Publicado por W. M. BLACKWOOD & SONS LTD., EDINBURGH & LONDON., 1954
Librería: Bishops Green Books, Newbury, BERKS, Reino Unido
EUR 17,81
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. No Jacket. Faded blue coloured, hardback book, with black title impressions running across the top half of the spine. No jacket. The book is in reasonably good condition, normal wear and marks apply consistent with use and age. Faded spine, some shelf-life wear to edge of papers. First published in 1954, first edition. Printed in Great Britain by William Blackwood & Sons Ltd. 441 pages all intact, all pages, and text are in good, clean, readable order. 20 fabulous stories all from different various authors. A nice book that's worth preserving for future generations.
Publicado por Coward-McCann, NY, 1931
Librería: Clausen Books, RMABA, Colorado Springs, CO, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 49,14
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCloth. Condición: Good +. No Jacket. First Edition. from the collection of science fiction author Stanley Mullen, with Mr. Mullen's bookplate pasted to the fep, and his signature in pencil on the ffep; bookblock clean and tight; binding edge-worn with faded spine and slightly frayed spine extremities. 314pp. Hard Cover.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Unicorn Publishing Group, 2016
ISBN 10: 1910787051 ISBN 13: 9781910787052
Librería: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 94,74
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. Good - Bumped and creased book with tears to the extremities, but not affecting the text block, may have remainder mark or previous owner's name - GOOD Oversized.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Unicorn and Portland Gallery, 2015. First edition., 2016
ISBN 10: 1910787051 ISBN 13: 9781910787052
Librería: Much Ado Books, Alfriston, SUSSE, Reino Unido
Original o primera edición
EUR 77,43
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardback. Condición: As New. Colour & Black and White illustrations. Near Fine, in Near Fine Dust Jacket. DJ protected by high-grade removable clear cover. Not price-clipped; clean, with no owner's markings. Oversize; Postage & Packing may cost extra.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Unicorn Publishing Group, 2016
ISBN 10: 1910787051 ISBN 13: 9781910787052
Librería: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 107,03
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Acceptable. HARDCOVER Acceptable - This is a significantly damaged book. It should be considered a reading copy only. Please order this book only if you are interested in the content and not the condition. May be ex-library. Oversized.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Unicorn Publishing Group, 2016
ISBN 10: 1910787051 ISBN 13: 9781910787052
Librería: Widney Manor Books, Solihull, MIDLA, Reino Unido
Original o primera edición
EUR 95,30
Cantidad disponible: 5 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. 1st Edition. Book and dust jacket are in very good condition. 472pp with colour illustrations.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Unicorn Publishing Group, 2016
ISBN 10: 1910787051 ISBN 13: 9781910787052
Librería: Widney Manor Books, Solihull, MIDLA, Reino Unido
Original o primera edición
EUR 97,69
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Book is in near fine condition. 472pp with colour illustrations.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Unicorn/Portland Gallery, London, 2016
Librería: Kerr & Sons Booksellers ABA, Cartmel, CMA, Reino Unido
Original o primera edición
EUR 95,30
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Fine. 1st Edition. 2016, First Edition, second printing - number line 10-2 on copyright page. Large Quarto. 9.5" x 12" approx. 472pp. Illustrated. Publisher's binding, silver gilt titles, square and firm. Ribbon page-marker. In the printed dust jacket, hint of shelf-wear. Clean within. A 'Fine' copy.
EUR 113,17
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritohardcover. Condición: Fine.
EUR 130,45
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. A clean, tight copy. Light wear to the edges. ALL ITEMS ARE DISPATCHED FROM THE UK WITHIN 48 HOURS ( BOOKS ORDERED OVER THE WEEKEND DISPATCHED ON MONDAY) ALL OVERSEAS ORDERS SENT BY TRACKABLE AIR MAIL. IF YOU ARE LOCATED OUTSIDE THE UK PLEASE ASK US FOR A POSTAGE QUOTE FOR MULTI VOLUME SETS BEFORE ORDERING.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Artists Choice Editions, Oxford, 2010
ISBN 10: 0955834325 ISBN 13: 9780955834325
Librería: St Paul's Bookshop P.B.F.A., Peterborough, Reino Unido
Miembro de asociación: PBFA
EUR 172,74
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Fine. SIGNED by Hugh Fowler-Wright. Limited hand-numbered edition, copy 257/384. Pristine hardback copy. Fully illustrated in colour and b&w. Large, hardback copy (quarto).
