Francis e putz (85 resultados)

- Tapa blanda
Librería: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, Estados Unidos de AmericaWorld of Books (was SecondSale)
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 8,00
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Condición: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Goodwill of Central and Coastal Virginia, Richmond, VA, Estados Unidos de AmericaGoodwill of Central and Coastal Virginia
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado - Regular
EUR 2,90
Envío por EUR 4,96Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Condición: acceptable.

Working Forests in the Neotropics: Conservation T
Zarin, Daniel J., Janaki R. R. Alavalapati, Francis E. Putz, and Marianne Schmink (Editors)
- Tapa blanda
Librería: N. Fagin Books, Chicago, IL, Estados Unidos de AmericaN. Fagin Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 8,90
Envío por EUR 5,18Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
2004. Anthropological Theory, Natural History, South America, Mesoamerica. Columbia University Press, 437 p., fine paperback.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , Reino UnidoRevaluation Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 5,92
Envío por EUR 11,59Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: Brand New. 39 pages. 9.00x6.00x0.10 inches. In Stock.
Editorial: Conservation Biology 2000
- Tapa blanda
- Publicación periódica
Librería: Larry W Price Books, Portland, OR, Estados Unidos de AmericaLarry W Price Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 6,14
Envío por EUR 4,28Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Pamphlet. Condición: Very Good. Vol 14, No 4 pp. 951-956, 4to, Extracted from orig vol, thus begins with title page, trimmed & stapled pamphlet, else VG.
Editorial: From: Denslow, Julie & Padoch, Christine (Eds), People of the Tropical Rain Forest, Univ Caliifornia Press 1988
- Tapa blanda
Librería: Larry W Price Books, Portland, OR, Estados Unidos de AmericaLarry W Price Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 7,92
Envío por EUR 4,28Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Pamphlet. Condición: Very Good. pp. 37-52, Color Photos, 4to, Extracted from orig vol, begins with title page, trimmed & stapled, thus is like a pamphlet, VG.
Editorial: Conservation Biology 2001
- Tapa blanda
- Publicación periódica
Librería: Larry W Price Books, Portland, OR, Estados Unidos de AmericaLarry W Price Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 8,81
Envío por EUR 4,28Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Pamphlet. Condición: Very Good. Vol 15, No 1, pp. 7-20, Illus, 4to, Extracted from orig vol, thus begins with title page, trimmed & stapled pamphlet, else VG.
Editorial: Ecology 1988
- Tapa blanda
- Publicación periódica
Librería: Larry W Price Books, Portland, OR, Estados Unidos de AmericaLarry W Price Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 8,81
Envío por EUR 4,28Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Pamphlet. Condición: Very Good. Vol 69, No 3, pp. 764-777, Illus, 4to, Extracted from orig vol, begins with title page, trimmed & stapled, thus is like a pamphlet, last page in facsimile, else VG.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , Reino UnidoRevaluation Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 11,28
Envío por EUR 14,48Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: Brand New. 241 pages. 8.98x6.03x0.79 inches. In Stock.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: The Book Chaser (FABA), Gainesville, FL, Estados Unidos de AmericaThe Book Chaser (FABA)
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 22,25
Envío por EUR 5,18Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Softcover. No Dust Jacket. Pictorial cardstock cover with glued; no bent corners, creases, underlining or highlightling; seems; unread No marks or writing, clean tight binding; 130 pages Very Good binding unread No marks or writing, clean tight binding.

Editorial: USAID 1991
- Tapa blanda
Librería: Darkleaf Books, Arrington, VA, Estados Unidos de AmericaDarkleaf Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 16,02
Envío por EUR 4,30Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: Very Good. Paperback in very good condition. Name stamp on top edge of text block. Tropical Conservation and Development Program.

Instant Insights : Sustainable Forest Management
Putz, Francis E.; Thompson, Ian D.; Burton, Philip J.; Sandom, James; Cerutti, Paolo Omar
- Tapa blanda
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de AmericaGreatBookPrices
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 47,88
Envío por EUR 2,28Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Condición: New.

Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Burleigh Dodds Science Publishing Ltd 6/14/2022 2022
- Tapa blanda
Librería: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, Estados Unidos de AmericaBargainBookStores
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 50,24
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 5 disponibles
Paperback or Softback. Condición: New. Instant Insights: Sustainable Forest Management. Book.

- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: Prior Books Ltd, Cheltenham, , Reino UnidoPrior Books Ltd
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 23,87
Envío por EUR 25,49Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 4 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Very Good. First Edition. Bright and clean, firm and square, with just a few minor bumps and rubs. Hence a non-text page is stamped 'damaged'. Despite such this book is actually in better than very good condition. Thus it looks and feels unread with contents that are crisp, fresh and tight. Includes illustr…ations and graphs. A full treatment of climbing plants by experts, covering topics ranging from the biomechanics of twining to silvicultural methods for controlling vine infestations. Also includes detailed accounts of climbing plant evolution, stem anatomy and function, climbing mechanics, carbon and water relations, reproductive ecology, the role of vines in forest communities and their economic importance. Now offered for sale at a special bargain price.

Instant Insights : Sustainable Forest Management
Putz, Francis E.; Thompson, Ian D.; Burton, Philip J.; Sandom, James; Cerutti, Paolo Omar
- Tapa blanda
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de AmericaGreatBookPrices
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Como Nuevo
EUR 48,40
Envío por EUR 2,28Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Condición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Instant Insights: Sustainable tropical forest management (Burleigh Dodds Science: Instant Insights, 90)
Hardcastle, Mr Patrick D.; Muchugi, Dr Alice; Muraguri, Dr Sammy; L. Tata, Dr Hesti; Blaser, Professor Jürgen; Putz, Prof Francis E.; Thompson, Dr Ian D.; Gardi, Dr Oliver; Mansourian, Dr Stephanie; Petrokofsky, Dr Gillian
- Tapa blanda
Librería: California Books, Miami, FL, Estados Unidos de AmericaCalifornia Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 52,51
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Condición: New.

Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Burleigh Dodds Science Publishing Limited, GB 2022
- Tapa blanda
Librería: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, Estados Unidos de AmericaRarewaves USA
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 55,34
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: New. This collection features five peer-reviewed literature reviews on sustainable forest management.The first chapter discusses the varying definitions of sustainable forest management (SFM) in tropical landscapes, as well as the trade-offs associated with SFM. The chapter also reviews the spatial scales o…f assessing SFM and explores expanding the scope of SFM from individual strands to forested landscapes.The second chapter provides a comprehensive review of the current research undertaken in sustainable forestry. It considers the concept and evolution of sustainable forestry and the challenges which arise as a result of implementing SFM practices. The third chapter reviews the role and impact of forest certification schemes in the achievement of SFM. The chapter summarises the wealth of research available on the development of forest certification and how individual elements can be optimised to further improve the model.The fourth chapter discusses the recent history and implementation challenges of SFM across the Congo Basin, including logging concessions, land zones and the processes and institutions required to implement effective SFM policies.The final chapter analyses the potential trade-offs between ecosystem services and biodiversity in the southern Patagonian forests. The chapter explores the implementation of SFM as a strategy to mitigate these trade-offs at a landscape level.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, Estados Unidos de AmericaPBShop.store US
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 60,58
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 15 disponibles
PAP. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Burleigh Dodds Science Publishing Limited, GB 2024
- Tapa blanda
Librería: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Reino UnidoRarewaves.com USA
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 61,17
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 12 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: New. This book features five peer-reviewed reviews on sustainable tropical forest management.The first chapter reviews environmental factors determining different types of tropical forest such as temperature, precipitation, sunlight, atmospheric and soil chemistry, as well as mechanical factors.The second c…hapter discusses definitions of sustainable forest management (SFM) and reviews how the current scope of SFM can be expanded from individual stands to the scale of forested landscapes.The third chapter considers the restoration of tropical forests, focusing specifically on forest landscape restoration (FLR). It begins by addressing the importance of implementing forest landscape restoration and provides an overview of different guides and tools for FLR.The fourth chapter summarises the current state of knowledge on the interactions between forest ecosystems and the climate system and the way in which forests influence the water cycle.The final chapter provides a detailed overview of recent research undertaken on achieving sustainable management of tropical forests. It discusses the importance of tropical forest ecology, as well as the role of SFM in contributing to achieving several of the United Nations Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs).

Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Burleigh Dodds Science Publishing Limited, GB 2022
- Tapa blanda
Librería: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Reino UnidoRarewaves.com USA
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 61,17
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 13 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: New. This collection features five peer-reviewed literature reviews on sustainable forest management.The first chapter discusses the varying definitions of sustainable forest management (SFM) in tropical landscapes, as well as the trade-offs associated with SFM. The chapter also reviews the spatial scales o…f assessing SFM and explores expanding the scope of SFM from individual strands to forested landscapes.The second chapter provides a comprehensive review of the current research undertaken in sustainable forestry. It considers the concept and evolution of sustainable forestry and the challenges which arise as a result of implementing SFM practices. The third chapter reviews the role and impact of forest certification schemes in the achievement of SFM. The chapter summarises the wealth of research available on the development of forest certification and how individual elements can be optimised to further improve the model.The fourth chapter discusses the recent history and implementation challenges of SFM across the Congo Basin, including logging concessions, land zones and the processes and institutions required to implement effective SFM policies.The final chapter analyses the potential trade-offs between ecosystem services and biodiversity in the southern Patagonian forests. The chapter explores the implementation of SFM as a strategy to mitigate these trade-offs at a landscape level.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Reino UnidoPBShop.store UK
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 58,51
Envío por EUR 3,81Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 15 disponibles
PAP. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Editorial: University of Florida; Tropical Conservation and Development Program; USAID, Florida 1991
- Tapa blanda
Librería: BIBLIOPE by Calvello Books, Oakland, CA, Estados Unidos de AmericaBIBLIOPE by Calvello Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 36,49
Envío por EUR 4,31Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: Very good. Octavo in white wrappers; 339/340 pages; very good copy; wrappers are lightly to moderately worn with some sunning, creases and light soil; but an o/w attractive copy; previous owner?s name written in pen on upper open corner of cover; another name scratched out with pen; pages are clean, bright…and unmarked; binding is tight; a gently used copy. Office of International Cooperation and Development. Very good copy.

- Tapa dura
Librería: BookScene, Hull, MA, Estados Unidos de AmericaBookScene
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 62,31
Envío por EUR 4,74Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Good+. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Good+. Hardcover. Book Condition: Good+. Jacket Condition: Good+. Cambridge University Press, 1992. 526 pages. Dust jacket has a 1.5 inch tear on top edge of rear side. Size: 9.6 x 6.6 x 1.1. Gardening/Agriculture::Botany Textbooks Science/Nature::Biology 6357L.

Instant Insights : Sustainable Forest Management
Putz, Francis E.; Thompson, Ian D.; Burton, Philip J.; Sandom, James; Cerutti, Paolo Omar
- Tapa blanda
Librería: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Reino UnidoGreatBookPricesUK
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Como Nuevo
EUR 50,55
Envío por EUR 17,38Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Condición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Instant Insights: Sustainable forest management (Burleigh Dodds Science: Instant Insights, 56)
Putz, Prof Francis E.; Thompson, Dr Ian D.; Burton, Prof. Philip J.; Sandom, Dr James; Cerutti, Dr Paolo Omar; Nasi, Dr Robert; Rosas, Dr Yamina Micaela; Peri, Dr Pablo Luis; Bahamonde, Dr Héctor; Cellini, Dr Juan Manuel; Barrera, Dr Marcelo Daniel; Huertas Herrera, Dr Alejandro; Lencinas, Dr María Vanessa; Martínez Pastur, Dr Guillermo
- Tapa blanda
Librería: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Reino UnidoRia Christie Collections
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 56,12
Envío por EUR 13,88Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Condición: New. In.

- Tapa dura
Librería: ROBIN SUMMERS BOOKS LTD, Aldeburgh, Reino UnidoROBIN SUMMERS BOOKS LTD
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 35,80
Envío por EUR 33,60Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Condición: Very Good. Digital reprint. Hardback. Fine copy. As new and unread. No jacket, as issued.

Instant Insights: Sustainable tropical forest management (Burleigh Dodds Science: Instant Insights, 90)
Hardcastle, Mr Patrick D.; Muchugi, Dr Alice; Muraguri, Dr Sammy; L. Tata, Dr Hesti; Blaser, Professor Jürgen; Putz, Prof Francis E.; Thompson, Dr Ian D.; Gardi, Dr Oliver; Mansourian, Dr Stephanie; Petrokofsky, Dr Gillian
- Tapa blanda
Librería: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Reino UnidoRia Christie Collections
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 57,86
Envío por EUR 13,88Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Condición: New. In.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Chiron Media, Wallingford, , Reino UnidoChiron Media
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 53,76
Envío por EUR 17,95Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 10 disponibles
PF. Condición: New.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de AmericaGreatBookPrices
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 70,30
Envío por EUR 2,28Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Condición: New.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: California Books, Miami, FL, Estados Unidos de AmericaCalifornia Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 72,99
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Condición: New.