Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Modoc County Historical Society, Alturas, CA, 1993
Librería: Paradise Found Books, Chico, CA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 8,93
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: VG+. Very light edge wear, clean copy.
Librería: Lexington Books Inc, Idaho Falls, ID, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 8,70
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. Merrymint Designs Ilustrador.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Modoc County Historical Society, Alturas, CA, 1989
Librería: Paradise Found Books, Chico, CA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 8,93
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Very Good. Light edge wear, pages beginning to yellow, clean copy.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Ballantine Books, New York, 1993
ISBN 10: 1573220035 ISBN 13: 9781573220033
Librería: Bolerium Books Inc., San Francisco, CA, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 17,15
Cantidad disponible: 4 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. xi, 314p., very good first edition in quarter-cloth boards and unclipped dj, remainder mark on bottom edge.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Modoc County Historical Society, Alturas, CA, 1994
Librería: Paradise Found Books, Chico, CA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 12,50
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Very Good. Light rubbing, front cover has faint creasing bottom corner, clean copy.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Fodor's Travel Publications, Inc., New York, 1993
ISBN 10: 0679024670 ISBN 13: 9780679024675
Librería: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 12,50
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft Cover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. Louise Fili and Fabrizio LaRocca (Cover Design); Alan Gooch (Design) Ilustrador. 1st Edition. 288 pp. Solidly bound copy and dj with minimal external wear, crisp pages and clean text.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Vintage Books, New York, 1994
ISBN 10: 0679744770 ISBN 13: 9780679744771
Librería: Bolerium Books Inc., San Francisco, CA, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 20,10
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. xxxv, 249p., very good first edition trade paperback in pictorial wraps.
Publicado por New York, 1977
Librería: Anthology Booksellers, Portland, OR, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: CBA
EUR 10,80
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoStapled Wraps. Condición: Good. 8vo, 51 pp. Wrappers dustsoiled and lightly edgeworn, small nick at head of spine.
Publicado por New York, 1978
Librería: Anthology Booksellers, Portland, OR, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: CBA
EUR 10,80
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoStapled Wraps. Condición: Good. 8vo, 36 pp. Wrappers a bit soiled and worn at edges and corners, with one corner creased; interior unmarked.
Publicado por Living Outdoors - CBS Publications, New York, 1977
Librería: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, Canada
Original o primera edición
EUR 7,10
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Very Good-. Bob Gooch; Ilustrador. 1st Edition. Light edge and corner wear with some discolouration on the lower right of some of the pages. Cover photograph by Bob Gooch. Hunting and Fishing articles by assorted authors: E. B. Mann; Richard L. Henry; Daniel Alber; Arthur Oglesby; Dennis Walrod; Les line; Ken Schultz; C Herb Williams; John Scott; Frank Sargeant; Bill Tarrant; Patrick F. McManus; Bernie Roberts; Bob Behme; H. G. Tapply; sylvia Bashline; Barry Carne Anderson; Jim Bashline; and Ernest P. Docklar; along with the usual feature writers. Size: 4to. Book.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Creative Publishing - Outdoor Life, Minnetonka, Minnesota, 2000
ISBN 10: 0865731128 ISBN 13: 9780865731127
Librería: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, Canada
Original o primera edición
EUR 17,82
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Very Good. Larry Zach; Ilustrador. First Printing - First Thus. 224 pp. Trade paperback format. Lightly rubbed on the corners with a flat uncreased spine and a crease on the back cover; no interior markings. Cover art by Larry Zach. This story collection contains: Introduction by Todd W. Smith; Profiles of the Big Birds by Michael Pearce; Casing Tom's Place by Kathy Etling; Turkey Scouting Sabotage by Shirley Grenoble; Calls that Collect by Lovett Williams; How to Talk Turkey by John E. Phillips; Super Setups by John E. Phillips; Gobbler Gangs by Ben Conger; On the Final Approach by John Higley; Toms Take Time by Kathy Etling; Tackle a Tom by Michael Pearce; Bowbag a Gobbler by Jim Churchill; The Longest Yards by Michael Hanback; Fake and Take Turkeys by Kathy Etling; Curing Gobbler Hang-ups by John Higley; Double-team Your Gobbler by Bob Gooch; Goggle Shockers by Thomas Rose; Foul Weather Turkeys by Jim Zumbo; Turkeys Aren't Supposed to Do That by Tom Huggler; Sultan of the Swamp by H. Lea Lawrence; Why We Miss Turkeys by Jim Zumbo; Close Quarter Turkeys by Gerry Bethge; Fall Turkeys from Scratch by Kathy Etling; Dogging Turkeys by Larry Mueller; Deer Tactics for Turkeys by Bruce Brady; A Boy's First Turkey by Ray Eye; Gobbler Fever by Geoffrey Norman; Lessons from the Boss by Doug Harbour; and The Old Man and the Tom by Charles Elliott. Size: 8vo. Book.
