Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Valiant Entertainment, LLC, 2015
ISBN 10: 1939346584 ISBN 13: 9781939346582
Librería: Orion Tech, Kingwood, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 7,19
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Arizona Press, 1990
ISBN 10: 0816511810 ISBN 13: 9780816511815
Librería: Better World Books: West, Reno, NV, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 9,80
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Arizona Press, 1990
ISBN 10: 0816511810 ISBN 13: 9780816511815
Librería: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 9,80
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Arizona Press, 1990
ISBN 10: 0816511810 ISBN 13: 9780816511815
Librería: N. Fagin Books, Chicago, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 4,46
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carrito1990. Botany, Natural History. University of Arizona, 278 p., very good paperback.
Librería: Roundabout Books, Greenfield, MA, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: SNEAB
EUR 11,97
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritomass_market. Condición: Good. Condition Notes: Moderate edge wear. Binding good. May have marking in text. We sometimes source from libraries. We ship in recyclable American-made mailers. 100% money-back guarantee on all orders.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Arizona Press, Tucson AZ, 1990
ISBN 10: 0816511810 ISBN 13: 9780816511815
Librería: Chequamegon Books, Washburn, WI, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 6,25
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Near Fine. How agriculture, through genetics, may be reaching its most vulnerable pinnacle: valuable resources now threatened but still available to conserve. 278 pages.; 6 x 9 ''.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por The University of Arizona Press, Tucson, Arizona, 1990
ISBN 10: 0816511810 ISBN 13: 9780816511815
Librería: Sea Chest Books, Tucumcari, NM, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 8,93
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoTrade Paperback. Condición: Good. First Edition. Trade paperback in good condition with some edgewear to the cover corners and a few snudges and underlinings in the introduction. Discussion of the causes and ramifications of the current loss of genetic diversity, and the importance of saving our food crops, by two influential agricultural activists. 278 pp. Food, Agriculture, Plant Genetics, Food Crops.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Arizona Press, 1990
ISBN 10: 0816511810 ISBN 13: 9780816511815
Librería: ThriftBooks-Phoenix, Phoenix, AZ, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 17,22
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Arizona Press, 1990
ISBN 10: 0816511810 ISBN 13: 9780816511815
Librería: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 17,22
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Arizona Press, 1990
ISBN 10: 0816511810 ISBN 13: 9780816511815
Librería: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 17,22
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por The University of Arizona Press, Tuscon, AZ, 1990
ISBN 10: 0816511543 ISBN 13: 9780816511549
Librería: Russ States, Oil City, PA, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 13,17
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCloth. Condición: Good +. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good -. First Edition. (1990), 278pp, red cloth, light shelfwear to cover, owner's name to fep, slight rubbing & edgewear to dj, small corner crease to rear dj flap, highlighting.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Easton Studio Press, US, 2026
ISBN 10: 163226160X ISBN 13: 9781632261601
Librería: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Reino Unido
EUR 17,85
Cantidad disponible: 3 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: New. The industrial consolidation of agriculture is systematically destroying the genetic diversity of our crops, recreating the conditions for famine in an age of technological agriculture. Shattering is an expert look at the dramatic decline of genetic diversity in agriculture, and the threat it poses to our food supply.It was through control of the shattering of wild seeds that humans first domesticated plants. Now control over those very plants threatens to shatter the world's food supply, as loss of genetic diversity sets the stage for widespread hunger.Large-scale agriculture has come to favor uniformity in food crops. More than 7,000 U.S. apple varieties once grew in American orchards; 6,000 of them are no longer available. Every broccoli variety offered through seed catalogs in 1900 has now disappeared. As the international genetics supply industry absorbs seed companies-with nearly one thousand takeovers since 1970-this trend toward uniformity seems likely to continue; and as third world agriculture is brought in line with international business interests, the gene pools of humanity's most basic foods are threatened.The consequences are more than culinary. Without the genetic diversity from which farmers traditionally breed for resistance to diseases, crops are more susceptible to the spread of pestilence. Tragedies like the Irish Potato Famine may be thought of today as ancient history; yet the U.S. corn blight of 1970 shows that technologically based agribusiness is a breeding ground for disaster.Shattering reviews the development of genetic diversity over 10,000 years of human agriculture, then exposes its loss in our lifetime at the hands of political and economic forces. The possibility of crisis is real; this book shows that it may not be too late to avert it.This book was originally published in 1990 and remains as relevant today as it was then.
