Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Zyga Multimedia Research, 1983
ISBN 10: 0960843809 ISBN 13: 9780960843800
Librería: marvin granlund, Emeryville, CA, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
Original o primera edición Ejemplar firmado
EUR 22,25
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoftcover. Condición: Fine. First Edition; First Printing. Fine signed first edition with Holograph note to poet Maggi Meyer laid in. Signed on the title page. 64 pages, unmarked ; ECR E4E; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 64 pages; Signed by Author.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Greville Press, Warwick, 2012
Librería: The Poetry Bookshop : Hay-on-Wye, Hay-on-Wye, POWYS, Reino Unido
Original o primera edición Ejemplar firmado
EUR 17,90
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoStapled Wrappers. Condición: Near Fine. First Edition. no date. 100 copies privately printed. Inscribed by Astbury on the ffep. Beneath his inscription he has also 'signed' for Pasternak in the same ink he used to write the book's text. Signed by Editor.
Publicado por Washington University, St Louis, MO, 1952
Librería: Pepper's Old Books, Hanson, KY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 16,02
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. No Jacket. Washington University Holograph Ilustrador. Nice Illustrations - Holograph -- EMAIL for Pictures.
Publicado por Mother's Hen, San Francisco, 1975
Librería: marvin granlund, Emeryville, CA, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
Original o primera edición Ejemplar firmado
EUR 20,92
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoftcover. Condición: Near Fine. First Edition. Inscribed to poet Lawrence Fixel on the front fly, handwritten note dated 4/10/75 signed Dennis laid in. Mother's Hen (San Francisco) , 1975, paperback, Near Fine. Unpaginated, unmarked. POETRY ISBN on Verso: 0914370146.; F2199 K Poe; Unpaginated pages; Signed by Author(s).
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Parke-Bernet Galleries Inc., New York, 1970
Librería: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, CA, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
Original o primera edición Ejemplar firmado
EUR 36,49
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoBoards. Condición: Near Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: No Dust Jacket. Profusely Illustrated with Color and Black and White Illustrations Ilustrador. First Edition. 94 immaculate pages. No markings or inscriptions. "Highly Important Old Master Drawings Including Examples by Francois Boucher, Jean Auguste Dominique Ingres, Giovanni Battista Tiepolo Jean Antoine Watteau Collected by the Late Mrs Irma N. Straus and her Late Husband Ambassador Jesse Isidor Straus." With holograph personal letter from Irma N. Straus to a relative laid in, with later clippings pertaining to her estate. Inscribed by Author(s).
Publicado por The Arts Club, Chicago, 1962
Librería: sonalsorises, Los angeles, CA, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 16,02
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Near Fine. Holograph Poem Ilustrador. First Edition. First Edition. Original printed wrappers, slightly dusty. Complete title: "A catalogue of the Books and Manuscripts to be sold at private auction on November 17, 1962 for the benefit of The Modern Poetry Association following a dinner in honor of Mr. Robert Frost on the Golden Anniversary of Poetry Magazine." The Arts Club, Chicago. Of interest is a sonnet by Robert Frost, printed in holograph, on the first page, which is dedicated to Harriet Monroe, publisher of Poetry Magazine. A scarce Robert Frost item.
Publicado por North Scale Institute, San Francisco, 1986
Librería: marvin granlund, Emeryville, CA, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
Original o primera edición Ejemplar firmado
EUR 31,15
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoftcover. Condición: Very Good+. First Edition. Handwritten letter signed by the author laid in. North Scale Institute (San Francisco) , c 1986, paperback, no edition stated, NAP, Very Good + (faint cover crease) , 83 pages, illustrated with b/w photos, ISBN 0916299023, , MEMOIR SAN FRANCISCO; F0114 T6T; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 83 pages; Signed by Author(s).
Librería: marvin granlund, Emeryville, CA, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
Original o primera edición Ejemplar firmado
EUR 57,86
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoftcover. Condición: As New. First Edition; First Printing. Fine unread paperback first printing (complete number line) inscribed on the title page dated 8.8.99 "delicate fiddle music and brutal industrial noise". Handwritten post card (Orkney, UK. 8.8.99, Cheers, Duncan) laid in. Very slight toning to the page block. 169 pages, unmarked; Author SHLF; 5 X 0.43 X 8 inches; 169 pages; Signed by Author.
