Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por EPM Publications, McLean, VA, 1985
ISBN 10: 0914440853 ISBN 13: 9780914440857
Librería: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 7,99
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. Maps; Color Illus Ilustrador. 1st. 1st thus edtion; pictorial wraps, lite wear; 144 lean, unmarked pages.
Publicado por Follett 1969 (1st printing), 1969
Librería: Nanny's Web, Caulfield South, VIC, Australia
EUR 6,24
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Very Good. Paul Hogarth Ilustrador. 159pp, (spine much rubbed), 6 x 8 inches, book is . Story set in rural Turkey, about a boy seeking the missing hand to a statue.
Publicado por The Folio Society, London, 2010
Librería: Barter Books Ltd, Alnwick, NORTH, Reino Unido
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
EUR 15,75
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Very Good. Reprint. VG : in very good condition without slipcase. 230mm x 160mm (9" x 6"). xiv, 254pp + plates. 10 b/w plates. Blue pictorial hardback cloth cover.
Publicado por Hutchinson of London, 1964
Librería: Chamblin Bookmine, Jacksonville, FL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 20,54
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carrito8Vo Hardcover. Condición: Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Poor. 159pp. Maroon boards, golden lettering, unclipped dust jacket. Text is clean on unmarked, uncreased pages. Hinges are intact, textblock is square with pointed corners. Moderate overall book shelf/timewear, boardwear, small written gift inscription on inner front; foxing on inner boards, endpapers and textblock edges, page patina throughout; considerable jacketwear, jacket edge and cornerwear, edge tears, chipping, sunning, spotting, foxing.
Publicado por Corgi 1965, 1965
Librería: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, OTAGO, Nueva Zelanda
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
EUR 4,92
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback (VG) ; all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book may reduce your overall postage costs.
Publicado por Harper & Row 1987, 1987
Librería: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, OTAGO, Nueva Zelanda
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
Original o primera edición
EUR 7,76
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoFIRST US EDITION, octavo hardcover (VG+) in d/w (VG); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book may reduce your overall postage costs.
Publicado por The Folio Society, London, 2001
Librería: Barter Books Ltd, Alnwick, NORTH, Reino Unido
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
EUR 23,27
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Very Good. 2nd impression. VG : in very good condition with blue slipcase. Spine lean and faded. Slipcase marked. 230mm x 160mm (9" x 6"). xiv, 254pp + plates. 10 b/w plates. Blue pictorial hardback cloth cover.
Publicado por Colporteur Press, Sydney, 1983
Librería: Muir Books [Robert Muir Old & Rare Books], PERTH, WA, Australia
EUR 15,61
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoBoards. Illus Paul Hogarth Ilustrador. 4to, leatherette boards with gilt, dustjacket, illus, pp 544. Near-fine in good dustjacket (stain to bottom of spine of dustjacket visible on inside of jacket).
Publicado por London : Michael Joseph, 1957
Librería: MW Books, New York, NY, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 42,50
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoFirst Edition. Near fine cloth copy in a good, somewhat edge-torn (with loss) and dust-dulled dust-wrapper, now mylar-sleeved. Remains well-preserved overall. Physical description; 252 pages : illustrations ; 23 cm. Subjects; Lessing, Doris (1919-2013) Travel Zimbabwe. Authors, English 20th century Biography. Zimbabwe Description and travel. Zimbabwe Race relations. Zimbabwe Social conditions 20th century. 3 Kg.
Publicado por Hutchinson of London 1968, 1968
Librería: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, OTAGO, Nueva Zelanda
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
Original o primera edición
EUR 10,35
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoFirst edition, imperial octavo (VG+) in d/w (VG); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost.
Publicado por The Folio Society, London, 2001
Librería: Barter Books Ltd, Alnwick, NORTH, Reino Unido
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
EUR 35,07
Cantidad disponible: 3 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Very Good. First FS Edition. VG: in very good condition with marked blue slipcase. 240mm x 150mm (9" x 6"). xiv, 254pp + plates. 10 b/w plates. Blue pictorial hardback cloth cover.
