George o painter (41 resultados)
Editorial: Yale U. Press 1967
- Tapa dura
Librería: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de AmericaHalf Price Books Inc.
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 3,56
Envío por EUR 3,02Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
hardcover. Condición: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.
The Vinland Map and the Tartar Relation
Skelton, R. A.; Marston, Thomas E.; Painter, George D.; Vietor, Alexander O. (Foreword)
Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Yale University Press, New Haven, CT 1965
- Tapa dura
Librería: The Shop Around The Corner, Elgin, IL, Estados Unidos de AmericaThe Shop Around The Corner
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 8,90
Envío por EUR 5,83Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). base 01 9¼"x11¾"; 291 pages; The binding and pages are clean, tight and square. There is no underlining, highlighting or margin notes. The dust-jacket has a clear polyester book jacket cover. A used copy with normal reading wear. If you… order multiple titles, I will combine them in order to reduce postage costs. If you have any questions, contact me before ordering for details.

- Tapa dura
Librería: Arbor Scout, Ann Arbor, MI, Estados Unidos de AmericaArbor Scout
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 10,67
Envío por EUR 5,18Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Condición: Used: Very Good. VG Book & jacket.
Editorial: Yale University Press 1965
- Tapa dura
Librería: Library House Internet Sales, Grand Rapids, OH, Estados Unidos de AmericaLibrary House Internet Sales
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado - Regular
EUR 4,45
Envío por EUR 6,04Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Fair. No Jacket. Boards show some signs of bowing. Minimal, but noticable damage due to wetness. Binding is somewhat loose. Leaves are starting to separate from the binding. Minimal, but noticable fading due to exposure to sunlight. Small wrinkles in the cover. Please note the image in this listing is a sto…ck photo and may not match the covers of the actual item. Book.

Unified S-Band Telecommunication Techniques for Apollo : Functional Description
National Aeronautics and Space Administration (COR); Painter, John H.; Hondros, George
- Tapa blanda
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de AmericaGreatBookPrices
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 17,22
Envío por EUR 2,28Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Condición: New.

Unified S-Band Telecommunication Techniques for Apollo : Functional Description
National Aeronautics and Space Administration (COR); Painter, John H.; Hondros, George
- Tapa blanda
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de AmericaGreatBookPrices
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Como Nuevo
EUR 17,28
Envío por EUR 2,28Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Condición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Editorial: Yale University Press 1965
- Tapa dura
Librería: Ezekial Books, LLC, Manchester, NH, Estados Unidos de AmericaEzekial Books, LLC
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 8,88
Envío por EUR 4,28Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
hardcover. Condición: Good. Dust Jacket is missing. No Highlighting or underlining. Some Wear but overall good condition. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
The Vinland Map and the Tartar Relation
Skelton, RA, Thomas E Marston & George D Painter With A Foreword By Alexander O Vietor
Editorial: New Haven: Yale University Press 1965
- Tapa dura
Librería: Lorrin Wong, Bookseller, Los Angeles, CA, Estados Unidos de AmericaLorrin Wong, Bookseller
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 2 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 8,01
Envío por EUR 5,18Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
3rd printing. The chance discovery of two documents which had become separated from its original binding gives rise to the Vinland and its Tartar relation, illustrated. previous owner's ink name on front end paper otherwise fine hard cover book/ edgewear & closed tears otherwise good dust jacket.

Unified S-band Telecommunication Techniques for Apollo : Mathematical Models and Analysis
National Aeronautics and Space Administration (COR); Painter, John H.; Hondros, George
- Tapa blanda
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de AmericaGreatBookPrices
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 20,78
Envío por EUR 2,28Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Condición: New.

