Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por HarperCollins Canada, Limited, 1993
ISBN 10: 0006642349 ISBN 13: 9780006642343
Librería: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, Reino Unido
EUR 5,61
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Año de publicación: 1950
Librería: The Book Abyss, St. Paul, MN, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 3,57
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. Please see any and all photos connected with this listing. No Dustjacket. A bit scuffed but all pages intact and legible. Good reading copy. Clean. No store stamps. --- --- Another exotic setting for the story of two upright Britons, Peter and his wife, Sue, and the conflict in their lives with the Sultan of Zimbatan, Selim, their childhood playmate and adult charge. For Peter has become Selim's Advisor and is fervent in his attempts to balance the economic life of the country between Chinese prosperity and the disappearing Malay population, to modernize the state and to make Selim a good ruler.Selim for all his English education and European background still clings to his Eastern power and when his displays become too scandalous, looks to Peter to redeem his reputation. Sue manages to withstand the threat to their marriage when Peter one night succumbs to his avid ex-fiancee, but never loses her mistrust of Selim which is justified when he is no longer unable to try to possess her and plots for Peter's death. Peter and Sue are saved by the hatred and vengeance of Selim's secretary who executes a fiendish justice. . .(Kirkus Review). . .See photos for additional content. . .
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Peter Davies, London, 1966
Librería: Scene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA, St. Catharines, ON, Canada
Original o primera edición
EUR 22,35
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. 1st Edition. First edition, first printing of this stand-alone mystery. Light rubbing to the dustjacket. Light edgewear. Price clipped otherwise in very good / very good condition.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Peter Davies, London, 1959
Librería: Brothertown Books, Deansboro, NY, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 19,67
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. 1st Edition. The "Radio-Active General and Other Stories" is a very nice collection of entertaining tales by Robert Standish, which was one of the pen names of Digby George Gerahty. Gerahty also used the pseudonym of Stephen Lister. He was an English novelist and short story writer most productive during the 1940s and 1950s, who contributed many stories to the "Saturday Evening Post". His novels, which include the famous "Elephant Walk" (later made into a film starring Elizabeth Taylor), often take place in British colonial settings. The dust-jacket blurb: "In this book, the second volume of Robert Standish's acutely-told short stories, the fare is bewilderingly rich. Seven of them appeared in America's leading fiction magazine, 'The Saturday Evening Post', and other top-ranking magazines in the same field. They explain why Robert Standish, who is comparatively little known in his own country as a short story writer, has been hailed in America as an heir to the laurels of Somerset Maugham. "Several of the stories are pure farce, wickedly amusing, and, despite their absurdities, strangely convincing. By contrast -- and it is this contrast which is so telling -- 'The Eye of the Beholder' and 'For Kindness Received' are the gentle products of a sensitive pen, which bring to life with startling clarity the tragedies of blindness and loneliness. 'An Experiment in Democracy' and 'The Common Touch' are biting satires, so amusingly told that their sting is dulled, while in 'Egbert the Adaptable' the author has achieved that most difficult thing, a farcical ghost story which, despite the farce, is curiously sensitive and convincing. Wit is the common denominator running through the volume. There must be a universal appeal in Robert Standish's stories for they have appeared translated into Dutch, French, Italian, the Scandinavian languages, and, surprisingly, Arabic. Several have been adapted as television plays, while others are in the process of adaptation." TITLE : The Radio-Active General and Other Stories EDITOR : Robert Standish (pseudonym of Digby George Gerahty, 1898 - 1981) IMPRINT : Peter Davies PLACE : London DATE : (1959) EDITION : First Edition DUST-JACKET ILLUSTRATION : Biro STATUS : OP - Out of Print PHYSICAL DESCRIPTION: Trade hardcover; 223 pages; approximately 4 7/8" x 7 1/4"; brown boards with title, etc. in gold on spine; pictorial dust-jacket colored in buff, salmon and red with title wording in black and white CONDITION - VERY GOOD - CLEAN AND PRESENTABLE WITH THE FOLLOWING NOTED: EXTERIOR - Slight compression to spine extremities, and spine has a couple of slight surface irregularities, else clean and presentable; near-negligible wear to boards, else clean; text-block edges are just slightly weathered, but quite clean. There is a slight curve to the boards. BINDING : Solid .pages open easily - none are loose or detached. INTERIOR - End-papers are clean -- a previous owner's penciled signature exhibits on the front free end-paper; text is clean and presentable throughout. DUST - JACKET - VERY GOOD - Clean and presentable with mild wear to edges - a few small nicks, a bit of slight edge curling in a couple of spots -- mild surface rub to front panel; moderate surface rub on rear panel --- displays nicely under protective mylar cover.
