Genaro padilla (56 resultados)

Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: University of Wisconsin Press 1994
Serie: Wisconsin Studies in Autobiography, Libro 12 de 60. Libro 12 de 60 - Wisconsin Studies in Autobiography
- Tapa blanda
Librería: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, Estados Unidos de AmericaWorld of Books (was SecondSale)
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 4,37
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Condición: Very Good. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.

Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: University of Wisconsin Press 1994
Serie: Wisconsin Studies in Autobiography, Libro 12 de 60. Libro 12 de 60 - Wisconsin Studies in Autobiography
- Tapa blanda
Librería: Greenworld Books, arlington, TX, Estados Unidos de AmericaGreenworld Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 4,38
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Condición: very_good. Fast Free Shipping â" Very Good condition book with a firm cover and clean pages. Shows normal use and some light wear or limited notes markings. A solid, nice copy to enjoy.

Writing the Range
Marian Perales; Ramona Ford; Peggy Pascoe; Yolanda Chavez Leyva; James F. Brooks; Albert L. Hurtado; Darlis A. Miller; Genaro Padilla
- Tapa blanda
Librería: Gulf Coast Books, Cypress, TX, Estados Unidos de AmericaGulf Coast Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 4,76
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
paperback. Condición: Good.

Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: University of Wisconsin Press 1994
Serie: Wisconsin Studies in Autobiography, Libro 12 de 60. Libro 12 de 60 - Wisconsin Studies in Autobiography
- Tapa blanda
Librería: -OnTimeBooks-, Phoenix, AZ, Estados Unidos de America-OnTimeBooks-
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 6,21
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Condición: good. A copy that has been read, remains in good condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact. The spine and cover show signs of wear. Pages can include notes and highlighting and show signs of wear, and the copy can include "From the library of" labels or previous owner inscriptions. 100% GUARANTEE! Shipp…ed with delivery confirmation, if you're not satisfied with purchase please return item! Ships via media mail.

Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: University of Wisconsin Press 1994
Serie: Wisconsin Studies in Autobiography, Libro 12 de 60. Libro 12 de 60 - Wisconsin Studies in Autobiography
- Tapa blanda
Librería: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, Estados Unidos de AmericaMidtown Scholar Bookstore
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 2,32
Envío por EUR 5,18Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 4 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: Very Good. Very Good - Crisp, clean, unread book with some shelfwear/edgewear, may have a remainder mark - NICE PAPERBACK Standard-sized.

Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: University of Wisconsin Press 1994
Serie: Wisconsin Studies in Autobiography, Libro 12 de 60. Libro 12 de 60 - Wisconsin Studies in Autobiography
- Tapa blanda
Librería: HPB-Red, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de AmericaHPB-Red
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 4,45
Envío por EUR 3,24Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, Estados Unidos de AmericaWorld of Books (was SecondSale)
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 7,91
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Condición: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, Estados Unidos de AmericaMidtown Scholar Bookstore
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 3,02
Envío por EUR 5,18Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 6 disponibles
paperback. Condición: Very Good. Very Good - Crisp, clean, unread book with some shelfwear/edgewear, may have a remainder mark - NICE PAPERBACK Standard-sized.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, Estados Unidos de AmericaThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 8,88
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. Former library book; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: University of Wisconsin Press 1994
Serie: Wisconsin Studies in Autobiography, Libro 12 de 60. Libro 12 de 60 - Wisconsin Studies in Autobiography
- Tapa blanda
Librería: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de AmericaHPB-Emerald
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 5,56
Envío por EUR 3,24Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
paperback. Condición: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: Milagro Books, Corrales, NM, Estados Unidos de AmericaMilagro Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 8,90
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Very Good +. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good +. First Edition. This copy is an ex-library, but there is no evidence of a previous card holder, and there are minimal library markings. Book is clean. The flaps of the dust jacket are attached to the paste downs.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, Estados Unidos de AmericaBooks From California
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 5,17
Envío por EUR 4,31Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
paperback. Condición: Good.

Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: University of Wisconsin Press 1994
Serie: Wisconsin Studies in Autobiography, Libro 12 de 60. Libro 12 de 60 - Wisconsin Studies in Autobiography
- Tapa blanda
Librería: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, Estados Unidos de AmericaMidtown Scholar Bookstore
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 4,38
Envío por EUR 5,18Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: Good. Good - Bumped and creased book with tears to the extremities, but not affecting the text block, may have remainder mark or previous owner's name - GOOD PAPERBACK Standard-sized.

