I e drabkin (32 resultados)
Editorial: Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1958. 1958
- Tapa dura
Librería: Scientia Books, ABAA ILAB, Arlington, MA, Estados Unidos de AmericaScientia Books, ABAA ILAB
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 11,13
Envío por EUR 6,91Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Very Good. xxi, 581 pp; illustrations. Original cloth. Very Good Second printing.
Mechanics in Sixteenth-Century Italy. Selections from Tartaglia, Benedetti, Guido Ubaldo, & Galileo. Translated and Annotated by Stillman Drake and I. E. Drabkin.
DRAKE, Stillman & I. E. DRABKIN [GALILEI, Galileo] [TARTAGLIA, Niccolò] [BENEDETTI, Giovanni Battista] [UBALDO, Guido]
Editorial: Madison: University of Wisconsin Press, 1969. 1969
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: Scientia Books, ABAA ILAB, Arlington, MA, Estados Unidos de AmericaScientia Books, ABAA ILAB
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado - Muy bueno
EUR 13,35
Envío por EUR 6,91Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Included. 1st Edition. xii, 428 pp, 1 leaf; illustrations. Original cloth. Near Fine, in dust jacket (the front flap of the dust jacket has been price-clipped). This copy does NOT have any library markings. First Edition. University of Wisconsin Publications in Medieval Science.
Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Harvard University Press, Cambridge, Massachusets 1958
- Tapa dura
Librería: Powell's Bookstores Chicago, ABAA, Chicago, IL, Estados Unidos de AmericaPowell's Bookstores Chicago, ABAA
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 20,47
Envío por EUR 10,76Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Very Good. Good Plus. 8vo. Off-white jacket with brown lettering over maroon cloth. 581 numbered pp. Extensive edge wear to jacket; spine sunned and toned. Else fine. A sound reading copy; internals are bright and clean.

- Tapa dura
Librería: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Reino UnidoAnybook.com
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 19,39
Envío por EUR 15,75Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Condición: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In good all round condition. Dust jacket in fair condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,900grams, ISBN:0299051005.

Editorial: Harvard University Press, Cambridge MA 1969
- Tapa dura
Librería: Browsing Is Arousing, Middlebury, VT, Estados Unidos de AmericaBrowsing Is Arousing
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 3 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 17,80
Envío por EUR 6,05Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Condición: Very Good. Hardcover, maroon cloth with gilt lettering on spine, 581 pages. B&W diagrams/illustrations in text. Name on front fly leaf, otherwise clean. Record # 386794.
Más imágenesMechanics in Sixteenth-Century Italy: Selections from Tartaglia, Benedetti, Guido Ubaldo, & Galileo
Tartaglia, Benedetti, Guido Ubaldo, Galileo; translated & edited by Stillman Drake & I. E. Drabkin
Editorial: University of Wisconsin Press, Madison 1969
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: Bookworks [MWABA, IOBA], Beloit, WI, Estados Unidos de AmericaBookworks [MWABA, IOBA]
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 26,70
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hard Cover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Good. First Edition. Selections on physical science, illustrative of the transition from medieval to modern scientific thought. Number 13 in the publisher's Publications in Medieval Science series. Hardcover in jacket, as pictured. Light wear, corner bumped; price-cli…pped jacket shows minor scuffs, insect nibbling on spine. Text clean; xii, 428 pages + 2-page list of publications in the series; index, bibliography, figures. Size: Octavo.
Editorial: McGraw-Hill, NYC 1948
- Tapa dura
Librería: JF Ptak Science Books, Hendersonville, NC, Estados Unidos de AmericaJF Ptak Science Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 22,25
Envío por EUR 5,18Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Good. Morris Cohen and I.E. Drabkin, A Source Book in Greek Medicine. McGraw-Hill, NYC, 1948, first edition. 579Pp, Cloth. Nice copy, though the hinges are a little sprung. Good, reading copy of a classic work in the vaunted McG-H series of source books. $25.
Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Harvard University Press, Cambridge 1958
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: Salsus Books (P.B.F.A.), Kidderminster, , Reino UnidoSalsus Books (P.B.F.A.)
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 23,86
Envío por EUR 17,38Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Poor. 1st Edition. xxi 581pp hardback, burgundy cloth gilt in torn wrapper.

