Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Munroe & Francis, 1836
Librería: Shelley and Son Books (IOBA), Hendersonville, NC, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
Original o primera edición
EUR 8,46
Cantidad disponible: 6 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoftcover(Saddle-stitched). Condición: Good Condition. Estado de la sobrecubierta: No Dust Jacket. First Edition. Wrappers little soiled, edges worn. Paper age toned, moderately foxed throughout. American Imprints #1836: 37571. Size: 8vo. 15 pages. Multiple copies available this title. Quantity Available: 7. Shipped Weight: 1 pound or less. Category: Religion & Theology; Pictures of this item not already displayed here available upon request.
Librería: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 16,93
Cantidad disponible: 15 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPAP. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Munroe & Francis, 1843
Librería: Shelley and Son Books (IOBA), Hendersonville, NC, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
Original o primera edición
EUR 13,35
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoftcover(Saddle-stitched). Condición: Fair Condition. Estado de la sobrecubierta: No Dust Jacket. First Edition. No wrappers, soiled, damp stains on corners & edges. Interior stained, soiling, some heavy, especially on edges of pages. On title page it states 'Not Published, ' referring usually to a small printing for a few recipients. American Imprints #43-2024. Size: 8vo. 16 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1 pound or less. Category: Religion & Theology; Pictures of this item not already displayed here available upon request.
EUR 16,31
Cantidad disponible: 15 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPAP. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Publicado por Munroe and Francis, Boston, 1836
Librería: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 5,34
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoftcover. Condición: Very Good-. Foxed. Number "864" written near bottom margin of title page. ; 15 pages; Disbound. AI 37571. Sabin 26074n.
EUR 24,16
Cantidad disponible: 15 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPAP. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Publicado por J. T. Buckingham, Boston, 1842
Librería: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 8,90
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoftcover. Condición: Good. Ex-library. Disbound, no covers. Ex-library copy with two ink stamps on lower margin of title page. ; Approx. 5 1/4" wide by 8 1/2". ; 15 pages.
Publicado por William Crosby, Boston, 1844
Librería: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 8,90
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoftcover. Condición: Good. Disbound, no covers. Scattered traces of foxing. ; Approx. 5 3/8" wide by 8 1/2". ; 23 pages.
Librería: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 26,76
Cantidad disponible: 15 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPAP. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
EUR 23,94
Cantidad disponible: 15 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPAP. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
EUR 23,61
Cantidad disponible: 15 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPAP. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Librería: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 29,55
Cantidad disponible: 15 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPAP. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Publicado por The Gazette Office, Salem, MA, 1847
Librería: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 13,35
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoftcover. Condición: Very Good-. Ex-library. Ex-library copy with one ink stamp on front cover, two ink stamps on title page. Front cover has some creasing. Very slight creasing to the upper outer corners. ; Original paper covers. ; 30 pages.
Publicado por Munroe and Francis, Boston, 1838
Librería: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 13,35
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoftcover. Condición: Good. Ex-library. Disbound, no covers. Ex-library copy with two ink stamps on lower margin of title page. ; Approx. 5 1/4" wide by 8 3/8". ; 16 pages.
Publicado por Munroe and Francis, Boston, 1841
Librería: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 13,35
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoftcover. Condición: Good. Ex-library. Disbound, no covers. Ex-library copy with two ink stamps on lower margin of title page. ; Approx. 5 1/4" wide by 8 1/2". ; 14 pages.
Librería: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 32,82
Cantidad disponible: 15 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPAP. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Librería: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Reino Unido
EUR 29,18
Cantidad disponible: 15 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPAP. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Publicado por J.T. Buckingham, Boston, Massachusetts, 1842
Librería: Peter L. Masi - books, MONTAGUE, MA, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: SNEAB
EUR 13,35
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPamphlet. Condición: Used - Good. Boston: J.T. Buckingham, 1842. 15 pages. 9.5 x 5.5", printed wrapper. Gift inscription. Thaddeus Mason Harris, 1768-1842, Harvard librarian & minister, Unitarian Church, Dorchester & Daniel Sargent, 1764-1842. Wrap little soiled, VG.
Publicado por Printed by J. T. Buckingham,, 1818
Librería: Zubal-Books, Since 1961, Cleveland, OH, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 14,71
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. *Price HAS BEEN REDUCED by 10% until Monday, June 15 (weekend SALE item)* first edition; 19 pp, general age toning and the thread tie broken, untrimmed copy but now disbound in self wrappers; McKean was Boylston Professor of Rhetoric and Oratory. - If you are reading this, this item is actually (physically) in our stock and ready for shipment once ordered. We are not bookjackers. Buyer is responsible for any additional duties, taxes, or fees required by recipient's country.