Publicado por The Franklin Library, 1980
Librería: The Bookseller, Edmonton, AB, Canada
EUR 32,01
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good+. Minor shelf wear to blue and gilt leather hardcover. Otherwise a tight, unmarked book. 360 pp. c/w Notes From the Editor booklet.
Publicado por London : Michael Joseph, 1957
Librería: MW Books Ltd., Galway, Irlanda
Original o primera edición
EUR 35,00
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoFirst Edition. Near fine cloth copy in a good, somewhat edge-torn (with loss) and dust-dulled dust-wrapper, now mylar-sleeved. Remains well-preserved overall. Physical description; 252 pages : illustrations ; 23 cm. Subjects; Lessing, Doris (1919-2013) Travel Zimbabwe. Authors, English 20th century Biography. Zimbabwe Description and travel. Zimbabwe Race relations. Zimbabwe Social conditions 20th century. 1 Kg.
Publicado por Folio Society, London, 2001
Librería: Muir Books [Robert Muir Old & Rare Books], PERTH, WA, Australia
EUR 28,10
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoBoards. Introd. Antonia Frasr; illus. Paul Hogarth. Ilustrador. 2nd Printing. Octavo, illusterated cloth boards, b&w illus, pp xiv, 254. Near-fine condition in slightly larger slipcase. Classic crime novel, loosely based on a real, historical case.
Publicado por Limited Editions Club / Westerham Press, Westerham, Kent, 1961
Librería: Capitol Hill Books, ABAA, Washington, DC, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición Ejemplar firmado
EUR 44,65
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Very Good. [Westerham, Kent]: Printed for The Members of the Limited Editions Club at the Westerham Press, 1961. First Thus, Limited to 1500 copies of which this is no. 1495. Quarto (28cm.); publisher's full "hand-beaten" roan, brown gilt-lettered pine label and topstain, color pictorial endpapers, in original paper-covered slipcase; xv,[5],259pp.; color plates and half-tone text illus. throughout. Spine leather rather significantly sunned, light wear to slipcase, else a Very Good or better copy. Signed by the illustrator on colophon in rear. "The Monthly Letter of The Limited Editions Club," April, 1961, no. 329, laid in.
Publicado por Privately Printed,, London,, 1961
Librería: Burwood Books, Wickham Market, Reino Unido
Miembro de asociación: PBFA
Original o primera edición Ejemplar firmado
EUR 47,72
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 292, [2]. Original publisher's green cloth, lettered gilt on spine. The trial of Lady Chatterley was published as a Penguin special on 2nd February 1961. Of this edition, to which the report of a debate in the House of Lords has been added, there were two thousand copies, initialled by Allen Lane. This copy designated 'Out of Series.' Loosely inserted a 1pp folded printed card stating the book is a Christmas offering as an alternative to a Card. With the small attractive bookplate, showing a bookish owl, of ÔOzÕ publisher, later media tycoon, Felix Dennis (1947 -2014). He was also a distinguished poet, philanthropist, book collector and lover of trees (the Forest of Dennis.) Felix himself went through an obscenity trial over the OZ School Kid's issue10 years later About fine in very slightly creased very good dust jacket with slight closed tear and no loss. Signedes.
Publicado por The Franklin Library, 1980
Librería: Russell Books, Victoria, BC, Canada
EUR 39,29
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good.
Publicado por Privately Printed, London, 1961
Librería: Any Amount of Books, London, Reino Unido
Original o primera edición Ejemplar firmado
EUR 71,59
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. 8vo. pp 292, [2]. Original publisher's green cloth, lettered gilt on spine. The trial of Lady Chatterley was published as a Penguin special on 2nd February 1961. Of this edition, to which the report of a debate in the House of Lords has been added, two thousand copies, this being no. 1741 were printed, and signed by Allen Lane. Ownership signature of Margery Fisher 19131992, British literary critic and academic (closely associated with Penguin and Puffin). Including a couple of notes in her hand. About fine in slightly used and slighty discoloured, plain yellow, very good minus dust jacket.