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Artists' Choice Editions, Oxford, 2010
Librería: Kerr & Sons Booksellers ABA, Cartmel, CMA, Reino Unido
Ejemplar firmado
EUR 178,69
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Near Fine. Limited Edition. 2010, Signed Limited Edition. No.158/384 - SIGNED in pencil by Hugh Fowler-Wright to page 173 (details of limited edition). Folio. 9" x 12.5" approx. 176pp. Illustrated. Publisher's red cloth spine, with pictorial papered boards. Binding square and firm. Light spotting to head of text-block. Otherwise generally clean and bright. A 'Fine' copy. Signed by Author(s).
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Artists Choice Editions, 2010
ISBN 10: 0955834325 ISBN 13: 9780955834325
Librería: Parrot Books, Hemel Hempstead, HERT, Reino Unido
Original o primera edición Ejemplar firmado
EUR 226,35
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritohardcover. Condición: Fine. Signed. First Edition. Limited editiion.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Artists Choice Editions, 2010
ISBN 10: 0955834325 ISBN 13: 9780955834325
Librería: Widney Manor Books, Solihull, MIDLA, Reino Unido
Ejemplar firmado
EUR 235,88
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Fine. Signed by Hugh Fowler-Wright. No. 281 of 384 copies. 175pp with colour illustrations. Signed by Author(s).
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Artists' Choice Editions, Oxford, England, 2010
ISBN 10: 0955834325 ISBN 13: 9780955834325
Librería: Marc Sena Carrel, Pacifica, CA, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 282,33
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Fine. No Jacket. Piper, John Ilustrador. 1st Edition. This is the deluxe edition, copy LXV of XCVI [96] copies that include a folder of printed work. [384 standard copies were issued, lacking the portfolio. A further 10 exemplary copies were issued with a designer bookbinding by Chris Hicks.] Signed on the colophon page in pencil by Hugh Fowler-Wright for the various authors. Typeset in Breughal by Charles Hall. Printed on Mohawk vellum cool-white paper by Northend Creative Print Solutions. Bound by Ludlow Bookbinders. 12.5 x 9 inches. Bound in illustrated, paper-covered hardboards, with with a bright red leather [leatherette?] spine, and with crisp gilt-stamped titling to the spine. Unbumped spine head and tail, and with sharp corners. Text block firmly bound in. Handsomely illustrated pastedowns/FEPs. 175 numbered pages. Book includes an extensive checklist and a select bibliography. With numerous crisp plates and illustrations, almost all of which are in color. Several are full-page and a few are double-page spreads. An immensely clean interior. No dust jacket, as issued. The accompanying portfolio is bound in red cloth, with a small color paper label to the front and with crisp gilt-stamped titling to the spine. The contents include 11 ephemera, such as a reprint from International Textiles, No. 8, 1944; Countrygoer's Heritage, 1945; Canterbury Cathedral poster, 1956; Painted Boats film poster, 1945. Also with a catalogue of contents of the special edition. All ephemera items appear pristine, except that John Piper, A Brief Biography, has a small semi-crease to the upper right corner. Note that 'Hove Museum and Art Gallery', seemingly a signed, limited edition poster 49/70, is a facsimile. The medium-duty slipcase, 12.75 x 9.25 x 2.25 inches, is of card stock bound securely with black cloth, and with a large and pristine color illustration to one of the sides. That same side is slightly concave, owing to the fact that the slipcase was constructed a bit wider than necessary to encase both the book and the portfolio. Almost certainly unread. A Fine copy accompanied by a Fine portfolio in a Near Fine slipcase. Deemed gift quality. 4 lbs. 11 oz. John Piper [1903-1992] was one of the greatest English painters of the 20th century. He was also perhaps the most versatile, hard-working and prolific. Foremost as a painter but adept in other media: as stage and costume designer, a designer of stained glass, mosaics and tapestries, a potter, poet, critic and pianist. He had an ongoing professional collaboration with John Betjeman and Kenneth Clark, among others.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Artists Choice Editions, 2010
ISBN 10: 0955834325 ISBN 13: 9780955834325
Librería: Widney Manor Books, Solihull, MIDLA, Reino Unido
Ejemplar firmado
EUR 506,30
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Fine. Special edition housed in pictorial slipcase. Signed by Hugh Fowler-Wright. 175pp with colour illustrations. Also a set of illustrated books. Titled 'Piper In Print', Artist Choice Editions, in two volumes published 2010 by Alan Powers, containing loose prints including 'Hove Museum and Art Gallery' signed limited edition poster 49/70, Canterbury Cathedral Britain poster, Kettles Yard Gallery, Ealing Studios, 'Painted Boats', three architectural prints, three booklets 'international Textiles','Modern Travel for Modern People','Countrygoers Heritage', John Pipers Centenary crossing boundaries, John Piper 'A Very English Artist' and Bohun Gallery and John Piper and The Church a Stained Glass Tour. Signed by Author(s).