Librería: California Books, Miami, FL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 17,86
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Arizona Press, 1990
ISBN 10: 0816511810 ISBN 13: 9780816511815
Librería: Call Phil Now - Books, West Roxbury, MA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 14,19
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: As New. ## AS NEW book is clean and unmarked. Paperback. Second printing 1996. Spine uncreased. Covers flat. Minimal shelf wear to covers. No folded pages or marks of any kind. Clean. Square. Tight. No marks in or on book. NOT A REMAINDER. Not POD. Not ex library. 278 pages. Appears to be an unused, unread book. In stock. As New.
Librería: INDOO, Avenel, NJ, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 19,31
Cantidad disponible: 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 16,98
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Prospecta Press 4/14/2026, 2026
ISBN 10: 1632261588 ISBN 13: 9781632261588
Librería: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 19,35
Cantidad disponible: 5 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback or Softback. Condición: New. Unnatural Selection: Technology, Politics, and Plant Evolution. Book.
Librería: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Reino Unido
EUR 3,58
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Poor. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In poor condition, suitable as a reading copy. Library sticker on front cover. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,550grams, ISBN:9780718828301.
Librería: HPB Inc., Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 16,95
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Librería: Goodwill, Brooklyn Park, MN, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 16,95
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: good. All pages and cover are intact including the dust cover, if applicable . Spine may show signs of wear. Pages may include limited notes and highlighting. May include "From the library of" labels. Shrink wrap, dust covers, or boxed set case may be missing. Item may be missing bundled media.
EUR 10,76
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Easton Studio Press, Westport, 2026
ISBN 10: 163226160X ISBN 13: 9781632261601
Librería: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 21,15
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: new. Paperback. The industrial consolidation of agriculture is systematically destroying the genetic diversity of our crops, recreating the conditions for famine in an age of technological agriculture. Shattering is an expert look at the dramatic decline of genetic diversity in agriculture, and the threat it poses to our food supply.It was through control of the shattering of wild seeds that humans first domesticated plants. Now control over those very plants threatens to shatter the world's food supply, as loss of genetic diversity sets the stage for widespread hunger.Large-scale agriculture has come to favor uniformity in food crops. More than 7,000 U.S. apple varieties once grew in American orchards; 6,000 of them are no longer available. Every broccoli variety offered through seed catalogs in 1900 has now disappeared. As the international genetics supply industry absorbs seed companies-with nearly one thousand takeovers since 1970-this trend toward uniformity seems likely to continue; and as third world agriculture is brought in line with international business interests, the gene pools of humanity's most basic foods are threatened.The consequences are more than culinary. Without the genetic diversity from which farmers traditionally breed for resistance to diseases, crops are more susceptible to the spread of pestilence. Tragedies like the Irish Potato Famine may be thought of today as ancient history; yet the U.S. corn blight of 1970 shows that technologically based agribusiness is a breeding ground for disaster.Shattering reviews the development of genetic diversity over 10,000 years of human agriculture, then exposes its loss in our lifetime at the hands of political and economic forces. The possibility of crisis is real; this book shows that it may not be too late to avert it.This book was originally published in 1990 and remains as relevant today as it was then. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 19,20
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Librería: Goodwill_NE_Indiana, Fort Wayne, IN, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 17,40
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: good. A book that has been read but is in overall good condition. Very minimal wear damage to the cover including scuff marks, but no major holes or tears. The dust jacket if applicable may not be included. Binding may have minimal wear. The majority of pages are undamaged with minimal creasing or tearing. May have minimal pencil underlining and or highlighting of text and possible small amounts of writing. No missing pages. May have some light marks on the page edges or a remainder mark. May have pale yellow yellowed pages. Fast Shipping, safe and secure mailers. Stock photo used.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Easton Studio Press, LLC, 2026
