Publicado por Contentum Ltd., Larnaca, Cyprus
Librería: Contentum, Nicosia, Chipre
Arte / Grabado / Póster
EUR 17,99
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoLoose Leaf. Condición: New. Reproduction. Original title: German: Der Präsident French: , Spanish: - No, no. High-quality fine-art reproduction based on an original work from the Fng. Creation period: unknown century (1917). Professionally printed on premium fine-art paper (Photo Matt Fibre) in size A5. The motif is printed with a white border (museum-style presentation). No.
Idioma: Francés
Publicado por Arthème Fayard, Paris, 1923
Librería: Librairie Guimard, Nantes, Francia
Original o primera edición
EUR 46,00
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: bon état. Sem Louis André Paris Arthème Fayard 1923 -in-8 broché broché grand in-octavo, dos jaune et couverture jaune ornée illustrée sur le recto / verso, non-rogné, illustrations 120 bois in et hors-texte en noir gravés d'aprés les dessins de SEM par Louis André, 127 pages, 1923 Paris Librairie Arthème Fayard, bon état Collection "le livre de demain" VI, édition originale, ouvrage inédit (bien complet de son marque page "Le Balcon Parfum de Rosine").en bon état(good condition).
Publicado por Paris, Masson et Cie, Paris, 1948
Librería: Librairie de l'Avenue - Henri Veyrier, Saint-Ouen, FR, Francia
Ejemplar firmado
EUR 49,00
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCouverture souple. Condición: Bon état. 4ème édition. In-4 25,5 x 16,5 cm. Broché, couverture beige, auteur & titre en noir sur le dos et le premier plat, 522 pp., 78 figures, table des matières. Ex-libris autographe. Exemplaire en bon état.
Idioma: Francés
Publicado por devambez, Paris, 1910
Librería: Librairie Guimard, Nantes, Francia
Original o primera edición
EUR 120,00
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: bon état. SEM Paris devambez 1910 -in-8 sous chemise editeur un volume, en feuilles sous chemise cartonnée chamois in-octavo Editeur( (24,6 x 17 cm), à fermeture à cordonnets beige, dos long muet (spine without raised band and title), 1er plat avec titre imprimé en doré, et flacon de Bénédictine stylisé en doré au dernier plat, dos et plats légèrement légèrement tachés, orné de 8 lithographies en couleurs par SEM, imprimées au recto seulement, sans date (1910) Paris DEVAMBEZ Editeur, bon état EDITION ORIGINALE.Introduction et explications des gravures par SEM, Planches très fraîches. Sont représentés dégustant un verre de Bénédictine : Coquelin Ainé - Albert Brasseur - Jules Claretie - Doyen - Massenet - Henri Rochefort - Santos-Dumont et l'Auteur (SEM).RARE EDITION PUBLICITAIRE.en bon état (good condition).
Idioma: Francés
Publicado por devambez, Paris, 1910
Librería: Librairie Guimard, Nantes, Francia
Original o primera edición
EUR 140,00
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: bon état. SEM Paris devambez 1910 -in-8 sous chemise editeur un volume, en feuilles sous chemise cartonnée chamois in-octavo Editeur( (24,6 x 17 cm), à fermeture à cordonnets beige, dos long muet (spine without raised band and title), 1er plat avec titre imprimé en doré, et flacon de Bénédictine stylisé en doré au dernier plat, une double page de présentation imprimée en rouge et illustrée en vert + orné de 10 lithographies (en feuilles libres) en couleurs par SEM, imprimées au recto seulement, sans date (1910) Paris DEVAMBEZ Editeur, bon état EDITION ORIGINALE.Introduction et explications des gravures par SEM, Planches très fraîches. Sont représentés dégustant un verre de Bénédictine : Coquelin Ainé - Albert Brasseur - Jules Claretie - Doyen - Massenet - Henri Rochefort - Santos-Dumont - Victorien Sardou- Simone Le Bargy et l'Auteur (SEM).[COMPLET].RARE EDITION PUBLICITAIRE.en bon état (good condition).
