Librería: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 8,85
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Mit Press October 2001, 2001
ISBN 10: 0262072289 ISBN 13: 9780262072281
Librería: Hennessey + Ingalls, Los Angeles, CA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 17,57
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Used - Very Good. Images from the World Between is an engaging survey of circus imagery in twentieth-century American art. In her introductory essay, curator Donna Gustafson chronicles the history of the American circus, showing how and why it came to be an important subject for American art. Through a discussion of a wide range of paintings, sculptures, prints, and photographs, Gustafson examines how the circus has been represented both as a microcosm of society and as an alternative reality. Some artists have been drawn to the abstract beauty of the circus ring, tent, and performances. Others have immortalized individual performers such as trapeze artist Alfredo Codona, animal trainer Clyde Beatty, and aerialist Lillian Lietzel for their physical prowess, grace, and courage. Still others have focused on the darker aspects of circus life, such as the danger inherent in many of the performances and the appeal of the grotesque.The book accompanies an exhibition organized by the American Federation of Arts. Among the artists discussed are Diane Arbus, George Bellows, Rhona Bitner, Alexander Calder, John Stuart Curry, Charles Demeuth, Walt Kuhn, Yasuo Kuniyoshi, Lisette Model, and Bruce Nauman. In addition to Gustafson's, the book contains essays by Karal Ann Marling on the postwar revival of interest in circus motifs and on the clown in popular culture, by Ellen Handy on the circus in twentieth-century photography, by Lee Siegel on the circus in twentieth-century literature, and by Eugene R. Gaddis on A. Everett 'Chick' Austin's collection and exhibition of paintings with circus themes. As director of the Wadsworth Atheneum and the Ringling Museum of Art, and as a performing magician, Austin united the worlds of art and the circus. The circus as a focal point of twentieth-century American art. Open copy with light to mild wear, clean pages with tight binding, dust jacket wrapped in Brodart protector.
Publicado por William King Regional Arts Center, Abingdon, VA, 1995
Librería: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
Revista / Publicación
EUR 6,23
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSingleIssueMagazine. Condición: Fine. Alicia Austin; David Christiana; Brian Froud; James Gurney; Scott Gustafson; Michael Willim Kaluta; Alan Lee; Dennis Nolan; Jerry Pinkney; Ruth Sanderson; Gennady Spirin; Charles Vess; Dawn Wilson; Terri Windling; David Wisniewski Ilustrador. Exhibition show program. Introductions: "Flights of Fantasy" by Cindy Di Marzo; "Transcending the Origins" by Charles de Lint. Book.
Librería: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Reino Unido
EUR 28,72
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Zimmerli Art Museum / DelMonico Books (an imprint of Prestel), New Brunswick, New Jersey, 2014
ISBN 10: 379135289X ISBN 13: 9783791352893
Librería: Mullen Books, ABAA, Marietta, PA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 17,80
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: VG+. BW pictorial boards; 174 pp.; 120 figures. Accompanied the exhibition of the same name, which was held at the Zimmerli Art Museum in 2014. Features works by Edward Steichen, Oscar Munoz, Catherine Opie, Alex Katz, Ezra Ames, and many others. Extensive text.
Librería: Arizona Hobbies LLC, Tucson, AZ, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 35,56
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: New. This follow-up to their informative work on Santa Fes Los Angeles Division covers the structures between Barstow and San Francisco, California.
Librería: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 44,50
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Delmonico Books for the Zimmerli Art Museum, Rutgers University, New York, NY, 2014
ISBN 10: 379135289X ISBN 13: 9783791352893
Librería: Hourglass Books, Vancouver, BC, Canada
EUR 53,40
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHard Cover/Pictorial. Condición: Near Fine. American First. Catalog of an exhibition at the Zimmerli Art Museum in New Brunswick, New Jersey, January 25 to July 13, 204; a solid, clean, unread copy in collectible condition; well illustrated in both black and white and color photographs of bptn historical and modern single, double and group portraits; essays by Donna Gustafson, Susan SIdlauskas and Lee Siegel; 176 pages. Book.