Editorial: Harvard University Press 1975
- Tapa dura
Librería: Structure, Verses, Agency Books, Spray, OR, Estados Unidos de AmericaStructure, Verses, Agency Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Excelente
EUR 22,25
Envío por EUR 6,26Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Fine. Fifth Printing. Sturdy, attractive, tightly bound in hardcover format, generally clean, lightly toned at worst, minimal rubbing to extremities, little discernible wear to the olive-green cloth over boards, sharp and distinct lettering to spine, bright and shiny dust j…acket, protected in a Mylar jacket, paper-backed. Slight smudge to bottom fore-tips. tated Fifth Printing. Volume contains scholarly apparatus in the form of, e.g., notes, index, and bibliography. xxi, 1-581 pp. Plentiful black-and-white illustrations and photographs evincing Greek brilliance in astronomy, physics, chemistry, geology, biology, medicine and psychology over 1000 years. From the publisher's blurb, "the present collection surveys the field of Greek scientific achievement over a thousand-year period. Many Greek scientific treatises were written and read by cultivated people who did not regard themselves as specialists. These works should appeal today to those readers who wish to understand not only the foundations of modern science."Member, I.O.B.A., C.B.A., and adherent to the highest ethical standards. Additional postage may be required for oversize or especially heavy volumes, and for sets.
Editorial: UNIVERSITY OF WISCONSIN PRESS, MADISON, MILWAUKEE, & LONDON 1969
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: BRIER ROSE BOOKS, TEANECK, NJ, Estados Unidos de AmericaBRIER ROSE BOOKS
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 31,15
Envío por EUR 5,18Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
CLOTH. Condición: NEAR FINE-. Estado de la sobrecubierta: GOOD+. *FIRST EDITION*. THE DUST JACKET HAS A SMALL CHIP ON THE BACK AND A LITTLE WEAR ON THE TOP OF THE SPINE AND IS IN A PROTECTIVE PLASTIC COVER. DESPITE THE FLAWS, A VERY PRESENTABLE COPY. Size: OCTAVO.
Editorial: New York: McGraw-Hill, 1948. 1948
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: Scientia Books, ABAA ILAB, Arlington, MA, Estados Unidos de AmericaScientia Books, ABAA ILAB
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 31,15
Envío por EUR 6,91Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Very Good. Dust Jacket Included. 1st Edition. xxi, 581 pp; illustrations. Original cloth. Very Good, in torn dust jacket. First Edition, First Printing.

Editorial: Harvard University Press, Cambridge, Massachusetts 1958
- Tapa dura
Librería: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, Estados Unidos de AmericaBetween the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Excelente
EUR 35,60
Envío por EUR 4,75Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Fine. Reprint. Tall octavo. 581pp. Illustrated in black and white. Light external wear else fine, lacking the dust jacket.
Más imágenesEditorial: Wisconsin University Press 1969
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: Plurabelle Books Ltd, Cambridge, , Reino UnidoPlurabelle Books Ltd
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 31,02
Envío por EUR 9,27Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardback. Condición: Very Good. Series: Publications in Medieval Science. xii 428p large hardback, grey dustjacket with light soiling, a clean and solid copy, never used Language: English.
Editorial: McGraw-Hill Book Company, New York, Etc. 1948
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: Hackenberg Booksellers ABAA, El Cerrito, CA, Estados Unidos de AmericaHackenberg Booksellers ABAA
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 35,60
Envío por EUR 6,05Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
1st Ed. xxi, 579p., b/w text illus., original burgundy cloth (Source books in the history of the sciences).
- Tapa dura
Librería: Argosy Book Store, ABAA, ILAB, New York, NY, Estados Unidos de AmericaArgosy Book Store, ABAA, ILAB
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 30,03
Envío por EUR 5,18Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
hardcover. Text illus., 579pp., 8vo, cloth; previous owner's name on front flyleaf. New York: McGraw-Hill Book Co., 1948. Very good.
MECHANICS IN SIXTEENTH-CENTURY ITALY. Selections from Tartaglia, Benedetti, Guido Ubaldo, & Galileo
Drake, Stillman & I. E. Drabkin (translators and annotators}
Editorial: University of Wisconsin Press, Madison, Milwaukee, & London 1969
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: Bartleby's Books, ABAA, Chevy Chase, MD, Estados Unidos de AmericaBartleby's Books, ABAA
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 40,05
Envío por EUR 6,91Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
First edition. 8vo. xii, 428pp., [2]. Gray cloth with silver stamped spine in gray illustrated dust jacket. Very good.
Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Madison: University of Wisconsin Press 1969
- Tapa dura
Librería: Antiquariat Bookfarm, Löbnitz, AlemaniaAntiquariat Bookfarm
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 35,00
Envío por EUR 40,00Se envía de Alemania a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
8° Leinen. 428 S. Leinen. Bei dem Buch handelt es sich um ein ehemaliges Bibliotheksexemplar mit Signatur und Stempel. m07741. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 1100.
Más imágenesIdioma: Inglés
Editorial: Madison: University of Wisconsin Press 1969
- Tapa dura
Librería: Antiquariat Bookfarm, Löbnitz, AlemaniaAntiquariat Bookfarm
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 35,00
Envío por EUR 40,00Se envía de Alemania a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
8° Leinen. 428 S. Leinen. Bei dem Buch handelt es sich um ein ehemaliges Bibliotheksexemplar mit Signatur und Stempel. M07741. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 1100.
Editorial: University of Wisconsin Press, Madison, Etc. 1969
Librería: Hackenberg Booksellers ABAA, El Cerrito, CA, Estados Unidos de AmericaHackenberg Booksellers ABAA
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 31,15
Envío por EUR 6,05Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Trrranslated & annotated by Stillman Drake & I. E. Drabkin. xii, 428p., b/w illus., dj (The University of Wisconsin publication in medieval science, 13).
Editorial: The University of Wisconsin Press, Madison; Milwaukee; London 1969
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: ERIC CHAIM KLINE, BOOKSELLER (ABAA ILAB), Santa Monica, CA, Estados Unidos de AmericaERIC CHAIM KLINE, BOOKSELLER (ABAA ILAB)
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 3 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 44,50
Envío por EUR 4,32Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: vg. First edition. Quarto. XII, 428, [2]pp. Original pictorial wrappers over grey cloth with gold lettering on spine. Physical science in the 16th century marked the transition from medieval to modern scientific thought; thus its study is crucial to an understanding of intellectual history. This remarkable…anthology of treatises on mechanics illuminates some important conceptual developments during that period. Wrappers, binding and interior in overall very good condition.

