Librería: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 6,78
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. Good condition. A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Oxford University Press, 1972
ISBN 10: 0198880561 ISBN 13: 9780198880561
Librería: Book Alley, Pasadena, CA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 6,25
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. Very Good. Appears to be unread with NO markings. Pasadena's finest new and used bookstore since 1992.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Ridgeview Publishing Co., 1964
ISBN 10: 0917930088 ISBN 13: 9780917930089
Librería: Sleuth Books, FABA, Palm Coast, FL, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: FABA
EUR 5,36
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Very Good. Science. Nice copy issued in yellow wraps. 124 pages.
Librería: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Reino Unido
EUR 7,63
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
EUR 6,14
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Very Good. 259 pages, some figures in the text, paperback, a very good copy of a book in the Science and Society series [0080133827]. Sir Charles Wyville Thomson and Sir James Murray; Arthur Cayley; Sir Francis Galton; William Thomson, Lord Kelvin; Sir Norman Lockyer; Sidney Gilhrist Thomas; and Sir William Ramsay.
Publicado por Macmillan and Co.
Librería: JP Books, Bradford, VT, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 4,92
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoTrade Paperback. Condición: Good. No Jacket. A Papermac book (#137); corner crease to slightly curled front cover; corners bumped; pages tightly sewn and unmarked.
Librería: Book House in Dinkytown, IOBA, Minneapolis, MN, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
EUR 9,78
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good+. Spine is uncreased, binding tight and sturdy; text clean; shelfwear minimal. A very nice copy. Ships from Dinkytown in Minneapolis, Minnesota.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Oxford At The Clarendon Press, 1969
ISBN 10: 0198581254 ISBN 13: 9780198581253
Librería: G. & J. CHESTERS, TAMWORTH, Reino Unido
EUR 7,27
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Dust Jacket Included. pp.viii, 277 pages, with 8 pages of plates and many figures in the text, a very good plus hardback in a very good dust-jacket [0198581254].
EUR 7,33
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Dust Jacket Included. 180 pages, a very good hardback in a good dust-jacket (slightly soiled and with minor repairs) [0333341805].
EUR 8,95
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. Light wear to boards. Content is clean with slight age tone. Good DJ with some edge wear and creasing.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Macmillan, 1960
Librería: Eastleach Books, Newbury, BER, Reino Unido
Original o primera edición
EUR 5,97
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. 1st edition. Cloth, dj, VG/G. viii+180pp, index, dustjacket foxed, yellowed & faded, internally fine save for foxing to the endpapers & 'C R Library' in ink on the endpaper. A systematic account of the workings of the sciences for those studying Logic or History of Science. 400 grams.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Littlefield, Adams & Co, Totowa, 1973
ISBN 10: 0822602695 ISBN 13: 9780822602699
Librería: Evolving Lens Bookseller, Kingston, NY, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
Original o primera edición
EUR 14,29
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoftcover. First Edition Thus. Book condition is Very Good in wraps. Owner name verso front panel. Text is unmarked. ; 7.80 X 4.90 X 0.70 inches; 327 pages.
EUR 2,99
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Poor. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. Book contains pen & pencil markings. In poor condition, suitable as a reading copy. No dust jacket. Re-bound by library. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,600grams, ISBN:0631142207.
EUR 2,99
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. Clean from markings. In good all round condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,600grams, ISBN:9781412903455.
EUR 2,99
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. Clean from markings. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,600grams, ISBN:9781412903455.
Librería: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Reino Unido
EUR 2,99
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. Dust jacket in fair condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,850grams, ISBN:0714820962.
EUR 2,99
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,300grams, ISBN:9780192892010.
Librería: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Reino Unido
EUR 3,07
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. Book contains pencil markings. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,300grams, ISBN:9780416362404.
EUR 3,09
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. Clean from markings. In good all round condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,300grams, ISBN:9780715624647.
EUR 3,16
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Poor. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. Book contains pen & pencil markings With owner's name inside cover. In poor condition, suitable as a reading copy. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,600grams, ISBN:0631133186.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Oxford University Press, 1986
ISBN 10: 0192860364 ISBN 13: 9780192860361
Librería: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Reino Unido
EUR 3,17
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. Clean from markings. In good all round condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,300grams, ISBN:9780192860361.
EUR 3,35
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Poor. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In poor condition, suitable as a reading copy. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,650grams, ISBN:9780761947479.
EUR 3,35
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Poor. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In poor condition, suitable as a reading copy. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,650grams, ISBN:9780761947479.
EUR 3,35
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Poor. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In poor condition, suitable as a reading copy. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,650grams, ISBN:9780761947479.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Dover Publications Inc., New York, 2011
ISBN 10: 0486422631 ISBN 13: 9780486422633
Librería: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 19,60
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: new. Paperback. These vividly recounted tales of human skill and ingenuity offer fascinating views of the correlation between theories, practical inquiries, ideas, and facts. Re-created strictly on the basis of the original publication in which the results were first announced, the scrupulously accurate retellings of 20 groundbreaking scientific experiments are complemented with rare photos and illustrations.Based on such criteria as fame, historical importance, elegance, and economy of method, the experiments include Aristotle's work on the embryology of the chick, Galileo's discovery of the law of descent, Newton's experiment on the nature of colours, Lavoisier's proof of the oxygen hypothesis, William Beaumont's work on the process of digestion, Faraday's demonstration of the identity of all forms of electricity, J. J. Thompson's discovery of the electron, Michelson and Morely's demonstration of the impossibility of detecting the motion of the earth, and a dozen others.Each experiment is appraised and analysed in the light of subsequent developments, placing the work within the context of the history of science. In addition to diagrams and photographs of the experimental method and apparatus, brief biographies and portraits of the scientist appear as well.Rom Harre is a Fellow Emeritus of Linacre College, Oxford, and an Adjunct Professor at Georgetown University and American University, Washington, D.C. Vivid, readable, accurate tales of landmark inquiries include Aristotle's work on embryology of the chick, Galileo's discovery of the law of descent, Newton's experiment on nature of colors, more. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Librería: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Reino Unido
EUR 3,72
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,650grams, ISBN:9780631219019.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Sage Publications, Inc, 1994
ISBN 10: 0803955022 ISBN 13: 9780803955028
Librería: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Reino Unido
EUR 4,00
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. Clean from markings. In good all round condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,400grams, ISBN:0803955022.
EUR 4,05
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,500grams, ISBN:0631171401.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Sage Publications, Incorporated, 1999
ISBN 10: 0761917055 ISBN 13: 9780761917052
Librería: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Reino Unido
EUR 4,32
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. Clean from markings With owner's name inside cover. In good all round condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,450grams, ISBN:9780761917052.
EUR 4,45
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Poor. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. Book contains pencil markings. In poor condition, suitable as a reading copy. No dust jacket. Library sticker on front cover. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,600grams, ISBN:0631142207.