Editorial: Yale University Press, New Haven, Conn. 1966
- Tapa dura
Librería: Orielis' Books, CHAPEL HILL, NC, Estados Unidos de AmericaOrielis' Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 9,57
Envío por EUR 4,54Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. Fourth Printing. Red boards with gold lettering down spine, corners slightly bumped, slightly shelf-cocked. Corner of one FFEP page is clipped, slight darkening. Jacket shows some edgewear, 1/2" tear at top of spine, some chipping and small tears. Darkening…to spine. "Because evidence concerning the Viking discovery of North America in the tenth and eleventh centuries is so incomplete, investigation of this area of history will be substantially aided by the discovery of new documents. Such is the claim made for the previously unknown manuscripts here published for the first time. They are two documents copied about 1440 from much earlier originals, now lost. The first is an account of Friar John of Plano Carpini's mission to the Mongols in 1245-47. The second is a world map, including the western ocean, with delineations of Iceland, Greenland, and a land mass named Vinland which represents the North American mainland as known to the medieval Norsemen.; 9¾" - 12" Tall.

Unified S-band Telecommunication Techniques for Apollo : Mathematical Models and Analysis
National Aeronautics and Space Administration (COR); Painter, John H.; Hondros, George
- Tapa blanda
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de AmericaGreatBookPrices
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Como Nuevo
EUR 21,16
Envío por EUR 2,28Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Condición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Editorial: Yale University Press, New Haven 1965
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: Top Notch Books, Tolar, TX, Estados Unidos de AmericaTop Notch Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 10,68
Envío por EUR 4,97Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hard Cover. Condición: Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Good. Third Printing. Jacket is aging, chipped on edges. Red boards have only minor wear. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. Sheet edges have tiny spots. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Editorial: Yale University Press, New Haven 1965
- Tapa dura
Librería: Top Notch Books, Tolar, TX, Estados Unidos de AmericaTop Notch Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 14,24
Envío por EUR 4,97Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hard Cover. Condición: Near Mint. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. Jacket and boards have only light wear. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.

THE VINLAND MAP AND THE TARTAR RELATION
R.A. Skelton, Thomas E. Marston, and George D. Painter, foreword by Alexander O. Vietor
Editorial: Yale University Press, New Haven & London 1967
- Tapa dura
Librería: Andre Strong Bookseller, Blue Hill, ME, Estados Unidos de AmericaAndre Strong Bookseller
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 13,35
Envío por EUR 6,05Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Very Good +. Estado de la sobrecubierta: very good. Fifth printing. 9 1/2 x 12 inches. Condition of the book is Very Good+; looks new on all points. Dust jacket is Very Good; lightly toned at top edge, price-clipped. STK.
The Vinland Map and the Tartar Relation
Skelton, R. A. ; Marston, Thomas E. ; Painter, George D. ; Foreword by Alexander O. Vietor
Editorial: Yale University Press, New Haven, CT & London 1965
- Tapa dura
Librería: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, Estados Unidos de AmericaWillis Monie-Books, ABAA
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 13,35
Envío por EUR 6,91Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Good. First Printing. DJ has a few very small creased edge tears. DJ spine is somewhat faded. ; Included is a program for a reception at The Beinecke Rare Book and Manuscript Library, October 11, 1965. Book label of Laura K and Valerian Lada-Mocarski on the front endpa…per.
Más imágenesEditorial: Yale University Press,, New Haven and London 1965
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: Warren Hahn, Pleasant View, TN, Estados Unidos de AmericaWarren Hahn
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 16,02
Envío por EUR 5,14Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Very Good +. Very Good +. 1st Edition. A real nice clean very large 319 page first edition and states 3rd Printing. Dust jacket has a little edge wear and corners are a little bumped but book is very nice overall. this is a comprehensive scholarly study of the highly publicized Vinland Map. `The Vinland Map… contains the earliest known and indisputable cartographic representation off any part of the America. Not for international shipping. Extra shipping in US is included in price. Size: 11 1/2h x 9w. Book.
Editorial: Yale, New Haven, CT 1966
- Tapa dura
Librería: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, Estados Unidos de AmericaBetween the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 17,36
Envío por EUR 4,75Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. Fourth edition. Very good in very good dust jacket.
Editorial: Yale U. Press, New Haven, CT 1967
- Tapa dura
Librería: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, Estados Unidos de AmericaBetween the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 17,36
Envío por EUR 4,75Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. Fifth edition. Very good in very good dust jacket. Hardcover and dust jacket, both rubbed at spine ends and corners, book has clean text, dust jacket lightly soiled with faded spine.

