Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Nankodo, Hong, Tokyo, Japan, 1926
Librería: Sheila B. Amdur, Coventry, CT, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 22,89
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Near Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Near Fine. First Edition. Garrison Morton 1306: "Kato made valuable investigations on nerve conduction. A second volume, Further Studies, appeared in 1926." 168 pp with fold out plates. Title page is lightly darkened at base, but clean tight copy in close to fine condition. Printed insert from author asking for a photograph from the "Professor" who receives this book for a gallery on prominent men in medical science. Date of publication of February, 1926 on title page.
Publicado por Hongo (Tokyo): Nankodo,, 1926
Librería: Zubal-Books, Since 1961, Cleveland, OH, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 12,98
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. *Price HAS BEEN REDUCED by 10% until Monday, June 8 (weekend SALE item)* first edition, printed With Compliments of the Author slip on front free endpaper; [2] (title), 2 (introduction), 4 (contents), [2], 163 pp. a few plates with some folding, a few illustrations in text; jacket present but tattered, private book plate, general age toning with scattered age speckling, sound but good only. - If you are reading this, this item is actually (physically) in our stock and ready for shipment once ordered. We are not bookjackers. Buyer is responsible for any additional duties, taxes, or fees required by recipient's country.
EUR 25,13
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Poor. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In poor condition, suitable as a reading copy. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,400grams, ISBN:0700700226.
Publicado por Hongo (Tokyo): Nankodo,
Librería: ThriftBooksVintage, Tukwila, WA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 28,61
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. No Jacket. Shelf and handling wear to cover and binding, with general signs of previous use. Wear commensurate with age and use. Clean unmarked copy. Scuffing and smudging to boards and spine strip. Light bending and bowing to boards and page block. Secure packaging for safe delivery.
Año de publicación: 1926
Librería: Xerxes Fine and Rare Books and Documents, Glen Head, NY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 24,14
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. Tokyo 1926 Nankodo. Research on nerves, recovery of damaged nerve, nerve conductivity, etc. Hardcover. Octavo., 163pp., foldout charts, cloth. Good , inner hinges cracked. light soiling and light wear on cover, no DJ.
Publicado por Nankodo, Tokyo, 1924
Librería: Rivers Edge Used Books, Clinton, CT, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 44,70
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Estado de la sobrecubierta: No Dust Jacket. Reading or binding copy. Ex-medical library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall Good labels and markings. Many pages have a small tear at edge. Binding is shaken, stretched, weakened. Title and contents pages loose. (B554).
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Tokyo, Nankodo, 1926
Librería: Antiquariat Braun, Gengenbach, Alemania
EUR 28,00
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Gut. (2), 2, 4, (2), 163 pp. + 6 plates. *Garrison Morton 1306. - Vorsatz mit gedrucktem Aufkleber: "With Compliments of the Autor". - Titelei mehrfacvh gestempelt, ansonsten innen sauber. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 400 Orig._leinenband (Deckel leicht fingerfleckig, Rücken mit Papierlabel).
Publicado por Calligraphy Cultural Center, 1959
Librería: Sunny Day Bookstore, SINGAPORE, Singapur
EUR 53,64
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Fine. The book is in fine condition.
Publicado por Calligraphy Cultural Center, 1959
Librería: Sunny Day Bookstore, SINGAPORE, Singapur
EUR 53,64
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Fine. The book is in fine condition.
Publicado por Kodansha, 1939
Librería: Sunny Day Bookstore, SINGAPORE, Singapur
EUR 73,30
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Fine. Number of books: 1.
Publicado por Tokyo, Nankodo 1926 1926, 1926
Librería: Rönnells Antikvariat AB, Stockholm, Suecia
EUR 70,84
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carrito(2), 2, 4, (2), 163 pp. + 6 plates. Illustrations in the text. Publisher's cloth. Lossely inserted is a printed letter from the author, and mounted on first free end-paper is a label which says "With Compliments of the Autor". G-M, 1306.
Idioma: Inglés
Año de publicación: 2025
Librería: S N Books World, Delhi, India
EUR 27,70
Cantidad disponible: 18 disponibles
Añadir al carritoLeatherBound. Condición: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 192. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1926 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Volume c.2 Language: English Pages: 192 Volume c.2.
Idioma: Inglés
Año de publicación: 2025
Librería: S N Books World, Delhi, India
EUR 27,70
Cantidad disponible: 18 disponibles
Añadir al carritoLeatherBound. Condición: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 194. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1924 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English Pages: 194.
Publicado por Nankodo, Tokyo, 1924
Librería: The Chatham Bookseller, Madison, NJ, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 134,09
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCloth. Condición: Near Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Good. First Edition. Cloth. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 166p. A near fine copy, with small bumps at the forecorners and the top of the spine, in a good d.j. which has a 1 1/2" tear at the bottom of the front panel and a little wear and chipping around the edges. The following small printed notice is pasted on the front free endpaper: "With Compliments of the Author." Garrison-Morton 1306 which says in part: "Kato made valuable investigations on nerve conduction." Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book.
