Friis herman (31 resultados)

- Tapa dura
Librería: A Squared Books (Don Dewhirst), South Lyon, Estados Unidos de AmericaA Squared Books (Don Dewhirst)
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 8,32
Envío por EUR 5,63Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
hardcover. Condición: Very Good. Missing. Limited Edition. Limited to 150 copies. Green cloth covered boards with gold spine titles; minimal wear; 8vo - over 7 3/4" to 9 3/4" tall; no jacket. Interior is clean and unmarked; 104 pages.
Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: American Geographical Society, New York 1967
- Tapa dura
Librería: Artis Books & Antiques, Calumet, Estados Unidos de AmericaArtis Books & Antiques
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 14,24
Envío por EUR 4,29Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. SHIPS. Ex-university library in sound original condition. (14)457pp. Index. Extensive notes. Maps & illustrations. Large 8vo.
Editorial: Annals of the Assoc of Amer Geographers 1953
- Tapa blanda
- Publicación periódica
Librería: Larry W Price Books, Portland, Estados Unidos de AmericaLarry W Price Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 7,06
Envío por EUR 4,29Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 3 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPamphlet. Condición: Very Good. Vol 43, No 4, pp. 255-288+ Photo Plt, Extracted from Orig Vol thus begins with title page, trimmed & stapled pamphlet, else VG.
Editorial: National Archives, Washington DC 1963
- Tapa blanda
Librería: Sabino Books, Oro Valley, Estados Unidos de AmericaSabino Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 13,39
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoWrappers. Condición: Very Good. Pictorial wrappers Very good, some margain check marks. 31 pages ; 23 cm. Catalog of an exhibit from the National Archives prepared for the Western History Association and shown in Salt Lake City in 1963.
Editorial: Columbis Historical Society 1960
- Tapa blanda
- Primera edición
Librería: Aamstar Bookshop / Hooked On Books, Colorado Springs, Estados Unidos de AmericaAamstar Bookshop / Hooked On Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado - Excelente
EUR 12,06
Envío por EUR 5,12Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Poor. 1st Edition. US: SPEC AMER EPH: This 35 page booklet has maops and B&W historical photos andis in FINE condition, with pinkish rose stiff paper covers. Language: eng.
Editorial: American Geographical Society
- Tapa dura
Librería: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, Estados Unidos de AmericaThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 17,81
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. No Jacket. Former library book; Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Editorial: Washington, D.C.
- Tapa dura
Librería: Wonder Book, Frederick, Estados Unidos de AmericaWonder Book
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Regular
EUR 17,82
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Fair. Acceptable condition. Former Library book. (Maps, US Congress, Bibliography) A reading only copy. Boards/spine/hinges may be broken, detached, or missing. All pages of text are present, but they may include extensive notes/highlighting, be heavily stained, or detached. May be missing non-text pages (e.g. end pag…es, half title, title, frontispiece.).
Editorial: American Geographical Society, New York 1967
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: Vashon Island Books, Vashon, Estados Unidos de AmericaVashon Island Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 13,35
Envío por EUR 4,77Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Good. First Edition. American Geographical Society. Special publication no. 38. In pictorial jacket, 8vo, 457pp. Illustrated with numerous maps. (shelfwear and short nicks to jacket extremities, name to endpaper). Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". B/w Illustrations + Maps (i…lustrador). Book.

- Tapa dura
Librería: Sequitur Books, Boonsboro, Estados Unidos de AmericaSequitur Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 26,79
Envío por EUR 4,31Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: New. Hardcover. No dust jacket. Publisher's green cloth. Good binding and cover. Clean, unmarked pages. xiii, 104 pages ; 22 cm. Facsim. reprint, originally published: Washington, D.C. : M.P. Claussen, 1941.Includes index.
Editorial: Published fro the National Archives by the University Press of Virginia, 1976 1976
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: Longhouse, Publishers & Booksellers, Brattleboro, Estados Unidos de AmericaLonghouse, Publishers & Booksellers
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 15,14
Envío por EUR 5,20Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoFirst edition, first printing Near fine dark boards in very good illustrated dust jacket with slight age tone. Beautifully illustrated throughout with illustrations. First hand narrative of his expeditions into the Arctic with Perry and Cook. Small clean white label to the opening flyleaf bothers none of the text.

