Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Princeton University Press, 2001
ISBN 10: 069100742X ISBN 13: 9780691007427
Librería: ThriftBooks-Phoenix, Phoenix, AZ, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 6,19
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Princeton University Press, 2001
ISBN 10: 069100742X ISBN 13: 9780691007427
Librería: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 6,19
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Princeton University Press, 2001
ISBN 10: 069100742X ISBN 13: 9780691007427
Librería: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 6,19
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Princeton University Press, 2001
ISBN 10: 069100742X ISBN 13: 9780691007427
Librería: The Maryland Book Bank, Baltimore, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 2,64
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback. Condición: Good. Corners are bent. Used - Good.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Princeton University Press, 1999
ISBN 10: 0691007411 ISBN 13: 9780691007410
Librería: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 7,36
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. No Jacket. Former library book; Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Princeton University Press, 1999
ISBN 10: 0691007411 ISBN 13: 9780691007410
Librería: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 7,36
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Fair. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Princeton University Press, 1999
ISBN 10: 0691007411 ISBN 13: 9780691007410
Librería: HPB-Red, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 4,45
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritohardcover. Condición: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Princeton University Press, 2001
ISBN 10: 069100742X ISBN 13: 9780691007427
Librería: HPB-Red, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 4,45
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback. Condición: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Princeton University Press, 1999
ISBN 10: 0691007411 ISBN 13: 9780691007410
Librería: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 9,66
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Princeton: Princeton University Press, 1999
ISBN 10: 0691007411 ISBN 13: 9780691007410
Librería: Arnold M. Herr, Los Angeles, CA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 8,90
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: As New. Estado de la sobrecubierta: As New. 3rd printing. Octavo. As new in as new DJ. 256 pages.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Cornell University Press, 2013
ISBN 10: 0801479010 ISBN 13: 9780801479014
Librería: Tim's Used Books Provincetown Mass., Provincetown, MA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 8,01
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Good. Faint underlining here and there. No highlighting marks in text. Not a library book. One copy only of this title. Ships in a cardboard enclosure. THE BOOK YOU SEE DESCRIBED IS THE COPY YOU WILL RECEIVE. Tim's Used Books, open shop in Provincetown, Mass., providing good books at reasonable prices on the same spot since 1991. shelf letter C.
Librería: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 14,31
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Cornell University Press, 2013
ISBN 10: 0801479010 ISBN 13: 9780801479014
Librería: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 11,14
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback. Condición: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Cornell University Press, 2013
ISBN 10: 0801479010 ISBN 13: 9780801479014
Librería: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 14,52
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Princeton University Press, 2001
ISBN 10: 069100742X ISBN 13: 9780691007427
Librería: Archives Books, Inc., Edmond, OK, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 8,78
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback. Condición: Very Good. No markings. Historic Oklahoma Bookstore on Route 66. Packages shipped daily, Mon-Friday.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Cornell University Press, 2008
ISBN 10: 0801445140 ISBN 13: 9780801445149
Librería: Greenworld Books, Arlington, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 17,43
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: very_good. Fast Free Shipping â" Very Good condition book with a firm cover and clean pages. Shows normal use and some light wear or limited notes markings. A solid, nice copy to enjoy.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Cornell University Press, 2008
ISBN 10: 0801445140 ISBN 13: 9780801445149
Librería: Blue Vase Books, Interlochen, MI, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 18,09
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: very_good. Book has little sign of wear or use.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Cornell University Press, 2008
ISBN 10: 0801445140 ISBN 13: 9780801445149
Librería: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 18,09
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Cornell University Press, 2008
ISBN 10: 0801445140 ISBN 13: 9780801445149
Librería: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 18,09
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Princeton University Press, 2001
ISBN 10: 069100742X ISBN 13: 9780691007427
Librería: AwesomeBooks, Wallingford, Reino Unido
EUR 15,42
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback. Condición: Very Good. City Making: Building Communities without Building Walls This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping. .
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Princeton University Press, 1999
ISBN 10: 0691007411 ISBN 13: 9780691007410
Librería: Ocean Books, Dacula, GA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 17,79
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: As New. Very nice book. Minor wear to DJ edges.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Princeton University Press -, 2001
ISBN 10: 069100742X ISBN 13: 9780691007427
Librería: Bahamut Media, Reading, Reino Unido
EUR 15,42
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback. Condición: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.
Publicado por Cornell University Press, Ithaca, 2008
Librería: Village Booksmith, Hudson Falls, NY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 13,35
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoTrade Paperback. Condición: Very Good to Fine. No Jacket. 260 pages. Size: 6 x 9 Inches.