Publicado por Paris, Pierre Lafitte, 1917., 1917
Librería: AUSONE, Bruxelles, Belgica
EUR 25,00
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carrito15 x 21, 249 pp., demi-reliure large dos cuir à 4 nerfs, tête rougie, couverture conservée (avant/arrière), non rogné, pages de garde beau papier marbré, bon état. 150 dessins de l'auteur; préface de Fernand Vandérem; exemplaire à grandes marges non rognées.
Idioma: Francés
Publicado por s.n.n.l.n.d. (Ca. 1920), 1920
EUR 250,00
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCouverture souple. Condición: Assez bon. In-folio, en feuilles, sous couverture illustrée. Album publicitaire de caricatures représentant sur 18 pages Napoléon accompagné de son guide André de Fouquière, faisant le tour des grandes boutiques de la place Vendôme et de ses environs proches. Légère déchirure au dos de la couverture.
Idioma: Francés
Publicado por Tourny-Printemps, 1897
Librería: Librairie du Cardinal, GRADIGNAN, Francia
Original o primera edición
EUR 490,00
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritosouple. Condición: Satisfaisant. 1 vol. in-folio agrafé, Tourny-Printemps, 1897, 26 pp. avec 4 planches doubles hors texte dont : Une Partie de Lawn-Tennis (par Sem) Rare exemplaire de l'édition originale du premier numéro de Tourny Printemps. Etat satisfaisant (planches doubles débrochées, qq. petits accrocs marginaux, couv. un peu frottée) Langue: Français.
Publicado por Paris Devambez, Graveur Editeur 1910, 1910
Librería: Harrison-Hiett Rare Books, Richelieu, Francia
Original o primera edición
EUR 95,45
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoFirst edition. Folder with ties, containing preface and 8 unbound sheets of colour illustrations by SEM. There seem to have been two different versions of this publication, as all of those available online have either eight or ten illustrated sheets. These celebrities are happy to confirm their love of drinking Bénédictine! Boards are a little darkened, with some marking to the bottom edge and a touch of loss to the open edge. The preface (two leaves folded) is darkened to the first page. The plates are in mostly in good, clean condition, although some have a touch of edgewear to them. Undated. Circa 1910. 245 x 170 mm (9¾ x 6¾ inches). A very nice copy. SEM - Georges Goursat (18631934), was a French caricaturist famous during the Belle Époque. As well as the caricatures which made him famous, he created work in a very different style as a correspondent during World War I. His later work was very influenced by the "Jazz Age" and high society in Paris during the 1920's.
Publicado por Paris
Librería: Librairie Christian Chaboud, Bruxelles, Belgica
EUR 50,00
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoBon état général. NB. Les commandes et questions sont traitées dans les 24h, les expéditions reprendront le 13 juin. Tous les ouvrages de notre catalogue peuvent être consultés et retirés sous quelques jours à Saint-Gilles ou Paris, 5e arr. Merci de nous contacter.
Publicado por F. Juven editeur, Paris, 1898
Librería: Studio Bibliografico Orfeo (ALAI - ILAB), Bologna, BO, Italia
EUR 100,00
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carrito32 cm, rilegatura editoriale in mezza tela verde con angoli, fregi a secco al piatto (serie di caricature) e titoli in oro al dorso, un totale di 52 fascicoli di 12 pagine ciascuno, illustrazioni a colori alla prima ed ultima copertina di ogni fascicolo. Pubblicazione satirico-umoristica con i disegni originali di numerosi autori tra i quali spicca la firma di Leonetto Cappiello con alcuni disegni in nerto ed a coloranche a piena pagina su sei numeri della rivistai. Tra i numerosi collaboratori: Jean-Louis Forain; Sem (Georges Goursat); Jeanniot, Feodor Rojankovsky, Auguste Roubille, Samanos Maurice, Sauvayre Alfred, Schlaich, Pierre Veber e numerosi altri.Minimi segni del tempo alle cerniere. Esemplare assai ben conservato e completo nella rilegatura editoriale originale.