- Tapa dura
Librería: Powell's Bookstores Chicago, ABAA, Chicago, Estados Unidos de AmericaPowell's Bookstores Chicago, ABAA
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 29,47
Envío por EUR 5,77Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
hardcover. Condición: Used-Very Good. Reprint. Cloth, no dj. Slight shelf-wear.
Editorial: American Geographical Society
- Firmado
Librería: Wonder Book, Frederick, Estados Unidos de AmericaWonder Book
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 17,82
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. Signed Copy . Good dust jacket. Inscribed by editor Herman R. Friis on dedication page. Foxed. (Pacific Ocean, Pacific Area, Geography).
Editorial: American Geographical Society, New York 1967
- Tapa dura
Librería: Crossroad Books, Eau Claire, Estados Unidos de AmericaCrossroad Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 24,11
Envío por EUR 4,77Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. No Dust Jacket. Just a bit of light bumping to spine extremities and bottom corner of rear board. Several tiny black spots to rear board. Previous owner's name stamp on front end paper. Else pages clean. ; B&W Illustrations & Maps; EXH13C; 457 pages.

Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: American Geographical Society, NY 1967
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, Estados Unidos de AmericaDorley House Books, Inc.
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado - Muy bueno
EUR 40,18
Envío por EUR 7,50Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Near Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. 1st Edition. dj w/lite wear only, in mylar; gray c w/gilt titles on black; 455 clen, unmarked pages/ndex; Foreword by Charles B. Hitchcock.42 figures, plus 44 b/w plates. maps, diagrams, tables, figures, etc (ilustrador).
Editorial: Association of American Geographers 1968
- Tapa blanda
Librería: Jackson Street Booksellers, Omaha, Estados Unidos de AmericaJackson Street Booksellers
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 26,79
Envío por EUR 5,64Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Very Good. Very good copy in softcover. Blue tape spine with card covers. 4to.
Editorial: Anercan Geographical Society 1967 1967
- Tapa dura
Librería: Andere Welten Medienvertriebs GmbH, Ahrensburg, AlemaniaAndere Welten Medienvertriebs GmbH
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 19,00
Envío por EUR 15,00Se envía de Alemania a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover mit Umschlag Sehr gut erhalten, Umschlagtitelseite stark eingerissen.

- Tapa dura
Librería: Orca Knowledge Systems, Inc., Novato, Estados Unidos de AmericaOrca Knowledge Systems, Inc.
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 49,97
Envío por EUR 5,16Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
hardcover. Condición: Very Good. First Edition. No DJ. Sunned spine. Lightly read if read at all. No markings in book. Binding is fine. 171pp.

Editorial: New York. American Geographical Society. 1967 1967
Librería: J. Patrick McGahern Books Inc. (ABAC), Ottawa, CanadaJ. Patrick McGahern Books Inc. (ABAC)
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 19,20
Envío por EUR 8,67Se envía de Canada a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carrito24.5cm, xi,457p., index, with 44 plates, 41 text maps and charts, grey cloth, ex-library, very good. (Tr). No. 38 of the Special Publication Series, published by the American Geographical Society. ". two concluding chapters detail the exploration of the Basin in the Twentieth Century, and summarize the impact of exploration on t…he cultures of the West and the East".

Editorial: American Geographical Society. New York. . 1967
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: Jean-Louis Boglio Maritime Books, CYGNET, AustraliaJean-Louis Boglio Maritime Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 18,81
Envío por EUR 20,81Se envía de Australia a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carrito1st Ed. Special Publication No. 38. Foreword by Charles B. Hitchcock. XIV, 457 PP with 42 figures, plus 44 b/w plates. Cloth cover, gilt title on front cover and spine, dj. Dust jacket with few chips. Faint foxing, o/wise near fine. 25.2 x 17.5. Art and science of navigation, by Norman J. W. Thrower. Map compilation, by R. A. Sk…elton. Geographical exploration by the: Chinese, Japanese, Spaniards, Portuguese, Dutch, Russians, French, English, United States.

