Librería: Turtlerun Mercantile, Albuquerque, NM, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 3,57
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. 2007 paperback book, as shown. Gift inscription on the front flyleaf. The book is otherwise in near-mint condition, clean, tight and unmarked with a crisp, clean cover.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Virginia Beach, VA, U.S.A.: Donning Company Publishers, 1987, 1987
ISBN 10: 0898655293 ISBN 13: 9780898655292
Librería: The Warm Springs Book Company, Fremont, CA, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 7,10
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Phil Foglio Ilustrador. First Edition. ISBN: 0898655293, trade paperback, 1st edition, Very Good Plus/pictorial wraps; light wear and scratches to covers and cover edges, trace of creasing to bottom front corner, 8vo., 189 pages., 0.0 0.0 0.0.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por French Forum, Publishers, Lexington, Kentucky, 1991
ISBN 10: 091705881X ISBN 13: 9780917058813
Librería: Berry Hill Book Shop, Deansboro, NY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 8,93
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Near Fine. (1992), Near Fine/no dj, octavo, 231pp., glossy trade softcover, binding tight, text unmarked, French Forum Monograph #77.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Queensland Press, St Lucia / London / New York, 1986
ISBN 10: 0702218499 ISBN 13: 9780702218491
Librería: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 10,72
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. First Edition. Title: A Sense of Place in the New Literatures in English Editor: Peggy Nightingale Stephen Gray, Yasmine Gooneratne, Helen Tiffin, Manfred Mackenzie, K. L. Goodwin, Kevin Magarey, Ronald Blaber, Haydn M. Williams, Nihal Fernando, et al Publisher: University of Queensland Press, St. Lucia Date: 1986 Edition: First Edition Format: Hardcover in dust jacket Pages: 152 Size: 8vo Condition: Very good + in Very Good + dust jacket. Moderate shelf wear in very good dust jacket with edge wear, tiny tears to bottom edges. See Photos clphE.
Librería: My Dead Aunt's Books, Hyattsville, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 14,30
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback. Condición: As New. 3rd. Unmarked trade paperback.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Mercury Press, US, 1967
Librería: Lost Worlds Books, Bristol, Reino Unido
EUR 4,77
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Acceptable. Gray Morrow Ilustrador. Tanned pages, some wear to cover edges, some spine creasing, corner crease to front cover upper right, rubbed hinges, spine lean, some marks to pages and cover, age browned inside covers.
Publicado por New York: Galaxy Publishing Corporation 1st Edition, 1966
Librería: John McCormick, Mississauga, ON, Canada
Original o primera edición
EUR 5,36
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft Cover. Condición: Very Good. Gray Morrow (front cover) Ilustrador. First Edition. ----------science fiction pulp magazine, digest size. A notable story is the first part of Heisenberg's Eyes by Herbert. Bump to spine bottom, mild cover spotting and browning, a VG copy.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Mercury Press, US, 1969
Librería: Lost Worlds Books, Bristol, Reino Unido
EUR 5,96
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Good. Gray Morrow Ilustrador. Tanned pages, some wear to cover edges, some spine creasing, some sticker residue to front cover top right, delivery address in pen on back cover top.
Publicado por Harrison 1930(30) Atlanta, GA, 1930
Librería: Prairie Archives, Springfield, IL, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: MWABA
EUR 8,04
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoGood plus or better, light general wear, slightly soiled Reprint? Cloth darkened spine. Prev owner's label on front fly.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Mercury Press, US, 1968
Librería: Lost Worlds Books, Bristol, Reino Unido
EUR 7,15
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Good. Gray Morrow Ilustrador. Tanned pages, some wear to cover edges, some spine creasing, spine lean, some marks to pages, age browned back cover, a little sticker residue to front cover top right, delivery address on back cover left.
Publicado por Avon Book., Canada, 1969
Librería: Comic World, Steinbach, MB, Canada
Original o primera edición
EUR 6,71
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Very Good to Fine. Gray Morrow Art! Ilustrador. First Edition By This Publisher,. 173 pages. "More of the best. supernatural horror and awesome swashbuckling from the greatest fantasy periodical of them all! The creatures within will haunt your dreams and torment your daylight fantasies with the snister power tey hold. The great creators of chilling tales are brought together again in this convocation of monsters." CONTENTS = "The Blonde Goddess of Bal-Sagoth" by Robert E. Howard; "Shambleau" by C. L. Moore; "The Curse of Yig" by Zelia Brown Bishop; "Ubbo-Sathla" by Clark Ashton Smith; "The Painted Mirror" by Donald Wandrei; "Amina" by Edward Lucas White; "The Black Kiss" by Robert Bloch; "The City of the Living Dead" by Laurence Manning & Fletcher Pratt; "The Curse of a Thousand Kisses" by Sax Rohmer. >> Minor cover scuffing; minor creasing to backcover. Size: 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall. Book.
Librería: The Book Bin, Salem, OR, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 17,87
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: As New. Third Edition. Third Edition. Binding firm, interior clean and unmarked. No dj as issued.