Publicado por Clarion Publishing N.d. [1996], Alton, Hampshire, 1996
Librería: Lorne Bair Rare Books, ABAA, Winchester, VA, Estados Unidos de America
Ejemplar firmado
EUR 73,67
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoFirst, Limited Edition. One of 150 numbered copies, signed by both author and illustrator on colophon (from a total edition of 499 copies). Octavo. Printed paper-covered boards; 20pp; illus. Fine. Issued without dustwrapper. There were simultaneous issues of 99 (containing an additional plate) and 50 (hors-commerce) copies, as well as 200 copies of the trade issue. Signed.
Publicado por Bernard Geis Associates, 1962
Librería: Aardvark Book Depot, Shorewood, WI, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición Ejemplar firmado
EUR 191,98
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. 1st printing. SIGNED by Behan and Hogarth (accompanying literature says for the members of Kroch's & Brentano's First Edition Circle). 9.5x6.5", 192 pp, b&w drawings. VG, clean & tight, in Fair dj with chipping and tears.; Signed by Author.
Publicado por Hamish Hamilton, London, 1992
Librería: Jacket and Cloth, Chippenham, Reino Unido
Ejemplar firmado
EUR 190,90
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Near Fine. HOGARTH, Paul Ilustrador. Published: 1992. 1st Thus / 1st Impression. Signed by author. DESCRIPTION: Illustrated DJ over light brown cloth. Illustrated throughout by Paul Hogarth Language: English Book Condition: Fine. DJ Condition: Near Fine. Very minor creasing to upper and lower edges. Pages 191. Size: 23. 5 cm by 23. 5 cm. Signed by author.
Publicado por Bernard Geis Associates 1962, 1962
Librería: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, OTAGO, Nueva Zelanda
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
Original o primera edición Ejemplar firmado
EUR 284,53
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoFIRST EDITION, SIGNED BY AUTHOR & ARTIST, olive/red cloth boards, gilt lettering to spine, illus. endpapers, illlus., 191pp, VG+ (light scuffing to boards, light foxing to page edges, v. slight tanning to pages) in d/w VG (moderate scuffing, chips and closed tears, price clipped, light soiling, still attractive copy).
Publicado por Motif Editions, 1972
Librería: Watersmead Books, Great Torrington, DEVON, Reino Unido
Arte / Grabado / Póster Original o primera edición Ejemplar firmado
EUR 2.207,23
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Near Fine. 1st Edition. LIMITED EDITION. Number 26 of 75 portfolios signed by Graves on the limitation page, with five loose lithographic illustrations of local life and landscape incorporating handwritten poems by Graves, each signed and numbered by the artist in pencil. Graves went to live in Deya, Majorca, in 1929 with his then partner Laura Riding. After building their own house, they quickly assimilated to Majorcan society and suffered home sickness when they had to leave Spain on the eve of the Civil War. Eventually Riding and Graves went their separate ways and Graves returned to Majorca in 1946 with a new wife and remained there until his death in 1985. Hogarth also set up home in Majorca in the late 1960s, renewing his acqaintance with Graves (they had produced their first book together, 'Majorca Observed', in 1965) and collaborating with him on the present portfolio. Folio (54.0 x 75.0 cm), original quarter oatmeal cloth with green boards, lettered in gilt to front cover, linen ties. Title, justification page, Introduction by the publisher Edward Booth-Clibborn, five prints with tissue guards, all in fine condition. The case without any of the usual fading or marking to the covers. A superb production. Signed by Author(s).