Publicado por Modoc County Historical Society, 1996
Librería: Second Chance Books, Independence, OR, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 13,39
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Very Good. Book.
Publicado por Modoc County Historical Society, 1994
Librería: Books of Paradise, Magalia, CA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 13,35
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoftcover. Condición: Very Good. No Edition Stated. Light shelfwear, couple light creases to covers; b/w photos; 198 pages.
Publicado por Modoc County Historical Society, 1996
Librería: Books of Paradise, Magalia, CA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 13,35
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoftcover. Condición: Very Good+. No Edition Stated. Very light reader's crease to front cover along spine, tiny nick to top spine corner; b/w photos; 152 pages.
Librería: Ed's Editions LLC, ABAA, West Columbia, SC, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 26,79
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. Dust jacket and book are clean, has a very good binding, no marks or notations.
Publicado por Modoc County Historical Society, Alturas CA, 1999
Librería: Chequamegon Books, Washburn, WI, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 17,86
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Near Fine. This is Journal of the Modoc County Historical Society Number 21 1999. A facsimile reproduction of the 1908 edition compiled and arranged by A. E. Pearson and Col. Wm. Thompson. subtitled : "In the development of its many resources the Northeastern County of California offers great opportunities to all." ; 9 x 6 ".
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Steve Gooch Publications, 2006
ISBN 10: 0955328209 ISBN 13: 9780955328206
Librería: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Reino Unido
EUR 25,52
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Brand New. 128 pages. 8.11x5.75x0.39 inches. In Stock.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Madison, WI: The University Of Wisconsin Press, 2001
ISBN 10: 0299170705 ISBN 13: 9780299170707
Librería: ModernRare, CHICAGO, IL, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 29,47
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Fine. 1st Edition. 1st Printing. 305 pages. Published in 2001. Collection of memorial-essays. One of the finest literary collections of our time. The First Hardcover Edition. Precedes and should not be confused with all other subsequent editions. Published in a small and limited first print run as hardcover original only by a University Press. Published in conjunction with The Estate Project for Artists With AIDS, a national organization that preserves works created by artists living with HIV or are lost to AIDS. The First Edition is now scarce. Presents "Loss Within Loss: Artists In The Age of AIDS". As edited by Edmund White, the great American novelist and essayist, one of the least well-known, most moving, and most powerful collections on its subject. "When an artist dies we face two great losses: The person and the work he did not live to do. A moving collaboration by some of America's most eloquent writers, who supply wry, raging, sorrowful, and buoyant accounts of artist-friends and lovers struck down by AIDS. Includes Maya Angelou, Alan Gurganus, Brad Gooch, John Berendt, Craig Lucas, Robert Rosenblum, and eighteen others. Many of the subjects of the essays were already prominent: James Merrill, Paul Monette, David Wojnarowicz. Many others died young before they were able to fulfill the promise of their lives and art. Spans all of the arts and includes portraits of choreographers, painters, poets, actors, playwrights, sculptors, editors, composers, and architects. Stands as a powerful reminder of the devastating impact of the AIDS epidemic on the arts, and as the first real survey of that devastation. Though often intensely sad, an invigorating, sometimes even exuberant, testimony to the sheer joy of being an artist" (Publisher's blurb). The writers and artists paying tribute to their dead artist-predecessors in this book are all brilliant if not already great. The writers and