Publicado por Dustbooks, El Cerrito, CA, 1967
Librería: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 10,72
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. First Edition. El Cerrito, CA: Dustbooks. 1967. First Edition. Magazine. Pictorial wrappers [about 5.25" x 8.5"], saddle-stapled, 40+ pages, briefly illustrated. Poet Percival R. Roberts III has written his name ["PRRobertsIII"] to the upper right corner of the front cover. Very good with light toning to covers at spine. See photos 14E.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Marshall Cavendish, London, 1976
ISBN 10: 0814806554 ISBN 13: 9780814806555
Librería: Bungalow Books, ABAA, Pueblo, CO, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 20,55
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. Rubbing to the boards. The dust jacket spine is slightly sunned, and rubbing to the front flap. Illustrated throughout. ; 64 pages.
Publicado por Fraser Valley Milk Producers' Association, Burnaby, BC, 1961
Librería: Antiquarius Booksellers, Falkland, BC, Canada
Revista / Publicación
EUR 7,15
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoMagazine. Condición: VG+. Vol. 39, No. 4. Fraser Valley Milk Producers' Association magazine. Single issue from 1961. 36pp, photo illustrated, ads. Bright, clean and undamaged. Weight, 114g. Lettermail may apply. Combine items to save on postage! Size: 9" by 12". Magazine.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Galaxy Publishing Corporation, New York, 1965
Librería: Raymond Tait, Beccles, SUFFO, Reino Unido
Revista / Publicación Original o primera edición
EUR 3,57
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoMass Market Paperback. Condición: Good. Giunta, John; Morrow, Gray Ilustrador. First Edition. UK price stamp to front cover. Contains: 'Do I Wake or Dream? by Herbert; 'The Shipwrecked Hotel' by Blish and Knight; 'Peeping Tom' by Young; 'Please State My Business' by Kurland; an editorial by Pohl; reviews by Budrys (including The Three Stigmata of Palmer Eldritch) and an article by Ley. Cover art by Gray Morrow. Interior illustrations by Giunta and Morrow. There is a little staining and surface wear to the rear cover which also has a quarter inch closed tear to the edge. Light wear to the spine. Heavy creasing to the top corners of pages 83 to 86 and one inch edge tears to the next two pages. Browning to the pages which are otherwise unmarked. Postage charge will be reduced by £1.50 when the order is processed.
Publicado por Novello & Company Limited, 1951
Librería: Shore Books, London, Reino Unido
Revista / Publicación
EUR 5,96
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Very Good. 44 pages. Illustrated. Charles Rigby "The Free Trade Hall" / Stainton de B Taylor "Charles Kennedy Scott" / Hubert Foss "Cecil Gray, 1895-1951" obituary / Richard Capell "Stravinsky's Opera -The Rake's Progress" / Adolf Aber "Fritz Busch, 1890-1951" obituary / W R Anderson "Round about Radio" / Robert L Jacobs "The Conservatism of the Public" / J Eric Hunt "The Organ In Attingham Park, Shropshire" / The Three Choirs Festival, Worcester / The Birmingham Festival / The Swansea Festival / The Salzburg Festival / The Bremen Bach Festival (M13).
Librería: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Reino Unido
EUR 18,97
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Brand New. 93 pages. 6.00x0.22x9.00 inches. In Stock.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Mercury Press, Inc, New York, 1965
Librería: Raymond Tait, Beccles, SUFFO, Reino Unido
Revista / Publicación Original o primera edición
EUR 5,96
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoMass Market Paperback. Condición: Good. Wilson, Gahan; Morrow, Gray Ilustrador. First Edition. Browning around the edges of the front cover. The back cover has a dent at the top and creasing across the top left corner - these also affect the pages at the back of the magazine. The pages are browned but otherwise unmarked. Contains 'Come to Venus Melancholy' by Disch, book reviews by Merril, 'The Peacock King' by McCombs and White, a cartoon by Gahan Wilson, 'Insect Attractant' by Thomas, '.And Call me Conrad' (Part 2 of 2) by Zelazny, 'El Numero Uno' by Gilien, a science piece by Asimov and 'A Few Kindred Spirits' by Christopher. Cover by Gray Morrow. Postage charge will be reduced by £1.50 when the order is processed.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por The Stainless Banner Publications, 2014
ISBN 10: 1627520104 ISBN 13: 9781627520102
Librería: elizabeth's books, Middleburg, FL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 31,27
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback. Condición: Very Good. 2014 large paperback. volume 3 clean.
EUR 20,76
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Brand New. 224 pages. 9.25x7.00x8.50 inches. In Stock.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Southern Illinois University Press, 2013
ISBN 10: 0809332647 ISBN 13: 9780809332649
Librería: Omaha Library Friends, Omaha, NE, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 31,27
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritohardcover. Condición: As New. Book is like new in all respects. Book was donated to Friends of Omaha Public Library.
