Search preferences
Ir a los resultados principales

Filtros de búsqueda

Tipo de artículo

  • Todos los tipos de productos 
  • Libros (18)
  • Revistas y publicaciones (No hay ningún otro resultado que coincida con este filtro.)
  • Cómics (No hay ningún otro resultado que coincida con este filtro.)
  • Partituras (No hay ningún otro resultado que coincida con este filtro.)
  • Arte, grabados y pósters (No hay ningún otro resultado que coincida con este filtro.)
  • Fotografías (No hay ningún otro resultado que coincida con este filtro.)
  • Mapas (No hay ningún otro resultado que coincida con este filtro.)
  • Manuscritos y coleccionismo de papel (No hay ningún otro resultado que coincida con este filtro.)

Condición Más información

Encuadernación

  • Todas 
  • Tapa dura (16)
  • Tapa blanda (No hay ningún otro resultado que coincida con este filtro.)

Más atributos

Idioma (2)

Precio

Intervalo de precios personalizado (EUR)

Ubicación del vendedor

  • Heisenfelt, Kathryn

    Idioma: Inglés

    Publicado por Whitman Publishing Co., Racine WI, 1942

    Librería: Beautiful Tomes, Moscow, ID, Estados Unidos de America

    Calificación del vendedor: 5 de 5 estrellas Valoración 5 estrellas, Más información sobre las valoraciones de los vendedores

    Contactar al vendedor

    EUR 9,82

    Gastos de envío gratis
    Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de America

    Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

    Añadir al carrito

    Hardcover. Condición: Good-. No Jacket. Henry E. Vallely (illustrator) Ilustrador. Green covers with red printing; wear on edges and corners; hinge broken at front and back endpapers. Illustrated black and white endpapers; previous owner's name on front endpaper. 248 pp. plus ads; browned; page 227-8 has been torn out and is missing.

  • Smith, Carl W.

    Idioma: Inglés

    Publicado por Whitman Publishing Co., Racine WI, 1947

    Librería: Beautiful Tomes, Moscow, ID, Estados Unidos de America

    Calificación del vendedor: 5 de 5 estrellas Valoración 5 estrellas, Más información sobre las valoraciones de los vendedores

    Contactar al vendedor

    Original o primera edición

    EUR 16,07

    Gastos de envío gratis
    Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de America

    Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

    Añadir al carrito

    Hardcover. Condición: Good+. No Jacket. Henry E. Vallely (illustrator) Ilustrador. First Edition. "Featuring the famous character created by Louis Joseph Vance. Authorized edition." Green covers with orange printing; front corners bumped. Illustrated endpapers; foxed; pencil notations on back endpaper. 248 pp.; b/w illustrations; pages browned; binding split at pp. 146-7 and those pages have foxing.

  • H. C. Thomas; Henry E. Vallely [Illustrator]

    Publicado por Whitman Pub. Co, 1946

    Librería: Polly's Books, Grand Rapids, MI, Estados Unidos de America

    Calificación del vendedor: 5 de 5 estrellas Valoración 5 estrellas, Más información sobre las valoraciones de los vendedores

    Contactar al vendedor

    EUR 1,51

    Envío por EUR 6,93
    Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de America

    Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

    Añadir al carrito

    Hardcover. Condición: Good. A standard hardcover copy with a tight and square binding. Hardcovers are good. Text is clean but has tanned. No dust jacket. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend EXPEDITED MAIL for even faster delivery. Shipped in 100% recyclable material.

