Publicado por American Anthropological Assn., 1967
Librería: Books of Paradise, Magalia, CA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 6,21
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoftcover. Condición: Good. No Edition Stated. watermarks to spine that bleed to front and rear, spine bumped.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Yale University Press, 1951
Librería: Book House in Dinkytown, IOBA, Minneapolis, MN, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
Original o primera edición
EUR 20,10
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Good+. First Edition. 192 pages plus 22 unpaginated charts. 1st printing of 1st edition, 1951, Yale University Press. NOT ex-library. Binding sound but has a couple creases. Head of spine has wear and a penny-sized chip missing, light bit of wear to outer corners. Ships same or next business day from Dinkytown in Minneapolis, Minnesota.
Publicado por The University of Chicago Press, Chicago, 1988
Librería: Evolving Lens Bookseller, Kingston, NY, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
Original o primera edición
EUR 22,32
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoftcover. First Edition; First Printing. Book condition is Very Good in wraps. Slight foxing to covers. Some staining and edge wear to exterior. Text is clean and unmarked. ; 8vo. 9"h x 6"w. In this issue: The Credibility of Religion in a Scientific Age: "Self-Maintenance as a Religious Concern", "Fantasy World and Self-Maintenance in Contemporary American Life", "Barrow and Tipler's Anthropic Cosmological Principle", "Realism and Openness in Scientific Inquiry", "Beliefs about Evolution, Mind, Nature, and Society: Excerpts from an Interview with Ervin Laszlo", "The Work of the Open Court".
Publicado por The University of Chicago Press, Chicago, 1993
Librería: Evolving Lens Bookseller, Kingston, NY, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
Original o primera edición
EUR 22,32
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoftcover. First Edition; First Printing. Book condition is Very Good in wraps. Slight foxing to covers. Some staining and edge wear to exterior. Text is clean and unmarked. ; 8vo. 9"h x 6"w. In this issue: "Evolution of the Human Capacity for Beliefs", "Classical Theism, Panentheism, and Pantheism: On the Relation between God Construction and Gender Construction", "Holomovement Metaphysics and Theology", "The Interplay between Science and Theology in Uncovering the Matrix of Human Morality", "Biological Perspectives on Fall and Original Sin".
Publicado por The University of Chicago Press, Chicago, 1984
Librería: Evolving Lens Bookseller, Kingston, NY, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
Original o primera edición
EUR 22,32
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoftcover. First Edition; First Printing. Book condition is Very Good in wraps. Slight foxing to covers. Some staining and edge wear to exterior. Text is clean and unmarked. ; 8vo. 9"h x 6"w. In this issue: The Religious Dimension of Nature and Culture: "Religion as Universal: Tribulations of an Anthropological Enterprise", "Loren Corey Eiseley; In Appreciation", "From "The Judgment of the Birds", "Loren Eiseley: Religious Scientist", "Ecology, Biblical Theology, and Methodology: Biblical Perspectives on the Environment", "Oh Mother Earth", "Process Philosophy, Social Thought, and Liberation Theology".
Publicado por The University of Chicago Press, Chicago, 1983
Librería: Evolving Lens Bookseller, Kingston, NY, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
Original o primera edición
EUR 22,32
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoftcover. First Edition; First Printing. Book condition is Very Good in wraps. Slight foxing to covers. Some edge wear to exterior. Text is clean and unmarked. ; 8vo. 9"h x 6"w. In this issue: Origins, Functions, and Management of Aggression in Biocultural Evolution: "Brain Roots of the Will-To-Power", "Anthropological Perspectives on Violence: Universals and Particulars", "Is Violence Natural?", "Consequences of Social Living, Language, and Culture for Conflict and its Management", "Perspectives on Violence".
Publicado por Journal of the American Anthropological Association, U. S. A., 1986
Librería: Three Geese in Flight Celtic Books, Los Angeles, CA, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 26,79
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Fine. First American Edition. Fine Clean Academic Paperback NOT a library copy. Six Complete Essays Including "Sky World and This World: The Place of Kachaw in Micronesian Cosmology" by Ward G. Goodenough" Also Susan H. Lee "Coping with Bureaucracy: Survival Strategies in Irrigated Agriculture" No writing No underlines in text. NOT a library copy. See our Three Geese in Flight Book Scan Cover with Table of Contents.
Publicado por McGraw-Hill, New York, 1964
Librería: Odd Volume Bookstore, JACKSON, TN, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 26,79
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good/Good Dj. Tables, Drawings Ilustrador. First. 8vo Ex-Library Clean, crisp text in tight binding and excellent dustjacket. Tape shadows on endpapers. Great reading, research copy.
Librería: N. Fagin Books, Chicago, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 22,32
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carrito1962. South Pacific, Journals. The University Museum, University of Pennsylvania, Philadelphia, 83p. and 9 plates, inscribed by the author to Dr. Moore, good + wrappers.
Año de publicación: 1966
Librería: Xerxes Fine and Rare Books and Documents, Glen Head, NY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 66,97
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: VG. 1966. All 6 issues of this scholarly journal published in 1966 by the American Anthropological Association. Octavo, original wraps. VG plus. 6 individual issues for 1966.