Librería: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 38,89
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: As New. No Jacket. Pages are clean and are not marred by notes or folds of any kind. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Princeton University Press, 2001
ISBN 10: 069100742X ISBN 13: 9780691007427
Librería: MisterSeekersBook.Store, Edmonton, AB, Canada
EUR 26,66
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoTrade Paperback. Condición: As New. In Excellent Used Condition. For More Information On Condition. Please See All Photos. American Metropolitan Areas Today Are Divided Into Neighborhoods Of Privilege And Poverty, Often Along Lines Of Ethnicity And Race. City Residents Traveling Through These Neighborhoods Move From Feeling At Home To Feeling Like Tourists To Feeling So Out Of Place They Fear For Their Security. As Gerald Frug Shows, This Divided And Inhospitable Urban Landscape Is Not Simply The Result Of Individual Choices About Where To Live Or Start A Business. It Is The Product Of Government Policies--And, In Particular, The Policies Embedded In Legal Rules. A Harvard Law Professor And Leading Expert On Urban Affairs, Frug Presents The First-Ever Analysis Of How Legal Rules Shape Modern Cities And Outlines A Set Of Alternatives To Bring Down The Walls That Now Keep City Dwellers Apart. Frug Begins By Describing How American Law Treats Cities As Subdivisions Of States And Shows How This Arrangement Has Encouraged The Separation Of Metropolitan Residents Into Different, Sometimes Hostile Groups. He Explains In Clear, Accessible Language The Divisive Impact Of Rules About Zoning, Redevelopment, Land Use, And The Organization Of Such City Services As Education And Policing. He Pays Special Attention To The Underlying Role Of Anxiety About Strangers, The Widespread Desire For Good Schools, And The Pervasive Fear Of Crime. Ultimately, Frug Calls For Replacing The Current Legal Definition Of Cities With An Alternative Based On What He Calls Community Building--An Alternative That Gives Cities Within The Same Metropolitan Region Incentives To Forge Closer Links With Each Other. An Incisive Study Of The Legal Roots Of Today's Urban Problems, City Making Is Also An Optimistic And Compelling Blueprint For Enabling American Cities Once Again To Embrace Their Historic Role Of Helping People Reach An Accommodation With Those Who Live In The Same Geographic Area, No Matter How Dissimilar They Are.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Cornell University Press, 2013
ISBN 10: 0801479010 ISBN 13: 9780801479014
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 43,80
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Princeton University Press, 2001
ISBN 10: 069100742X ISBN 13: 9780691007427
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 45,50
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Princeton University Press, 2001
ISBN 10: 069100742X ISBN 13: 9780691007427
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 51,20
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Princeton University Press, US, 2001
ISBN 10: 069100742X ISBN 13: 9780691007427
Librería: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 53,55
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: New. American metropolitan areas today are divided into neighborhoods of privilege and poverty, often along lines of ethnicity and race. City residents traveling through these neighborhoods move from feeling at home to feeling like tourists to feeling so out of place they fear for their security. As Gerald Frug shows, this divided and inhospitable urban landscape is not simply the result of individual choices about where to live or start a business. It is the product of government policies--and, in particular, the policies embedded in legal rules. A Harvard law professor and leading expert on urban affairs, Frug presents the first-ever analysis of how legal rules shape modern cities and outlines a set of alternatives to bring down the walls that now keep city dwellers apart. Frug begins by describing how American law treats cities as subdivisions of states and shows how this arrangement has encouraged the separation of metropolitan residents into different, sometimes hostile groups. He explains in clear, accessible language the divisive impact of rules about zoning, redevelopment, land use, and the organization of such city services as education and policing.He pays special attention to the underlying role of anxiety about strangers, the widespread desire for good schools, and the pervasive fear of crime. Ultimately, Frug calls for replacing the current legal definition of cities with an alternative based on what he calls "community building"--an alternative that gives cities within the same metropolitan region incentives to forge closer links with each other. An incisive study of the legal roots of today's urban problems, City Making is also an optimistic and compelling blueprint for enabling American cities once again to embrace their historic role of helping people reach an accommodation with those who live in the same geographic area, no matter how dissimilar they are.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por West Academic Publishing, 2009
ISBN 10: 031490879X ISBN 13: 9780314908797
Librería: Bay State Book Company, North Smithfield, RI, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 54,18
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: acceptable. The book is complete and readable, with all pages and cover intact. Dust jacket, shrink wrap, or boxed set case may be missing. Pages may have light notes, highlighting, or minor water exposure, but nothing that affects readability. May be an ex-library copy and could include library markings or stickers.