Glover robert thomas milles (18 resultados)
Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: The Folio Society, London 1995
- Tapa dura
Librería: Clevedon Community Bookshop Co-operative, Clevedon, Reino UnidoClevedon Community Bookshop Co-operative
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Muy bueno
EUR 9,53
Envío por EUR 16,94Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Near Fine. In beige slipcase. Edited by Derek Parker with an introduction by Nigel Ramsay. In patterned boards with gilt-decorated leatherette spine. Boards in excellent condition. Coloured endpapers. Text is clean, binding is tight. Includes 16 coloured illustrations. Slipcase in excellent condition.

Editorial: Folio Society 1995
- Tapa dura
Librería: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, Reino UnidoWorld of Rare Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 11,90
Envío por EUR 5,57Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. 1995. No Edition Remarks. 371 pages. No dust jacket. Quarter bound brown leather with pictorial paper covered boards. Colour illustrations throughout. Slipcase is missing. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tan…ning and thumb marking. Overall a good condition item. Boards have mild shelf wear with light rubbing and corner bumping. Some light marking and sunning.
Editorial: Folio Society
Librería: Wonder Book, Frederick, Estados Unidos de AmericaWonder Book
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 17,70
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Very Good. Very Good condition. Slipcase Good. From the collection of Charles Edward Roberts, owner and founder of Wonder Book & Video. With his custom bookplate on front pastedown. (Kings, England, History).
Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: The Folio Society, London 1995
- Tapa dura
Librería: Charing Cross Road Booksellers, Canton, Estados Unidos de AmericaCharing Cross Road Booksellers
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Excelente
EUR 35,74
Envío por EUR 4,12Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Fine in Fine Slipcase. Estado de la sobrecubierta: No Dustjacket, As Issued. Not Stated. Brown and cream decorative boards with dark brown leatherette spine and bright gilt lettering; Book is clean, bright and tight; book has top edge stained dark brown; cream-colored endpapers; gilt on spine is rubbed at a…uthor names; Cream-colored Slip case; 8vo; 371 pages including index; illustrated with color royal portraits; a brilliant copy; text taken from the first section of the 1610 edition of "The Catalogue of Honor".
Editorial: London: The Folio Society 1995
Librería: Zubal-Books, Since 1961, Cleveland, Estados Unidos de AmericaZubal-Books, Since 1961
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 17,75
Envío por EUR 3,90Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. xx, 371 pp., hardcover, NEW in a NEW slipcase. - If you are reading this, this item is actually (physically) in our stock and ready for shipment once ordered. We are not bookjackers. Buyer is responsible for any additional duties, taxes, or fees required by recipient's country.

Editorial: Folio Society, London, 1995, 1995
- Tapa dura
Librería: BRIMSTONES, Lewes, Reino UnidoBRIMSTONES
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 7,15
Envío por EUR 23,13Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritohardback, large 8vo, xx,371pp, illustrated, clean and tight, no inscriptions, patterned boards with gilt-decorated leathette spine, Very Good condition / no slipcase.

Editorial: The Folio Society, London 1995
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: Booklegger's Fine Books ABAA, Park Ridge, Estados Unidos de AmericaBooklegger's Fine Books ABAA
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Excelente
EUR 26,80
Envío por EUR 5,20Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHARDCOVER. Condición: VERY FINE. FIRST EDITION. A VERY FINE, CLEAN AND TIGHT COPY IN A VERY FINE SLIPCASE. FIRST FOLIO EDITION. A VERY NICE COPY.
Editorial: Folio Society
- Tapa dura
Librería: Wonder Book, Frederick, Estados Unidos de AmericaWonder Book
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 34,45
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Very Good. Very Good condition. Slipcase Very Good. Gilt lettering on spine. Rubbing on cover. (england, history, kings).
Editorial: Folio Society,, London: 1995
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, Springfield, Estados Unidos de AmericaGrendel Books, ABAA/ILAB
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Excelente
EUR 31,27
Envío por EUR 6,07Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Fine. Edited by Derek Parker. Introduction by Nigel Ramsay. First edition thus. Fine in a fine slipcase.