ISBN 10: 163226160X ISBN 13: 9781632261601
Librería: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Reino Unido
EUR 17,58
Cantidad disponible: 3 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPAP. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Easton Studio Press, US, 2026
ISBN 10: 1632261588 ISBN 13: 9781632261588
Librería: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Reino Unido
EUR 22,62
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: New. A groundbreaking interdisciplinary history of the century-long battle over our planet's most vital intellectual property: the seed. Unnatural Selection demonstrates how America's intellectual property laws reshaped global agriculture with consequences we're still grappling with today.Seeds and planting materials are central to the agricultural system that feeds us all. Yet there has been surprisingly little interest in seriously analyzing the legal and political processes through which intellectual property rights and policy are constructed for this all-important biological diversity. Concentrating on the American experience, Unnatural Selection offers a comprehensive history and insightful sociological analysis of the struggle to own, control, and benefit from agriculture's plant diversity. Unnatural Selection elucidates the seldom-told story of how the United States acquired seeds of non-native crops from abroad in the 1800s and multiplied and distributed them to farmers to encourage experimentation and crop adaptation to local conditions, thus promoting the spread of agriculture on the continent. It was one of the largest and most consequential agricultural experiments in human history. In the United States it also gave rise to the modern seed and nursery industry which began to push for legal mechanisms to protect and advance their interests in the marketplace. Cary Fowler provides the most complete history to date of the origins of the Plant Patent Act of 1930 and the Plant Variety Protection Act of 1970. He examines how Congress and the Courts expanded these intellectual property rights, and then how and with what effect these issues of control and ownership became international controversies in the 1980s-controversies that continue, largely unresolved, to this day. Features a new preface by the author.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Easton Studio Press, Westport, 2026
ISBN 10: 1632261588 ISBN 13: 9781632261588
Librería: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 23,63
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: new. Paperback. Seeds and planting materials are central to the agricultural system that feeds us all. Yet there has been surprisingly little interest in seriously analyzing the legal and political processes through which intellectual property rights and policy are constructed for this all-important biological diversity. Concentrating on the American experience, Unnatural Selection offers a comprehensive history and insightful sociological analysis of the struggle to own, control, and benefit from agriculture's plant diversity.Unnatural Selection elucidates the seldom-told story of how the United States acquired seeds of non-native crops from abroad in the 1800s and multiplied and distributed them to farmers to encourage experimentation and crop adaptation to local conditions, thus promoting the spread of agriculture on the continent. It was one of the largest and most consequential agricultural experiments in human history.In the United States it also gave rise to the modern seed and nursery industry which began to push for legal mechanisms to protect and advance their interests in the marketplace. Cary Fowler provides the most complete history to date of the origins of the Plant Patent Act of 1930 and the Plant Variety Protection Act of 1970. He examines how Congress and the Courts expanded these intellectual property rights, and then how and with what effect these issues of control and ownership became international controversies in the 1980s-controversies that continue, largely unresolved, to this day.Features a new preface by the author. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Publicado por Center For Rural Studies / Earthwork
Librería: Tacoma Book Center, Tacoma, WA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 10,72
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoStaplebound 12 page Trade Paperback. A few pages have some ink underlining, making this a nice tight reading copy only. No statement of later printing on copyright page.
Librería: Jen's Books, Douglas, WY, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 22,32
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. First Edition. Second Printing April 2017 Stated, Bright Clean Nearly As New Djover Bright Clean Boards, Interior Is Clean Square And Tight. no.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Arizona Press, 1990
ISBN 10: 0816511810 ISBN 13: 9780816511815
Librería: SN Books Ltd, Thetford, Reino Unido
EUR 10,85
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback. Condición: Very Good. Orders shipped daily from the UK. Professional seller.