Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por McClelland & Stewart, Toronto, 1923
Librería: Zed Bookshop, Boise, ID, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 17,88
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Near Fine. No Jacket. C. M. Manly Ilustrador. First Edition. Foreword by Arthur L. Phelps, with interesting information on Grove, the outstanding writer with the mysterious resume. Bit of crinkle on rear end paper.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por McClelland & Stewart, Toronto, 1923
Librería: Zed Bookshop, Boise, ID, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 19,67
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Near Fine. C. M. Manly Ilustrador. First Edition. A creative cycle of essays on the western Canadian prairie in pioneer days. Every season is represented, and beautiful, powerful, dangerous nature is the focus. Fine except for a penciled name on the front endpaper.
Publicado por Johns Hopkins Press, Baltimore, Maryland, 1967
Librería: WONDERFUL BOOKS BY MAIL, CHICO-CA, CA, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 17,88
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Good. First Edition?. GOOD CONDITION IN GOOD+ UNCLIPT(S6.95) DUST JACKET.EX LIBRARY COPY WITH MINIMAL SIGNS OF LIBRARY USE. ; Black spine titles of very clean,solid old cloth hard covers.Green endpapers have faint remnant of old sticker, else nice. DJ quite nice, DJ is under clear vinyl protective cover. ; 180pg pages; views of world's leading exponents of monetary reform; discussions held at Bologna Center of J.H.University.
Publicado por The Macmillan Company of Canada Limited, Toronto, 1929
Librería: Old Favorites Bookshop LTD (since 1954), Stouffville, ON, Canada
EUR 13,41
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good Condition, Estado de la sobrecubierta: No Dust Jacket. Illustrated By C.M. Manly Ilustrador. Tan cloth binding with black title, small circular illustrations and author on front cover. Black title, author illustrations and publiher on spine. Top and bottom of spine and corners of binding lightly rubbed. 237pp. . Content clean, bright and sound.
Publicado por Cape Town: Nasionale Boekhandel Beperk, 1964, 1964
Librería: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, CA, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
Original o primera edición
EUR 22,35
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. 1st Edition. Black Cloth. Fine Book/Very Good Dustjacket. First Edition. 193 pp. Work by Gustave Preller, Eugene N. Marais, Uys Krige, C.M. van den Heever, Joachem van Bruggen, P. J. Schoeman, I. D. Du Plessis, J. van Melle, G. J. Joubert, Tout van den Heever, G. H. Franz, Abr. H. Jonker, M.E.R., Alba Bouwer, Hymne Weiss, Elise Muller, Henriette Grove, Jan Sebastian Rabie. [502].
Publicado por Afrikaanse Pers - Boekhandel, 1971
Librería: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, Sur Africa
EUR 13,41
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Afrikaans text. No edition. The boards are a little shelf rubbed. They are strong and sturdy. Internally, pencil annotation. tape marks on the end pages. there is a previous owners signature on the front end page. Clean and complete. Tightly bound.[AK]. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Ralph C. Coxhead Corporation, New York, 1950
Librería: Singularity Rare & Fine, Baldwinsville, NY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 53,64
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Very Good. Very Good; see scans nd description. New York: Ralph C. Coxhead Corporation, undated but circa 1950. "The Use of the Word 'Mantissa' in Mathematics" , signed by on the cover by author Charles C. Grove, A.M., Ph. D.of the City of New York School of Business and Civic Administration. Octavo, printed staple-bound wraps, 6 pp. Very Good; two modest fold creases at cover, and medium age-toning to the paper. See scans. An explanatory text, detailing the use of the word 'Mantissa" in mathematics, in some depth. Published in part as a promotion by the Ralph C. Coxhead Corporation, inventors of the (then) new "Vari-Typer", an expanded typewriter capable of output in hundreds of type styles and sizes (there was no such thing at the time, of course, as word processors). See scan of the rear-cover ad for that. Very scarce vintage genre pamphlet, signed. Lsmph3.
Publicado por The Naval Dockyards Society, Southwick, West Sussex, 2019
Librería: Babushka Books & Framers, Isle of Wight, Reino Unido
Original o primera edición
EUR 21,47
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft Cover. Condición: Very Good. 1st Edition. Very Good/ Fine.
Publicado por aPb, 1953
Librería: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, Sur Africa
Original o primera edición
EUR 17,88
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition. Afrikaans.Boards are worn and marked.Tanning.Well bound.[RK]. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.