Publicado por A. Mondadori, Milano, 1938
Librería: Bolerium Books Inc., San Francisco, CA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 21,01
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. 317p., wraps, spine sloped, top fore edge soiled else good condition in an edge worn dj. Italian translation of The Spanish Arena, a pro-Franco work.
Publicado por E. P. Dutton & Co., Inc, New York, 1940
Librería: Bolerium Books Inc., San Francisco, CA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 29,95
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. 285p., original red cloth boards with titling pressed in blue; board corners a bit bumped, bookstore sticker on rear endpaper, endpapers faintly foxing, otherwise very good condition example of this English author's travelogue.
Publicado por A. Mondadori, 1938
Librería: Arca dei libri di Lorenzo Casi, Sansepolcro, AR, Italia
Original o primera edición
EUR 20,00
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Usato - Molto Buono. In-8 (Cm 23 x 14,5), pp. 317, brossura editoriale. 23 illustrazioni fuori testo. Prima edizione. Brossura anteriore con pieghetta e lieve brunitura. BUONO.
Publicado por John Gifford
Librería: L G BOOKS, WEYMOUTH, Reino Unido
Original o primera edición
EUR 12,52
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Illustrated. No dj, cloth sunned, cloth wear and knocks at extremities, foxing on eps and sides, name on ffep, otherwise vg. 1200 grams.
Idioma: Alemán
Publicado por Stuttgart - Berlin, Rowohlt, o. J.
Librería: Antiquariat Appel - Weßling, Weßling am See, Alemania
EUR 12,00
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritogr8° OLn. 465 S. m. 18 Tafeln. 1 Karte Gutes Exemplar. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 730.
EUR 5,96
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaper covered Boards. Condición: Good. covers dusty and marked, some foxing, 35 pages of poems.
Publicado por The Right Book Club, London
Librería: Book Express (NZ), Shannon, Nueva Zelanda
EUR 9,84
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. 517 pages. Dj ripped and worn. Text foxed.
Publicado por Arnoldo Mondadori Editore, Milano, 1938
Librería: Di Mano in Mano Soc. Coop, Cambiago, MI, Italia
EUR 12,00
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCartonato. Con 23 illustrazioni f.t. Numero di tavole: 0 pp.317 altezza 0 larghezza 0 Esemplare in buone condizioni.Copertina telata con macchie di polvere, fioriture e segni di usura ai bordi e agli angoli.Tagli bruniti e con tracce di polvere.Pagine brunite ai bordi.Appunti a matita al frontespizio.Testo in Lingua Italiana.
Publicado por Peter Davies [1954], London, 1954
Librería: Lorne Bair Rare Books, ABAA, Winchester, VA, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 24,59
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoEstado de la sobrecubierta: dj. First Edition. Octavo (19cm.); publisher's cloth in red pictorial dust jacket; vii,[1],216pp. General light shelf wear and a few tiny closed tears to jacket extremities, corners bumped, brief tape residue to jacket flaps and endpapers, conteporary ownership rubberstamp to front endpapers, small bookseller ticket to rear pastedown; still, overall Very Good and sound.
Idioma: Alemán
Publicado por Stg u Bln Rowohlt oJ (um ), 1942
Librería: Ottmar Müller, Offenburg, Alemania
Original o primera edición
EUR 24,00
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carrito3. Olwd. 473S. Mit Tafelabb. u. Karten. 1.-3. Tsd. -Gering ber. u. best., min. fl., Widmung a. V., N.a.T. 773 gr.
EUR 0,90
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritotapa dura. Condición: Bien. Novelas representativas de costumbres y caracteres. Siglo XX. (82-311.2"19") Luis de Caralt. Barcelona. 1960. 20 cm. 333 p. Encuadernación en tapa dura de editorial con sobrecubierta ilustrada. Colección 'Libros de la Sirena'. Robert Standish seud. Versión de Julio Fernández-Yañez Gimeno. Diamant]. Traducción de: A long way from Pimblico. Fernández-Yáñez, Julio . Sobrecubierta deslucida. Depósito legal: B 6174-1960 (=2042763=) LS213.
EUR 0,90
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritotapa dura. Condición: Bien. Novelas representativas de costumbres y caracteres. Siglo XX. (82-311.2"19") Luis de Caralt. Barcelona. 1960. 20 cm. 333 p. Encuadernación en tapa dura de editorial con sobrecubierta ilustrada. Colección 'Libros de la Sirena'. Robert Standish seud. Versión de Julio Fernández-Yañez Gimeno. Diamant]. Traducción de: A long way from Pimblico. Fernández-Yáñez, Julio . Sobrecubierta deslucida. Depósito legal: B 6174-1960 (=1706454=) PS228.
