Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Oxford University Press, 2012
ISBN 10: 0195333144 ISBN 13: 9780195333145
Librería: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 6,41
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Oxford University Press, 2012
ISBN 10: 0195333144 ISBN 13: 9780195333145
Librería: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 6,56
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Very Good. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Oxford University Press, Incorporated, 2012
ISBN 10: 0195333144 ISBN 13: 9780195333145
Librería: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 6,88
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. 1st Edition. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Oxford University Press, Incorporated, 2012
ISBN 10: 0195333144 ISBN 13: 9780195333145
Librería: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 6,93
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Very Good. 1st Edition. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
EUR 10,19
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Oxford University Press, 2012
ISBN 10: 0195333144 ISBN 13: 9780195333145
Librería: Textbooks_Source, Columbia, MO, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 14,99
Cantidad disponible: 15 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback. Condición: Good. 1st Edition. Ships in a BOX from Central Missouri! May not include working access code. Will not include dust jacket. Has used sticker(s) and some writing or highlighting. UPS shipping for most packages, (Priority Mail for AK/HI/APO/PO Boxes).
EUR 20,34
Cantidad disponible: 5 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. Very Good - Crisp, clean, unread book with some shelfwear/edgewear, may have a remainder mark - NICE Standard-sized.
Librería: Rodney's Bookstore, Cambridge, MA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 22,25
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback. Condición: As New.
EUR 20,56
Cantidad disponible: 3 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Good. Good - Bumped and creased book with tears to the extremities, but not affecting the text block, may have remainder mark or previous owner's name - GOOD Standard-sized.
EUR 15,50
Cantidad disponible: 6 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: New. Beginning with the rise of nationalism and internationalism after the Vienna Congress of 1815, and examining the age of population movement and empire, global cultures after 1945, and transnational connections after 1970, this study explores the cultural dimension of international relations. The authors argue that culture is an integral aspect of both geopolitical and economic relations: 'It does not simply add a layer of meaning to history; it changes our understanding of that history'.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Oxford University Press, 2012
ISBN 10: 0195333144 ISBN 13: 9780195333145
Librería: Phatpocket Limited, Waltham Abbey, HERTS, Reino Unido
EUR 18,34
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. Your purchase helps support Sri Lankan Children's Charity 'The Rainbow Centre'. Ex-library, so some stamps and wear, but in good overall condition. Our donations to The Rainbow Centre have helped provide an education and a safe haven to hundreds of children who live in appalling conditions.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Yale University Press, New Haven, 2003
ISBN 10: 0300211333 ISBN 13: 9780300211337
Librería: PsychoBabel & Skoob Books, Didcot, Reino Unido
EUR 17,90
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. Paperback in very good condition. Light shelf and handling wear including minor tanning to cover. Pages are tightly bound, content unmarked. CN.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Oxford University Press, 2012
ISBN 10: 0195333144 ISBN 13: 9780195333145
Librería: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Reino Unido
EUR 16,73
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In good all round condition. Library sticker on front cover. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,700grams, ISBN:9780195333145.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Oxford University Press, 2012
ISBN 10: 0195333144 ISBN 13: 9780195333145
Librería: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Reino Unido
EUR 16,73
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In good all round condition. Library sticker on front cover. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,700grams, ISBN:9780195333145.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Oxford University Press, 2019
ISBN 10: 019537083X ISBN 13: 9780195370836
Librería: Big River Books, Powder Springs, GA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 30,24
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: good. This book is in good condition. The cover has minor creases or bends. The binding is tight and pages are intact. Some pages may have writing or highlighting.
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 34,30
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Bloomsbury Publishing PLC, GB, 2022
ISBN 10: 1780937288 ISBN 13: 9781780937281
Librería: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Reino Unido
EUR 36,66
Cantidad disponible: 5 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: New. International History: A Cultural Approach offers an innovative history of modern international relations that stresses cultural themes. In place of the usual focus on great-power rivalries, diplomatic negotiations, military conflict, and other phenomena in which sovereign nations are the key players, this book focuses on intercultural relations as individuals, races, religions, and non-state actors interact across national boundaries, to provide a fresh perspective on modern international history. Among the themes covered are:- Nationalism and cosmopolitanism - Migration - Cross-cultural encounters - Consumerism and youth cultures - Environmental transformations - Economic and technological globalization Akira Iriye and Petra Goedde's approach offers a deeper understanding of international history, focusing on people and their cultures rather than just state level interactions.
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 35,02
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Oxford University Press, 2012
ISBN 10: 0195333144 ISBN 13: 9780195333145
Librería: Orion Tech, Kingwood, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 41,62
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback. Condición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Oxford University Press, 2012
ISBN 10: 0195333144 ISBN 13: 9780195333145
Librería: INDOO, Avenel, NJ, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 42,51
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. Brand New.
EUR 37,43
Cantidad disponible: 3 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. pp. 272.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Oxford University Press Inc, US, 2019
ISBN 10: 019537083X ISBN 13: 9780195370836
Librería: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Reino Unido
EUR 47,73
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardback. Condición: New. During a television broadcast in 1959, US President Dwight D. Eisenhower remarked that "people in the long run are going to do more to promote peace than our governments. Indeed, I think that people want peace so much that one of these days our governments had better get out of the way and let them have it." At that very moment international peace organizations were bypassing national governments to create alternative institutions for the promotion of world peace and mounting the first serious challenge to the state-centered conduct of international relations.This study explores the emerging politics of peace, both as an ideal and as a pragmatic aspect of international relations, during the early cold war. It traces the myriad ways in which a broad spectrum of people involved in and affected by the cold war used, altered, and fought over a seemingly universal concept. These dynamic interactions involved three sets of global actors: cold war states, peace advocacy groups, and anti-colonial liberationists. These transnational networks challenged and eventually undermined the cold war order. They did so not just with reference to the United States, the Soviet Union, and Western Europe, but also by addressing the violence of national liberation movements in the Third World. As Petra Goedde shows in this work, deterritorializing the cold war reveals the fractures that emerged within each cold war camp, as activists both challenged their own governments over the right path toward global peace and challenged each other over the best strategy to achieve it.The Politics of Peace demonstrates that the scientists, journalists, publishers, feminists, and religious leaders who drove the international discourse on peace after World War II laid the groundwork for the eventual political transformation of the Cold War.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Bloomsbury Academic 2022-02-10, 2022
ISBN 10: 1780937288 ISBN 13: 9781780937281
Librería: Chiron Media, Wallingford, Reino Unido
EUR 31,42
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: New.
Librería: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Reino Unido
EUR 36,56
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. In.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Bloomsbury Academic 2022-02-10, 2022
ISBN 10: 1780937288 ISBN 13: 9781780937281
Librería: Chiron Media, Wallingford, Reino Unido
EUR 32,47
Cantidad disponible: 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: New.
Librería: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Reino Unido
EUR 33,49
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Oxford University Press, 2016
ISBN 10: 0198779399 ISBN 13: 9780198779391
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 49,61
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
EUR 49,89
Cantidad disponible: 4 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
EUR 50,12
Cantidad disponible: 4 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. pp. 272.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Oxford University Press, 2016
ISBN 10: 0198779399 ISBN 13: 9780198779391
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 51,75
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.