Publicado por Morgan Press, 1968
Librería: marvin granlund, Emeryville, CA, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
Original o primera edición Ejemplar firmado
EUR 40,05
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoStapled wraps. Condición: Very Good. First Edition; First Printing. Very Good stapled wraps with some creasing to the yapped edges. Unpaginated, unmarked. 300 copies, Milwaukee, 1968. 3 page letter from the publisher to Morris Edelson, editor of Quixote, laid in; FRM P5P; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Unpaginated pages; Signed by Editor.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por James R. Osgood And Company, Boston, 1882
Librería: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, CA, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
Original o primera edición
EUR 58,52
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Frontispiece Portrait Ilustrador. 1st Edition. (Xvii), 261 Pp. Brown Cloth, Gilt. First Edition. Light Wear, Gilt Fairly Bright, A Little Bubbling Of Cloth, A Few Pinpoint Frays At Edges, Rear Hinge Cracked (Due To Bancroft's Personal Envelope With Thick Enclosures Tipped To Rear Endpaper), Pages Clean But A Little Aged. Ownership Signature Of Textile Manufacturer Samuel Bancroft, Jr., Of Rockford Mills, Delaware, Dated 11/22/81, And With His Large And Elaborate Heraldic Bookplate On Front Pastedown. Also With A Seven Page Holograph Letter From Alfred Darbyshire To His Cousin Bancroft, Dated September 11, 1881, Apparently In Response To Inquiries From Bancroft, Providing A Summary Of Everything Darbyshire Knew Of Mrs. Ward, Her Family And Background, And Her Current Activities. Also Included Is Bancroft's Copy Of An August 26, 1879 Cable From Ward To Derbyshire Accepting The Invitation To Speak At A Calvert Benefit; Also A Note From L. Wingfield To Darbyshire, "Good Lord! Genevieve's Biography,- All Of It? It Would Take From Here To New York" Etc., And Offering To Send Darbyshire A Copy Of This Book; Both Typed Out With An Attestation That The Originals Had Been Returned To Darbyshire. In 1880, Bancroft Was Introduced To Pre-Raphaelite English Artwork By His Cousin, Architect Alfred Darbyshire. He Fell In Love With The Art, And Once Bancroft Stepped Back From Directly Managing The Family Firm In 1889, He Began To Purchase Numerous Pieces Of Artwork. In 1880, He Was Introduced To Pre-Raphaelite English Artwork By His Cousin, Architect Alfred Darbyshire. He Fell In Love With The Art, And Once Bancroft Stepped Back From Directly Managing The Family Firm In 1889, He Began To Purchase Numerous Pieces Of Artwork. His Collection Began In 1890 With A Work By Dante Gabriel Rossetti, Whose Art And Poetry Featured Prominently In Bancroft's Further Collections Over The Next 25 Years. He Maintained Correspondence With Other Artists In The Movement, And Offered Financial Support To The Families Of Some Of Them. Bancroft Continued Adding To The Collection For The Remainder Of His Life, And Built It Into The Largest Such Collection Of Pre-Raphaelite Works Outside England. Alfred Darbyshire (20 June 1839 - 5 July 1908) Was An English Architect. He Was A Nephew Of George Bradshaw, The Compiler Of Railway Guides. Darbyshire Admired The Gothic Revival Style Of Alfred Waterhouse But Also Designed In The Neoclassical Style. Darbyshire Was A Man Of Many Talents Which Centered On The Theatre. As Well As Building Them, He Acted In Them And Became Famous For His Extravagant Stage Productions. In 1869 Charles Calvert, Actor-Manager Of The Prince's Theatre, Manchester, Employed Alfred To Redecorate The Theatre. They Became Good Friends And Alfred Assisted Calvert With The Staging Of Some Of His Great 'Revivals' Of Shakespeare's Plays. (Page 139/140, Where Ward's Productions With Calvert, Is Turned Down At A Corner By Bancroft.) In 1872 He Built A Spectacular Set For The Triumphal Entry Of The King Into London In Henry V. The Production Was Carried Through The United States And Into Australia. In New York More Than 100,000 People Visited Booth's Theatre To See The Play. As A Landscape Painter He Sketched And Painted In Italy, France, Belgium And Germany. Alfred Was An Art Critic For The Manchester Guardian, And From 1874 To 1905 He Was An Art Critic For The Courier. He Wrote A Number Of Books On Architecture, Heraldry And Art And Innumerable Pamphlets And Brochures.