Publicado por Rowohlt, Berlin o.J.
Librería: Büchersammelservice Steinecke, Eisenach, EA, Alemania
Original o primera edición
EUR 8,88
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoLeinen. Condición: Gut. EA. 473 S. Mit Klappkarte und vielen Fotos. Einband samt Prägungen berieben. Altersübliche Gebrauchs- und Lagerspuren. Gut erhalten. Antiqua-Schrift. Altersübliche Gebrauchs- und Lagerspuren. Gut erhalten. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 800.
Publicado por John Gifford, London Uk
Librería: Clement Burston Books, Bowness on Windermere, Reino Unido
EUR 27,42
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: No Dw. Foreword by His Grace the Duke of Alba and Berwick, no date 518 pages.
EUR 9,90
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback. Condición: Good. Brossura editoriale di 317 pagine con 23 illustrazioni fuori testo. Esemplare in buone condizioni. SPEDIZIONE IN 24 ORE DALLA CONFERMA DELL'ORDINE. Book.
Publicado por London: The Right Book Club
Librería: Mark Westwood Books PBFA, Hay-on-Wye, HEREF, Reino Unido
Miembro de asociación: PBFA
EUR 23,84
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. Good copy in dust wrapper with protective cover. Piece torn from back cover of dust jacket.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Peter Davies Ltd. London, 1972
ISBN 10: 0432087133 ISBN 13: 9780432087138
Librería: M.A.D. fiction, Grimsby, ON, Canada
Original o primera edición
EUR 67,04
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Near Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Near Fine. 1st Edition. First edition first printing of a near fine hardcover with a previous owner's name on the front pastedown, in a near fine dustjacket with minor wear to the extremities and is price clipped. Featuring the colorful characters and their adventures in the fictional Provencal village of Sainte Monique. This is part of a series but I haven't found a definitive list to tell you where it fits although there is at least five others earlier than this one.
Publicado por No Publisher Noted,, No Place Noted ( Uk),, 1920
Librería: Burwood Books, Wickham Market, Reino Unido
Miembro de asociación: PBFA
Original o primera edición
EUR 23,84
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. First Edition. Folded sheet (10.5 x 8 inches). 4 pages printed on 3 pages. Broadside. Recitation. Laura Gerahty wrote hymns and this poem has a religious tone. No date (about 1920). Slight browning otherwise VG.
Publicado por Unknown
Librería: Barclay Books, York, WA, Australia
EUR 22,03
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHARDCOVER. The Right Book Club, nd (c1938). First edition. A very good copy with cloth boards with light tanning to the spine and boards. The pages are browned and there is a previous owners blindstamp to the front free endpaper.
Publicado por The Right Book Club NULL
Librería: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Reino Unido
EUR 34,55
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Poor. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. Clean from markings. In poor condition, suitable as a reading copy. No dust jacket. No publication date. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,700grams, ISBN:
Publicado por The Macmillan Company, New York, 1952
Librería: Capitol Hill Books, ABAA, Washington, DC, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 35,76
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Very Good +. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1952. First Edition. Octavo. 278 pages. Illustrated dust jacket with original $3.50 price present. Beige boards stamped in green. Dust jacket lightly chipped and creased at edges with general smudging, but colors remain bright. Slight lean to boards with light wear to edges. Binding sound and aside from some erased pencil markings to front free endpaper, pages unmarked.
Idioma: Alemán
Publicado por Rowohlt, Berlin
Librería: Librería Clío, Humanes de Mohernando, GU, España
Miembro de asociación: LIBRIS
EUR 9,99
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoEncuadernación de tapa dura. Condición: Bien. 473 páginas.
Publicado por The Right Book Club, London
Librería: M. & A. Simper Bookbinders & Booksellers, WARRNAMBOOL, VIC, Australia
EUR 22,03
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHard Cover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: No Dust Jacket. 517pp; no date noted. ; 220 x 140mm.
Publicado por A. Mondadori, MILANO, 1938
Librería: Libreria Ripoll, Palma de Mallorca, PM, España
EUR 20,00
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carrito4º Mayor.- 317 páginas.- 1 hoja.- Láminas fuera de texto.- Rústica, cubiertas originales. .
EUR 12,80
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Buone. italiano Condizioni dell'esterno: Discrete con difetti, strappi macchie Condizioni dell'interno: Discrete con Difetti, macchie bruniture.
Idioma: Español
Publicado por Luis de Caralt, Barcelona, 1957
Librería: Perolibros S.L., Madrid, M, España
Original o primera edición
EUR 8,00
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoTela editorial. Condición: Aceptable. Sin Sobrecubierta. Primera edición. Versión española de Ana María de Foronda. -- 311 p.