Publicado por F. Juven Editeur, Paris, 1894
Librería: Studio Bibliografico Orfeo (ALAI - ILAB), Bologna, BO, Italia
EUR 200,00
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carrito32 cm, rilegatura editoriale in mezza tela verde con angoli, fregi a secco al piatto (serie di caricature) e titoli in oro al dorso, un totale di 52 fascicoli di 12 pagine ciascuno, illustrazioni a colori alla prima ed ultima copertina di ogni fascicolo. Pubblicazione satirico-umoristica con i disegni originali di numerosi autori tra i quali spicca la firma di Henri de Toulouse-Lautreccon alcuni disegni in nerto ed a colori. Tra i numerosi collaboratori:Jean-Louis Forain; Sem (Georges Goursat); Jeanniot,Feodor Rojankovsky, Auguste Roubille, Samanos Maurice, Sauvayre Alfred, Schlaich, Pierre Veber e numerosi altri.Minimi segni del tempo. Esemplare assai ben conservato e completo nella rilegatura editoriale originale Molto buono.
Publicado por [Paris, 1930
Librería: Donald A. Heald Rare Books (ABAA), New York, NY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 444,99
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoFolio. (19 3/4 x 13 inches). 16pp. with illustrations coloured using the pochoir process. Stitched wrappers. A fine copy of this work containing two stories: one of creative hair-dressing, and the second of a nose-job. Georges Goursat moved to Paris in about 1900 and adopted the professional name 'SEM' in honour of the 19th-century illustrator Chaim (Amédée de Noé), and during his long and very successful working life recorded Paris and the French upper classes during four decades - a speciality was to produce images which are somewhere between straight portraits and outright caricature. He was also capable of more straight-forward illustration, satirical work as well as producing a great deal of purely commercial work.
Publicado por Succès, Paris, 1914
Librería: Antiquariat Clement, Bonn, Alemania
EUR 480,00
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: 0. Text Französisch. Heft (mit Bezeichnung 1er Fascicule/weitere Hefte nicht erschienen!). Ohne Erscheinungsjahr,1914. Farbig illustrierter, großformatiger, broschierter Einband mit kleiner Läsur/Fleck am Rand des vorderen Deckels, Fadenheftung, vom Buchbinder fachmännisch gefestigt, nicht paginiert, 54 Seiten, vier ersten Seiten jeweils mit montierten Fotos/Abbildungen von Autos, Inneneinrichtung, Werbung, Vorwort von Sem, kleiner Lichtschaden auf der Seite durch montierte Abbildungen auf gegenüberliegender Seite, Text mit Vignetten/Illustrationen von Seite 7-16, Musée des Erreurs: Seite 17-34, ganzseitige Illustrationen, Les Chapeaux (Le Vrai Chic) : Text und Illustrationen, Seite 35-46, Schluss. Danach ab Seite 47 bis zum Schluß montierte Bilder u.a "Le vrai chic est de sabler le Moet & Chandon chez Larue", Fotos, Karikaturen, Illustrationen, Werbung. Blatt 53/54 mit kleinem Materialverlust (unten/Seitenrand). Eine äußerst seltene Publikation, zweifelsohne in minimalster Auflage erschienen. Eine Persiflage und zugleich auch ein Lob an die damaligen Modeschöpfer der Belle Epoque in Paris. +++ Un grand fascicule broché avec profusion d'annonces publicitaires (pour un public au "vrai"porte-monnaie) et dessins de mode du célèbre artiste de Perigueux, un accent mis sur les chapeaux coiffant les bourgeoises corpulentes et les ravissantes sylphides de la bonne societé parisienne, une critique du couturier Poiret (jamais nommé) et une apologie des représentants du "vrai chic "tels que Paquin, Cheruit, Worth, Doeuillet. Un cahier rare de 54 pages (collationné par nos soins) en état général tout à fait satisfaisant. +++ A rare and beautiful softcover monograph on parisian fashion at the end of the "belle Epoque", containing several advertising pages on french luxury (cars, restaurants, champagne etc), 54 collated pages/drawings, some pages focused on hats, altogether very satisfying condition. +++ 31,5 cm x 15,5 cm, Gewicht 0,95 kg. +++ Stichwörter/Mots-clés/Keywords: Mode Karikatur Gewicht in Gramm: 950 Erstauflage Broschiert Ordentlich.
