Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Mcclelland And Stewart, Toronto, Ontario, Canada, 1968
Librería: Alexander Books (ABAC/ILAB), Ancaster, ON, Canada
Original o primera edición
EUR 8,94
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. Fred Oakley Ilustrador. 1st Edition. 144 Pages Illus., Dust Jacket Minor Edge Wear O/W Sound.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por The Ryerson Press, Toronto, Ontario, Canada, 1962
Librería: Alexander Books (ABAC/ILAB), Ancaster, ON, Canada
Original o primera edición
EUR 13,41
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Good. 1st Edition. 171 Pages, Dust Jacket Spine Shelf Faded, Edge Chips O/W Sound.
Publicado por Department of English / University of New Brunswick, Fredericton, N.B., Canada, 1961
Librería: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 8,94
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoftcover. Condición: Very Good. First Edition. Fredericton, N.B., Canada: Department of English / University of New Brunswick. Very Good. 1961. First Edition. Softcover. First edition. Magazine. Pictorial wrappers [about 5.5" x 8.5"], saddle-stapled, 76+ pages. Inkstamp of poet Percival R. Roberts III to the first page. Near fine with light wear. See photos mag9E.
Publicado por The Ryerson Press, Toronto, 1960
Librería: Old Favorites Bookshop LTD (since 1954), Stouffville, ON, Canada
EUR 8,94
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoBoards with Cloth Spine. Condición: Very Good Condition. Limited Edition.250 Copies. Ryerson Chap Book # 197. 12pp. Content clean, bright and sound.
Publicado por St Martins, 1959
Librería: Jay W. Nelson, Bookseller, IOBA, Austin, MN, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
Original o primera edición
EUR 18,77
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good+. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good+. 1st Edition. Light edge wear to jacket. Previous owner name. $2.75 price on jacket.
Publicado por The Ryerson Press, Toronto, 1960
Librería: Heroes Bookshop, Paris, ON, Canada
Original o primera edición
EUR 13,41
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. First Edition. first edition, Ryerson Poetry chap Book #196, 12 pages, limited to 250 copies, tan boards, pencilled notes erased from rear end page, very nice.
Publicado por The Ryerson Press, Toronto
Librería: Old Favorites Bookshop LTD (since 1954), Stouffville, ON, Canada
EUR 13,41
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good Condition. Dark blue cloth binding with gilt title, author and publisher on spine. 146pp. Content clean, bright and sound.
Publicado por Ryerson Press, Toronto
Librería: Laurel Reed Books, Stratford, ON, Canada
EUR 12,26
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: About Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. Three for adventure in New France, a tale of three new French army recruits in the 1680s. Juvenile.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Ryerson Press, 1958
Librería: Cape Breton Regional Library, Sydney, NS, Canada
EUR 17,88
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Yes, with plastic cover. Book is square and binding is tight. Contents are clean throughout although paper has yellowed somewhat from age. Cover boards are in good shape with some wear along the bottom edges. Dust jacket is in good shape with some fading to the colors on the spine as well as some creasing and chipping to the folds and edges. Top edges of pages are dusty. Former library book with usual library stamps, tape stains, labels and markings. (Please note any image provided in our listings are stock photos supplied by AbeBooks and do not match the cover of the actual item.).
Publicado por The Ryerson Press, Toronto, 1968
Librería: Attic Books (ABAC, ILAB), London, ON, Canada
EUR 13,41
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Good. 26 p. 24 cm. Blue cloth in dustjacket. Jacket has some wear to extremities.
Publicado por The Ryerson Press, Toronto, 1958
Librería: Old Favorites Bookshop LTD (since 1954), Stouffville, ON, Canada
EUR 17,88
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoBoards with Cloth Spine. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. Limited Edition.250 Copies.
Publicado por Macmillan, 1967
Librería: THE BOOK BROTHERS, CHATHAM, ON, Canada
EUR 19,23
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good +. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. Huntley Brown Ilustrador. Very Good + book in a Very Good dustjacket.(see picture) 158 pages. All clean and tight.Dustjacket has very minor wear.