- Tapa dura
Librería: Better World Books: West, Reno, NV, Estados Unidos de AmericaBetter World Books: West
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 9,74
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Condición: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de AmericaHalf Price Books Inc.
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 6,66
Envío por EUR 3,02Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Dan A. Domike, Hoquiam, WA, Estados Unidos de AmericaDan A. Domike
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 4,01
Envío por EUR 6,05Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Soft cover. Condición: Good. No Jacket. Wear, creases and corner bumping to the covers. Otherwise a clean, unmarked copy.

Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: University of Wisconsin Press 1994
Serie: Wisconsin Studies in Autobiography, Libro 12 de 60. Libro 12 de 60 - Wisconsin Studies in Autobiography
- Tapa blanda
Librería: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de AmericaHPB-Ruby
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 7,22
Envío por EUR 3,24Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

- Tapa dura
Librería: HPB Inc., Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de AmericaHPB Inc.
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 9,77
Envío por EUR 3,24Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
hardcover. Condición: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Greenworld Books, arlington, TX, Estados Unidos de AmericaGreenworld Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 14,51
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Condición: good. Fast Free Shipping â" Good condition. It may show normal signs of use, such as light writing, highlighting, or library markings, but all pages are intact and the book is fully readable. A solid, complete copy that's ready to enjoy.
Más imágenes- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
- Firmado
Librería: Paradou Books, Richmond, VA, Estados Unidos de AmericaParadou Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Excelente
EUR 13,30
Envío por EUR 3,41Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Hardcover with dust jacket. Signed by editor Robert Folkenflik, with inscription, on ffep. Fine in near fine dj with minimal edge wear. Signed by Author(s).

- Tapa blanda
- Primera edición
Librería: Bolerium Books Inc., San Francisco, CA, Estados Unidos de AmericaBolerium Books Inc.
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 17,09
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Paperback. 318p., very good first edition trade paperback in pictorial wraps.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: NightsendBooks, Concord, CA, Estados Unidos de AmericaNightsendBooks
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 13,80
Envío por EUR 3,41Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: Like New. First Paperback Edition. 1st PB Edn, 1st PB Prntg. This copy is LIKE NEW; the text is clear, bright, and unmarked; binding is tight, but slightest shelf wear on bottom edge. The covers are like new: absolutely intact, including perfect color and design. We have a five star rating because of our fu…lfilment success and because our descriptions are accurate. On foreign sales, because of the heavy weight of this book, we have to charge extra for shipping: however, we will only charge the difference between our regular shipping rate and the extra charge that the U.S.Post Office asks to ship the book. We guarantee: NO NASTY SURPRISES.

- Tapa dura
Librería: Underground Books, ABAA, Carrollton, GA, Estados Unidos de AmericaUnderground Books, ABAA
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 13,35
Envío por EUR 4,75Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Good +. Estado de la sobrecubierta: good +. Hardcover. 9 1/4" x 6 1/4". xiv, 153pp. Mild creasing and rubbing to covers, corners and edges of unclipped dust jacket. Bound in red cloth over boards with spine lettered in gilt. Gentle bumps to head and tail of spine. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is so…und. ABOUT THIS BOOK; Doomed from the beginning to be read as history rather than poetry, Gaspar Pérez de Villagrá's Historia de la Nueva México chronicles Captain Juan de Oñate's conquest of New Mexico from its inception in 1595 to the battle of Acoma in 1599. Its publication in 1610 was overshadowed by Cervantes's already wildly popular Don Quixote, and fewer than a dozen copies of the original have survived the last four centuries. In April of 1610, the same month that Villagrá's Historia was published in Spain, the once powerful Oñate, the last conquistador and one who remains a divisive figure among native groups and Hispanics to this day, rode into Mexico City, humiliated, having been banished from la Nueva México. In this engaging study Genaro Padilla enters into Villagrá's epic poem of the Oñate expedition to reveal that the soldier was no mere chronicler but that his writing offers a subtle critique of the empire whose expansion he seems to be celebrating. A close reading of the rhetorical subtleties in the poem, Padilla argues, reveals that Villagrá surreptitiously parodies the King and Viceroy for their failures of vision and effectively dismantles Oñate as the iconic figure he has become today. Padilla's study is not simply a close reading of this challenging work; it is also a lucid critique of our modern engagement with foundational documents, cultural celebrations, and our awareness of our relationship with New Mexico's complicated multicultural legacies.

Writing the Range
Marian Perales; Ramona Ford; Peggy Pascoe; Yolanda Chavez Leyva; James F. Brooks; Albert L. Hurtado; Darlis A. Miller; Genaro Padilla
- Tapa blanda
Librería: Lake Country Books and More, Excelsior, MN, Estados Unidos de AmericaLake Country Books and More
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 13,17
Envío por EUR 5,83Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
paperback. Condición: New. None as issued. Brand new paperback copy, sealed in publisher's shrink wrap. Perfect condition. We are unable to ship oversize books and multi-volume sets internationally.

Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: University of Wisconsin Press, Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. 1994
Serie: Wisconsin Studies in Autobiography, Libro 12 de 60. Libro 12 de 60 - Wisconsin Studies in Autobiography
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: Don's Book Store, Albuquerque, NM, Estados Unidos de AmericaDon's Book Store
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Excelente
EUR 20,03
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hard Back. Condición: Fine. First Printing. 280 Pages Indexed. Very minor wear to cover edges otherwise an As New book with faultless interior text pages. My History, Not Yours is a landmark study of the autobiographical writings of Mexican Americans following the US-Mexican War of 1846-1848. Some 75,000 inhabitants of what is n…ow Texas, New Mexico, Arizona, Nevada, and California were suddenly foreigners on their own lands. Faced with the obliteration of their history, culture, and language, these women and men set down their life stories as a means of both remembering and resisting. Genaro M. Padilla and other scholars have begun to uncover this huge store of literary materials forgotten in manuscript archives: memoirs unpublished or long out of print, diaries, family histories, poetry, correspondence, and texts of corridos (ballads). Padilla writes, 'Lives are scattered on broken pages, faded, partially lost at the mar- gins, suspended in language unread until there is a reader who opens the file and begins. It is my intention to initiate a recovery of that autobiographical formation that emerged after a war of conquest. In introducing this rich literature, Padilla also points out the power relations embedded in the narratives, showing that the reconstruction of the Mexican past was not merely nostalgic idealization, but often an angry and deeply politicized recovery of a world ruptured by American domination.

Poetry of Remembrance : New and Rejected Works
Romero, Levi; Price, V. B. (FRW); Anaya, Rudolfo A. (INT); Padilla, Genaro M. (AFT)
- Tapa blanda
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de AmericaGreatBookPrices
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 18,82
Envío por EUR 2,28Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Condición: New.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Hamelyn, Madrid, M, EspañaHamelyn
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Muy bueno
EUR 5,99
Envío por EUR 12,99Se envía de España a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Condición: Muy bueno. : Libro de texto de Ciencias Sociales para 2º de la ESO, perteneciente a la serie Oxford CLIL. Este libro está diseñado para estudiantes de educación secundaria obligatoria y se centra en el aprendizaje integrado de contenidos y lengua extranjera (CLIL). El material está adaptado para el sistema educativo e…spañol y es publicado por Oxford University Press España. EAN: 9788467370614 Tipo: Libros Categoría: Educación Título: Oxford CLIL Ciencias Sociales 2.º ESO Student's Book Autor: Celia Carrasco Márquez| M.ª Dolores Figueira Moure| Genaro González Carballo| Juan Luis González Carballo| Alfredo Marcos Martínez| Guadalupe Sierra Padilla| Francisco Torres Escobar Editorial: Oxford Educacion Idioma: es-ES Páginas: 232 Formato: tapa blanda.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Hamelyn, Madrid, M, EspañaHamelyn
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Como Nuevo
EUR 5,99
Envío por EUR 12,99Se envía de España a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Condición: Como nuevo. : Ciencias Sociales 1º ESO Ánfora es un libro de texto de primer curso de Educación Secundaria Obligatoria. Este libro, publicado por Oxford University Press España, S.A., forma parte de la serie Ánfora y está escrito por Alfredo Marcos Martínez, Celia Carrasco Márquez, Francisco Torres Escobar, Genaro Gon…zález Carballo, Guadalupe Sierra Padilla, Juan Luis González Carballo y M.ª Dolores Figueira Moure. El libro aborda temas de geografía e historia y está diseñado para estudiantes de primer ciclo de secundaria. EAN: 9788467323139 Tipo: Libros Categoría: Educación Título: Ciencias Sociales 1º ESO Ánfora Autor: Alfredo Marcos Martínez| Celia Carrasco Márquez| Francisco Torres Escobar| Genaro González Carballo| Guadalupe Sierra Padilla| Juan Luis González Carballo| M.ª Dolores Figueira Moure Editorial: Oxford University Press España, S.A. Idioma: es-ES Páginas: 272 Formato: tapa blanda.

Poetry of Remembrance : New and Rejected Works
Romero, Levi; Price, V. B. (FRW); Anaya, Rudolfo A. (INT); Padilla, Genaro M. (AFT)
- Tapa blanda
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de AmericaGreatBookPrices
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Como Nuevo
EUR 20,83
Envío por EUR 2,28Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Condición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Tapa dura
Librería: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, Estados Unidos de AmericaBooks From California
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 20,71
Envío por EUR 4,31Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Good.