Publicado por Curwen Press, For the Limited Editions Club, United Kingdom, 1977
Librería: Lorne Bair Rare Books, ABAA, Winchester, VA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 196,44
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoEstado de la sobrecubierta: dj. Octavo. 26cm. #667 of 1600 copies, signed by the artist Paul Hogarth to the limitation page. Publisher's original quarter red morocco over brown cloth boads, titled and decorated in gilt to spine and front board. Glassine dustjacket & slipcase. 284pp. Clean and bright, exceptionally handsome with the lightest of wear, some slight shallow chipping to the glassine dustjacket and a little soiling to the peach paper covered slipcase. A very good copy indeed. A deluxe production of the first volume of The Sherston Trilogy, Sassoon's beautifully written autobiographical three part series comprising Memoirs of a Fox-Hunting Man, Memoirs of an Infantry Officer, and Sherston's Progress.
Publicado por Penguin Books, 1970
Librería: Watersmead Books, Great Torrington, DEVON, Reino Unido
Ejemplar firmado
EUR 656,20
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoNo Binding. Condición: Very Good. From the artist s studio, 5 trial cover designs for two of Greene's novels published by Penguin Books in the 1970s: 'The Fallen Idol' and 'The Honorary Consul'. Accompanied by a typed letter signed from Hogarth and dated 26 August 1998, to a 'Mr Martin' offering to sell artwork from several painting projects including 'Graham Greene Country' (book published in 1986). Housed in a yellow card folder labelled in the artist's hand 'Monsignor Quixote' relating to another Greene novel. In the four designs for 'The Honorary Consul', Hogarth develops the idea of the novel's protagonist, Dr. Eduardo Plarr, standing over the prone figure of the consul holding a candle: three are on tracing paper, and the other drawn on the inside of a large yellow envelope addressed to Hogarth at his home in Deya, Majorca. In 'The Fallen Idol - Preliminary Idea', Hogarth sketches in pencil the two central figures in the story: Philippe, the ambassador's son, and his idol Baines the butler, walking together in the street. Various sizes, papers and inks. Very good condition. Signed by Illustrator(s).
Publicado por Penguin Books, 1977
Librería: Watersmead Books, Great Torrington, DEVON, Reino Unido
Ejemplar firmado
EUR 1.014,13
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoNo Binding. Condición: Fine. Inscribed by Hogarth in pencil "Graham Greene / The Quiet American - first colour design", this image was used virtually unchanged on the cover of the Penguin Books edition of Greene's novel, and shows the 'quiet American' of the title, the young and idealistic Alden Pyle, with crew cut and wide eyes, as the sun goes down on the final days of French rule in South East Asia. Hogarth first collaborated with Graham Greene in the early 1960s. "One day during the autumn of 1962, I received a telephone call from Penguin Books in London asking me to do the jacket illustrations for a new edition of Graham Greene's novels. Thus I began a working relationship with Graham Greene that flourished for almost 30 years " (Paul Hogarth, 'Drawing on Life', David & Charles, 1997, p.143). Black, grey, blue and red inks on paper. Mounted only. Size: image 27.0 x 23.0 cm, overall 40.0 x 34.5 cm. Pencil caption in the artist s hand, signed by him in full. Signed by Illustrator(s).
Publicado por Pavilion Books in association with Michael Joseph, 1986
Librería: Watersmead Books, Great Torrington, DEVON, Reino Unido
Ejemplar firmado
EUR 1.014,13
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoNo Binding. Condición: Fine. In 1985 the artist Paul Hogarth travelled extensively for a project with Graham Greene, visiting the principal locations of the author's greatest novels to make drawings for a book celebrating 'Graham Greene Country'. Author and artist first worked together in the 1960s when Penguin Books chose Hogarth to illustrate the front covers of its Graham Greene edition. 'Graham Greene Country' brings together Hogarth's illustrations and travel diary with a foreword and commentary by Greene. In addition to several fully finished large watercolours, Hogarth also produced quickly-drawn vignettes to decorate the book's margins. 'Graham Greene Country' was published to coincide with an exhibition of the drawings at Francis Kyle Gallery in London in October 1986, where Greene remarked: "How I wish I could have all these pictures on my walls" [quoted in 'Drawing on Life - The Autobiography of Paul Hogarth', p.151]. The present drawing, of a Caodaist monk, appears in the margin of page 91 in the chapter on 'The Quiet American'. Pencil and watercolour. Mounted, framed and glazed. Size: image 22.5 x 14.0 cm, overall 44.0 x 32.5 cm. Ink caption in the artist's hand and signed with his initials. Provenance: with Francis Kyle Gallery. Signed by Illustrator(s).