Publicado por BordeauxLibrairie Nouvelle -1890.*, 1889
Librería: Robert Frew Ltd. ABA ILAB, London, Reino Unido
Ejemplar firmado
EUR 596,58
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoFolio (50 x 33 cm.) Introductory leaf plus 10 leaves of illustrations and 4 leaves of advertisements printed in red. Original paper wrappers titled in silver and gilt. 10 illustrated leaves (ONLY of?.) comprising 8 full page and one double page pochoir colour illustrations signed G.G in the print. Covers dust-soiled, occasional minor blemishes, the double page image rather foxed, remainder generally clean. * Issued without date but some advertisements proclaiming successes in the Paris exposition of 1889 One of Goursat's earliest publications, still signing his illustrations with his own initials. Rare - although, sadly, incomplete.
Publicado por Paris : Devambez, Imp., [1918], 1918
Librería: Wittenborn Art Books, San Francisco, CA, Estados Unidos de America
Arte / Grabado / Póster
EUR 889,98
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. Original lithograph poster. 78 x 116cm. Repaired and mounted on cloth by the artisan binder Sasha Mosalov. .Cette affiche de la Banque nationale de crédit (BNC), réalisée par l'affichiste Georges Goursat dit Sem (1863-1934), appelle à participer au 4e emprunt de la défense nationale.'''.Georges Goursat, who adopted the pseudoymn SEM, was a well-known French caricaturist of the Belle Epoque. During the war, however, he chose to put aside his amusing portraits of French celebrities to work as a war artist and journalist. His war work characteristically mixed humor with tragedy as in his 1917 book, Un Pékin sur le Front (A Civilian at the Front). His illustrations of French soldiers in Un Pékin undoubtedly served as a model for the infantrymen in this poster.Created late in the war, this poster shows Marshal Ferdinand Foch and two members of his staff observing French troops on the march through the shell-cratered terrain of northern France. Following the German-Russian peace treaty of March 1918, the German Army massed its entire military force on the Western Front for a final and formidable assault on the Allied troops. Throughout the war, the various Allied troops had failed to work together successfully and, in April of 1918, Foch was appointed Supreme Commander of the Allies with a mandate to organize the different national militaries into one powerful army. The depiction of the French advancement as well as the title suggest that this poster was produced during the Hundred Days Offensive (August-November, 1918) which led to Germany's defeat.Summary Poster depicting General Ferdinand Foch (1851-1929) overseeing his troops as they march across the battlefield. Foch was appointed commander in chief of the Allied armies in 1918.Quand les banques contribuent à l'effort de guerreLes banques françaises ont apporté un appui décisif au financement de la guerre 1914-1918, puis de la reconstruction.Alors que les pouvoirs publics font face à des besoins financiers exceptionnels, liés à la durée du conflit, ils lancent 4 grands « emprunts de la défense nationale » (1915, 1916, 1917 et 1918).De leur côté, les banques mobilisent leur réseaux afin de drainer l'épargne des Français. Ces 4 emprunts de la Défense nationale, émis sous la forme de rente perpétuelle à partir de 1915, sont les plus connus grâce aux affiches aux fortes allégories patriotiques qui couvrirent les façades des agences bancaires.
Publicado por Paris [1925]. large 4to. 20pp, 1925
Librería: Elysium Books, Norwich, VT, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 2.491,94
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoA portfolio of colored lithographs of the infamous Luis Ferdinand d'Orleans y Borbón, Infante d'Espagne. The Infante is portrayed in a number of outrageous poses, cavorting with sailors, sniffing cocaine, dressing as a woman and soliciting policemen, etc. He was expelled from France on several occasions for dealing in drugs (dressed as a woman on one occasion) and King Alfonso XIII of Spain eventually deprived him of his rights as an Infante of Spain. Very good in original decorative wrappers, warmly inscribed by Sem on the title page "Pour Jean Cocteau, Ces enfants terribles! affectueusement. Sem." The book also bears the notation, also in Sem's hand: "Cet album est un peu culotte (si j'ose dire) mais c'est un des derniers qui me restent." Wrappers have been lightly restored with one closed tear, the marbled boards are lightly worn with some slight loss at spine and light repair, leather label. Quite rare with only one institutional copy found. See Rodriques, J. El Infante Maldito: La Biographía de Luis Fernando de Orleans, el Más Depravado Princípe Borbon.
