Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Kathleen Jurgens, Council Bluffs, IA, 1993
Librería: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, Estados Unidos de America
Revista / Publicación Original o primera edición
EUR 8,90
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Near Fine. 1st Edition. See contents page in photos. Near fine with light rubbing to covers. See photos whb16E.
Librería: California Books, Miami, FL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 22,25
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Publicado por Classic Publications, Inc., Compton, CA, 1974
Librería: Bloomsbury Books, Las Vegas, NV, Estados Unidos de America
Revista / Publicación Original o primera edición
EUR 13,35
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoMagazine. Condición: Very Good. First Edition. A magazine printed with glossy covers and newsprint pages and containing 92 pages including front and rear covers. Well-illustrated with photographs, a few in color. Pages lightly age-browned due to type of paper stock used; in rubbed covers.
Publicado por Classic Publications, Inc., Compton, CA, 1974
Librería: Bloomsbury Books, Las Vegas, NV, Estados Unidos de America
Revista / Publicación Original o primera edición
EUR 13,35
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoMagazine. Condición: Very Good. First Edition. A magazine printed with glossy covers and newsprint pages and containing 84 pages including front and rear covers. Well-illustrated with photographs, a few in color. Pages lightly age-browned due to type of paper stock used; covers show small chip to upper edge of outer spine fold, light wear, light soil.
Librería: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Reino Unido
EUR 16,19
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. In.
Publicado por Confidential, 1956
Librería: My Book Heaven, Alameda, CA, Estados Unidos de America
Revista / Publicación
EUR 15,58
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoGossip Magazine. Very Good condition.
Publicado por Classic Publications, Inc., Compton CA, 1974
Librería: marvin granlund, Emeryville, CA, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
Revista / Publicación Original o primera edición
EUR 20,92
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoMagazine. Condición: Good. First Edition. Good paperback magazine about 8½x11 inches with age discoloration to the pages, some wear at the base of the spine and creasing at the lower corner of the front cover. 82 pages, unmarked. ; Ashlf; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 82 pages.
Publicado por Saturday Review, Inc., New York, NY, 1959
Librería: Bloomsbury Books, Las Vegas, NV, Estados Unidos de America
Revista / Publicación Original o primera edición
EUR 22,25
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoMagazine. Condición: Very Good. 1st Edition. A left-stapled magazine printed on glossy paper, measuring 8-1/8" by 11" and containing 62 pages including front and rear covers (one attached mailing insert was counted as two pages; a complete issue). With front cover photograph of John Dewey and inside John Dewey Centennial - A Special Section (with five photos, the contents are: Preface to a Consistent Philosophy of Education by George Geiger; A Salute Around the Globe by Sidney Ratner; Dewey and Creative Education - a manifesto signed by several scholars with subheadings 1. Education in Society; 2. Creative Intelligence; 3. Creative Experience; 4. Creative Inquiry; 5. Creative Individuality; 6. Creative Ethics; Dewey and the Critical Faculty by Francis T. Villemain). Pages lightly age-toned; light cover wear in places; mailing label to lower right corner of front cover.
Publicado por G. Charter Harrison Jr.
Librería: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 21,72
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. First edition copy. . Nos. 27-40. (firearms, collectors and collecting).
Publicado por Saturday Review, Inc., New York, NY, 1957
Librería: Bloomsbury Books, Las Vegas, NV, Estados Unidos de America
Revista / Publicación Original o primera edición
EUR 31,14
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoMagazine. Condición: Very Good. 1st Edition. A left-stapled magazine printed on glossy paper, measuring 8-1/8" by 10-7/8" and containing 68 pages including front and rear covers. With cover photo of Caitlin Thomas and inside article A Little Bit of Dylan Thomas by William Bittner (with photo). Contents also include: full-page ad for the recently released Atlas Shrugged by Ayn Rand; article The Ordeal of the American Woman by Max Lerner; scathing one-page review of Ayn Rand's Atlas Shrugged by Helen Beal Woodward entitled Non-Stop Daydream ("The good guys are easy to tell from the bad guys. The good guys wear flagrantly expensive clothes and drive powerful cars. On foot they swing along effortlessly. Their stomachs are flat, their eyes intense. They have high cheekbones and a deep tan. As for the bad guys, they can be detected instantly by their posture - they slump - or their mouths. To a man they have soft, sullen mouths with a lower lip either moist or petulant. The bad guys have been to college and are proud of it. Their stomachs protrude. Their parties are rituals of boredom and even when they commit adultery they do so without interest, as though 'performing an expected routine'"); lengthy review of new jazz recordings entitled The New York Jazz by Wilder Hobson (with portrait photos of Red Norvo, Thad Jones, Art Blakey, Red Garland, and Miles Davis); article Can Jazz Be Written? by Nat Hentoff. Mailing label to lower right corner of front cover; covers show two small, light corner creases, light edge and corner wear in places.