Publicado por Pavilion Books in association with Michael Joseph, 1986
Librería: Watersmead Books, Great Torrington, DEVON, Reino Unido
Ejemplar firmado
EUR 1.968,61
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoNo Binding. Condición: Fine. In 1985 the artist Paul Hogarth travelled extensively for a project with Graham Greene, visiting the principal locations of the author's greatest novels to make drawings for a book celebrating 'Graham Greene Country'. Author and artist first worked together in the 1960s when Penguin Books chose Hogarth to illustrate the front covers of its Graham Greene edition. 'Graham Greene Country' brings together Hogarth's illustrations and travel diary with a foreword and commentary by Greene. In addition to fully finished large watercolours, Hogarth also produced quickly-made vignettes to decorate the book's margins. 'Graham Greene Country' was published to coincide with an exhibition of the drawings at Francis Kyle Gallery in London in October 1986, where Greene remarked: "How I wish I could have all these pictures on my walls" [quoted in 'Drawing on Life - The Autobiography of Paul Hogarth', p.151]. The present drawing, not used in the book, shows the railway station at Rawdon Street, Freetown, Sierra Leone (the setting of 'The Heart of the Matter'), built in 1898 as the centrepiece of the national rail network, here given its post-independence name. During the Second World War, Greene was posted to Sierra Leone by MI6, and his recollection of vultures perched menacingly on his hotel roof in 'Ways of Escape' may have influenced Hogarth in this drawing. A lovely example of the artist's fondness for placing human figures in his drawings of imposing buildings and other landmarks to provide scale and even a little gentle humour. Pencil and watercolour. Mounted, framed and glazed. Size: image 41.0 x 49.0 cm, overall 62.5 x 68.8 cm. Ink caption in the artist's hand, signed and dated 'Paul Hogarth '85'. Some pencil marks visible. Fine condition. Provenance: with Francis Kyle Gallery (label verso). Signed by Illustrator(s).
Publicado por Pavilion Books in association with Michael Joseph, 1986
Librería: Watersmead Books, Great Torrington, DEVON, Reino Unido
Ejemplar firmado
EUR 2.326,54
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoNo Binding. Condición: Fine. In 1985 the artist Paul Hogarth travelled extensively for a project with Graham Greene, visiting the principal locations of the author's greatest novels to make drawings for a book celebrating 'Graham Greene Country'. Author and artist first worked together in the 1960s when Penguin Books chose Hogarth to illustrate the front covers of its Graham Greene edition. 'Graham Greene Country' brings together Hogarth's illustrations and travel diary with a foreword and commentary by Greene. In addition to fully finished large watercolours, Hogarth also produced quickly-made vignettes to decorate the book's margins. 'Graham Greene Country' was published to coincide with an exhibition of the drawings at Francis Kyle Gallery in London in October 1986, where Greene remarked: "How I wish I could have all these pictures on my walls" [quoted in Drawing on Life - The Autobiography of Paul Hogarth, p.151]. The present illustration appears in 'Graham Greene Country' on p.63, and is titled in the artist's hand 'The Power and the Glory'. It depicts the Catholic Cathedral of Senor de Tabasco, Villahermosa, southeastern Mexico, destroyed by the communists in the 1930s and rebuilt half a century later. Pencil and watercolour. Mounted, framed and glazed. Size: image 46.0 x 57.0 cm, overall 73.3 x 80.0 cm. Ink caption in the artist's hand, trace of artist's signature bottom right probably removed for printing purposes. Some pencil marks visible. Slight cockling to lower edge, otherwise fine condition. Provenance: with Francis Kyle Gallery. Signed by Illustrator(s).