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Unicorn Publishing Group, 2016
ISBN 10: 1472471431 ISBN 13: 9781472471437
Librería: BWS BKS, Ferndale, NY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 1.765,44
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Unicorn Publishing Group, 2016
ISBN 10: 1910787051 ISBN 13: 9781910787052
Librería: BWS BKS, Ferndale, NY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 1.765,44
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: New.
EUR 1.765,44
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: New.
EUR 53,61
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCloth. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. None Ilustrador. First edition. A smart first edition of this classic tale from Denwood and Fowler Wright, with the original pictorial dust wrapper. First edition. In 1883 Cumberland, England, Red Ike and his friend Will Moffatt must persevere through great difficulties and hardships to build a life for themselves and for the women they love. Written by J. M. Denwood, a British author, and Sydney Fowler Wright, a British editor, poet, and author, who was also an accountant and conservative political activist. With a preface by Sir Hugh Seymour Walpole, an English novelist. Dated from the British Library. In the original yellow cloth binding. Externally, smart with light wear to the extremities and spotting to the boards. Light fading to the spine. Original unclipped dust wrapper is also smart with light wear to the extremities. Sunning to the spine and panel edges with the odd small closed tear. Internally, firmly bound. Pages are very bright with light scattered spotting to the first and last few pages. Light age toning to the endpapers. Very Good. book.
Publicado por Unicorn Publishing Group, 2016
Librería: HALCYON BOOKS, LONDON, Reino Unido
Original o primera edición
EUR 100,67
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. First Edition. 1st edition 2nd printing. Pages clean and bright, no markings. Dust jacket unclipped with light edgewear. Complete with numerous illustrations. Includes removeable plastic wrapper. ALL ITEMS ARE DISPATCHED FROM THE UK WITHIN 48 HOURS ( BOOKS ORDERED OVER THE WEEKEND DISPATCHED ON MONDAY) ALL OVERSEAS ORDERS SENT BY TRACKABLE AIR MAIL. IF YOU ARE LOCATED OUTSIDE THE UK PLEASE ASK US FOR A POSTAGE QUOTE FOR MULTI VOLUME SETS BEFORE ORDERING.
EUR 119,13
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Near Fine. Reprint. Published by Unicorn & The Portland Gallery, London, UK, 2016. First reprint. Original cloth gilt. Dustwrapper. Size: 24.6cm x 29.7cm. pp. 472. The most comprehensive study. Profusely illustrated. Fine in very near fine dustwrapper which has the tiniest amount of creasing to the head of the spine. A very nice copy indeed. UK POSTAGE IS £3.35. OVERSEAS POSTAGE WILL BE MUCH MORE THAN OUR DEFAUT RATE. PLEASE CONTACT US FOR A QUOTE.
Publicado por Artists' Choice Editions, 2010
ISBN 10: 0955834325 ISBN 13: 9780955834325
Librería: Stella & Rose's Books, PBFA, Tintern, MON, Reino Unido
Miembro de asociación: PBFA
Original o primera edición Ejemplar firmado
EUR 200,14
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardback. Condición: Fine. No Jacket. Piper, John Ilustrador. First edition. 1st 2010. Nearly fine condition with no wrapper. John Piper's work as a graphic artist. Introduction by Alan Powers, commentaries on book illustration, dustjackets, magazines, periodicals & ephemera by Hugh-Fowler Wright. Limited Edition of 384 standard copies, signed by Hugh Fowler-Wright on behalf of the various authors. Large format. Red cloth spine with gilt title. Pictorial paper boards. Colour & b/w illustrations throughout. SIGNED in pencil by Hugh Fowler-Wright to page 173 (details of limited edition), this is copy 69 of 384. A few minor blemishes to text block. Contents clean. Packaged with care and promptly dispatched! SIGNED - please see description for details.