Publicado por Tokyo: Maruzen, 1934., 1934
Librería: Scientia Books, ABAA ILAB, Arlington, MA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 134,09
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. 2 leaves, ii, 132 pp; errata slip; figs. Original cloth. A few light spots on covers. New Edition. "Kato made valuable investigations on nerve conduction"(annotation to Garrison-Morton 1306).
Publicado por Hongo, Tokyo 1924,, 1924
Librería: Antiquariat Petri, Jena, Alemania
EUR 230,00
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHC. Condición: Gut. Oln., 166s., Stempel a.d. Titelblatt, , guter Zustand. Ex libris Ludwig Aschoff , Wdmung des Verfassrn f?r Ludwig Aschoff [ AZB12,5], . ., Deu 1200g.
Publicado por Nankodo, Hongo, Tokyo, 1924
Original o primera edición
EUR 298,14
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCloth. Condición: Very Good Indeed. Not Stated Ilustrador. First edition. A pair of works by Japanese physiologist Genichi Kato, presenting his theory of decrementless conduction. Comprised of the first edition of 'The Further Studies on Decremtless Conduction' and the second edition of 'The Theory of Decrementless Conduction in Narcotised Region of Nerve'.Bound in the publisher's cloth.Volume I is illustrated with six plates, three of which are folding, and Volume II is illustrated with six plates, five of which are folding. Collated, complete.Written by Japanese physiologist Genichi Kato, professor emeritus at the Keio University School of Medicine. Kato was known for his pioneering work surrounding nerves, in particular his non-attenuated Conduction Theory of Nerve Anesthesia. In these works, Kato presents his "theory of decrementless conduction" of nervous impulse in a narcotised region of nerve, detailing his experiments undertaken largely on "healthy Japanese toads". Kato submits his findings and questions surrounding the theory, with numerous vignettes, tables and illustrations to accompany the text. Bound in the publisher's cloth. Externally, excellent, with light shelf wear and a little fading to the spine. The odd mark to the second volume. Ink inscription to front endpaper. Internally, firmly bound. Pages are bright and clean, with the odd pencil mark. Very Good Indeed. book.
Publicado por Tokyo: Nankodo, February 1926., 1926
Librería: Nigel Phillips ABA ILAB, Chilbolton, Reino Unido
EUR 298,14
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carrito2 volumes, 8vo, 1 leaf, pp. 3, 166, 6 plates (3 folding); 1 leaf, pp. 2, 4, 1 leaf, pp. 163, 6 plates (5 folding). Text illustrations. Original cloth, the first volume with d.w. (some tears). Presentation copies, ?With Compliments of the Author? slip pasted to both front free endpapers; bookplate of Dr. T. Otsuka in first volume; inscribed by him in German to his colleague Dr. Scheminsky. FIRST EDITIONS. G&M 1306: ?Kato made valuable investigations on nerve conduction.?
Año de publicación: 1924
Librería: Antiq. F.-D. Söhn - Medicusbooks.Com, Marburg, Alemania
Original o primera edición
EUR 430,00
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoTokyo, 1924, 8°, 3, 166 pp., 54 Fig., 1 Taf., orig. Leinenband; Tokyo, December, 1925, 8°, 31 pp., 23 Abb., orig. kartonierter Einband; Tokyo, 1926, 8°, 4, (1 Bl.), 163 pp., 88 Fig., OLnBd.; ; Namenstempel von Prof."R.Magnus" auf Titel. Rare collection - in each books a label "With Compliments of the Autor" on the front leafe. 1.: First Edition, second issue - September 1924! 2.: Frist Edition! 3.: First Edtion! Genichi Kato (1890-1979), Professor of Physiology, Director of Physiological Institute, Keio University - "made valuable investigations on nerve conduction." Kato writes in his indroduction of his book " My theory of decrementless conduction" of nervous impulse in narcotised region of nerve was first brought to publication at the second general meeting of the Japanese Physiologcial Society which was held in April 1923 at KYUSHU Imperal University in Fukuoka, and secondly, in November of the same year it was delivered as a special lecture at the fourth general meating of the Keio Medical Society, Tokyo. I have rwritten this lecture to form the present monograph". Selten vollständig angeboten - G.Kato gelang der "Nachweis der dekrementlosen Leitung im narkotisierten Nerven" in 1924. Rothschuh Nr.1455; Garrison & Morton No.1306.
Año de publicación: 2025
Librería: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, India
EUR 64,39
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoLeather Bound. Condición: New. Language: English. Language: English. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine lends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2025, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1926. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - English, Vol:- Volume c.2, Pages:- 192, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. Volume c.2 192 192.