Librería: Hawking Books, Edgewood, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 6,03
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Very Good. Very Good Condition. Clean, tight and Neat. Five star seller - Buy with confidence!
Librería: Goodwill Southern California, Los Angeles, CA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 6,25
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: good.
Librería: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 6,06
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback. Condición: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Librería: Cycle Books LA, South el monte, CA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 7,85
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: very_good.
Librería: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 7,58
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback. Condición: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Dover Publications November 2016, 2016
ISBN 10: 0486810046 ISBN 13: 9780486810041
Librería: Caspian Books, Tracy, CA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 6,25
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoTrade Paperback. Condición: Very Good.
Librería: Hawking Books, Edgewood, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 12,24
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Like New. Like New. Clean, Tight and Neat. Five star seller - Buy with confidence!
Librería: Once Upon A Time Books, Siloam Springs, AR, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 8,94
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback. Condición: Good. This is a used book in good condition and may show some signs of use or wear . This is a used book in good condition and may show some signs of use or wear .
EUR 14,50
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. Brand New.
Publicado por Veteran Boxers Association, 1958
Librería: Sekkes Consultants, North Dighton, MA, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 16,07
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Good. 1st Edition. Stapled gloss softcover with heavier wrap. Front cover title and footer band printed in orange ink, inside all in black ink. Liberally illustrated with photos of many boxers. Articles include: Carmen Basilio the Fighter of the Year? Jess Wilard Vs Jack Johnson; Pedro Francisco Lopez, the US had a One-Eyed Heavyweight Champ in Louisville's Marvin Hart, KO Morgan. A stain on the back cover is visible on the last two pages. Size: 8½" - 11". book.
Publicado por Philadelphia: Pegg, 1967
Librería: Plurabelle Books Ltd, Cambridge, Reino Unido
Miembro de asociación: GIAQ
EUR 21,49
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. approx 50p stapled booklet, A4 format, photographic images throughout, including boxers kissing, Boxiana correspondence inserted Language: English.
Publicado por Harry Pegg, 1970
Librería: JW Barker Books & Antiques, Natchez, MS, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
EUR 31,25
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. Sixth issue of the noted boxing annual, oversized (9 by 12 approx.) stapled wrappers are very good while showing touch of soil and shelf wear including bumping to spine ends, top edge and to rear wraps along spine edge with light tearing to portions of spine edge and some other mild wear. 50 + pages with terrific and plentiful black & whites of some of the great names in boxing history inlcuding Rocky Marciano in particular.
Publicado por Harry Pegg, Philadelphia USA, 1971
Librería: Richard Thornton Books PBFA, Clitheroe, LANCA, Reino Unido
Miembro de asociación: PBFA
Original o primera edición
EUR 19,10
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Very Good+. No Jacket. First Edition. This is a Very Good + Copy of this book in attractive condition.A wonderful publication with extremely high quality glossy photographs of some famous old boxers and lots of general boxing inside information Lovely bright copy,measures 12'' by 9'' 4to First Edition We have just acquired a wonderful collection of 1500 Rare and Desirable Boxing Books,Boxing Programmes and Boxing Ephemera.It was a lifetime's collection from a Private Gentleman with many significant highlights.Please contact us by e-mail or phone as we may have in stock just what you are looking for.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University Press Oxford, 1983
Librería: Vintagestan Books, Waltham, LINCS, Reino Unido
EUR 39,40
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Good. VINTAGESTAN BOOKS Title: A Revised Survey of the Seventeenth Century Tokens of Nottinghamshire. Author: Peter Present Morley and Harry Pegg Publisher: University Press Oxford Year Published: 1983 Edition: Original Dimensions: 27cm x 20cm Binding type: Softcover ISBN: 0950894400 Notes: Previous owner inscription on title page. SKU: VSS / 152b / H / 1167 / 716 / C Condition Dust Jacket Condition: Not applicable Book condition: Good. Rubbing, bumps, handling marks, marks, fading Binding: Intact Pages: 72 pages.
Publicado por Harry Pegg, 1967
Librería: JW Barker Books & Antiques, Natchez, MS, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
EUR 35,72
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. Third issue of the noted boxing annual, oversized (9 by 12 approx.) stapled wrappers are very good while showing touch of soil and shelf wear including bumping to bottom corners with wrinkles to pages of same and couple of other light wrinkles to wraps. 50 pages with terrific and plentiful black & whites of some of the great names in boxing history.
Publicado por Harry Pegg, 1968
Librería: JW Barker Books & Antiques, Natchez, MS, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
EUR 35,72
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. Fourth issue of the noted boxing annual, oversized (9 by 12 approx.) stapled wrappers are very good while showing touch of soil and shelf wear including bumping to corners and spine tail. 50 + pages with terrific and plentiful black & whites of some of the great names in boxing history.
