Librería: -OnTimeBooks-, Phoenix, AZ, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 10,88
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: very_good. Gently read. May have name of previous ownership, or ex-library edition. Binding tight; spine straight and smooth, with no creasing; covers clean and crisp. Minimal signs of handling or shelving. 100% GUARANTEE! Shipped with delivery confirmation, if you're not satisfied with purchase please return item! Ships USPS Media Mail.
Librería: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 8,23
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Librería: Textbooks_Source, Columbia, MO, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 10,67
Cantidad disponible: 15 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback. Condición: Good. New edition. Ships in a BOX from Central Missouri! May not include working access code. Will not include dust jacket. Has used sticker(s) and some writing or highlighting. UPS shipping for most packages, (Priority Mail for AK/HI/APO/PO Boxes).
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Yale University Press, New Haven, 1986
ISBN 10: 0300043821 ISBN 13: 9780300043822
Librería: Else Fine Booksellers, Tacoma, WA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 10,68
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Very Good. 8th printing, bibliography and index. Very mild crease on the upper front corner, text clean, binding fine.
Librería: Strand Book Store, ABAA, New York, NY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 8,90
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Good.
EUR 17,21
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
EUR 17,21
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Belknap Press: An Imprint of Harvard University Press, 1963
ISBN 10: 0674699068 ISBN 13: 9780674699069
Librería: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, Minneapolis, MN, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 13,66
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback. Condición: Acceptable. May have underlining, highlighting, margin notes, remainder marks, inscriptions, book plates, tears, significant wear, and/or a missing dust jacket, box, or discs. Damaged item.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Hastings House Publishers, New York, 1978
ISBN 10: 0803812523 ISBN 13: 9780803812529
Librería: 4 THE WORLD RESOURCE DISTRIBUTORS, Springfield, MO, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 15,58
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. Spine cover faded. Information from the jacket glued to the inside of the front cover. ; Humanistic Studies In The Communication Arts; Ex-Library; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 162 pages.
Librería: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 20,35
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Prentice-Hall, Inc., Englewood Cliffs, NJ, 1970
ISBN 10: 0135060222 ISBN 13: 9780135060223
Librería: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 15,22
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoTrade Paperback. Condición: Good. Felix Cooper (Cover Design) Ilustrador. © Copyright 1970 by Prentice-Hall, Inc. 157 + xxviii pp. Solidly bound copy with minimal external and overall wear and use. Copy with crisp pages and clean text. Front cover page and first free front-end page re-taped with adhesive tape to spine.
EUR 22,86
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Hardcover with DJ. Pages are clean and unmarked. Covers show very minor shelf wear. Binding is tight, hinges strong. Dust jacket shows light edge wear. Light shelving foxing spots/dust-dulling on book top page edge.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Ships same or next business day!
Librería: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 22,93
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Publicado por Yale University Press, New Haven, CT, 1986
Librería: Hyde Brothers, Booksellers, Fort Wayne, IN, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 13,35
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoftcover; Later Printing. Condición: Good+. Paper binding rubbed at extremities; front cover & first few leaves bent at corner tips; backstrip sun-faded; light price stamp on front endpaper, else a tight, clean copy. ; In wraps. ; 8vo; 144 pages.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Harvard University Press, 2006
ISBN 10: 0674699068 ISBN 13: 9780674699069
Librería: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Reino Unido
EUR 27,05
Cantidad disponible: 15 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPAP. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por MACHADO LIBROS, MADRID, 1994
ISBN 10: 8477747172 ISBN 13: 9788477747178
Librería: Antártica, Madrid, M, España
EUR 16,00
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoRustica (tapa blanda). Condición: New. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Nuevo. 01. LIBRO.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Princeton University Press, 1982
ISBN 10: 0691000263 ISBN 13: 9780691000268
Librería: Bay State Book Company, North Smithfield, RI, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 36,13
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: acceptable. The book is complete and readable, with all pages and cover intact. Dust jacket, shrink wrap, or boxed set case may be missing. Pages may have light notes, highlighting, or minor water exposure, but nothing that affects readability. May be an ex-library copy and could include library markings or stickers.
Publicado por YALE UNIVERSITY PRESS, 1964
Librería: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 18,68
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritohardcover. Condición: Good. second printing Torn/worn dj. Good hardcover with some shelfwear; may have previous owner's name inside. Standard-sized.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Cambridge MA, Harvard University Press., 1978
ISBN 10: 0674362209 ISBN 13: 9780674362208
Librería: Bucks County Bookshop IOBA, Doylestown, PA, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
EUR 31,15
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condition: very good, no jacket. ISBN 0674362209.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Belknap Press 4/15/1982, 1982
ISBN 10: 0674699068 ISBN 13: 9780674699069
Librería: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 36,80
Cantidad disponible: 5 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback or Softback. Condición: New. Preface to Plato. Book.