Librería: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Reino Unido
EUR 31,16
Cantidad disponible: 15 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPAP. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Russell, Odiorne, and Metcalf., Boston, MA, 1833
Librería: Barry Cassidy Rare Books, Sacramento, CA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 33,38
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Very Good. Yellow paper wrappers with no lettering on front or spine. 5 1/2" x 9." Fifteen pages, complete. Pages are clean and intact overall but have significant foxing throughout (text still readable) and a former owner's signature in black ink in top margin of title page. Covers are clean and intact overall but have darkening, moderate wrinkling, bumps to extremities, and a few small closed tears. A Very Good copy. "Printed at the Request of the Boston Association of Congregational Ministers." This is a sermon or an address by N. L. Frothingham, Pastor of the First Church of Boston. Frothingham gives a brief history about John Cotton (1585-1652), an English minister, and his famous "Thursday Lectures" in Boston. Cotton is considered by many historians to have been the most influential preacher in the early days of the Massachusetts Bay Colony. Cotton was a Puritan but also played a significant role in the founding of Congregationalism. Cotton's Thursday Lectures were open to the general public in Boston and became very popular. He is credited with helping increase church attendance and bring people to Christian faith in early Massachusetts. Frothingham introduces his address with a verse from the Book of Job that refers to the "shade of the past." He uses this verse to help convey the fact that Cotton has long since passed as have his Thursday Lectures. One of Frothingham's key messages is to heed and carry forth teachings from the past but not to mourn its passing. He appears to portray Cotton as an upstanding role model in terms of exemplary Christian faith and ministry and encourages his listeners to continue good Christian work even though great people of faith, such as Cotton, have passed.
Publicado por Crosby, Nichols, and Company, 1852
Librería: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 22,25
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. Chipping at spine edges. General shelf/age wear. Pages clean.
Publicado por Salem: at the Gazette Office, 1847
Librería: Steve Finer - Rare Books, Greenfield, MA, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: SNEAB
Original o primera edición
EUR 17,80
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. 8vo, printed wrappers, [ii], 30pp. A good+ copy.
Librería: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 44,87
Cantidad disponible: 15 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHRD. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
EUR 26,59
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: New. New copy - Usually dispatched within 4 working days.
Librería: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Reino Unido
EUR 39,51
Cantidad disponible: 15 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHRD. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Publicado por Munroe and Francis. 1835., Boston:, 1835
Librería: Noushin Books & Company, Hamden, CT, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 24,92
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Good. 16pp. Original blue paper wraps rubbed and soiled. Leaves generally bright lightly foxed. Amer. imprints 31772.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Printed for the Company by E.G. House, 1825., Boston:, 1825
Librería: Noushin Books & Company, Hamden, CT, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 44,50
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Very Good. 8vo. 21, [1], [2p. list of officers]pp. Disbound, toned with scattered foxing. Still very good. A powerful anti-war sermon by Rev. Frothingham preached before a congregation of military personnel armed and in uniform. This was to celebrate the 187th anniversary of the formation of the Artillery Company. He calls war, the curse of the earth and a game of sovereigns. Yet, he acknowledges the strong bond between religion and the sword. He calls religion an equalizing principle that can emancipate the African slaves' souls from the deepest ignorance as dark as their skin and as abject as their forced fate in America. Includes a short eulogy for General John Brooks (1752-1825), 11th Governor of Massachusetts and two pages at end listing the names of elected officers in 1824. Sabin 26069.
Publicado por Boston: Munroe and Francis, 1836, 1836
Librería: Up-Country Letters, Gardnerville, NV, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 22,25
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoBoston: Munroe and Francis, 1836. First edition. Disbound, loose leaves, removed from a bound volume. What to do with a paroled murderer. A Fine copy.
Librería: Forgotten Books, London, Reino Unido
EUR 15,16
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: New. Print on Demand. This book offers a reflective sermon, reminiscing on the two-hundred-year history of a New England church. The author, a minister of the church, takes the reader on a journey through time, contrasting the religious and societal norms of the past with those of the present day. By examining the challenges and triumphs of the church's founders, the author highlights the progress made in areas such as religious tolerance and civil rights. The sermon explores the tension between preserving tradition and embracing change, ultimately emphasizing the enduring importance of faith and community. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.