  • Imagen del vendedor de Jane Withers and the Phantom Violin a la venta por Epilonian Books

    Roy J. Snell; Henry E. Vallely [Illustrator]

    Publicado por Whitman Publishing Company, 1943

    Librería: Epilonian Books, Manhattan Beach, CA, Estados Unidos de America

    Miembro de asociación: IOBA

    Calificación del vendedor: 5 de 5 estrellas Valoración 5 estrellas, Más información sobre las valoraciones de los vendedores

    Contactar al vendedor

    EUR 7,10

    Envío por EUR 4,55
    Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de America

    Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

    Añadir al carrito

    Hardcover. Condición: Acceptable. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Missing. Whitman Publishing Company [Published date: 1943]. Hard cover, 248 pp with 3 page of ads at back. Authorized Edition with Illustrations by Henry E. Vallely. In acceptable+ condition/ MISSING dust jacket. Blue textured boards with orange lettering. Light bumping, scuffing and soling to edges of covers and top and bottom of spine. Moderate spotting and staining to rear cover. Spine is cracked along front hinge but binding is otherwise solid. Front end paper with lovely illustration has a split running along the seam of the hinge between the front paste-down and the front free end paper as well as a 1/2" chip to the paper at along the top edge of the front free end paper near the spine. Previous owner's name and address in pencil on front paste down. Pages are browned with age but otherwise unmarked. NOT Ex-Library. No remainder marks. A good reading copy. Part of a collection of stories published by Whitman in the 1940's featuring female film actress named in the title and pictured on the book's dust jacket. The stories ranged from mystery and adventure to humor. This story is a retelling of a 1934 book written by Snell entitled "Phantom Violin.".

  • H. C. Thomas

    Publicado por Whitman Publishing Company, Racince WI, 1946

    Librería: Book Booth, Berea, OH, Estados Unidos de America

    Calificación del vendedor: 5 de 5 estrellas Valoración 5 estrellas, Más información sobre las valoraciones de los vendedores

    Contactar al vendedor

    EUR 8,93

    Envío por EUR 5,11
    Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de America

    Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

    Añadir al carrito

    Hardcover. Condición: Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Fair. Henry E. Vallely (illustrator) Ilustrador. Dust jacket has very heavy water wrinkling. wear, chipping, creasing, long tears and numerous large pieces missing. Book has minor wear and soil, corners and ends of spine bumped. binding tight. Ink writing inside front cover. 138 pages. Whitman Publishing was known for its children's fiction books and one of their specialties was fictionalized history. This book tells the story of Noah Carr, a bound boy on Angus MacAuliffe's plantation in North Caroline. Noah flees his master's wrath only to find himself part of the American War of Independence under Captain John Paul Jones. Thomas Jefferson, Benjamin Franklin and Patrick Henry also make appearances in the story. The story has a few black and white illustrations. Size: 5.75 x 8.5.

  • Imagen del vendedor de Kitty Carter Canteen Girl (Fighters for Freedom series) a la venta por Gargoyle Books, IOBA

    Radford, Ruby Lorraine; Vallely, Henry E. (Illustrator)

    Idioma: Inglés

    Publicado por Whitman Publishing Co., Racine, Wisconsin, 1931

    Librería: Gargoyle Books, IOBA, La Mesa, CA, Estados Unidos de America

    Miembro de asociación: IOBA

    Calificación del vendedor: 5 de 5 estrellas Valoración 5 estrellas, Más información sobre las valoraciones de los vendedores

    Contactar al vendedor

    Original o primera edición

    EUR 17,86

    Envío por EUR 5,63
    Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de America

    Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

    Añadir al carrito

    Hardcover. Condición: Good+. Estado de la sobrecubierta: VG-. Vallely, Henry E. Ilustrador. First Edition First Printing. One in a series of books published by Whitman during World War II designed to show young girl readers how women could serve their country & fulfill their desire to be patriotic, as well as have a career & maybe find romance, by preparing to join one of the various branches of the Armed Services that were opening up for women. A companion set of books in the same series was aimed at boys. A FIRST EDITION, likely first printing, from 1944, this hardcover 8vo has deep blue cloth over boards stamped with orange lettering to front & spine. In 248 pages + additional page of other Whitman titles in rear, illustrations throughout text by Henry E. Vallely. Condition is Good+-: quite clean inside, but both covers somewhat faded & rubbed, bumped corners. Binding strong & straight, hinges secure. Pages heavily tanned, especially around edges, but unmarked save for a 1945 Xmas gift inscription on title page. The unclipped DJ (listing other titles in the series on front flap & rear, patriotic message to "true soldiers for Democracy" on rear flap) is VG- (minus): colorful & bright with light soil & moderate edgewear, more chipping at both ends of spine & lower edges; nicely protected in new mylar cover Free! Our photos depict the EXACT book you will receive from us--never "stock" images of books we don't actually have! Same Day Shipping on all orders received by 2 pm weekdays (Pacific time); later orders, weekends & holidays ship very next business day. BONUS: Order at the same time as our other Judy Jordan book for a complete set & take 20% off!

  • Imagen del vendedor de Roy Rogers and the Raiders of Sawtooth Ridge a la venta por Gargoyle Books, IOBA

    Miller, Snowden; Vallely, Henry E. (Illustrator); Dreany, J. (Illustrator)

    Idioma: Inglés

    Publicado por Whitman, Racine, Wisconsin, 1946

    Librería: Gargoyle Books, IOBA, La Mesa, CA, Estados Unidos de America

    Miembro de asociación: IOBA

    Calificación del vendedor: 5 de 5 estrellas Valoración 5 estrellas, Más información sobre las valoraciones de los vendedores

    Contactar al vendedor

    Original o primera edición

    EUR 17,86

    Envío por EUR 5,63
    Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de America

    Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

    Añadir al carrito

    Hardcover. Condición: Near Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. Vallely, Henry E.; Dreany, J. Ilustrador. First Edition First Printing. Fiction for children featuring the popular TV cowboy Roy Rogers in a Western adventure. One of a series of books about popular culture figures published by Whitman in the 1940s-1960s, this is #2329, a First Edition, First Printing, from 1946, in 246 pages with decorative endpapers & internal illustrations by H. E. Vallely, DJ cover art by J. Dreany. With bright red cloth-covered boards decorated & lettered in yellow & pink to front cover/yellow to spine, this hardcover 8vo is in Near Fine condition: exceptionally clean & bright, with age-appropriate page tanning. Very mild rubbing to extremities & corner bumping, binding strong & straight, hinges secure. Old gift inscription to ffep; else unmarked. The unclipped DJ is VG, with moderate rubbing to extremities, short tears & a repaired chip to top edge of back cover; protected in a new clear mylar cover (removed for photo) Free!Our photos depict he EXACT book you will receive from us--never "stock" images of books we don't actually have! Same Day Shipping on all orders received by 2 pm Weekdays (Pacific time); later orders, weekends & holidays ship very next business day. BONUS: buy any 2 Whitman titles at the same time & take 10% off, buy 3 & take 20% off, with only $1.00 extra shipping each book!

  • Bennett Kline; Henry E. Vallely [Illustrator]

    Publicado por Whitman Publishing, 1940

    Librería: Basement Seller 101, Cincinnati, OH, Estados Unidos de America

    Calificación del vendedor: 5 de 5 estrellas Valoración 5 estrellas, Más información sobre las valoraciones de los vendedores

    Contactar al vendedor

    EUR 12,91

    Envío por EUR 4,33
    Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de America

    Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

    Añadir al carrito

    Hardcover. Condición: Very Good.

  • Radford, Ruby Lorraine & Henry E. Vallely (Illustrator)

    Publicado por Whitman Publishing Company, Racine, WI, 1944

    Librería: Mainly Books, Silverdale, PA, Estados Unidos de America

    Calificación del vendedor: 5 de 5 estrellas Valoración 5 estrellas, Más información sobre las valoraciones de los vendedores

    Contactar al vendedor

    EUR 11,61

    Envío por EUR 6,06
    Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de America

    Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

    Añadir al carrito

    Hardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Good. Hardcover with dustjacket, "Fighters for Freedom" Series for young adults, seven titles listed on front flap, this title not listed, book cover shows only mild signs of use, the cheap paper used in these editions is tanned but not brittle, the jacket has some edge-wear which includes a small area of loss on the spine, the overall appearance is clean and bright, especially on the front panel.

