EUR 5,81
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
EUR 5,81
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Publicado por The Hyperion Press, New York, Paris, London, 1948
Librería: Modetz Errands-n-More, L.L.C., Oxford, MI, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 0,89
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. B000I1M1IK There is no dust jacket and the cover has a few rips on the binding area and some discoloration. There is also a small chip on the edge of the rear cover. There is a name written inside the front cover and the binding is loose in a few places, but fully intact. The pages are clean and crisp. Ships, well packaged and very quickly, from MI.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por The Century Company, NY, 1903
Librería: Legacy Books II, Louisville, KY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 6,27
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Good. El Greco / Timothy Cole, Engraver Ilustrador. Sized about 6 x 9 inches, slight tear at right margin, engraved by Cole after the original El Greco painting, salvaged from a damaged issue of The Century Illustrated Monthly Magazine, Volume LXV, No. 3, January, 1903.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por George Allen & Unwin LTD, London, 1938
Librería: Bygone Pages, Aurora, MN, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 8,93
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCloth. Condición: Good Plus Condition. No Jacket. Domenico Theotocopuli or El Greco Ilustrador. This is a Hellenic art history book called El Greco, copyright 1938, possible first edition with no other date found in book, hard cover, no dust jacket, written by Domenico Theotocopuli (El Greco). The book has usual library markings, first black and white plate missing from titile page, otherwise plates appear to be intact, brown glue marks where plates were taped down, some plates partially loose from pages, otherwise in good plus condition withh tight binding, wonderful black and white plates throughout the book and 244 pages plus index. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Pallas Athene Publishers, GB, 2019
ISBN 10: 1843681722 ISBN 13: 9781843681724
Librería: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Reino Unido
EUR 15,23
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: New. The most exhilarating painter of the Renaissance and arguably of the whole of western art, Tintoretto was known as 'Il Furioso' because of the attack and energy of his style. His vaunting ambition is recorded in the inscription he placed in his studio: l disegno di Michelangelo ed il colorito di Tiziano ("Michelangelo's drawing and Titian's colour"). The Florentines Vasari and Borghini, and the Venetians Ridolfi and Boschini wrote the earliest biographies of the artist. The four accounts are related to each other and form the backbone of the critical success of Tintoretto. Borghini is the first one to give some information about Marietta Tintoretto, also an artist, and Ridolfi is the richest in anecdotes about the artist's life and personality - including the one about the inscription which he may, however, have invented. Boschini, a witty Venetian nationalist, wrote his account in dialect verse. El Greco, whose marginal notes to Vasari are included for the first time in English, Calmo and Franco knew Tintoretto personally and their writings give a real flavour of this complicated man. Unavailable in any form for many years, these biographies have been newly edited for this edition. They are introduced by the scholar Carlo Corsato, who places each in its artistic and literary context. Approximately 78 pages of colour illustrations cover the full range of Tintoretto's astonishing output.
EUR 12,88
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
EUR 13,72
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por The Century Company, NY, 1907
Librería: Legacy Books II, Louisville, KY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 6,27
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoNo Binding. Condición: VG. Sized about 6.5 x 9.5 inches, engraved by Timothy Cole after El Greco, damp staining noted at upper and lower margins, salvaged from a damaged issue of The Century Illustrated Monthly Magazine, Volume LXXIII, #4, February, 1907. Old Spanish Masters series. Includes page 642 of Open Letters section containing commentary on the painting by Timothy Cole.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Little, Brown and Company, 1982
ISBN 10: 082121506X ISBN 13: 9780821215067
Librería: Strand Book Store, ABAA, New York, NY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 8,93
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoOversized Paperback. Condición: Good.