The Vinland map and the Tartar relation
by R.A. Skelton, Thomas E. Marston, and George D. Painter for the Yale University Library ; with a foreword by Alexander O. Vietor.
Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Yale University Press, New Haven : London 1965
- Tapa dura
Librería: Gwyn Tudur Davies, Aberystwyth, , Reino UnidoGwyn Tudur Davies
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 19,09
Envío por EUR 14,48Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Good. Hbk, xii, 291 pages, 19 pages of plates (some folded), 27 unnumbered leaves of plates : illustrations, facsimiles, maps (some folded) ; 30 cm. A clean unmarked copy in very good condition. Dust-wrapper also in pretty good condition. "The manuscript map and text w…ere copied about 1440 by an unknown scribe from lost earlier originals. The first is a world map, including the Western Ocean, with representations of Iceland, Greenland, and Vinland; the second is an account, written in 1247 by an unidentified friar who called himself C. de Bridia, of Carpini's mission to the Mongols in 1245-47." [Cartography History - Mongols History. - Vikings - Northmen Exploring expeditions - Early maps - North America Historical geography - America Norse Discoveries in geography] p1847 / m16270.

Editorial: Yale University Press, New Haven 1965
- Tapa dura
Librería: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, Estados Unidos de AmericaBetween the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 17,80
Envío por EUR 4,75Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. Third printing. Quarto. 291pp. Illustrated with fold-out maps. Light foxing on page edges, small scratch on rear board, very good in a very good dust jacket with chips and tears, toning, and a small abrasion.

Editorial: Yale University Press, New Haven 1967
- Tapa dura
Librería: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, Estados Unidos de AmericaBetween the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 17,80
Envío por EUR 4,75Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Good. Later printing. Foreword by Alexander O. Vietor. Quarto. 291pp. Illustrated in black and white, mostly facsimiles, several fold-out. Bookplate and owner signature on front endpapers. Topedge stained affecting the tops of the pastedowns but not the text, endpapers… foxed, bottom corners bumped, very good in a toned and worn, good only dust jacket with a tiny internal tape repair and several small areas of loss, a bit more at the crown.
Editorial: Yale U. Press 1967
- Tapa dura
Librería: The Media Foundation, BEAVERTON, OR, Estados Unidos de AmericaThe Media Foundation
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado - Excelente
EUR 21,34
Envío por EUR 3,88Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Fine. Book is in excellent condition. Pages are crisp and clean, binding tight. Pages slightly discolored from aging. Cover shows light edgewear, shelfwear. Dust jacket shows light shelfwear and edgewear. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. Orders received before 3PM PT typically ship same day. All profits suppor…t the non-profit community.
VINLAND MAP AND THE TARTAR RELATION
SKELTON, R. A.;.VIETOR, ALEXANDER ORR.FOREWORD.;. Marston, Thomas E.; Painter, George O.
Editorial: Yale University Press, New Haven, Conn 1965
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: WONDERFUL BOOKS BY MAIL, CHICO-CA, CA, Estados Unidos de AmericaWONDERFUL BOOKS BY MAIL
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 22,25
Envío por EUR 3,24Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
HARDCOVER. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. first edition,3p; Third printing". VG Cond gd+ DJ; 291pg pages; 10th, 11th century Viking Discoveries in North America. Index. Illustrated by Photos,fo Maps (ilustrador).

