Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Random House, Inc., New York, 1992
ISBN 10: 0679410740 ISBN 13: 9780679410744
Librería: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 13,40
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. Steve Snider (Jacket Design); Susan Shapiro (Jacket Photo); Leo Holub (Author Photo) Ilustrador. 1st Edition. 227 pp. Solidly bound copy and dj with moderate external wear, crisp pages and clean text. Stain on bottom edge. Previous owner's name inscribed on first front-end page.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Stanford Alumni Association, CA, 1982
Librería: Take Five Books, Ashland, OR, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 24,57
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good+. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. Holub, Leo; Photography Ilustrador. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0916318048. Oblong. Foreword by Wallace Stegner. Expedited or International shipping may cost more.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Stanford Alumni Association, Stanford, 1982
Librería: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, CA, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
Original o primera edición
EUR 23,45
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCloth. Condición: Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Near Fine DJ. Plates Throughout Ilustrador. First Edition. Taupe Cloth, Gilt. First Printing. Fine In Near Fine Dj, 1" Closed Tear At Bottom Of Rear Flap Fold Onto Rear Panel, With Associated Rubbing.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Stanford Alumni Association,, Stanford:, 1982
ISBN 10: 0966318048 ISBN 13: 9780966318043
Librería: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, Springfield, MA, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 26,80
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Near Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Near Fine. 125 duotone photographs. Foreword by Wallace Stegner. Stated first edition. Near fine in a near fine (light age toning to flap edges) dust jacket.
Publicado por Stanford Alumni Association, Stanford, CA, 1982
Librería: W. Lamm, Los Angeles, CA, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición Ejemplar firmado
EUR 18,73
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good+. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Good+. First Edition. SIGNED and inscribed by Leo Holub. Unpaginated. 125 photographs. Tight binding, clean pages. A touch of shelf wear to dustjacket, with a few short tears along the edges. The book has a light musky smell and previous owner's inscription to front endpaper, otherwise Very Good. No remainder mark. Not price clipped. Not ex-library. Protected in a new removable Mylar cover. Collectible.; Folio - over 12" - 15" wide.; Signed by Author.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Confluence Press, Lewiston, 1990
ISBN 10: 0917652800 ISBN 13: 9780917652806
Librería: Idler Fine Books, Sacramento, CA, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 35,69
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Fine. Leo Holub (Frontis photo); Scott Grabinger (black-and-white photos) Ilustrador. 1st Edition. First printing of the first edition, without dust jacket, as issued. A definitive work, in seven categories, plus 68 selected articles and books about Stegner, photos of dust jackets, chronology, appendix, index, 8vo. xxxvi, 280pp. An American Authors Series of Lewis-Clark State College. Book in fine, as new condition; mylar cover protector included, in fine condition.
Publicado por Stanford Alumni Assoc, 1982
Librería: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 25,43
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good.
Publicado por Stanford Alumni Assoc, 1982
Librería: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, Estados Unidos de America
Ejemplar firmado
EUR 25,71
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. Signed. Signed by author!.
Publicado por Published by Stanford Alumni Association., Stanford, CA., 1982
Librería: Zephyr Books LLC, Reno, NV, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 27,03
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Very Good. 1st Edition. Heavy book, requires extra postage. Very good book in a very good dust jacket. 125 duotone illustrations. square folio. nonpaginated pages. Hardcover, gray cloth, silver titles.
Publicado por Stanford, Calif. : Stanford Alumni Association, [1981], C1982, 1981
Librería: MW Books, New York, NY, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 35,19
Cantidad disponible: 10 disponibles
Añadir al carritoFirst Edition. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new. Still in Publisher's protective stiff-card packaging. ; 142 pages; Description: [142] p. : chiefly ill. ; 31 x 34 cm. Subjects: Stanford University--Pictorial works. Photography, Artistic. San Francisco (Calif. ) --Pictorial works. 4 Kg.
Publicado por Stanford, Calif. : Stanford Alumni Association, [1981], C1982, 1981
Librería: MW Books Ltd., Galway, Irlanda
Original o primera edición
EUR 26,95
Cantidad disponible: 10 disponibles
Añadir al carritoFirst Edition. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new. Still in Publisher's protective stiff-card packaging. ; 142 pages; Description: [142] p. : chiefly ill. ; 31 x 34 cm. Subjects: Stanford University--Pictorial works. Photography, Artistic. San Francisco (Calif. ) --Pictorial works. 2 Kg.