Publicado por c. 1915, Paris?, 1915
Librería: Cole & Contreras / Sylvan Cole Gallery, Sitges, B, España
Original o primera edición
EUR 1.334,97
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoA UNIQUE SKETCHBOOK WITH ORIGINAL DRAWINGS (including several spectacular ones on color) BY SEVERAL OF THE MOST NOTED CARICATURISTS OF THE BELLE EPOQUE AND THE FIRST WORLD WAR, including SEM, CARAN D'ACHE, and HENRI FOURNIER. 40 leaves, almost all of which with drawings on both sides. Many of the drawings are unsigned (some are by Lafosse himself), but among the signed ones are several by Sem, Caran d'Ache, and Rola, and one by Fournier. First leaf: "Au grand artiste Robert Lafosse. Ses admirateurs." On very good wove paper. Oblong 8vo (13 x 21 cm). Original plain cloth cover. A couple of leaves detached (but present), else very good. Unique and important.
Publicado por Succes, Paris, 1914
Librería: Argosy Book Store, ABAA, ILAB, New York, NY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 889,98
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback. Condición: very good. Illustrations in color & in black & white including mounted photos, pictures of cars, interior design & fashion along with several advertising pages of french luxury, restaurants, champagne, perfume etc. 28 leaves are unpaginated + 2 additional loose pages. Slim folio, 46cm x 33cm, front wrapper with a large embossed illustration of a golden pair of scissors and the title in black and the rear cover, an illustration of a woman sitting side saddle on a horse has been pasted on the covers of a beige portfolio with the corners cut in a diagonal to fit the binding. Covers are rubbed. The interior is very good. (Paris: Succes, 1914). Very good. Sem illustrates fashion before the war which he denounced the "ridiculousness" of fake chic. Benezit 518.
Publicado por Succes, Paris, 1914
Librería: Argosy Book Store, ABAA, ILAB, New York, NY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 1.334,97
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback. Condición: very good(+). Illustrations in color & in black & white including mounted photos, pictures of cars, interior design & fashion along with several advertising pages of french luxury, restaurants, champagne, perfume etc. 28 leaves unpaginated + 2 additional loose pages. Slim folio, 46cm x 33cm, original printed wrappers with a large embossed illustration of a golden pair of scissors and the title in black. Covers are spotted and dust soiled with the edges chipped. The interior is basically fine. (Paris: Succes, 1914). Very good (+). Sem illustrates fashion before the war which he denounced the "ridiculousness" of fake chic. Benezit 518.
Publicado por Fayard et Cie éditeur, Paris, 1923
Librería: Librairie Pierre Chretien - Jean Izarn, PARIS, Francia
Miembro de asociación: ILAB
EUR 69,00
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Us. . Illustrateur : SEM (Georges GOURSAT dit). Ilustrador. Paris, Le Livre de Demain, Fayard et Cie éditeur, 1923, in-8, demi-toile verte à coins, 126 pp. Illustrations de l'auteur. Gravures sur bois de Louis André. Recueil d'articles de SEM écrits avant et après la guerre. Légère insolation sur le dos, piqures éparse. Livre.
Publicado por [Paris: Espace Expo]., 2000
Librería: Wittenborn Art Books, San Francisco, CA, Estados Unidos de America
Arte / Grabado / Póster
EUR 89,00
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. Color lithograph. 41 x 29 cm (sheet). Very Good, light handling creases along sheet edges.