Editorial: London : Folio Society 1995
- Tapa dura
Librería: Klondyke, Almere, HolandaKlondyke
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 16,50
Envío por EUR 20,00Se envía de Holanda a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. Original half leatherette, slipcase, illustrations in colour, large 8vo.
Editorial: London, The Folio Society 1995. 1995
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: Larsen Books, Exeter, AustraliaLarsen Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 26,80
Envío por EUR 17,35Se envía de Australia a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoFirst edition thus. Hardcover. Original quarter brown leather and papered, decorated boards. Spine lettered in gilt. With a handsome bookplate of a French-Australian bookseller/collector on the front paste-down, o/w fine in the fine original slipcase. The text for this edition follows the 1610 version, here newly edited by Derek… Parker and with an introduction by Nigel Ramsay.With colour portrait plates.

The Kings of England ever since it was so called - Folio Society edition
Glover, Robert, & Thomas Milles (Derek Parker, ed.; Introduction by Nigel Ramsay)
Editorial: The Folio Society, London, 1995
Librería: lamdha books, Wentworth Falls, Australialamdha books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 20,75
Envío por EUR 21,47Se envía de Australia a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoFirst printing. Octavo; hardcover, quarter bound in leather with decorated boards and gilt spine titling and decoration; 367pp., top edges dyed brown, with many colour illustrations. Minor wear. Near fine in a like slipcase. Postage quoted is for a standard format octavo book. Final charges may vary depending on size and weight.… The work was begun by Glover and left with Milles, who translated the Latin manuscripts and reduced them to a printable form. The text of 'The Kings of England' was first published in Latin under the title 'Nobilitas Politica et Civilis' in 1608. An expanded English version entitled 'The Catalogue of Honor' was published in 1610. The text for this edition is taken from the first section of the 1610 edition.
Editorial: Folio Society 1995
- Tapa dura
Librería: Parrot Books, Hemel Hempstead, Reino UnidoParrot Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Excelente
EUR 27,16
Envío por EUR 29,15Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritohardcover. Condición: Fine.
Más imágenesEditorial: The Folio Society, London 1995
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: Rosemarie Spannbauer, Neureichenau, AlemaniaRosemarie Spannbauer
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Excelente
EUR 19,00
Envío por EUR 45,00Se envía de Alemania a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Sehr gut. Ohne Schutzumschlag. 1. Auflage, Illustrierte Ausgabe. Viertelleder, im Schuber; makelloses Exemplar; Mini-Stempel auf Vorsatzpapier.
Editorial: LONDON FOLIO SOCIETY 1995
Librería: Hawkridge Books, Bakewell, Reino UnidoHawkridge Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 17,87
Envío por EUR 34,70Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoA VERY GOOD COPY IN A GOOD SLIPCASE. SLIGHTLY FADED SPINE.EDITED BY DEREK PARKER WITH AN INTRODUCTION BY NIGEL RAMSAY.
The Kings of England; Ever Since It Was So Called
Glover, Robert (With Thomas Milles.) (Edited by Derek Parker.)
Editorial: Folio Society, London
- Tapa dura
Librería: Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB, Winnipeg, CanadaBurton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 60,98
Envío por EUR 21,69Se envía de Canada a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carrito1995. (Hardcover in slipcase) Very good plus, no dust jacket. 371pp. Quarter leather in a very good plus slipcase. Top edge stained brown, llustrations, glossary. Edited by Derek Parker. Locale. (History--England, Royalty).
Editorial: William Laggard, London 1610
- Tapa blanda
- Primera edición
Librería: Victoria Bookshop, BERE ALSTON, Reino UnidoVictoria Bookshop
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 127,21
Envío por EUR 11,39Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Good. First Edition. This has separate title page, dated. But runs from 358-416 so disbound probably from The Catalogue of Honor, or Tresury of true Nobility, etc by Milles, Thomas and Robert Glover. Book.
Más imágenesIdioma: Latín
Editorial: Typis Gulielmi Jaggard, in via Barbicanea, Londini 1608
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: Schilb Antiquarian, Columbia, Estados Unidos de AmericaSchilb Antiquarian
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 888,97
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. 1st Edition. First edition of Nobilitas politica vel civilis by Robert Glover, printed in London by William Jaggard in 1608, edited by Thomas Milles. Glover was a herald and genealogist known for documenting English noble families. This Latin text outlines the social and political ranks of the English… nobility and records distinctions among princes, dukes, barons, and other titles. Illustrated with eight engraved plates showing coats of arms and heraldic symbols. Full vellum binding in Good condition, firm and stable, with moderate age toning and a few loose leaves laid in. Quarto (4to), single volume. Collation: [8], 190, [4] pages. Illustrations: 8 engraved plates. Edition: First Edition, 1608. References: STC 11922. Item number #29691. PHOTOS AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.