Publicado por Macmillan & Co. Limited, 1967
Librería: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Reino Unido
EUR 22,80
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. 1967. Reprint. 158 pages. Pictorial dust jacket with red lettering over blue cloth. B&W illustrations throughout. Clean pages with firm binding. Minimal tanning to endpapers and page edges. Mild wear and bumping to spine, board edges and corners, with sunning to spine and board edges. Unclipped dust jacket. Moderate wear, tear and loss to edges and corners. Notable tanning to spine and edges, with soiling to DJ.
Publicado por McClelland & Stewart, Toronto, 1968
Librería: Great Books&Cafe @ The Williamsford Mill, Williamsford, ON, Canada
EUR 17,83
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. 144 pp. Includes table of contents and b&w illustrations. Book shows edgewear. Edgewear, light soiling and one small short closed tear to bottom back panel of dj, else in very good condition. "An action-packed story climaxed by the burning of Fort Ste. Marie and the martrdom of the Jesuits, Fire over Huronia brings to life that tiny outpost of France in the wilderness of seventeenth century Canada.".
Publicado por The Ryerson Press, Toronto, 1962
Librería: Attic Books (ABAC, ILAB), London, ON, Canada
EUR 22,35
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very good +. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Good. Canadian Careers Library. 171 p. 21 cm. Blue cloth in mylar-covered dustjacket. Jacket has sunned spine, a bit of discolouration to upper front, a little wear to edges. Book itself has slight fading to cloth at edges.
Publicado por Ryerson, Toronto, 1958
Librería: CARDINAL BOOKS ~~ ABAC/ILAB, London -- Birr, ON, Canada
Original o primera edición
EUR 19,23
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Near Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. 1st Edition. Hardcover, in dust jacket. Clean, tight and unmarked. Very neat -- a sound and handsome copy. Size: 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Book.
Publicado por Macmillan,, Toronto:, 1959
Librería: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, Springfield, MA, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 31,29
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. Illustrated by Huntley Brown Ilustrador. Number 19 in the Great Stories of Canada series. First edition. Very good in a very good (faded along the spine, upper corner of front flap is clipped, crease on rear flap) dust jacket.
Publicado por Macmillan, 1959
Librería: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Reino Unido
EUR 32,43
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. 1959. No Edition Remarks. 158 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over blue cloth covered boards. Pages remain clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Binding remains firm. Boards have mild edge-wear with slight rubbing to surfaces. Mild crushing to spine ends. Book has a slight forward lean. Clipped jacket has light edge-wear with tears and creasing.
Publicado por The Ryerson Press
Librería: Highlands Bookshop, Minden Hills, ON, Canada
EUR 22,43
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Very Good. Manitoulin Manhunt, by Fred Swayze, published by The Ryerson Press, Toronto 1967, second printing. Brown cloth hardcover volume with lettering on spine. Separation of pages from spine in some pages, slight fading to pages due to age. No writing or markings anywhere aside from "KAY" inscribed on flyleaf blank page. No dustjacket. Book is in very good condition.
Publicado por The Ryerson Press / The Ryerson Poetry Chap-Books NONE, Toronto
Librería: Spafford Books (ABAC / ILAB), Regina, SK, Canada
Original o primera edición
EUR 19,23
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carrito[NONE] 1958, 1st edition. (hardcover) Near fine. 16pp. 8vo. First edition. Chap-Book #180 of in a limited run of 250 copies. Blue paper covered boards. Some very faint marks to the front board. Lovely copy. Other titles may be available through the series. Ryerson Press Chap-Books.
Publicado por Macmillan, Toronto, ON, Canada, 1959
Librería: Bay Used Books, Sudbury, ON, Canada
EUR 24,36
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritohardcover. Condición: good. Brown, Huntley; Sneyd, Douglas Ilustrador. Good condition. Moderate wear. Binding?fairly tight, pages age toned. Pictures?available?upon request.? nd.
