Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 16,07
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Librería: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 18,43
Cantidad disponible: 5 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback or Softback. Condición: New. All the King's Horses and All the King's Men: Love, Alienation and "Reconciliation" in a Big, BIG Mormon Family. Book.
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 17,14
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
EUR 17,77
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Librería: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 20,13
Cantidad disponible: 5 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback or Softback. Condición: New. Playing It by Ear. Book.
EUR 19,22
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Columbia University Press, New York, NY, 2003
ISBN 10: 0231126409 ISBN 13: 9780231126403
Librería: Banbury Road Books, Fountain Valley, CA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 22,25
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: New. Estado de la sobrecubierta: New. Clean, unread copy in New condition. No marking or writing in the book. Covers are clean and show no wear. Binding is firm. Dust jacket is clean and shows no wear.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Columbia University Press, New York, 2002
ISBN 10: 0231126409 ISBN 13: 9780231126403
Librería: THE PRINTED GARDEN, ABA, MPIBA, SANDY, UT, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 22,25
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Near Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Octavo - NF/NF - Light brown boards and spine with shiny copper foil lettering on the spine. Book has a light bumping at the head and tail of the spine. White endpapers. Binding is straight and tight. Pages are all clean, white, and crisp. 326 pages. Illustrated here and there throughout with photographs and artwork. Dust Jacket - has a trace of rubbing at the very tips of the two lower outside corners - dust jacket is otherwise clean, bright, and sharp. A lovely copy!
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Columbia University Press, 2003
ISBN 10: 0231126409 ISBN 13: 9780231126403
Librería: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 25,86
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritohardcover. Condición: Good. HARDCOVER Good - Bumped and creased book with tears to the extremities, but not affecting the text block, may have remainder mark or previous owner's name - GOOD Standard-sized.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Columbia University Press, New York, 2004
ISBN 10: 0231126409 ISBN 13: 9780231126403
Librería: PsychoBabel & Skoob Books, Didcot, Reino Unido
EUR 16,71
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Hardcover and jacket. Unread shop stock in very good condition throughout. TS. Used.
EUR 31,14
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Librería: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 33,49
Cantidad disponible: 5 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardback or Cased Book. Condición: New. Playing It By Ear. Book.
Librería: Chiron Media, Wallingford, Reino Unido
EUR 17,67
Cantidad disponible: 10 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPF. Condición: New.
EUR 17,91
Cantidad disponible: 10 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPF. Condición: New.
EUR 34,19
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
EUR 22,76
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. In.
Librería: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Reino Unido
EUR 22,76
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. In.
Librería: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Reino Unido
EUR 20,63
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
EUR 20,87
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Librería: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Reino Unido
EUR 23,13
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
EUR 24,15
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Cambridge Scholars Publishing, 2016
ISBN 10: 1443885517 ISBN 13: 9781443885515
Librería: Alchemy Books, San Diego, CA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 40,81
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritohardcover. Condición: Used: Very Good. Clean and unmarked. Some minor cosmetic shelf wear. From a private collection. Very good condition. Comes from non smoking home.
EUR 33,75
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. In.
EUR 33,74
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Columbia University Press, 2003
ISBN 10: 0231126409 ISBN 13: 9780231126403
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 52,13
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
EUR 36,37
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Columbia University Press, 2004
ISBN 10: 0231126409 ISBN 13: 9780231126403
Librería: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 54,49
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHRD. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Columbia University Press, 2003
ISBN 10: 0231126409 ISBN 13: 9780231126403
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 57,51
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Columbia University Press, US, 2004
ISBN 10: 0231126409 ISBN 13: 9780231126403
Librería: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Reino Unido
EUR 63,43
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardback. Condición: New. Both the Prophet Joseph Smith and his Book of Mormon have been characterized as ardently, indeed evangelically, anti-Masonic. Yet in this sweeping social, cultural, and religious history of nineteenth-century Mormonism and its milieu, Clyde Forsberg argues that masonry, like evangelical Christianity, was an essential component of Smith's vision. Smith's ability to imaginatively conjoin the two into a powerful and evocative defense of Christian, or Primitive, Freemasonry was, Forsberg shows, more than anything else responsible for the meteoric rise of Mormonism in the nineteenth century. This was to have significant repercussions for the development of Mormonism, particularly in the articulation of specifically Mormon gender roles. Mormonism's unique contribution to the Masonic tradition was its inclusion of women as active and equal participants in Masonic rituals. Early Mormon dreams of empire in the Book of Mormon were motivated by a strong desire to end social and racial discord, lest the country fall into the grips of civil war.Forsberg demonstrates that by seeking to bring women into previously male-exclusive ceremonies, Mormonism offered an alternative to the male-dominated sphere of the Master Mason. By taking a median and mediating position between Masonry and Evangelicism, Mormonism positioned itself as a religion of the people, going on to become a world religion. But the original intent of the Book of Mormon gave way as Mormonism moved west, and the temple and polygamy (indeed, the quest for empire) became more prevalent. The murder of Smith by Masonic vigilantes and the move to Utah coincided with a new imperialism-and a new polygamy. Forsberg argues that Masonic artifacts from Smith's life reveal important clues to the precise nature of his early Masonic thought that include no less than a vision of redemption and racial concord.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Columbia University Press, 2004
ISBN 10: 0231126409 ISBN 13: 9780231126403
Librería: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Reino Unido
EUR 57,78
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHRD. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.