- Tapa dura
Librería: GoldBooks, Denver, CO, Estados Unidos de AmericaGoldBooks
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 87,70
Envío por EUR 4,75Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: new. New Copy. Customer Service Guaranteed.

- Tapa dura
Librería: Visible Voice Books, Cleveland, OH, Estados Unidos de AmericaVisible Voice Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 89,00
Envío por EUR 3,89Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Very Good. Harvard University Press January 1948 Binding: Hardcover DUST JACKET HAS A FEW SMALL CHIPS AND TEARS $NRP.

- Tapa dura
Librería: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, Estados Unidos de AmericaBennettBooksLtd
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 119,37
Envío por EUR 6,01Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title.

- Tapa dura
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de AmericaGreatBookPrices
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 151,51
Envío por EUR 2,28Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Condición: New.

- Tapa dura
Librería: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Reino UnidoGreatBookPricesUK
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 140,98
Envío por EUR 17,38Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Condición: New.

- Tapa dura
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de AmericaGreatBookPrices
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Como Nuevo
EUR 168,08
Envío por EUR 2,28Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Condición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Tapa dura
Librería: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Reino UnidoGreatBookPricesUK
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Como Nuevo
EUR 167,75
Envío por EUR 17,38Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Condición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
- Tapa dura
Librería: Antikvariat Faust, Göteborg, , SueciaAntikvariat Faust
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 28,25
Envío por EUR 22,00Se envía de Suecia a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Harvard University Press, Cambridge 1958. xxi, 581 pp. Publisher's cloth. Illustrated. Fine condition. (Source Books in the History of the Sciences).

- Tapa dura
Librería: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , Reino UnidoRevaluation Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 276,91
Envío por EUR 17,38Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Brand New. 610 pages. 9.25x6.25x1.50 inches. In Stock.
- Tapa dura
Librería: Librairie Philosophique J. Vrin, Paris, , FranciaLibrairie Philosophique J. Vrin
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 30,00
Envío por EUR 21,96Se envía de Francia a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
PHYSIQUE[DRAKE (S.) and DRABKIN (I.E.) eds.].Mechanics in Sixteenth-Century Italy.Selections from Tatagalia, Benedetti, Guido Ubaldo, & Galileo.Ed. transl. and annot.Madison,1969, gr. in-8°, cart. édit. ss. jaq., qq. annot. au crayon. 900 gr.