Publicado por The MacMillan Company, Toronto, 1929
Librería: Minotavros Books, ABAC ILAB, Whitby, ON, Canada
EUR 32,07
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Good. Manly, C.M. Ilustrador. 8vo. 231 p.p. Brown cloth boards with black stamped titling to spine and front board. B&W illustrated title page + 8 B&W illustrations, incl. frontis. Bumping and rubbing to spine ends and corners, chafing to tail edge. Dust jacket is cropped at corners of flaps, bumping and darkening to edges, patches of wear to covers and joints, a few short tears chips to spine ends and edges. Small damp stain to foot of p. 30 in outer margin, text not affected. Pencil ownership inscription to flyleaf. Offset panel to FFEP. The book documents, in a series of seven sketches, Grove's long and occasionally perilous weekly trips by horse-drawn carriage through the Manitoba countryside to visit his wife and child.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por West Yorkshire Archaeology Service, West Yorkshire, UK, 1999
ISBN 10: 1870453220 ISBN 13: 9781870453226
Librería: CURIO, Cleethorpes, North East Lincolnshire, Reino Unido
Original o primera edición
EUR 47,70
Cantidad disponible: 3 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. First Edition / First Print. Large hardback copy in pictorial boards, no dustjacket as issued. 358pp. B/w photographs, b/w maps (both full page and fold-out). Not library copy, no inscriptions, light indentations to board edges. (1/4).
Publicado por Haum, 1976
ISBN 10: 0798602287 ISBN 13: 9780798602280
Librería: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, Sur Africa
Original o primera edición
EUR 26,82
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Good. First Edition. The jacket and boards are edge rubbed with creasing, scuffing and browning. The binding is secure. Ink inscription from a previous owner on the half title page. Spots on the early and late pages. No other ink inscriptions or annotations. JHK. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.
Publicado por H.A.U.M, 1985
ISBN 10: 0798614889 ISBN 13: 9780798614887
Librería: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, Sur Africa
EUR 26,82
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Fair. No Jacket. Heavy, extra postage required unless posted within South Africa. Tall. Part 1 only. The boards are a little shelf rubbed. They are strong and sturdy. Internally, clean. Tightly bound. [ak]. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por De Jager - HAUM Publishers, 1985
Librería: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, Sur Africa
Original o primera edición
EUR 62,58
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. No Jacket. First Edition. 2 volumes. Part 1 and part 2, teacher's manual. 1st edition. Heavy, extra postage may be required if posted outside South Africa. Boards edge worn, knocked and marked. Tanning. Foxing. Minor marks throughout the pages. However, they are in good condition, tightly bound and intact. MK. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.
Publicado por Haum, 1986
ISBN 10: 0798605375 ISBN 13: 9780798605373
Librería: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, Sur Africa
EUR 35,76
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. 2nd Impression. The boards are tidy overall with little edge wear. The binding is secure. Stamp on the front end page. The balance of the pages are tidy with no ink inscriptions or annotations, Extra postage required unless posted within South Africa. r*06/05/2024 JHK. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.
Publicado por Macmillan of Canada, Toronto, 1929
Librería: Bailey Books, St.Albert, AB, Canada
Ejemplar firmado
EUR 22,35
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good Plus. No Jacket. Manly, C. M. Ilustrador. SIGNED without inscription to the ffep by the author. 2nd printing. Appears unread. Previous owner's neat signature to the top edge of the ffep, previous owners stamp to the bottom right corner of the ffep. A 5cm X 8.5cm "toned" spot from a newspaper clipping regarding the author to the title page. (Clipping is still present), otherwise the interior is clean and unmarked. Clean black ink titles to spine and front board with decorative device. Corners are sharp and square. Gently rubbed to extremities, small "ding" to bottom edge of the front board. Without dustjacket. Grove immigrated to Canada from Germany in 1909 along with a name change and a career as a teacher. He gave up teaching in1923 and devoted his life to writing but his work was largely neglected until the 1940's. Signed by Author(s).
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por The Macmillan Company of Canada Limited at St. Martin's House, Toronto, 1929
Librería: Lower Beverley Better Books, Lyndhurst, ON, Canada
EUR 105,82
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. C.M. Manly, A.R.C.A. Ilustrador. No Edition Stated, Presumed 1st. Dedication: " These pages were written for my wife and my little daughter to read by the evening fireside " A 1929 'commuters' sharing. Introductory by author. VII chapters. Eight Manly illustrations. Book has brown cloth covered boards with black text on spine and front panel. ffep is missing, spine ends are scuffed and worn, as are corners. Book is tight and square. No traffic jams !! Bookseller's Inventory # 253590. Would make a fantastic gift for commuting teachers!
