Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill, 2023
ISBN 10: 1643751018 ISBN 13: 9781643751016
Librería: Better World Books: West, Reno, NV, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 6,01
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill, 2023
ISBN 10: 1643751018 ISBN 13: 9781643751016
Librería: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 6,01
Cantidad disponible: 3 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill, 2023
ISBN 10: 1643751018 ISBN 13: 9781643751016
Librería: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 6,01
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Cassava Republic Press, 2018
ISBN 10: 1911115499 ISBN 13: 9781911115496
Librería: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 6,14
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
EUR 6,44
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Very Good. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Cassava Republic Press, 2018
ISBN 10: 1911115499 ISBN 13: 9781911115496
Librería: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 4,51
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Cassava Republic Press, 2018
ISBN 10: 1911115499 ISBN 13: 9781911115496
Librería: HPB Inc., Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 4,51
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback. Condición: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Librería: More Than Words, Waltham, MA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 4,90
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Very Good. A bright, square, and overall a nice copy.
EUR 8,88
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Librería: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 8,93
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Very Good. Very Good condition. Like New dust jacket.
Librería: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 9,36
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. Former library book; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
EUR 6,21
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Very Good.
Librería: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, Minneapolis, MN, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 6,72
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback. Condición: New. Brand New.
EUR 10,35
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por HarperCollins Publishers Limited, 2023
ISBN 10: 0008430721 ISBN 13: 9780008430726
Librería: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, Reino Unido
EUR 5,67
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Librería: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Reino Unido
EUR 5,74
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Fine.
Librería: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Reino Unido
EUR 5,74
Cantidad disponible: 4 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
EUR 10,62
Cantidad disponible: 15 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
EUR 11,11
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por HarperCollins Publishers, GB, 2024
ISBN 10: 0008430764 ISBN 13: 9780008430764
Librería: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Reino Unido
EUR 13,48
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: New. 'A lyrical investigation . both powerful and transcendent' CHIGOZIE OBIOMA 'Acutely observed, hauntingly rendered and deeply affecting' AMINATTA FORNA 'Both epic and intimate' MARGO JEFFERSON An astonishing search for a missing person, the hidden tragedies of war and the truth of Nigeria's history. Emmanuel Iduma never met his uncle, his father's favourite brother and the man for whom he is named. The elder Emmanuel left home in 1967 to fight in the Biafran War and was not seen again. The war lasted for three years, with young Igbo men volunteering to fight for a breakaway republic in the chaotic wake of British decolonization. Around one hundred thousand others who fought in the war share a fate like Emmanuel's uncle, though there are no official records of these losses. The tensions that gave rise to the conflict remain live, threatening sometimes to bubble over. In this landscape, there are no monuments or graves. Instead, a collective remembering that remains, for the most part, silent. I Am Still with You sees a young Nigerian return to his place of birth. Travelling the route of the war, Iduma explores both a national history and the mysteries of his own family, finding both somewhat scarred and haunted, the memories warped by time and the darkest parts left for decades unspoken.
EUR 11,22
Cantidad disponible: 17 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Cassava Republic Press, GB, 2018
ISBN 10: 1911115499 ISBN 13: 9781911115496
Librería: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Reino Unido
EUR 13,59
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: New. *Longlisted for the RSL Ondaatje Prize 2019* A unique blend of travelogue, musings and poetry, A Stranger's Pose draws the reader into a world of encounters haunted by the absence of home, estrangement from a lover and family tragedies. The author's recollections and reflections of fragments of his journeys to African cities, from Dakar to Douala, Bamako to Benin, and Khartoum to Casablanca, offer a compelling and very personal meditation on the meaning of home and the generosity of strangers to a lone traveller. Alongside accounts of the author's own travels are other narratives about movement, intimacy, the power of language and translation. Whilst echoing the writings of Anne Michaels and John Berger, this remarkable book charts a path of its own that will redefine travel writing.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Cassava Republic Press, 2018
ISBN 10: 1911115499 ISBN 13: 9781911115496
Librería: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 14,06
Cantidad disponible: 15 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPAP. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
EUR 11,89
Cantidad disponible: 15 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
EUR 12,78
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Librería: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 12,05
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritohardcover. Condición: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
EUR 12,83
Cantidad disponible: 17 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Cassava Republic Press, London, 2018
ISBN 10: 1911115499 ISBN 13: 9781911115496
Librería: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 15,86
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: new. Paperback. Through stories remembered and imagined, and images by acclaimed photographers, A Stranger's Pose draws the reader into a world of encounters in more than a dozen African towns. Iduma blends memoir, travelogue and storytelling in these fragments of a traveller's journey across several African cities. Inspired by the author's travels with photographers between 2011 and 2015, the author's own accounts are expanded to include other narratives about movement, estrangement, and intimacy. These include: an arrest in a market in N'djamena, being punished by a Gendarmes officer on a Cameroonian highway and meeting the famed photographer Malick Sidibe in Bamako. A mesmerising collection of striking travel snapshots Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por HarperCollins Publishers, London, 2024
ISBN 10: 0008430764 ISBN 13: 9780008430764
Librería: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 16,27
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: new. Paperback. A lyrical investigation both powerful and transcendent CHIGOZIE OBIOMAAcutely observed, hauntingly rendered and deeply affecting AMINATTA FORNABoth epic and intimate MARGO JEFFERSONAn astonishing search for a missing person, the hidden tragedies of war and the truth of Nigerias history. Emmanuel Iduma never met his uncle, his fathers favourite brother and the man for whom he is named. The elder Emmanuel left home in 1967 to fight in the Biafran War and was not seen again. The war lasted for three years, with young Igbo men volunteering to fight for a breakaway republic in the chaotic wake of British decolonization. Around one hundred thousand others who fought in the war share a fate like Emmanuels uncle, though there are no official records of these losses. The tensions that gave rise to the conflict remain live, threatening sometimes to bubble over. In this landscape, there are no monuments or graves. Instead, a collective remembering that remains, for the most part, silent.I Am Still with You sees a young Nigerian return to his place of birth. Travelling the route of the war, Iduma explores both a national history and the mysteries of his own family, finding both somewhat scarred and haunted, the memories warped by time and the darkest parts left for decades unspoken. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Cassava Republic Press, GB, 2018
ISBN 10: 1911115499 ISBN 13: 9781911115496
Librería: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 16,89
Cantidad disponible: 11 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: New. *Longlisted for the RSL Ondaatje Prize 2019* A unique blend of travelogue, musings and poetry, A Stranger's Pose draws the reader into a world of encounters haunted by the absence of home, estrangement from a lover and family tragedies. The author's recollections and reflections of fragments of his journeys to African cities, from Dakar to Douala, Bamako to Benin, and Khartoum to Casablanca, offer a compelling and very personal meditation on the meaning of home and the generosity of strangers to a lone traveller. Alongside accounts of the author's own travels are other narratives about movement, intimacy, the power of language and translation. Whilst echoing the writings of Anne Michaels and John Berger, this remarkable book charts a path of its own that will redefine travel writing.