Publicado por Yale University Press, New Haven, 1957
Librería: Frey Fine Books, Rougemont, NC, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 18,69
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good+. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Good-. 1st edition. 1st edition thus, 1957. A Good+ book in a Good- dust jacket. 8vo., 443 pp., bound in publishers burgundy cloth with blue dust jacket, $6. Jacket spine is tanned with small loss at the top. Chipping along the edges, small price sticker on front cover. Overall fading and tanning to paper. Previous owners name inside front cover, otherwise text appears unmarked. Dust jacket now protected in mylar sleeve.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Hastings House Publishers, New York, 1978
ISBN 10: 0803812523 ISBN 13: 9780803812529
Librería: PRIMOBUCH, Berlin, Alemania
EUR 20,00
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoLeinen. Condición: leichte Gebrauchsspuren. READY TO SEND! Good condition former library book with stamps, signatures etc. - international shipping In englischer Sprache. 162 p. 240 x 155 mm.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1978., 1978
ISBN 10: 0674362209 ISBN 13: 9780674362208
Librería: Ted Kottler, Bookseller, Redondo Beach, CA, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 26,70
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Near Fine. No Jacket. 1st Edition. First Edition. ix, 382 pp. Original cloth. Small piece torn from blank corner of half-title, else Very Good+, without dust jacket.
EUR 15,99
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoTapa blanda. Condición: Nuevo.
Librería: The Secret Book and Record Store, Dublin, DUB, Irlanda
EUR 15,00
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Very Good. Book has minimal shelf-wear. In great condition.
Librería: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Reino Unido
EUR 26,71
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. In.
Idioma: Español
Publicado por Machado Grupo de Distribución S.L., 2022
ISBN 10: 8477744637 ISBN 13: 9788477744634
Librería: Agapea Libros, Malaga, MA, España
EUR 17,01
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. Idioma/Language: Español. ¿Por qué era Platón enemigo de los poetas? ¿Qué entendía por imitación y por qué le resultaba tan temible? En estos y otros muchos temas inaugurales de nuestra historia, Havelock vio el colosal enfrentamiento de una cultura de tradición oral y de otra que la escritura empezaba a hacer posible. Hoy nuevas técnicas para transmitir la información nos obligan a examinar el modo como categorizamos el mundo. Tanto por saber de dónde venimos como para atisbar adónde vamos, debemos sin falta examinar las cuestiones planteadas en este libro, que conserva una incitante frescura. *** Nota: Los envíos a España peninsular, Baleares y Canarias se realizan a través de mensajería urgente. No aceptamos pedidos con destino a Ceuta y Melilla.
EUR 17,89
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoTapa blanda. Condición: Nuevo.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Harvard University Press, US, 2006
ISBN 10: 0674699068 ISBN 13: 9780674699069
Librería: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 42,66
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: New. Plato's frontal attack on poetry has always been a problem for sympathetic students, who have often minimized or avoided it. Beginning with the premise that the attack must be taken seriously, Eric Havelock shows that Plato's hostility is explained by the continued domination of the poetic tradition in contemporary Greek thought.The reason for the dominance of this tradition was technological. In a nonliterate culture, stored experience necessary to cultural stability had to be preserved as poetry in order to be memorized. Plato attacks poets, particularly Homer, as the sole source of Greek moral and technical instruction-Mr. Havelock shows how the Iliad acted as an oral encyclopedia. Under the label of mimesis, Plato condemns the poetic process of emotional identification and the necessity of presenting content as a series of specific images in a continued narrative.The second part of the book discusses the Platonic Forms as an aspect of an increasingly rational culture. Literate Greece demanded, instead of poetic discourse, a vocabulary and a sentence structure both abstract and explicit in which experience could be described normatively and analytically: in short a language of ethics and science.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por ANTONIO MACHADO EDITORIAL, 1994
ISBN 10: 8477747172 ISBN 13: 9788477747178
Librería: Imosver, PONTECALDELAS, PO, España
EUR 15,20
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Nuevo. ¿Por qué era Platón enemigo de los poetas? ¿Qué entendía por imitación y por qué le resultaba tan temible? En estos y otros muchos temas inaugurales de nuestra historia, Havelock vio el colosal enfrentamiento de una cultura de tradición oral y de otra que la escritura empezaba a hacer posible. Hoy nuevas técnicas para transmitir la información nos obligan a examinar el modo como categorizamos el mundo. Tanto por saber de dónde venimos como para atisbar adónde vamos, debemos sin falta examinar las cuestiones planteadas en este libro, que conserva una incitante frescura.