Librería: Librairie Victor Sevilla, Paris, Francia
Original o primera edición
EUR 60,50
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoParis, Arthème Fayard & Cie, éditeurs / Collection " Le Livre de Demain " n° 6 de 1923. In-8 broché de 127 pages au format 23,5 x 18,5 cm. Couvertures jaunes illustrées. Dos carré. Plats et intérieur frais malgré d'infimes rousseurs éparses. Tirage sur alfa d'édition. Chroniques illustrées par Marie Joseph Georges Goursat dit Sem, qui fut illustrateur, affichiste, caricaturiste, chroniqueur mondain, et écrivain français. Il aborde ici la vie parisenne des années 20, avec l'arrivée du jazz, du tango dans un Paris qui cherche à redevenir capitale des plaisirs, encore marqué des horreurs de la guerre. Le livre est orné de 120 superbes illustrations inédites, en noir, de Sem, gravées par Louis André. Edition originale illustrée. Rare en premier tirage et dans un tel état de fraicheur.
Idioma: Francés
Publicado por Pierre Lafitte, Paris, 1917
Librería: Librairie Guimard, Nantes, Francia
Ejemplar firmado
EUR 1.800,00
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: en trés bon état. SEM Paris Pierre Lafitte 1917 -in-8 demi-Maroquin mosaïqué 1 volume, reliure demi-maroquin cerise in-octavo carré à coins (half morocco binding in-8 with corners) (17 x 21,4 cm), EXCEPTIONNELLE RELIURE D'EPOQUE MOSAÏQUEE SIGNEE : (JEAN) STROOBANTS, dos long (spine without raised band), décoré or et mosaïque de cuir bleu-foncé, Auteur et titre frappés "or" avec un filet arrondi "or" de part et d'autre, orné d'une branche de laurier "or" tout au long du dos avec un casque de poilu mosaïqué bleu-marine comme accroché à la branche en partie moyenne basse du dos, le tout dans un encadrement d'un filet "or", date "or" en pied dans un encadrement d'un filet "or", plats décorés "or" d'un filet "or" au mors et aux coins, papier peigné vieux rose et vert aux plats, tête lisse dorée, gouttière et tranche de queue non-rognées, dos imprimé en noir et couverture imprimée en bleu ciel et noir et illustrée en couleurs par SEM conservée, Exemplaire sur grand papier "NON DESTINE AU COMMERCE", avec un dessin original à l'encre brune signé SEM, Exemplaire illustré de 150 Dessins par Sem, la plupart aquarellés en couleurs, 247 pages + 1 p. de Table, 1917 Paris, Pierre Lafitte Editeur, en trés bon état Caricaturiste et illustrateur de génie, Sem est considéré comme un précurseur de la communication visuelle. il devient la coqueluche « du tout Paris » à la Belle époque. La Première Guerre Mondiale éclate, il se fait correspondant de guerre.Préface par Fernand Vandérem. . GRAND PAPIER NON MIS DANS LE COMMERCE, AQUARELLE, EXCEPTIONNELLE RELIURE D'EPOQUE MOSAÏQUEE SIGNEE : (JEAN) STROOBANTS + DESSIN ORIGINAL.PIECE UNIQUE, DE TOUTE RARETE.en trés bon état (very good condition).
Publicado por Paris c.1910, 1910
Librería: Peter Harrington. ABA/ ILAB., London, Reino Unido
EUR 89,49
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoGeorges Goursat (1863-1934), known as Sem, attained a high level of success with his wonderful portrayals of Paris at the turn of the century. This outstanding caricaturist was a member of the Salon des Humoristes and an officer of the Legion of Honor. His works offer us glimpses into Parisian high society at the turn of the century. Sem's unique talent made his work very identifiable, particularly because of the essential sobriety of his composition, in which his characters usually emerge from a white or plain background rather than being more obvious caricatures. Sem captured the spirit of the subject and in turn produced images that were true to life. This beautiful print is a part of Album de Sem published in Paris c. 1910. Lithograph. Printed colour. Size: 560 x 360 mm Very good condition.