Publicado por Stanford, Stanford Alumni Association, 1982, 1982
Librería: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman ABAA, Concord, CA, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición Ejemplar firmado
EUR 42,22
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoStanford, Stanford Alumni Association, 1982, first edition, dust jacket . Hardcover. This is No. 81 of 200 numbered copies Signed by famed photographer Leo Holub, profusely illustrated with his work, it includes a foreword by Wallace Stegner, Colberg B138, lacking the original print (as usual), includes the prospectus for the book and a printed note from Ansel Adams promoting the book. Cloth has spotted, else fine.
Publicado por Stanford Alumni Association, Stanford, California, 1982
Librería: MARIE BOTTINI, BOOKSELLER, Cotati, CA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 44,67
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Near Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Near Fine. Leo Holub (photographs) Ilustrador. First Edition Stated. Large book of photographs of San Francisco and Stanford University during the 1960s-70s. With owner's bookplate, else about fine. A terrific copy.
Publicado por Stanford Alumni Association, Stanford, 1982
Librería: Moe's Books, Berkeley, CA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 44,67
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Fine.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Stanford Alumni Association, 1982
Librería: Tefka, Albuquerque, NM, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición Ejemplar firmado
EUR 75,94
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Near Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. 1st Edition. Signed & Limited Edition #93/200. ISBN: 0916318048. Signed by Leo Holub on title page. Stated first edition. Oversized, heavy book, 13.5x12.25", unpaginated, 125 duotone illustrations. Dust jacket is bright and clean w/ light edge and creasing on top edge & light surface marks. Cloth boards have light sunning on top edge otherwise very good. There is a rust wash mark on front end papers that has left an imprint on facing page as well maybe removal of sticker (no residue), not sure what it is. Interior pages are otherwise fine, no marks. Light toning. High quality printing, lovely book. See photos. Signed by Author.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Stanford Alumni Association, 1982
ISBN 10: 0966318048 ISBN 13: 9780966318043
Librería: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 109,29
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritohardcover. Condición: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Publicado por Stanford Alumni Association, California, 1982
Librería: Rare Book Cellar, Pomona, NY, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 52,67
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. First Edition; First Printing. Very Good+ in a Near Fine dust jacket. Owner personalization on half title page.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Houston Fine Art Press, 1981
ISBN 10: 0940619040 ISBN 13: 9780940619043
Librería: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 116,60
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Publicado por Stanford Alumni Association, 1982
Librería: Recycle Bookstore, San Jose, CA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 62,50
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Near Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. 1982 printing. Book has a touch of wear to the edges and corners, otherwise in near new condition. The dust jacket has light wear to the edges and corners with light rubbing to covers. a touch of yellowing to the top of the flaps, with the left one carrying old prices from a former shop. Aside from those items, this is a great copy that remains crisp, holds its color well and is now enclosed in an archival cover. Due to size, international shipping may cost extra.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Himmelberger Gallery, San Francisco, 2007
ISBN 10: 0979302404 ISBN 13: 9780979302404
Librería: Bolerium Books Inc., San Francisco, CA, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición Ejemplar firmado
EUR 152,78
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. 329p., 10x12.5 inches, foreword, short biography, introduction, interview, tributes, b&w photos, selected exhibitions & collections, personal inscription signed by Holun and Karlstrom, very good first edition in black boards and unclipped dust jacket, in original printed white slipcase box. The inscription is to the late Anne Yamasaki and her husband George Yamasaki, Jr. She was a calligrapher and he was an immigration lawyer in SF who was the emcee for the Cherry Blossom Festival for decades.
Publicado por Stanford Alumni Association, Stanford, California (printed in Japan), 1982
Librería: Gilibert Libreria Antiquaria (ILAB), Torino, TO, Italia
Original o primera edición
EUR 60,00
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoIn-4° carré, pp. 130 ca. nn., tela editoriale con sovraccoperta fotografica. 125 fotografie in b.n. di Holub raffiguranti scorci e persone di San Francisco e della Stanford University. Perfetto stato. Prima edizione. In those forty years Leo Holub's life 'happened' primarily in two places, San Franciosco and Stanford University, and out of his books and books of contact sheets, boxes and boxes of prints, and strips and strips of negatives were culled the 125 best images for reproduction in this volume. As your leaf through these pages you will leaf through Leo's life. You will meet, in his portraits, some of the people who, in Leo's words, 'enrich and uplife our lives by merely being themselves in our company. ' You will find, in his cityscapes, hiumanity insisting on its place in the bank of inhumanity of modern life; in his Stanford images, the richness of that unique subsociety of American life-the college campus. Inglese.