Publicado por R. L. Gray/ (McClure Co.), Staunton, Virginia, [1926], 1926
Librería: Heartwood Books, A.B.A.A., Charlottesville, VA, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 22,34
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoTrade Paperback. Condición: Fine. First Edition. A Good worn but solid paperback containing 100 or so short excerpts from various speakers and writers. The covers have "yapp" edges that extend over the sides of the text and are rather tattered and frayed along these edges. The first few pages have various small dents and some pencil marking. A worn but usable copy of a scarce publication. #.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por WARREN, New York, 1968
Librería: OUTSIDER ENTERPRISES, Brockville, ON, Canada
Revista / Publicación Original o primera edición
EUR 21,55
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoMagazine. Condición: Very Good. WILLIAMSON, AL : CRANDALL, REED : MORROW, GRAY Ilustrador. First Edition. Magazine - 1st. Print (VG) - This 20th. issue of Creepy magazine includes "Thumbs Down", art by Al Williamson, "The Damned Thing" , art by Gray Morrow, "A Vested Interest", art by George Tuska, and more.
Publicado por National Geographical Society, 1947
Librería: Shore Books, London, Reino Unido
Revista / Publicación
EUR 17,87
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Very Good. 160 pages. Illustrated. What I Saw Across the Rhine J. Frank Dobie traveled for several months in the U. S. zone of occupied Germany after the war. He paints a picture of a country in defeat impoverished, sullen, and gray. Canada's Caribou Eskimos The Padlermiut, or Caribou Eskimos ( Inuit) , are the only Eskimos tribe without a sea culture. Outside contact means that today they depend on traders as much as they depended on caribou. Adventures in Lololand Rumors of captured American servicemen enslaved by the Lolos of southwestern China, prompt Rennold L. Lowy to join a rescue party. Sponge Fishermen of Tarpon Springs Jennie E. Harris visits a community of Greek immigrants in Florida to learn about the underwater world of sponge divers. Cuba- -American Sugar Bowl Between the departure of the Spanish and the arrival of the communists, Cuba was a favorite destination for vacationing Americans. In addition to tourism, the Pearl of the Antilles was best known for the export of sugar and tobacco.
Publicado por The Park Ridge Center, Park Ridge, IL, 1994
Librería: Evolving Lens Bookseller, Kingston, NY, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
Original o primera edición
EUR 26,80
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoftcover. First Edition; First Printing. Book condition is Very Good in wraps. Toning and edge wear to exterior. Text is clean and unmarked. ; 4to. 11"h x 8 1/2"w. Ethical Treatment of Animals Caring for a Cancer Patient Assisted Suicide Healing Through Mythic Play.
Librería: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Reino Unido
EUR 35,50
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Brand New. 251 pages. 8.75x5.75x0.75 inches. In Stock.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Ziff-Davis Publishing Company, Chicago, 1948
Librería: Singularity Rare & Fine, Baldwinsville, NY, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 40,20
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSingle Issue Magazine. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good Plus. Jones, Robert Gibson [cover];Ramon Naylor, Joe W. Tillotson, William A. Gray, and Julian Krupa Ilustrador. First Edition. Chicago: Ziff-Davis, 1948. First Edition. Volume 10, No. 9. Cover illustration by Robert Gibson Jones, interior b&w illustrations by Jones, Ramon Naylor, Joe W. Tillotson, William A. Gray, and Julian Krupa . 9 1/2 x 7 1/4, 154 pp. Illustrated wraps. In rather remarkable condition. The number fifteen (as an old resale price) is marked on the cover, as is a faint pencil marking. A bit of curling damage at one part of the rear cover. Otherwise, all wear is of the very small sort which precludes itemization. A solid Very Good plus, and a copy which was described by its experienced previous owner as being, in fact, Fine, by the standards according to which such pulps are generally graded. Perhaps so, but it's Very Good Plus to me. Still, a very strong condition for its genre and age. A nice example of one of the more recognized pulp serials of the Golden Age of science fiction and fantasy. This issue features a cover illustration by Robert Gibson Jones for the lead story, "The Lavender Vine of Death (Don Wilcox). I think I have one of those in my back yard. Illustration depicts what appear to be a nobleman and a pirate reacting with some consternation to the approach of a gigantic.ummm.lavender vine, which appears to be crushing all that it encounters, not to exclude a skyscrapers, though the scene is set in the countryside. Fortunately for these two gentlemen, there is a well-constructed and fetchingly-clad young lady of the "Good Girl" sort, popular on covers of the era, to protect them. Besides Wilcox' short novel, stories herein include: "Dark Wish" (William P. McGivern); "Hildy Finds His Wings" (H.B. Hickey); The Key (a novelette)(Berkeley Livingston); "Reggie and the Vampire" (Gerald Vance); and "Freddie Funk's Flippant Fairies" (Frances Yerxa). Standard short features are also included. A handsome example of an All-American Genre. Lg8.
Librería: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Reino Unido
EUR 35,41
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Brand New. 396 pages. 9.00x6.00x1.00 inches. In Stock.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Bloomsbury T & T Clark, 2020
ISBN 10: 0567674754 ISBN 13: 9780567674753
Librería: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Reino Unido
EUR 43,89
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Brand New. 105 pages. 9.00x6.00x0.50 inches. In Stock.