Publicado por Archaeologia, or Miscellaneous Tracts relating to Antiquity., London, 1880
Librería: Cosmo Books, Shropshire., Reino Unido
EUR 20,65
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoBooklet - Unbound Pages. Condición: Very Good. 3 pages. An authentic standalone article, extracted from a larger volume of Archaeologia, Miscellaneous Tracts relating to Antiquity. Not a reprint or reproduction, but an original work in its own right. Preserved in a modern card cover, prepared for practicality - an unassuming but serviceable presentation that favours function over finery. Size: 25 x 30 cms. Category: Archaeologia; Cosmo Books : 29 years on ABE, 47 years taking care of customers. A bookseller you can rely on.
Publicado por Duenewald Printing Corporation, New York, 1935
Librería: sonalsorises, Los angeles, CA, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 31,15
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Fine. Holograph Reproduction Ilustrador. First Edition. First Edition. Single sheet, folded twice to make four pages, fine. Title page, plus three pages reproducing a holograph letter from Bruce Rogers, on the letter head from the Hotel San Rafael in New York City. Fine. Limited but the limitation not stated. Accompanied by a pamphlet, single sheet, explaining the circumstances ot the printing of this piece of emphemera. Scarce. We could locate no other copies for sale.
Publicado por Dickinson's, London, 1907
Librería: CHARLES BOSSOM, Ely, CAMBS, Reino Unido
EUR 35,80
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHard Cover. Condición: Very Good. 8 illustrations, plus holograph letters and Autographs Ilustrador. Original red cloth with bright gilt lettering on spine. Minor wear top and tail of spine. Slight wear to corners, top bumped. Very few light foxing spots end papers. Contents very clean and tight. "Illustrated from portraits, Miniatures, etc, in the most celebrated collections", 250 pages Size: Lge Qto.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Pathfinder / Forrest Ackerman, Los Angeles, 1946
Librería: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, CA, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
Manuscrito Original o primera edición
EUR 511,80
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSingle Sheet. Condición: Near Fine. Original Typescript. Single Typed Sheet On Los Angeles Science Fantasy Society Stationary, A 24 Line Press Release In Carbon Copy, Mentioning His Guest Of Honor Speech At The World Science Fiction Convention Summarizing His Novels, And Quoting Aevv Regarding Coming Atomic War "Because Human Beings Have Not Yet Learned To Understand Themselves", The Central Concern Of Van Vogt Leading To His Work On The Development Of Dianetics With L Ron Hubbard, And His Own Later Founding And Proprietorship Of The International Dianetic Society. With Typed Note At Top From Forrest Ackerman, "28 July 46 - Van: Thank For Your Quick Cooperation On The Pic. As A Result, The Article Is Already On Its Way To American Magazine. Fja". The American Did Not Pick It Up, Van Vogt Replying With A Handwritten Note On The Back, "Dear Forry: I Thought That Was Splendid - Could Hardly Believe It Was About Me, Though. Sorry American Said "Nix!" Be Seeing You. Good Luck. /A (Written By Van Vogt With A Wilted "Null")." A Handwritten Annotation From Ackerman Indicates This Was Eventually Published In Pathfinder On November 4. Handwritten Material From Van Vogt In 1946 Or Earlier, Prior To The Book Publication Of "Slan", Is Quite Scarce, And Is Almost Entirely Absent From His Personal Archives. Handwritten Reply By a E Van V.