Librería: bmyguest books, Toronto, ON, Canada
Original o primera edición Ejemplar firmado
EUR 40,39
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Good Dust Jacket. 1st Edition signed. Large Hardcover. In Very Good Condition. Third Edition, 240 Pages With The Index. Signed Personal Notes By Both The Authors. "Lee Gustafson; Phil Serpico" At The Title Page. The Dust Jacket Is Creased With Tears At The Outer Edges,We will state signed at the description section. we confirm they are signed via email or stated in the description box. - Specializing in academic, collectiblle and historically significant, providing the utmost quality and customer service satisfaction. For any questions feel free to email us. Inscribed by Author(s).
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Omni Publications, Palmdale, CA, 1991
ISBN 10: 0884180034 ISBN 13: 9780884180036
Librería: Treehorn Books, Santa Rosa, CA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 53,40
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: As New. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Fine+. Rubbing at bottom , front of DJ. Owners name sticker on flyleaf. ; Remainder; B and white and color photos; 11.2 X 8.8 X 0.9 inches; 332 pages.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Omni Publications, Palmdale, CA, 1996
ISBN 10: 0884180085 ISBN 13: 9780884180081
Librería: Treehorn Books, Santa Rosa, CA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 53,40
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: As New. Estado de la sobrecubierta: As New. Book and DJ in exellent condition. No marks, no writing inside. Owners small name sticker on flyleaf. ; B and w photos; 9.1 X 6.6 X 1.1 inches; 240 pages.
Publicado por Omni Publications, Palmdale, CA, 1992
Librería: Attic Books (ABAC, ILAB), London, ON, Canada
Ejemplar firmado
EUR 26,70
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Near fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Good. 232 p. 29 cm. Mainly b&w illustrations with some in colour. Navy hardcover in mylar-covered dustjacket. Jacket taped to book.Spine faded. Signed by Gustafson and inscribed by Serpico.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Father Tree Press, New York, 1986
ISBN 10: 0936861002 ISBN 13: 9780936861005
Librería: Ira Joel Haber - Cinemage Books, Brooklyn, NY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 66,75
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoOversize Paper. 1st Paper Edition. Lavish mostly full color book on the important illustrator who did many comic book covers and many illustrations for science fiction books. Very faint small front cover bottom corner crease. Fine. Book.
Librería: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 70,52
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritohardcover. Condición: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Librería: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 76,67
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritohardcover. Condición: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Librería: Cotswold Internet Books, Cheltenham, Reino Unido
EUR 71,59
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoA bright, tidy copy in tight binding. Slight wear to dust jacket at spine head/foot; protected in removable clear film. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in VG dust jacket.
Librería: GoldBooks, Denver, CO, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 93,57
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: new. New Copy. Customer Service Guaranteed.
Librería: Rarewaves.com UK, London, Reino Unido
EUR 25,93
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: New.
Librería: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 113,87
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback. Condición: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Publicado por Omni Pub., Palmdale., 1996
Librería: BookMine, Fair Oaks, CA, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 63,19
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoGilt decorated hard cover. First edition. Illustrated. Important reference work. Inscribed by the author "To my good friend Bob Kern - Fellow rail enthusiast and troublemaker - Warmest regards Phil Serpico This here book was stolen From Bob Kern by John W. Robinson!!!". Fine copy in fine dust jacket (mylar). 240 pps.
Librería: SHIMEDIA, Brooklyn, NY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 177,95
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. Satisfaction Guaranteed or your money back.
Librería: SHIMEDIA, Brooklyn, NY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 177,95
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. Satisfaction Guaranteed or your money back.
Librería: BWS BKS, Ferndale, NY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 1.758,60
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: New.
Librería: BWS BKS, Ferndale, NY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 1.758,60
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: New.
Librería: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Reino Unido
EUR 22,24
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Brand New. 154 pages. 10.00x8.00x0.39 inches. This item is printed on demand.