  • Massey, Morrell; Vallely, Henry E. (illustrator)

    Publicado por Whitman Publishing Company, Racine, WI, 1937

    Librería: Bookworks, Chicago, IL, Estados Unidos de America

    Calificación del vendedor: 5 de 5 estrellas Valoración 5 estrellas, Más información sobre las valoraciones de los vendedores

    Contactar al vendedor

    Original o primera edición

    EUR 16,03

    Envío por EUR 5,19
    Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de America

    Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

    Añadir al carrito

    Hardcover. Condición: Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: No dust jacket as issued. 1st Edition. First Edition, Whitman Publishing, The Big Little Book Series, 1937. Tightly bound in color pictorial boards. Dusting to the covers and minor spine slant. The contents and illustrations remain unmarked.

  • Engle, William; Vallely, Henry E. (illustrator)

    Publicado por Whitman Publishing Company, Racine, WI, 1936

    Librería: Bookworks, Chicago, IL, Estados Unidos de America

    Calificación del vendedor: 5 de 5 estrellas Valoración 5 estrellas, Más información sobre las valoraciones de los vendedores

    Contactar al vendedor

    Original o primera edición

    EUR 17,82

    Envío por EUR 5,19
    Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de America

    Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

    Añadir al carrito

    Hardcover. Condición: Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: No dust jacket as issued. 1st Edition. First Edition, 1936. The Big Little Book Series #1191. Tightly bound with color illustrated covers. Light edge wear and very slight slant to the spine. The contents show age-toning. Penciling on the rear endpaper and two pages show creasing at the margins, remains a Good copy.

  • Daniels, Jr., Leslie N.; Vallely, Henry E. (illustrator)

    Publicado por Whitman Publishing Company, Racine, WI, 1937

    Librería: Bookworks, Chicago, IL, Estados Unidos de America

    Calificación del vendedor: 5 de 5 estrellas Valoración 5 estrellas, Más información sobre las valoraciones de los vendedores

    Contactar al vendedor

    Original o primera edición

    EUR 17,82

    Envío por EUR 5,19
    Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de America

    Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

    Añadir al carrito

    Hardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: No dust jacket as issued. 1st Edition. First Edition, 1937, The Big Little Book Series" #1435. Clean and tightly bound with bright, illustrated covers. Light edge wear, remains Very Good. The contents have a rubber stamped comet on the front endpaper, otherwise page are unmarked.

  • Imagen del vendedor de Kitty Carter Canteen Girl a la venta por Book Booth

    Radford, Ruby Lorraine

    Publicado por Whitman Publishing Co., Racine WI, 1944

    Librería: Book Booth, Berea, OH, Estados Unidos de America

    Calificación del vendedor: 5 de 5 estrellas Valoración 5 estrellas, Más información sobre las valoraciones de los vendedores

    Contactar al vendedor

    EUR 22,32

    Envío por EUR 5,11
    Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de America

    Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

    Añadir al carrito

    Hardcover. Condición: Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Poor. Vallely, Henry E. (illustrator) Ilustrador. dj in 2 pieces along back side and inside back flap, rest of dj has heavy wear, rubbing and creasing, numerous short edge tears up to 2 inches long and some pieces missing, binding tight, pages yellowing but not brittle, 248 pages, patriotic story of a young girl joining the WAVES during World War II, bw illustrations Size: 5.75 x 8.

  • Kathryn Heisenfelt, Henry E. Vallely (illustrator)

    Publicado por Whitman Publishing, 1943

    Librería: My Book Heaven, Alameda, CA, Estados Unidos de America

    Calificación del vendedor: 5 de 5 estrellas Valoración 5 estrellas, Más información sobre las valoraciones de los vendedores

    Contactar al vendedor

    EUR 15,63

    Envío por EUR 5,20
    Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de America

    Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

    Añadir al carrito

    Estado de la sobrecubierta: dj. Very Good book in a Good dust jacket. Slight stain to the dust jacket top right corner.