artists, all dead of AIDS, are even greater. An absolute "must-have" title for Modern First and contemporary literature collectors. This title is a great collection. This is one of few copies of the First Hardcover Edition/First Printing still available online and is in especially fine condition: Clean, crisp, and bright. Please note: Copies available online have serious flaws, are subsequent printings, or are remainder-marked. This is surely an accessible and lovely alternative. A scarce copy thus. Some of the greatest American writers and artists of our time. A fine copy. (SEE ALSO OTHER EDMUND WHITE TITLES IN OUR CATALOG) ISBN 0299170705.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Headline Book Publishing, Limited, London, United Kingdom, 1999
ISBN 10: 0747214719 ISBN 13: 9780747214717
Librería: Turtle Creek Books and Sheet Music, Mississauga, ON, Canada
EUR 31,25
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: As New. Estado de la sobrecubierta: As New. Book is slightly bowed, jacket has a touch of shop wear, otherwise appears new and unread - GIFT QUALITY ITEM!!
Publicado por Modoc County Historical Society, 1997
Librería: Books of Paradise, Magalia, CA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 22,28
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoftcover. Condición: Very Good. No Edition Stated. Front cover has little bit of wrinkling, light shelfwear, couple tiny soil marks, several words inked on pages 196-197; b/w photos; 198 pages.
Publicado por Modoc County Historical Society, 1997
Librería: Books of Paradise, Magalia, CA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 22,28
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoftcover. Condición: Very Good. No Edition Stated. Very light shelfwear, small crease to front cover; b/w photos; 198 pages.
Publicado por TUV, n.p., 2016
Librería: Bolerium Books Inc., San Francisco, CA, Estados Unidos de America
Revista / Publicación Original o primera edición
EUR 30,81
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoMagazine. 32p. includes covers, 8.25x10.75 inches, news, articles, interviews, photos, services and resources, very good glossy magazine in stapled pictorial wraps. Black Gay Pride issue and Pulse Nightclub Memorial. Began with May-June 2016 issue.
Publicado por TUV, n.p., 2016
Librería: Bolerium Books Inc., San Francisco, CA, Estados Unidos de America
Revista / Publicación Original o primera edición
EUR 30,81
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoMagazine. 32p. includes covers, 8.25x10.75 inches, news, articles, interviews, photos, services and resources, very good glossy magazine in stapled pictorial wraps. Began with May-June 2016 issue.
Publicado por TUV, n.p., 2017
Librería: Bolerium Books Inc., San Francisco, CA, Estados Unidos de America
Revista / Publicación Original o primera edición
EUR 30,81
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoMagazine. 32p. includes covers, 8.25x10.75 inches, news, articles, interviews, photos, services and resources, very good glossy magazine in stapled pictorial wraps. Began with May-June 2016 issue.
EUR 34,53
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Brand New. 224 pages. 7.50x2.00x9.50 inches. In Stock.
Librería: London Bridge Books, London, Reino Unido
EUR 4,07
Cantidad disponible: 4 disponibles
Añadir al carritoboard_book. Condición: Good. Brianna Gooch Ilustrador.
Publicado por Modoc County Historical Society, 1990
Librería: Approximations, Ottawa, ON, Canada
Original o primera edición
EUR 26,79
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Native American Issue: The Northern Paiutes, The Achumawi, The Modocs. Trade paperback. 8vo. Lightest indications of prior handling. 205pp.
Librería: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Reino Unido
EUR 57,67
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Brand New. 216 pages. 9.25x6.00x0.50 inches. In Stock.
Librería: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Reino Unido
EUR 82,07
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Brand New. 228 pages. 9.25x6.25x0.75 inches. In Stock.
EUR 79,90
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Brand New. 1986 edition. 380 pages. 9.02x5.99x0.86 inches. In Stock.