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Elsevier - Health Sciences Division, 2021
ISBN 10: 032355606X ISBN 13: 9780323556064
Librería: moluna, Greven, Alemania
EUR 84,31
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoKartoniert / Broschiert. Condición: New. Inhaltsverzeichnis1. Test-Taking Strategies2. Cardiovascular 3. Pulmonary 4. Endocrine 5. Musculoskeletal 6. Hematology/Immunology/Oncology 7. Neurology 8. Gastrointestinal 9. Renal/Genitourinary 10. I.
Publicado por Cambridge At The University Press, 1934
Librería: Deightons, Bournemouth, Reino Unido
Original o primera edición
EUR 53,67
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Good. 1st Edition. 1st edition thus. Narrow 4to. (2) + 267 - 275 + (1)pp. 1 bw plate.Publisher's plain white printed paper wrappers, black lettering on front. Neat ink dedication " with the author's compliments " along top edgeof front cover, followed by " ? to C,P.H. " in another hand. Covers : foxed and slightly grubby, corners rubbed, a few light marks.clean. Contents : handled, some light creases else clean. ***. G+.
Publicado por McClelland and Stewart, Toronto
Librería: Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB, Winnipeg, MB, Canada
Original o primera edición
EUR 61,01
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carrito[1922], 1st printing. (Hardcover) Good to very good, no dust jacket. 231pp. Also writes as Felix Paul Greve. Illustrations by C.M. Manly. (Fiction, Canadian).
Publicado por McClelland & Stewart, Toronto, 1923
Librería: J. Wyatt Books, Ottawa, ON, Canada
Original o primera edición
EUR 77,10
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: VG-. Manly, C. M. Ilustrador. First Edition. 237 pages in very good, cean condition. Edges and endpapers a little yellowed. Eight illustrations. First three pages have the imprint of an old paperclip on the top edge. Previous owner's name on the fep. Green cloth with gilt titles and illustrations. Spine is a little darkened and faded, with small tears at the head/tail. Corners are a little bumped and frayed. Binding tight. VG-. Book.
Idioma: Alemán
Publicado por Deutscher Universitätsverlag Gabler, Betriebswirt.-Vlg Betriebswirtschaftlicher Verlag Gabler Auflage: 2006 (27. März 2006), 2006
ISBN 10: 3835060244 ISBN 13: 9783835060241
Librería: BUCHSERVICE / ANTIQUARIAT Lars Lutzer, Wahlstedt, Alemania
EUR 54,90
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoftcover. Condición: gut. Auflage: 2006 (27. März 2006). Co-Branding Corporate Identity Wirtschaft Betriebswirtschaft Kommunikationseffizienz Kommunikationsmodelle Kommunikationstraining Unternehmensidentität Unternehmenskommunikation Unternehmenskommunikation Optimierung von Kommunikationsabläufen inner- und außerhalb von Unternehmen Fallstudien und Lösungskonzepte Interpretations- und Transferprobleme im interkulturellen Kontext; internationale Wirtschaftskontakte Mediation Investor Relations Co-Branding Wertvorstellungen und Überzeugungsarbeit in Werbeauftritten Trainingskonzepte Konfliktbearbeitung Unternehmenskommunikation interdisziplinär betrachtet. Zentrales Thema des Bandes ist die Optimierung von Kommunikationsabläufen inner- und außerhalb von Unternehmen. Es werden Fallstudien und Lösungskonzepte zu folgenden Themenbereichen vorgestelltInterpretations- und Transferprobleme im interkulturellen Kontext; internationale Wirtschaftskontakte (Mediation, Investor Relations, Co-Branding); Wertvorstellungen und Überzeugungsarbeit in Werbeauftritten; Trainingskonzepte (Konfliktbearbeitung). Drs. Rogier Crijns ist Associate Professor am Department of Business Communication der Radboud Universität Nijmegen, Niederlande. Janine Thalheim ist wissenschaftliche Hilfskraft bei Drs. Rogier Crijns am Department of Business Communication der Radboud Universität Nijmegen, Niederlande. In deutscher Sprache. 354 pages. 21 x 14,6 x 1,8 cm.
Publicado por McClelland and Stewart, Toronto, 1922
Original o primera edición Ejemplar firmado
EUR 134,09
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Fair to Good. C.M. Manly Ilustrador. 1st Edition. Signed by Author(s).