Publicado por Two volumes presented in a slipcase, including portfolio of prints and reproductions. Artists' Choice Editions, 2010. Number 24 of limited 'special' edition of 96 copies, signed by Hugh Fowler-Wright. Includes check-list and bibliography., 2010
Librería: Much Ado Books, Alfriston, SUSSE, Reino Unido
Ejemplar firmado
EUR 297,82
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardback. Condición: As New. Filled with gorgeous Colour reproductions and Black and White photographs. Accompanying portfolio includes reproductions of prints and a film poster; and reproductions of designs and articles presented in small pamphlets. Leather spine. A beautiful celebration of John Piper's graphic work, filled with examples of his designs ranging from book and magazine covers to illustrations and advertisements. Noted as a âfine' artist, Piper nonetheless kept one foot firmly in the more commercial realm of graphics. His artistic ideas and energy percolated throughout his work, and this volume offers a series of fascinating essays exploring different aspects of his printed work. As new. Oversize; Postage & Packing may cost extra.
Publicado por Published by Artists Choice Editions, Church Hanborough, Oxford First Edition . 2010., 2010
Librería: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, Reino Unido
Miembro de asociación: PBFA
Original o primera edición Ejemplar firmado
EUR 297,82
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Fine. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original quarter venetian red cloth, colour printed sides to the book, gilt title stamped lettering to the spine. 4to. 12½'' x 9''. Hand written number 288 of 384 Limited Edition copies SIGNED by 'Hugh Fowler-Wright'. Contains 176 printed pages with 250 illustrations throughout, mostly in colour. In Fine unused condition, acetate protection. Member of the P.B.F.A. ISBN 9780955834325 ART [British].
Publicado por Avon Books, 1947
Librería: THE FINE BOOKS COMPANY / A.B.A.A / 1979, ROCHESTER, MI, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 698,05
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoFirst Edition. AVON FANTASY READER, Avon Books, 1947 thru 1952, first edition, 18 volumes complete, near fine to fine in full color pictorial wraps. Contributions by Robert E. Howard, Gelett Burgess, William Hope Hodgson, Hugh Cave, Algernon Blackwood, Edward Lucas White, James Francis Dwyer, G. K. Chesterton, Frank Owen, Ray Bradbury, Anthony Boucher, Nelson Bond, E. Hoffman Price, H. P. Lovecraft, Sax Rohmer, Manly Wade Wellman, M. R. James, Lord Dunsany, Clark Ashton Smith, Seabury Quinn, Francis Flagg, Doanld Wollheim, Malcolm Jameson, Amelia Reynolds Long, Fritz Leiber, Robert Bloch, Donald Wandrei, Ambrose Bierce, C. L. Moore, Abraham Merritt, Frank Belknap Long, David Keller, Jack Williamson, Edmond Hamilton, Henry S. Whitehead, Carl Jacobi, William F. Harvey, C. M. Kornbluth, S. Fowler Wright, Murray Leinster, August Derleth, H. G. Wells, H. R. Wakefield, et.al. Along with AVON SCIENCE FICTION READER, all 3 volumes, near fine to fine in full color pictorial wraps.
Publicado por Published by Hereford Museum and Art Gallery, Broad Street, Hereford First Edition August . 2011., 2011
Librería: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, Reino Unido
Miembro de asociación: PBFA
Original o primera edición
EUR 71,48
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Fine. First edition in publisher's original illustrated card wrap covers [soft back]. Oblong 6'' x 9½''. Contains 114 printed pages of text with colour and monochrome illustrations and photographs throughout. In Fine condition, no dust wrapper as issued. Member of the P.B.F.A. ART [British].
Publicado por Published by Artists' Choice Editions, Oxford, England,, 2010
Librería: Marrins Bookshop, Folkestone, KENT, Reino Unido
EUR 196,56
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoColour reproductions and Black and White photographs. A beautiful celebration of John Piper's graphic work, filled with examples of his designs ranging from book and magazine covers to illustrations and advertisements. Nearly fine condition with no wrapper. Large format. Red cloth spine with gilt title. Pictorial paper boards. Colour & b/w illustrations throughout. SIGNED in pencil by Hugh Fowler-Wright to page 173 (details of limited edition), this is copy 310 of 384.: First Edition; Signed Copy; Hard Cover]9 x 12.5 inches.