The Vinland Map And The Tartar Relation
Skelton, R. A. , Thomas E. Marston, and George D. Painter (with A Foreword by Alexander O. Vietor)
Editorial: Yale University Press, New Haven, CT 1965
- Tapa dura
- Firmado
Librería: S. Howlett-West Books (Member ABAA), Modesto, CA, Estados Unidos de AmericaS. Howlett-West Books (Member ABAA)
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 22,25
Envío por EUR 4,75Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Very Good+. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good-. 3rd Printing. B&W Illustrations; This book is in Very Good+ condition and has a Very Good- dust jacket. The book and its contents are in mostly clean, bright condition. There is a previous owner's bookplate on the front pastedown page. The text pages are c…lean and bright. The dust jacket has several edge nicks and smallish tears, along with some generalized toning, especially to the edges. There are also several spots of rubbing to th dust jacket as well. "The Vinland Map was claimed to be a 15th-century mappa mundi with unique information about Norse exploration of North America but is now known to be a 20th-century forgery. The map first came to light in 1957 and was acquired by Yale University. It became well known due to the publicity campaign which accompanied its revelation to the public as a "genuine" pre-Columbian map in 1965. In addition to showing Africa, Asia and Europe, the map depicts a landmass south-west of Greenland in the Atlantic labelled as Vinland (Vinlanda Insula). " (from Wikipedia) ; Signed by Author.
THE VINLAND MAP AND THE TARTAR RELATION, New Edition.
R.A. Skelton, Thomas E. Marston, and George D. Painter; Foreword by Alexander O. Vietor. New Edition with an Introduction by George D. Painter and Essays by Wilcomb E. Washburn, Thomas A. Cahill and Bruce H. Kusko, and Laurence C. Witten II.
Editorial: Yale University press, New Haven and London 1995
- Tapa dura
Librería: JBK Books, North Manchester, IN, Estados Unidos de AmericaJBK Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Muy bueno
EUR 21,81
Envío por EUR 5,62Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Near Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Fine. 291pp; Index. Contents clean, tight, unmarked; no library stamps. Comes with Gaylord book jacket cover. Dark blue cloth with gilt lettering on spine. 30 cm x 23 cm. The Vinland Map dates to at least fifty years before Columbus landed in the Americas. It shows an…outline of the northeast American coast, and the story of Leif Eiriksson, the Norseman from Greenland who discovered it in about the year 1000.

Unified S-Band Telecommunication Techniques for Apollo : Functional Description
National Aeronautics and Space Administration (COR); Painter, John H.; Hondros, George
- Tapa blanda
Librería: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Reino UnidoGreatBookPricesUK
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Como Nuevo
EUR 23,56
Envío por EUR 17,38Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Condición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Unified S-Band Telecommunication Techniques for Apollo : Functional Description
National Aeronautics and Space Administration (COR); Painter, John H.; Hondros, George
- Tapa blanda
Librería: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Reino UnidoGreatBookPricesUK
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 27,42
Envío por EUR 17,38Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Condición: New.

Unified S-band Telecommunication Techniques for Apollo : Mathematical Models and Analysis
National Aeronautics and Space Administration (COR); Painter, John H.; Hondros, George
- Tapa blanda
Librería: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Reino UnidoGreatBookPricesUK
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Como Nuevo
EUR 28,42
Envío por EUR 17,38Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Condición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Editorial: Yale University Press 1967
- Tapa dura
Librería: H&G Antiquarian Books, Sheboygan, WI, Estados Unidos de AmericaH&G Antiquarian Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado - Como Nuevo
EUR 26,70
Envío por EUR 5,10Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: As New. Estado de la sobrecubierta: As New. book, cover and text all in "as New" condition, binding tight and square no damage, DJ with price not clipped, Mylar protected cover, text clean and unmarked no names no stamps, fifth printing April 1967.
- Tapa dura
Librería: GoldBooks, Denver, CO, Estados Unidos de AmericaGoldBooks
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 19,57
Envío por EUR 4,75Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: very good. Very Good Copy. Customer Service Guaranteed.