Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por The Boston Mills Press, Erin, Ortario, 1981
ISBN 10: 0919822347 ISBN 13: 9780919822344
Librería: Burke's Books, Eugene, OR, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 17,76
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Good. Jandot, Andre Ilustrador. Unmarked copy in very good condition. In good jacket with substantial rubbing, soiling and small tears to back top edge. Book.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por The Boston Mills Press, 1981
ISBN 10: 0919822347 ISBN 13: 9780919822344
Librería: Alexander Books (ABAC/ILAB), Ancaster, ON, Canada
Original o primera edición
EUR 22,25
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Near Fine. Jandot, Andre Ilustrador. 1st Edition. 98 Pages Illus.
Publicado por The Boston Mills Press, (Erin, Ontario), 1981
Librería: Colophon Book Shop, ABAA, Exeter, NH, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 15,58
Cantidad disponible: 5 disponibles
Añadir al carritoFirst Edition. First Edition. large quarto, blue boards in pictorial dust jacket. 88pp. The Boston Mills Press, This is an interesting account, in diary form, of a Canadian who served in the Royal Air Force in North Russia with Elope Force in the immediate aftermath of WW1. F.J Shrive was born in 1897 or 1898, joined the 129th Wentworth Battalion in 1915. He was trained as a scout and arrived in France in May 1917. After being wounded near Vimy Ridge, he was posted to the 12th Canadian Reserve, Sandling. He joined the Royal Flying Corps in April 1918 and was posted to North Russia where he served as an Observer until June 1919. In WW2 he served as an Aerodrome Control Officer at #10 Elementary Flying Training School, Pendelton. Ontario and passed away in 1979. Embossed ownership stamp on half title, otherwise a fine copy. Jacket not price clipped. large quarto, blue boards in pictorial dust jacket.
Publicado por The Boston Mills Press, Erin, Ontario, 1981
Librería: Bibliodditiques, IOBA, Waterloo, ON, Canada
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
EUR 20,03
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good +. Estado de la sobrecubierta: very good +. The story of a young Canadian who joined the Royal Flying Corps and saw action in Archangel, on the Russian coast, during the Russian Civil War. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Tight binding. No chips, tears, creases or written inscriptions. Dust jacket is NOT price-dlipped. Size: 4to (11" to 13"). 88 pp.
Publicado por The Boston Mills Press, (Erin, Ontario), 1981
Librería: Colophon Book Shop, ABAA, Exeter, NH, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 31,15
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoFirst Edition. First Edition. large quarto, blue boards in pictorial dust jacket. 88pp. The Boston Mills Press, This is an interesting account, in diary form, of a Canadian who served in the Royal Air Force in North Russia with Elope Force in the immediate aftermath of WW1. F.J Shrive was born in 1897 or 1898, joined the 129th Wentworth Battalion in 1915. He was trained as a scout and arrived in France in May 1917. After being wounded near Vimy Ridge, he was posted to the 12th Canadian Reserve, Sandling. He joined the Royal Flying Corps in April 1918 and was posted to North Russia where he served as an Observer until June 1919. In WW2 he served as an Aerodrome Control Officer at #10 Elementary Flying Training School, Pendelton. Ontario and passed away in 1979. Embossed ownership stamp on half title, otherwise a fine copy. Jacket not price clipped. large quarto, blue boards in pictorial dust jacket.
Publicado por The Boston Mills Press, (Erin, Ontario), 1981
Librería: Colophon Book Shop, ABAA, Exeter, NH, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 31,15
Cantidad disponible: 6 disponibles
Añadir al carritoFirst Edition. First Edition. large quarto, blue boards in pictorial dust jacket. 88pp. The Boston Mills Press, This is an interesting account, in diary form, of a Canadian who served in the Royal Air Force in North Russia with Elope Force in the immediate aftermath of WW1. F.J Shrive was born in 1897 or 1898, joined the 129th Wentworth Battalion in 1915. He was trained as a scout and arrived in France in May 1917. After being wounded near Vimy Ridge, he was posted to the 12th Canadian Reserve, Sandling. He joined the Royal Flying Corps in April 1918 and was posted to North Russia where he served as an Observer until June 1919. In WW2 he served as an Aerodrome Control Officer at #10 Elementary Flying Training School, Pendelton. Ontario and passed away in 1979. Jacket not price clipped. large quarto, blue boards in pictorial dust jacket.
Publicado por Boston Mills Press, Erin
ISBN 10: 0919822347 ISBN 13: 9780919822344
Librería: Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB, Winnipeg, MB, Canada
EUR 28,04
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carrito[0-919822-34-7] [1981]. (4to) Near fine in very good dust jacket. 88pp. Blue leatherette. Map endpapers, photographs. The dust jacket is lightly rubbed. Edited by Norman Shrive. Locale:. (Military--Canada, Military--Canada, Personal Narratives, Royal Flying Corps, World War 1).