Publicado por Kane Magazine | G. Harrison Marks, 1990
Librería: Alta-Glamour Inc., Seattle, WA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 31,14
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carrito56pp., including covers. Illustrated thoughout with b/w and color photographs and art. A journal of erotic discipline and corporal punishment featuring pictorials, stories, articles and correspondence with themes of schoolgirls, caning, spanking, strapping and paddling. Features women being disciplined by men and women. Includes: Cassandra. Some Enchanted Evening. On Course at Cornfield. Letters. Schoolgirls and Daughters (video stills). Hot Young Cheeks (video stills featuring pigtailed blonde). US edition: differs from UK edition in terms of personal ads, plus products from Star Distributors (NYC). Saddle-stapled magazine. Light shelfwear. Very good.
Publicado por Henry Harrison, New York, 1932
Librería: Good Reading Secondhand Books, Benalla, VIC, Australia
EUR 12,54
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. The jacket is chipped at the edges, else a clean, unmarked and solid copy. As the title, suggests, an anthology of 244 Californian poets listed in alphabetical order. 768 pages, overseas customers please note the book is heavy and will attract additional postage,
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Kessinger Publishing, LLC, 2009
ISBN 10: 1104885158 ISBN 13: 9781104885151
Librería: moluna, Greven, Alemania
EUR 26,25
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. KlappentextrnrnThis scarce antiquarian book is a facsimile reprint of the original. Due to its age, it may contain imperfections such as marks, notations, marginalia and flawed pages. Because we believe this work is culturally important, we have.
Librería: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 18,75
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPAP. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Kessinger Publishing, LLC Aug 2009, 2009
ISBN 10: 1104885158 ISBN 13: 9781104885151
Librería: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Alemania
EUR 31,37
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoTaschenbuch. Condición: Neu. Neuware - This scarce antiquarian book is a facsimile reprint of the original. Due to its age, it may contain imperfections such as marks, notations, marginalia and flawed pages. Because we believe this work is culturally important, we have made it available as part of our commitment for protecting, preserving, and promoting the world's literature in affordable, high quality, modern editions that are true to the original work.
Librería: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Reino Unido
EUR 17,75
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPAP. Condición: New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Publicado por J W Harrison, Publisher, New York, 1843
Librería: Berry Hill Book Shop, Deansboro, NY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 66,74
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. (1843), First Edition; Very Good/no dj, octavo, 172pp., New Series Volume 1 issues #1-7 (January through June, and July-August) bound in marbled boards hardcover, black leather corners & backstrip slightly rubbed, binding tight, 5 full-page fashion plates including one hand-colored; 6 full-page steel engravings including the Lunatic Asylum in Manhattanville, light foxing throughout, o/w text unmarked.
Publicado por Joseph W Harrison, Publisher, New York, 1841
Librería: Berry Hill Book Shop, Deansboro, NY, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 88,98
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. (1841), First Edition; Very Good/no dj, octavo, Volume 1 with 12 issues complete: July - December 1841; plus New Series No. 7-12 January - June 1841; 384pp total, bound in marbled boards hardcover, black leather corners & backstrip slightly rubbed, binding tight, 10 full-page steel engravings, lacking June plate & December plate damaged, two nice scenes of the Penitentiary at Blackwell's Island & the Elysian Fields in Hoboken, light foxing throughout o/w text unmarked.
Publicado por Repritn by: Portable Trunk Publishers, No Reprint Date, circa 2014 0, United States, 2014
Librería: GREAT PACIFIC BOOKS, Ventura, CA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 97,88
Cantidad disponible: 7 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft Flex Covers w Cloth Spine. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: No Dust Jacket. Fully Illustrated Ilustrador. Modern reprint, no edition stated. Firmly readable and collectible. 86 pages, pictorial catalog, minimal text is in English. Soft cover w/ glossy card covers and cloth binding. Clean and Unmarked Text. Very good, like new condition, a sturdy modern book ~ Suitable for GIFT GIVING. No defects, other than slight wear from being stored or moved around the bookshop. ~ Authorized reprint (facsimile, replica) directly from the original antique dining service wares "wholesale trade samples" catalogue advertisement brochure. Same as the original issue, meant as a representation or guide of their wares available to purchase "wholesale" in 1880. A delightful look at many different silver service designs, platters, tea pots, flatware, decorative epergne, figurines, sculptures, jugs, toast holders, cruets, dishes, bowls, covered dishes, goblets, candles sticks, bottle holders, knives, egg boilers, napkin rings, sugar baskets, warmers, wine bottles, etc and samples available to purchase wholesale for retail department stores, interior design firms, and general merchandise jobbers. Ideal catalog for collectors, designers, set and prop designers, restorers, or antiques dealers of finely made English metal pottery works. Generously illustrated. Truly vital and optimal information to the collector or antiques reseller/dealer. This trade samples catalog displays finely ready-made goods that appeared in retail specialty shops, department stores, warehouse outlets, jobbers. It's a company advertisement of their history, prowess and wares. A delightful look into now rare and prized items. Ideal reference for collectors, designers, restorers, period prop departments or antiques dealers of novelty and fine made historic goods (from Sheffield England, UK). ~ Overall a wonderful copy and informative resource. It would make a great gift for the fan in your life, even if that's you. ~ We appreciate your consideration of one of our books, art prints or novelty items. We strive to offer fast, courteous and professional service to all our patrons. Reading is one of life's great pleasures. ~ Please inquire for further details, our items arrive shrink wrapped and well packed. ~ Thank you for stopping by. 86 p. Book.