Librería: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Reino Unido
EUR 11,55
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Publicado por Berkley Books [1999], 1999
Librería: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 10,67
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Publicado por Editorial Offo, Madrid, 1958
Librería: Top Notch Books, Tolar, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 5,81
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft Cover. Condición: Good. Illustrations in full color. Book is written in Spanish. Cover is foxed, rubbed, edgewear. Pages are clean and tight. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Pallas Athene Publishers, GB, 2019
ISBN 10: 1843681722 ISBN 13: 9781843681724
Librería: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 19,23
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: New. The most exhilarating painter of the Renaissance and arguably of the whole of western art, Tintoretto was known as 'Il Furioso' because of the attack and energy of his style. His vaunting ambition is recorded in the inscription he placed in his studio: l disegno di Michelangelo ed il colorito di Tiziano ("Michelangelo's drawing and Titian's colour"). The Florentines Vasari and Borghini, and the Venetians Ridolfi and Boschini wrote the earliest biographies of the artist. The four accounts are related to each other and form the backbone of the critical success of Tintoretto. Borghini is the first one to give some information about Marietta Tintoretto, also an artist, and Ridolfi is the richest in anecdotes about the artist's life and personality - including the one about the inscription which he may, however, have invented. Boschini, a witty Venetian nationalist, wrote his account in dialect verse. El Greco, whose marginal notes to Vasari are included for the first time in English, Calmo and Franco knew Tintoretto personally and their writings give a real flavour of this complicated man. Unavailable in any form for many years, these biographies have been newly edited for this edition. They are introduced by the scholar Carlo Corsato, who places each in its artistic and literary context. Approximately 78 pages of colour illustrations cover the full range of Tintoretto's astonishing output.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Pallas Athene Publishers, London, 2019
ISBN 10: 1843681722 ISBN 13: 9781843681724
Librería: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 20,05
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: new. Paperback. The most exhilarating painter of the Renaissance and arguably of the whole of western art, Tintoretto was known as Il Furioso because of the attack and energy of his style. His vaunting ambition is recorded in the inscription he placed in his studio: il disegno di Michelangelo ed il colorito di Tiziano ("Michelangelo's drawing and Titian's colour") The Florentines Vasari and Borghini, and the Venetians Ridolfi and Boschini wrote the earliest biographies of the artist. The four accounts are related each other and form the backbone of the critical success of Tintoretto. Borghini is the first one to give some information about Marietta Tintoretto, also an artist, and Ridolfi is the richest in anecdotes about the artist's life and personality including the one about the inscription which he may, however, have invented. Boschini, a witty Venetian nationalist, wrote his account in dialect verse. El Greco, whose marginal notes to Vasari are included for the first time in English, Calmo and Franco knew Tintoretto personally and their writings give a real flavour of this complicated man. Unavailable in any form for many years, these biographies have been newly edited for this edition. They are introduced by the scholar Carlo Corsato, who places each in its artistic and literary context. Approximately 50 pages of colour illustrations cover the full range of Tintoretto's astonishing output. 86 colour illustrations This book presents the most important early texts about Tintoretto, some for the first time in English. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
EUR 17,87
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: acceptable. Top corner of front flyleaf page removed. Significant shelf, storage or usage wear present that does not affect the readability of the book. Missing dustjacket, although it's unclear if one came with the book originally. The pages have heavy notes and underlining present. Staining discoloration on the cover. Hinges are intact. The binding is slightly loose, but all pages are present. Pictures available upon request. Individually inspected by Shay. Thanks for supporting an independent bookseller!
EUR 3,13
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Good+. From the Fontana Pocket Libary of Great Art, with plates of the artist's work, and text by John F. Matthews. Light creases to the cover. Owner's sticker on the first page.
Publicado por NY Hawthorn 1962. First Edition, 1962
Librería: Virginia Martin, aka bookwitch, Concord, CA, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 8,93
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Fair. El Greco and Giotto. Ilustrador. 1st Edition. Octavo, hardcover, book is lightly foxed else VG in Purplish Brown boards, with part of the dj laid in. 283 pgs. introduction by Agostino Gemelli. Canticle of Brother Sun on endpapers. Translated from Italian by Salvator Attanasio; Introduction by Agostino Gemelli. Gives historical setting, vows of poverty, perfect joy, suffering, praise of life and death. illustrations by El Greco and Giotto.
EUR 5,00
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoEncuadernación de tapa blanda. Condición: Como Nuevo.
Idioma: Inglés
Librería: Small World Books, Rochester, NY, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 13,74
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoWraps. Condición: Near Very Good. El Greco Ilustrador. 1st Edition. Unmarked, clean and solid copy. Front cover pictures two hands in a black cloth background.
EUR 8,81
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Muy bueno. : Este libro presenta una colección completa de las pinturas de El Greco, un artista influyente del Renacimiento español. La obra ofrece una visión general de su trayectoria artística, destacando su estilo único y su contribución al arte occidental. Con ilustraciones a color y en blanco y negro, el libro es una herramienta indispensable para aquellos interesados en la pintura y la cultura. EAN: 9788427991002 Tipo: Libros Categoría: Arte y Cultura Título: El Greco. Todas sus pinturas Autor: El Greco| Fernando Marías| Edi Baccheschi Editorial: Noguer Idioma: es-ES Páginas: 96 Formato: tapa blanda.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Pallas Athene Publishers, 2019
ISBN 10: 1843681722 ISBN 13: 9781843681724
Librería: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Reino Unido
EUR 16,01
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Brand New. 192 pages. 5.67x4.61x0.71 inches. In Stock.