  • Henry E. Vallely (Illustrator)

    Publicado por Whitman Publishing Co., 1941

    Librería: The Story Shop, Elwood, IN, Estados Unidos de America

    Calificación del vendedor: 4 de 5 estrellas Valoración 4 estrellas, Más información sobre las valoraciones de los vendedores

    Contactar al vendedor

    EUR 26,74

    Envío por EUR 5,16
    Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de America

    Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

    Añadir al carrito

    Hardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Good+ dust. Very nice, clean. The dustjacket is now protected in a new, removable archival sleeve. ; The book title is "Bible Stories from the Old and New Testaments" but the dustjacket adds "Fifty." ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" ; 237 pages.

  • Imagen del vendedor de John Payne and the Menace at Hawk's Nest by Kathryn Heisenfelt (Whitman) a la venta por Heartwood Books and Art

    Kathryn Heisenfelt

    Publicado por Whitman Publishing Company, Racine, Wisconsin, 1943

    Librería: Heartwood Books and Art, Fort Lauderdale, FL, Estados Unidos de America

    Miembro de asociación: ABAA FABA ILAB

    Calificación del vendedor: 5 de 5 estrellas Valoración 5 estrellas, Más información sobre las valoraciones de los vendedores

    Contactar al vendedor

    Original o primera edición

    EUR 35,72

    Envío por EUR 6,07
    Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de America

    Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

    Añadir al carrito

    Hardcover. Condición: Near Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good+. Henry E. Vallely(Illustrator) Ilustrador. First Edition. John Payne and the Menace at Hawk's Nest by Kathryn Heisenfelt (Whitman) A firm square copy with very minor edgewear, some faint toning to prelims, evenly tanned text block edges. Unusually sound condition for a Whitman book. A bright jacket with a few short closed tears, creases, and rubbing. States, "Authorized Edition." Brown boards, orange lettering, pictorial endapers. Whitman's Classics Series. BOOK.

  • Winterbotham, R.R.; Vallely, Henry E. [Illustrator]

    Publicado por Whitman Publishing Co., 1943

    Librería: The Book Bin, Salem, OR, Estados Unidos de America

    Miembro de asociación: ABAA CBA ILAB

    Calificación del vendedor: 5 de 5 estrellas Valoración 5 estrellas, Más información sobre las valoraciones de los vendedores

    Contactar al vendedor

    EUR 31,25

    Envío por EUR 4,98
    Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de America

    Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

    Añadir al carrito

    Condición: Very Good. The Better Little Book. Pictorial boards very good with edge wear, small scuffs. Wear to corners and spine. Spine square. Binding sound. Pages tanned, text block edges foxed and stained. Text and images unmarked. Features a flipbook style comic 'See 'Em Move Just flip the pages' with illustrations by Henry E. Vallely.

  • Kline, Bennett

    Publicado por Whitman Publishing Company, Racine Wisconsin, 1940

    Librería: Book Booth, Berea, OH, Estados Unidos de America

    Calificación del vendedor: 5 de 5 estrellas Valoración 5 estrellas, Más información sobre las valoraciones de los vendedores

    Contactar al vendedor

    EUR 49,11

    Envío por EUR 5,11
    Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de America

    Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

    Añadir al carrito

    Hardcover. Condición: Poor. Vallely, Henry E. (illustrator) Ilustrador. heavy shelf wear and cover soil. paste down cover illustration heavily rubbed, minor interior cover soil with pencil writing inside front and back covers, binding tight, last page partially ripped from front edge toward spine, 94 pages, eight chapters introducing the famous double set of twins with bw and black and red illustrations Size: 5.5 x 6.5.