Editorial: Association of American Geographers, Washington, D.C. 1968
- Tapa blanda
- Primera edición
Librería: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, Estados Unidos de AmericaBetween the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Muy bueno
EUR 35,72
Envío por EUR 4,77Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoftcover. Condición: Near Fine. First edition. Quarto. 109pp. Forty-three pages of illustrations and map drawings in rear. Pictorial light blue wrappers with blue cloth tape spine. Two maps laid in. Owner's name penned on title, still near fine.
Editorial: American Geographical Society 1967 1967
- Tapa dura
Librería: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, Nueva ZelandaHard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd.
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 18,15
Envío por EUR 23,13Se envía de Nueva Zelanda a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoImperial octavo hardcover (VG+) in d/w (VG); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost.
Editorial: American Geographical Society, 1967 1967
- Tapa dura
Librería: Sutton Books, Norwich, Estados Unidos de AmericaSutton Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 44,65
Envío por EUR 4,77Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: very good. near fine. Hbk small 4to, 457pp, illustr maps, dj lightly shelfworn but not price-clipped and now in protective sleeve, prev ownerÕs name neatly on front endpaper, otherwise internally a very good+ clean tight unmarked copy.

- Tapa dura
Librería: Biblioteca di Babele, Tarquinia, ItaliaBiblioteca di Babele
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 36,00
Envío por EUR 42,00Se envía de Italia a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Condición: BUONO USATO. National Archives Conference Francese Libro usato ma in buone condizioni. Potrebbe presentare piccolissimi danni alle copertine e lievi piegature da lettura al dorso e/o piegature minime agli angoli, normali segni del tempo. La rilegatura potrebbe essere minimamente allentata ma integra e senza fogli scio…lti e /o mancanze. Le pagine e/o i tagli potrebbero essere lievemente ingialliti con minima fioritura. Con sovraccoperta. La foto corrisponde al libro in vendita. Altre foto su richiesta. Numero pagine 199.

- Tapa dura
Librería: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, Estados Unidos de AmericaBennettBooksLtd
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 76,93
Envío por EUR 6,03Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
hardcover. Condición: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title.
Editorial: American Geographical Society, New York 1967
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
- Firmado
Librería: Ann Open Book, Lansing, Estados Unidos de AmericaAnn Open Book
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 66,97
Envío por EUR 4,33Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Fair. First Edition. Inscribed by Author(s).

Editorial: American Geographical Society, New York 1967
- Tapa dura
Librería: Graphem. Kunst- und Buchantiquariat, Berlin, AlemaniaGraphem. Kunst- und Buchantiquariat
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 25,00
Envío por EUR 45,00Se envía de Alemania a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoEA, gr 8°, Lwd., 447 S. - Widmung des Autors auf dem Titelblatt, Einband angestaubt, Innendeckel gebräunt, sonst gutes Exemplar. Buch.

Idioma: Inglés
- Tapa dura
- Impresión bajo demanda
Librería: S N Books World, Delhi, IndiaS N Books World
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 21,42
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía de India a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 18 disponibles
Añadir al carritoLeatherbound. Condición: NEW. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 76. A perfect gift…for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1940 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English Pages: 76.
Editorial: American Geographical Society, New York 1967
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
- Firmado
Librería: DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books, Burke, Estados Unidos de AmericaDBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 3 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 131,72
Envío por EUR 4,55Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCloth. Condición: Near Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. First Edition. 457pp with 42 figures, plus 44 b/w plates. Art and science of navigation, by Norman J. W. Thrower. Map compilation, by R. A. Skelton. Geographical exploration by the: Chinese, Japanese, Spaniards, Portuguese, Dutch, Russians, French, English, Unit…ed States. DJ has edgewear. Clean. Inscribed by the Author.

Editorial: Maurizio Martino Publisher, Mansfield Centre, CT. 1997
Librería: Kay Craddock - Antiquarian Bookseller, Melbourne, AustraliaKay Craddock - Antiquarian Bookseller
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 53,31
Envío por EUR 34,68Se envía de Australia a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPp. xiv+104, index; Maurizio Martino Publisher , Mansfield Centre, CT, n.d.[1997]. Edition limited to 150 copies. *Originally published in Washington in 1941.
- Tapa dura
Librería: Antiquariaat A. Kok & Zn. B.V., Amsterdam, HolandaAntiquariaat A. Kok & Zn. B.V.
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 74,80
Envío por EUR 28,27Se envía de Holanda a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoN.Y., 1967. XI,457 pp. 43 plts. Boards.