Publicado por Kane Magazine | G. Harrison Marks, London
Librería: Alta-Glamour Inc., Seattle, WA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 111,23
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carrito48pp., including covers. Illustrated thoughout with b/w art. A journal of erotic discipline and corporal punishment. This KANE Special features single-page cartoons involving -- you guessed it -- corporal punishment in its many forms. No artist credited. Saddle-stapled magazine. Light shelfwear; a few small spine creases, soft bend to spine near top. Creases to top and bottom of back cover. Very good.
Publicado por London: Richard Steele., 1714
Librería: Wittenborn Art Books, San Francisco, CA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 978,83
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. 12mo. 9.3 x 16cm. Full contemporary polished calf. Gilt spine with leather labels. I: [20], 546, [18]; II: [14], 436, [20]; III: [22], 504, [2]pp. 3 engraved frontispieces by Louis Du Guernier.Compiled from the writings of Jeremy Taylor, William Fleetwood and others. Attributed to Lady Mary Wray, granddaughter of Taylor, with extensive editorial additions and changes by Steele. Cf. Halkett & Laing, v. 3, p. 228; Notes and queries, ser. 1, v. 11, p. 408 and v. 12, p. 12-13; Aitken, v. 2, p. 39-41.Provenance: Sir William St. Quintin, 3rd Baronet (c. 1662 - 30 June 1723), of Harpham in Yorkshire, was an English merchant and Whig politician who sat in the House of Commons from 1695 to 1723. He held a succession of public offices.OCLC only shows later editions:OCLC Number 5668583 8th edition.
Año de publicación: 1940
Librería: Xerxes Fine and Rare Books and Documents, Glen Head, NY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 253,61
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: VG. NY c.1940. Sponsored by the Savings Bank Journal. Edited transcript of Record. Confidential-not for publication. 4to., 77 leaves (rectos only), one photo illustration of Conference attendees, 4 charts, hardcover. VG, corners and spine ends lightly worn. Scarce.
Año de publicación: 2025
Librería: True World of Books, Delhi, India
EUR 26,69
Cantidad disponible: 18 disponibles
Añadir al carritoLeatherBound. Condición: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1925 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Pages: 112 NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 112.
Año de publicación: 2025
Librería: True World of Books, Delhi, India
EUR 26,69
Cantidad disponible: 18 disponibles
Añadir al carritoLeatherBound. Condición: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1890 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. Pages: 168 As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 168 Language: English.
Año de publicación: 2025
Librería: True World of Books, Delhi, India
EUR 27,58
Cantidad disponible: 18 disponibles
Añadir al carritoLeatherBound. Condición: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1843 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. Pages: 278 As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 278 Language: English.
Año de publicación: 2025
Librería: True World of Books, Delhi, India
EUR 28,47
Cantidad disponible: 18 disponibles
Añadir al carritoLeatherBound. Condición: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1880 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Pages: 396 NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 396 Griset, Ernest Henry, 1844-1907,Barker, Sale, Mrs., 1841-, editor,Weir, Harrison, 1824-1906, illustrator,Staples, Ellen, illustrator,Kerns, Miriam, illustrator,Elwes, Alfred Thomas, illustrator,Dadd, Frank, 1851-1929, illustrator,Greenaway, Kate, 1846-1901, illustrator,George Routledge and Sons, publisher,R. Clay, Son and Taylor, printer.
Año de publicación: 2023
Librería: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, India
EUR 33,94
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoLeather Bound. Condición: New. Language: english. {Size: 14.60 x 22.86 cms} Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine lends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2023, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1893. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - english, Pages:- 100, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 100.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Kessinger Publishing, LLC, 2009
ISBN 10: 1120719534 ISBN 13: 9781120719539
Librería: moluna, Greven, Alemania
EUR 17,76
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. Dieser Artikel ist ein Print on Demand Artikel und wird nach Ihrer Bestellung fuer Sie gedruckt. KlappentextrnrnThis scarce antiquarian book is a facsimile reprint of the original. Due to its age, it may contain imperfections such as marks, notations, marginalia and flawed pages. Because we believe this work is culturally important, we have.
Año de publicación: 2024
Librería: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, India
EUR 34,25
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoLeather Bound. Condición: New. Language: Haida. Language: Haida. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine lends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2024, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1891. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - Haida, Pages: - 154, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 154 154.
Año de publicación: 2025
Librería: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, India
EUR 34,53
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoLeather Bound. Condición: New. Language: English. Language: English. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine lends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2025, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1820. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - English, Pages:- 206, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 206 206.