a reprieve. Set in the 1730s in a Scotland uneasily united with England, The Heart of Mid-Lothian dramatizes different kinds of justice - that meted out by the Edinburgh mob in the lynching of Captain Porteous, and that encountered by a terrified young girl suspected of killing her baby. Based on an anonymous letter Scot received in 1817, this is the seventh and finest of Scott's 'Waverley' novels. It was an international bestseller and inspired succeeding novelists from Balzac to George Eliot. Set in the 1730s in a Scotland uneasily united with England, this novel talks about different kinds of justice - that meted out by the Edinburgh mob in the lynching of Captain Porteous, and that encountered by a terrified young girl suspected of killing her baby. It is based on an anonymous letter received by the author in 1817. Shipping may be from our Sydney, NSW warehouse or from our UK or US warehouse, depending on stock availability.
EUR 21,09
Cantidad disponible: 5 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. Set in the 1730s in a Scotland uneasily united with England, this novel talks about different kinds of justice - that meted out by the Edinburgh mob in the lynching of Captain Porteous, and that encountered by a terrified young girl suspected of killing her.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Edinburgh University Press, 2001
ISBN 10: 0748605835 ISBN 13: 9780748605835
Librería: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 89,76
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. Good - Bumped and creased book with tears to the extremities, but not affecting the text block, may have remainder mark or previous owner's name - GOOD Standard-sized.