Librería: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 6,20
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Fair. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Librería: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 6,20
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Fair. No Jacket. Former library book; Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Librería: ThriftBooks-Reno, Reno, NV, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 6,20
Cantidad disponible: 3 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Librería: ThriftBooks-Phoenix, Phoenix, AZ, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 6,20
Cantidad disponible: 3 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Librería: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 6,20
Cantidad disponible: 4 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Librería: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 6,20
Cantidad disponible: 3 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Librería: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 6,20
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Librería: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 26,52
Cantidad disponible: 15 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPAP. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Publicado por The Bibliographical Society of America, New York, 1942
Librería: About Books, Henderson, NV, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 13,35
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good condition. First Edition. New York: The Bibliographical Society of America, 1942. Very Good condition (but for a few tiny chips to the edge of the wraps). The spine is square and flat with NO creases. NO owner's name or bookplate. NOT a library discard. Pages are clean and unmarked. NO foxing. THE PAPERS OF THE BIBLIOGRAPHICAL SOCIETY OF AMERICA, Volume Thirty-Six (Vol. 36, XXXVI), First (1st) Quarter, 1942. Only 1000 copies printed. Contents: FOUR LINCOLN FIRSTS by Paul M. Angle [discussion of Subtreasury Speech, House Divided speech, Cooper Union Address, Gettysburg Address, pp. 1- 17]; NOTES ON TWO INCUNABULA PRINTED BY ALDUS MANUTIUS by Curt F. Bühler; SHAKESPEARE'S POEMS, THE FIRST THREE BOSTON EDITIONS by Marshall W. S. Swan; HARDY'S GRIM NOTE IN THE RETURN OF THE NATIVE by Carl J. Weber; AN ESKIMO TRANSLATION OF DEFOE'S ROBINSON CRUSOE, GODTHAAB, GREENLAND, 1862-1865 by Nathan van Patten; etc. Composed and printed by the Southworth-Anthoensen Press, Portland, Maine. Bound in the original wraps. 6.25" wide by 9.5" tall. First Edition. Softcover. Very Good condition. pp. 1-80. Great Packaging, Fast Shipping.
Librería: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Reino Unido
EUR 27,11
Cantidad disponible: 15 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPAP. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Librería: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 25,42
Cantidad disponible: 15 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPAP. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Librería: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 34,94
Cantidad disponible: 15 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPAP. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Librería: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 35,46
Cantidad disponible: 15 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPAP. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
EUR 30,86
Cantidad disponible: 15 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPAP. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Librería: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Reino Unido
EUR 24,71
Cantidad disponible: 15 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPAP. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
EUR 16,50
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. Paperback, numerous illustrations (including photographs) in b/w, 8vo.; Front and rear cover slightly worn along the edges.
Librería: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Reino Unido
EUR 31,03
Cantidad disponible: 15 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPAP. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Librería: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 29,60
Cantidad disponible: 15 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHRD. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Librería: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 25,57
Cantidad disponible: 15 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPAP. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Librería: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 44,53
Cantidad disponible: 15 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHRD. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Librería: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 44,85
Cantidad disponible: 15 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHRD. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Librería: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Reino Unido
EUR 39,21
Cantidad disponible: 15 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHRD. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Librería: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Reino Unido
EUR 39,41
Cantidad disponible: 15 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHRD. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Librería: Russell Books, Victoria, BC, Canada
EUR 31,24
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: New. Special order direct from the distributor.
Librería: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Reino Unido
EUR 24,80
Cantidad disponible: 15 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPAP. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Librería: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Reino Unido
EUR 33,06
Cantidad disponible: 15 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHRD. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Librería: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 29,74
Cantidad disponible: 15 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHRD. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Librería: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Reino Unido
EUR 33,15
Cantidad disponible: 15 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHRD. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Librería: Forgotten Books, London, Reino Unido
EUR 18,34
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: New. Print on Demand. This book is a collection of Greek and Roman proverbs and speech idioms relating to animals, along with their animal symbolism and meaning. The author meticulously researched these ancient adages, providing their original Greek or Latin form, along with insightful English translations. These proverbs offer a unique glimpse into the cultural and linguistic history of the Mediterranean, capturing the wisdom and wit of ancient civilizations. The book delves into the significance of each animal in these expressions, revealing the broader literary and historical contexts that shaped their meanings. By exploring the animal symbolism woven into these proverbs, the author uncovers the profound insights and observations of the ancient world, shedding light on timeless themes such as friendship, ambition, and the nature of human behavior. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.
Librería: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 44,60
Cantidad disponible: 15 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHRD. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.