Publicado por Paris c.1910, 1910
Librería: Peter Harrington. ABA/ ILAB., London, Reino Unido
EUR 89,49
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoGeorges Goursat (1863-1934), known as Sem, attained a high level of success with his wonderful portrayals of Paris at the turn of the century. This outstanding caricaturist was a member of the Salon des Humoristes and an officer of the Legion of Honor. His works offer us glimpses into Parisian high society at the turn of the century. Sem's unique talent made his work very identifiable, particularly because of the essential sobriety of his composition, in which his characters usually emerge from a white or plain background rather than being more obvious caricatures. Sem captured the spirit of the subject and in turn produced images that were true to life. This beautiful print is a part of Album de Sem published in Paris c. 1910. Lithograph. Printed colour. Size: 560 x 360 mm Very good condition.
Publicado por Paris c.1910, 1910
Librería: Peter Harrington. ABA/ ILAB., London, Reino Unido
EUR 89,49
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoGeorges Goursat (1863-1934), known as Sem, attained a high level of success with his wonderful portrayals of Paris at the turn of the century. This outstanding caricaturist was a member of the Salon des Humoristes and an officer of the Legion of Honor. His works offer us glimpses into Parisian high society at the turn of the century. Sem's unique talent made his work very identifiable, particularly because of the essential sobriety of his composition, in which his characters usually emerge from a white or plain background rather than being more obvious caricatures. Sem captured the spirit of the subject and in turn produced images that were true to life. This beautiful print is a part of Album de Sem published in Paris c. 1910. Lithograph. Printed colour. Size: 560 x 360 mm Very good condition.
Publicado por Paris c.1910, 1910
Librería: Peter Harrington. ABA/ ILAB., London, Reino Unido
EUR 89,49
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoGeorges Goursat (1863-1934), known as Sem, attained a high level of success with his wonderful portrayals of Paris at the turn of the century. This outstanding caricaturist was a member of the Salon des Humoristes and an officer of the Legion of Honor. His works offer us glimpses into Parisian high society at the turn of the century. Sem's unique talent made his work very identifiable, particularly because of the essential sobriety of his composition, in which his characters usually emerge from a white or plain background rather than being more obvious caricatures. Sem captured the spirit of the subject and in turn produced images that were true to life. This beautiful print is a part of Album de Sem published in Paris c. 1910. Eugène Adam was the president of Société Sportive d'Encouragement. Wanda de Bonzca was a French actress of Polish origins who performed at the Comédie-Française. Lithograph. Printed colour. Size: 560 x 360 mm Very good condition.
Publicado por Paris c.1910, 1910
Librería: Peter Harrington. ABA/ ILAB., London, Reino Unido
EUR 89,49
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoGeorges Goursat (1863-1934), known as Sem, attained a high level of success with his wonderful portrayals of Paris at the turn of the century. This outstanding caricaturist was a member of the Salon des Humoristes and an officer of the Legion of Honor. His works offer us glimpses into Parisian high society at the turn of the century. Sem's unique talent made his work very identifiable, particularly because of the essential sobriety of his composition, in which his characters usually emerge from a white or plain background rather than being more obvious caricatures. Sem captured the spirit of the subject and in turn produced images that were true to life. This beautiful print is a part of Album de Sem published in Paris c. 1910. Émilienne d'Alençon was a famous French cabaret dancer and courtesan. Lithograph. Printed colour. Size: 560 x 360 mm Very good condition.
Publicado por Paris c.1910, 1910
Librería: Peter Harrington. ABA/ ILAB., London, Reino Unido
EUR 89,49
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoGeorges Goursat (1863-1934), known as Sem, attained a high level of success with his wonderful portrayals of Paris at the turn of the century. This outstanding caricaturist was a member of the Salon des Humoristes and an officer of the Legion of Honor. His works offer us glimpses into Parisian high society at the turn of the century. Sem's unique talent made his work very identifiable, particularly because of the essential sobriety of his composition, in which his characters usually emerge from a white or plain background rather than being more obvious caricatures. Sem captured the spirit of the subject and in turn produced images that were true to life. This beautiful print is a part of Album de Sem published in Paris c. 1910. Eugène Adam was the president of Société Sportive d'Encouragement. Lithograph. Printed colour. Size: 560 x 360 mm Very good condition.