Publicado por Tokyo Shimbun, 1986
Librería: Arundel Books, Seattle, WA, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: CBA
EUR 13,36
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoTrade Paperback. Condición: Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. A very good copy with slight rubbing to wrappers (chiefly at edges); slight internal browning to foredges; else a near fine copy internally. 217, [1] pages. Text chiefly in English and Japanese. Catalogue of the exhibition organized by the National Museum of Western Art and the Tokyo Shimbun, at 3 Japanese institutions in all, January - March 1987. Introductory statements by Javier Solana and Camilo Barcia (in Spanish and Japanese), Tadashi Kuranari and Hitoshi Osaki (English and Japanese); biographical chronology and bibliographical references. With complimentary printed presentation card from the Tokyo Shimbun (with typed annotation at foot: '2nd edition') present. Uncommon in any edition and/or condition.Over 150 Color & b/w Illustrations; title Page (blue/black).
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Museo Thyssen Bornemisza, 1999
Librería: Diatrope Books, Berkeley, CA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 14,96
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPosters. Condición: Very Good. Unmarked. Color poster measures 9.5x12 inches. Printed in color on card stock. El Greco (1541-1614), born Domenikos Theotok.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Tokyo Shimbun, 1986
Librería: Calliopebooks, Potomac, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 25,02
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback. Condición: Very Good. Second Edition. Tokyo Shimbun 18 October - 14 December Tokyo The National Museum of Western Art. Text in English and Japanese. 218 pages. Fine condition clean tight and bright, appears unread and unopened. Cover is clean and strong spine is smooth and not creased.
Publicado por Percy Lund Humphries & Company LTD
Librería: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Reino Unido
EUR 2,98
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Poor. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside. This book has hardback covers. In poor condition, suitable as a reading copy. Re-bound by library. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,350grams, ISBN:
Publicado por Book-of-the-Month Club, NY, 1950
Librería: Round Table Books, LLC, Gurnee, IL, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: MWABA
EUR 13,40
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft Cover. Condición: Near Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: No Dust Jacket. Illustrated by Jan Vermeer, Pierre-Auguste Renoir, Gilbert Stuart, PaulGauguin, Sir Thomas Lawrence, Rembrandt, Diego Rivera, Pieter Brueghal,El Greco, and Raphael. Ilustrador. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 1. Ten (of Twelve) individual cartridge-paper folded portfolios, each with descriptive text on the front and a full-page, tipped-in, full-color plate inside. The portfolios are housed in the publisher's original clam-shell cardboard box with a paper label on the front cover and cloth ties. This portfolio includes works by Jan Vermeer, Pierre-Auguste Renoir, Gilbert Stuart, Paul Gauguin, Sir Thomas Lawrence, Rembrandt, Diego Rivera, Pieter Brueghal, El Greco, and Raphael. The box is is collapsed but the ten portfolios are in perfect condition. NEAR FINE. . Portfolio. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. (20) pp.
Publicado por Skira, Switzerland, 1956
Librería: Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA, Wadsworth, IL, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 13,40
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoEstado de la sobrecubierta: dj. First Edition. First edition Hardcover. 143 pages. Text by Paul Guinard and translated by James Emmons. A small monograph with numerous tipped in color plates, biographical information, selected bibliography, index of names and a lsit of colorplates. A clean near fine copy in cloth boards with a former owner signature to the front pastedown and in a very near fine dust jacket with some minor wear and a faint stain at the base of the spine and in a near fine cardboard slipcase. A very nice copy.
Publicado por Doubleday, New York, 1955
Librería: Argosy Book Store, ABAA, ILAB, New York, NY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 15,08
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritohardcover. Condición: very good. El Greco Ilustrador. Transl. from the French by Andrew Revai and Robin Chancellor. Frontispiece and several b/w reproductions throughout. 316 pages. Tall 8vo, black cloth. Garden City: Doubleday, 1955. First edition. A very good solid copy, cloth slightly soiled with some rubbing to spine ends.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Pallas Athene Publishers 2019-02-19, 2019
ISBN 10: 1843681722 ISBN 13: 9781843681724
Librería: Chiron Media, Wallingford, Reino Unido
EUR 13,46
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: New.