Publicado por The Ryerson Press, Toronto, 1957
Librería: Minotavros Books, ABAC ILAB, Whitby, ON, Canada
EUR 25,64
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Near Fine. 16mo - over 5¾ - 6¾" tall. Third printing. Orig. orange boards. 201 pp. Pencil ownership inscription, a few spots of pencil marginalia. Dust jacket is sunned to spine, light bumping and a few short tears to extremities.
Publicado por MacMillan, 1959
Librería: Rideau Books, Ottawa, ON, Canada
Original o primera edición
EUR 19,23
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Near Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. 1st Edition. Great Stories of Canada Series No. 19. Orig. grey cloth, 158 pp. Illustrated. Unclipped jacket very good condition. Biography of Count Frontenac and his battles with the Iroquois to secure French colonization.
Publicado por Macmillan, Toronto, 1959
Librería: Homeward Bound Books, Campbellcroft, ON, Canada
Original o primera edición
EUR 26,82
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. Illustrated by Huntley Brown Ilustrador. First Edition. 158 p. 21.5 cm. Dustjacket lists to number 20 plus others in preparation. Sound and square binding in cloth-covered boards. Several tiny cut and indentation marks to the upper board. Some darkening along the edges. Text block edges have light foxing and soil. Previous owner's bookplate on the blank side of the front free endpaper. Otherwise the inside pages are clean, bright, and unmarked. Dustjacket has edge wear, including a couple of small chips and closed tears. Rubbed along the folds. Spine slightly faded. Soil to the rear white panel and somewhat to yellow stip on front panel. Not price-clipped. Number nineteen in the Great Stories of Canada series for children. It tells the story of Count Frontenac and his relationship with the Iroquois. Great Stories of Canada 19.
Publicado por The Ryerson Press, Toronto, Canada, 1957
Librería: J. Wyatt Books, Ottawa, ON, Canada
Original o primera edición
EUR 25,70
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. 1st Edition. Ex-libris. 194 pages in good condition. Red cloth cover in fine condition. Illustrated DJ in good condition. Some wear on edges. Fading on spine. Small tear back DJ. FINE/VG. Book.
Publicado por The Ryerson Press, Toronto, 1960
Librería: J. Wyatt Books, Ottawa, ON, Canada
Original o primera edición
EUR 30,84
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. 1st Edition. 149 pages in very good condition. Pages are clean and unmarked. Page edges are lightly smudged. Bound in blue hardcovers with brown titles on the spine. Lighlty darkened around the edges. Faded blue dustjacket in very good condition with white titles. Faded on the spine and around the edges. Worn around the edges. Scuffed and smudged on the back of the jacket. 1ST EDITION. VG/VG. Book.
Librería: Mostly Books, Dallas, GA, Estados Unidos de America
Ejemplar firmado
EUR 44,65
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Fair. Signed & Inscribed By Author Type: Book 139587 Clean text/ tight binding on red boards/ front boards have stain where damp DJ faded/ DJ completely intact, has water marks, heavy tears at corners and edges and corners. Signed & Inscribed By AuthorI.
Publicado por MacMillan, New York, 1967
Librería: Rare Book Cellar, Pomona, NY, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 58,06
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. First Edition; Third Printing. Very Good+ in a Very Good price clipped dust jacket.
Idioma: Inglés
Año de publicación: 2025
Librería: S N Books World, Delhi, India
EUR 21,45
Cantidad disponible: 18 disponibles
Añadir al carritoLeatheBound. Condición: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 40. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1968 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English Pages: 40.
Idioma: Inglés
Año de publicación: 2025
Librería: S N Books World, Delhi, India
EUR 27,70
Cantidad disponible: 18 disponibles
Añadir al carritoLeatheBound. Condición: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 220. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1958 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English Pages: 220.