Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Phi Beta Kappa, 1987
Librería: GetitBooks, FOLEY, AL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 11,96
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback. Condición: Very Good. Appears to be unread.
Librería: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 12,41
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. Good condition. Volume 167. A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.
EUR 9,76
Cantidad disponible: 4 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Gale, Making of Modern Law, 2011
ISBN 10: 1241211116 ISBN 13: 9781241211110
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 11,17
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Gale, Making of Modern Law 3/17/2011, 2011
ISBN 10: 1241211116 ISBN 13: 9781241211110
Librería: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 13,52
Cantidad disponible: 5 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback or Softback. Condición: New. Pan American Petroleum & Transport Company and Pan American Petroleum Company, Petitioners (Defendants Below), V. the United States of America, Respon. Book.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Gale, Making of Modern Law, 2011
ISBN 10: 1241211116 ISBN 13: 9781241211110
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 11,81
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por American University Museum at the Katzen Arts Center, 2017
ISBN 10: 0998294446 ISBN 13: 9780998294445
Librería: Zubal-Books, Since 1961, Cleveland, OH, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 13,35
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Fine. 40 pp., Paperback, new. - If you are reading this, this item is actually (physically) in our stock and ready for shipment once ordered. We are not bookjackers. Buyer is responsible for any additional duties, taxes, or fees required by recipient's country.
Librería: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 17,47
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Cambridge University Press, 2006
ISBN 10: 0521866502 ISBN 13: 9780521866507
Librería: Indianabookbuyer, Bloomington, IN, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 20,48
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. 1st Edition. fine, clean, unmarked pages, clean covers, good binding.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Chicago Press, 2018
ISBN 10: 022652390X ISBN 13: 9780226523903
Librería: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 20,53
Cantidad disponible: 4 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. Good - Bumped and creased book with tears to the extremities, but not affecting the text block, may have remainder mark or previous owner's name - GOOD Standard-sized.
Publicado por The Washington Post
Librería: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 12,42
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. Good condition. Spanish and English. Possibly inscribed by contributor on front endpage. (eulogy, memorial, business, world bank) A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Cambridge University Press (edition 1), 2011
ISBN 10: 0521321921 ISBN 13: 9780521321921
Librería: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 28,15
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. 1. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.
EUR 15,63
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. In.
Publicado por Self-Published, 2002
Librería: Autumn Leaves, Allentown, PA, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición Ejemplar firmado
EUR 15,63
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. First Edition. A clean, tight ex-library copy, with few markings and only a bit of shelfwear. This interesting collection of seventy letters was compiled by the author's great-granddaughter. Fast shipping, with tracking number provided. ; Ex-Library; Author Signed by Author B003NI7T7I.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Cambridge University Press, New York, 2007
ISBN 10: 0521866502 ISBN 13: 9780521866507
Librería: Antiquarian Bookshop, Washington, DC, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 26,75
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Near Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Near Fine. First Edition. xiii, (1), 206 pages; Clean and secure in original binding in sharp, fresh dustjacket.
EUR 18,32
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. In.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Gale, Making of Modern Law, 2012
ISBN 10: 1275521819 ISBN 13: 9781275521810
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 30,21
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Gale, Making of Modern Law 2/20/2012, 2012
ISBN 10: 1275521819 ISBN 13: 9781275521810
Librería: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 32,57
Cantidad disponible: 5 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback or Softback. Condición: New. Pan American Petroleum Company, a Corporation, and Pan American Petroleum and Transport Company, a Corporation, Appellants and Cross-Appellees, vs. Un. Book.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Gale, Making of Modern Law, 2011
ISBN 10: 1241211116 ISBN 13: 9781241211110
Librería: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Reino Unido
EUR 16,82
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Gale, Making of Modern Law, 2012
ISBN 10: 1275521819 ISBN 13: 9781275521810
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 33,51
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Chicago press, 2018
ISBN 10: 022652390X ISBN 13: 9780226523903
Librería: INDOO, Avenel, NJ, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 37,91
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. Brand New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Gale, Making of Modern Law, 2011
ISBN 10: 1241211116 ISBN 13: 9781241211110
Librería: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Reino Unido
EUR 20,12
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Librería: Miki Store, San Jose, CA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 40,18
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritohardcover. Condición: Good. This book has some underline, writing but still in good condition in general, no lost page, no tear.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Amsterdam-Atlanta, Rodopi. 2005, 2005
ISBN 10: 9042016353 ISBN 13: 9789042016354
Librería: Antiquariaat Schot, Hendrik-Ido-Ambacht, Holanda
EUR 20,13
Cantidad disponible: 4 disponibles
Añadir al carritoOriginal publisher's sewn paperback, pictorial frontcover, 8vo: xiv, 224pp.,[14]pp., 17 contributions with notes & references, foreword, notes on contributors, index. Very fine copy - as new. Volume 167: VIBS. Value Inquiry Book Series.
Librería: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 42,87
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Chicago Press, 2018
ISBN 10: 022652390X ISBN 13: 9780226523903
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 45,82
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Chicago Press, 2018
ISBN 10: 022652390X ISBN 13: 9780226523903
Librería: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 48,19
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHRD. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Chicago Press, 2018
ISBN 10: 022652390X ISBN 13: 9780226523903
Librería: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Reino Unido
EUR 44,75
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHRD. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 49,50
Cantidad disponible: 8 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Bloomsbury Publishing Plc, US, 2022
ISBN 10: 179361699X ISBN 13: 9781793616999
Librería: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Reino Unido
EUR 52,43
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: New. Pragmatism, Logic and Law offers a view of legal pragmatism consistent with pragmatism writ large, tracing it from origins in late 19th century America to the present, covering various issues, legal cases, personalities, and relevant intellectual movements within and outside law. It addresses pragmatism's relation to legal liberalism, legal positivism, natural law, critical legal studies (CLS), and post-Rorty "neopragmatism." It views legal pragmatism as an exemplar of pragmatism's general contribution to logical theory, which bears two connections to the western philosophical tradition: first, it extends Francis Bacon's empiricism into contemporary aspects of scientific and legal experience, and second, it is an explicitly social reconstruction of logical induction. Both notions were articulated by John Dewey, and both emphasize the social or corporate element of human inquiry. Empiricism is informed by social as well as individual experience (which includes the problems of conflict and consensus). Rather than following the Aristotelian model of induction as immediate inference from particulars to generals, a model that assumes a consensual objective viewpoint, pragmatism explores the actual, and extended, process of corporate inference from particular experience to generalization, in law as in science. This includes the necessary process of resolving disagreement and finding similarity among relevant particulars.