Publicado por Little, Brown & Co n.d., Boston
Librería: Bolerium Books Inc., San Francisco, CA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 78,78
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSpiral_bound. The jolly inscription by Decca runs some eighty words: addressed to one David Pleydell-Bouverie (possibly a distant relation through the "Stanley line"), the book is a present she seems assured he will appreciate because of the subject (Russell) to whom also she is related ("2nd cousin 3 times removed, or thereabouts"). Condition of these early state (lacks pagination, date) proofs: fair-only, dusty, handled and a little torn along its plastic comb spine-fastener.
Publicado por Elkin Mathews, 1909
Librería: REVERE BOOKS, abaa/ilab & ioba, Fernandina Beach, FL, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 578,55
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. 1st Edition. First edition, first issue. Association Copy. Bibliographer David Gallup's copy from his collection with his characteristic holograph slip laid in with "A3a 1st binding" in pencil. A rebacked copy with original boards and endpages and original spine affixed to gray-linen quarter-cloth. Gilt lettering on front board and spine intact. Original spine chipped on one edge; boards with minimal edgewear, mostly at the top corners. All pages in Fine condition. Very Good condition. Pound's first trade book.
Publicado por Charles Magnus, New York, 1863
Librería: Cleveland Book Company, ABAA, Rocky River, OH, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 178,02
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSelf-wrappers. Condición: Good +. Octavo, [4pp.]. Single sheet, folded to about 5.25" x 8", printed on the first leaf only. In good or better condition, with old flattened folds, with some stress tears to same. Mild finger-soiling/staining. The hand-colored engraved image is in very good or better condition. Printed song sheet bearing a pro-McClellan tune. Though undated, the subject of the song seems to be regarding McClellan's position in the military (being recently demoted from command of the Army of the Potomac due to Lincoln's dissatisfaction with him), rather than his 1864 presidential campaign. The third leaf contains a full-page neat holograph letter from one Joseph Bowman, who identifies himself as a member of the 61st Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry, 2nd Division, 6th Army Corps. The letter, addressed to a Mr. Miller from Brandy Station, VA on April 11, 1864, mostly thanks Miller for his earlier letter, and tells him that the box Miller had sent never arrived, due to his regiment's movements. He asks Miller to give the song sheet to "Katte," who he identifies as his "favorite one" as a present from him (Bowman). A nice personal Civil War letter on a nice piece of Civil War ephemera.
Publicado por Paris, 1791
Librería: Rosenlund Rare Books & Manuscripts, Basking Ridge, NJ, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 178,02
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Very Good. Written on one side of a folded folio sheet with the printed text 'Municipalite de Paris' on top of the page followed by an emblem and the text 'Procureur de la Commune' underneath. The letter talks about resignations which he has received. He continues by stating that there is nothing in common with the committee of a section of the town and the conciliation magistrates of this section which is considered only a district. He also mentions that he is starting a registrer which he hopes the magistrates and their associates will take the time to write and sign their resignation. A fresh clean document written in clear script.
Publicado por Paris, 1794
Librería: Rosenlund Rare Books & Manuscripts, Basking Ridge, NJ, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 222,52
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Very Good. The document is a report to the Committee on Public Health concerning the opening of a position if Chief Surgeon at the hospital in Dunkerque. The report states that the surgeon Martin, 1st class surgeon, is asking for the position. The document continues that the health councils is keeing in mind how important it is to resave top positions in some hospitals to reward deserving health officers. Citizen Noel, surgeon in Chief of the Northern Army is mentioned and they recommend that the Health Committee suspends the nomination of a chief surgeon, so that they can temporarily nominate Citizen Noel. The document is probably referring to Nicholas Noel (1746-1833) surgeon at the Northern Army. See Hoefer vol 38, col 175-176. A fresh clean document signed by ten officials.
Año de publicación: 1793
Librería: Rosenlund Rare Books & Manuscripts, Basking Ridge, NJ, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 267,02
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Very Good. A very attractive document written on a folio leaf and folded. The letter concerns an inspection of fortified places from Calais to Givet. The most important ones require our attention, and they explain how they decided to go directly to Calais and Dunkirque among others. They also discuss the fortifications and supplies required. Furthermore, they also write that part of their mission is to gather information about civil and military agents. Those who do not show zeal and good citizenship will be dismissed. The letter is signed Jean Debry and Charles Cochion. A fresh clean document written in clear script.