Publicado por Harry Pegg, 1976
Librería: JW Barker Books & Antiques, Natchez, MS, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
EUR 40,18
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. Issue 12 of the noted boxing annual, oversized (9 by 12 approx.) stapled wrappers are very good + while showing some bumping to top corner and along spine edge. 40 + pages with terrific and plentiful black & whites of some of the great names in boxing history.
Publicado por Harry Pegg, 1975
Librería: JW Barker Books & Antiques, Natchez, MS, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
EUR 40,18
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. Eleventh issue of the noted boxing annual, oversized (9 by 12 approx.) stapled wrappers are very good while showing bumping with light wrinkling to ends and corners of wraps and pages. 40 + pages with terrific and plentiful black & whites of some of the great names in boxing history.
Publicado por Harry Pegg, 1965
Librería: JW Barker Books & Antiques, Natchez, MS, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
EUR 44,65
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. Second issue of the noted boxing annual with a legnthy inscription inside front wraps by the author Harry Pegg to a friend dated 5-9-65. Oversized (9 by 12 approx.) stapled wrappers are very good while showing soil and shelf wear including bumping and wrinkling to both corners of wraps and pages throughout. 50 pages with terrific and plentiful black & whites of some of the great names in boxing history. Inscribed.
Publicado por Harry W. Pegg 1975-1976, Peensylvania, 1975
Original o primera edición
EUR 41,79
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoMagazine. Condición: Very Good. Not stated Ilustrador. First edition. A bright duo of issues from this uncommon boxing magazine, 'Boxiana Review', adorned with photographs throughout. A collection of two very scarce issues from this boxing magazine, 'Boxiana Review'.In the publisher's original wraps.Edited and published by Harry W. Pegg, this magazine follows the results of stand-out fights and written features of other significant boxing-related events and figures.Both issues are adorned with photographs and illustrations throughout.Issue No. 11 highlights several famous fights, such as Benny Leonard vs. Freddie Welsh in 1916 and features various charming poems throughout. Issue no. 12 discusses the gripping fight of Willie Ritchie vs Joe Rivers as well as the most famous historical lightweights, and more. In the publisher's original wraps. Externally, with handling marks to the wraps, heavier to Issue no. 11, and light edgewear. Internally, generally firmly bound, with a couple pages detached but present to Issue no. 11. Bright and clean pages. Very Good. book.
Publicado por Veteran Boxer Association (Veteran Boxer Magazine) Philadelphia, 1957
Librería: John K King Used & Rare Books, Detroit, MI, Estados Unidos de America
Ejemplar firmado
EUR 154,04
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. 2 sheets 8.5 x 11", fold creases, toning, light chipping; 2 half-sheets, light soiling, fold creases, all sheets are very good condition. Harry Pegg was a sportswriter, boxing historian and editor of the Veteran Boxer Magazine. In 1952 he replies to Gene regarding caption suggestions, sending him back issues to show how the magazine injects other sports into the issues, like his facts on baseball in the Presidio, suggests a title for the column "It Happened In Sports By Gene Binkleman" and if Gene doesn't like it "but if the above doesn't suit, we don't use, I didn't like fighting when I made a good living of it, so I sure as hell don't intend fighting now." Pegg mentions that he received a subscription from the Inmate Cooperative Store in Marquette, Michigan, how great the demand is for the magazine at the newsstands. Being supportive of Gene he writes "I have been quite successful with training Amateurs and Pros. My advice to them, I will pass on to you. Keep your left hand high, chin down, and flies buttoned if you want to be a champ." In 1957, again to Gene, Pegg mentions that he has only been to a couple of races this year, lost money on the first one and on the second "I discovered the art of beating the horses. I have made more good guesses, good predictions on Sugar Ray Robinson than any fighter that I ever went out on a limb for." He bet on a horse called "Slugger Ray" with 80-1 odds and won using the science of "5-5-5." Most of Pegg's signed items are brief notes on magazines. Good content, sold as a pair only.
Librería: Vangsgaards Antikvariat Aps, Copenhagen, Dinamarca
EUR 551,25
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carrito2 volumes. Veteran Boxer's Association, Philadelphia 1948-1966. Richly illustrated in b/w. Bound in two modern red cloth volumes. An exceptionally well-preserved set. Year of publication discretely handwritten on each front page. Otherwise fine/fine. * Printed on good quality glossy paper this is an attractive magazine feauturing articles on matches and biographies of numerous known and unknown fighters of the contemporary and earlier periods.