Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Robbins Music Corporation, New York, 1935
Librería: Bob "The Bookman" DePino, ORLANDO, FL, Estados Unidos de America
Partitura Original o primera edición
EUR 6,16
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoNo Binding. Condición: Very Good. First Edition. This vintage sheet music from 1935 had it's lyrics written by Allan Flynn & Frank Madden, with music composed by , and was performed by Tony Pastor and his Orchestra! Dimensions: 9.25" by 12.25". Published by Robbins Music Corporation, New York. 1st printing, 1935. 0.25 Pound Shipping Rate with Multiple Product Orders. (Min Shipping Rate 1 Pound per Order). Order More and SAVE! Genre(s): Sheet Music / Vintage Sheet Music (1930S) / Music.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por The Frank A. Munsey Company, New York, 1937
Librería: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, Estados Unidos de America
Revista / Publicación Original o primera edición
EUR 13,35
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSingle Issue Magazine. Condición: Good. Cover art by V. E. Pyles Ilustrador. First Edition. New York: The Frank A. Munsey Company 1937 First edition Pulp magazine in Pictorial wrappers, 144 pages, illustrated. Allan Vaughan Elston, T. T. Flynn, L. G. Blochman, Stookie Allen, Richard Sale, John Hawkins, Murray Leinster, Luke Short, Kenneth L. Sinclair, Boris Vronsky, Charles Dorman. the Contents page in the Photos. Cover art by V. E. Pyles A good copy 3/4" x 2" piece of the upper right corner of the front cover. Edge wear, text toned. Dust soiling. See Photos mag 21.
Publicado por Broadway Music Corporation, 1934
Librería: Blindpig Books, Salt lake city, UT, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 4,94
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritosheet_music. Condición: Used - Good. some wear. very readable copy.
Publicado por Broadway Music Corp., New York, 1934
Librería: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 6,68
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoftcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: No Dust Jacket. Slight edge wear. ; 6 pages.
Publicado por Al Piantadosi & Co., New York, 1917
Librería: Jim Hodgson Books, Churchton, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 8,90
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Good. Large format sheet music, World War I theme. Good condition with some edge wear and creasing, no chips, no owner names.
Publicado por Al Piantadosi, 1917
Librería: Randall's Books, Cathedral City, CA, Estados Unidos de America
Partitura
EUR 16,02
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Good. Al Piantadosi & Co, Inc., New York, 1917. Softcover, 3 pp. Sheet music booklet. Good with large chip and a tear repaired with tape near foot of spine, affecting all pages (musical portion unaffected). Some other tears and chips. Uncommon.
Publicado por Robbins Music Corporation, New York, 1935
Librería: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 17,80
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoftcover. Condición: Very Good. Sheet music. Small quarto wrappers. 4pp. One inch tear on foredges, light foxing near fold, very good. Advance artist copy for piano, guitar.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Harper And Brothers, New York, 1940
Librería: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, CA, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
Revista / Publicación Original o primera edición
EUR 32,84
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Good. First Edition. Single Issue In Original Wrappers. Light Wear, Browning To Edges. Per Wikipedia, Stuart Chase (1888 - 1985) Was An American Economist, Social Theorist, And Writer. His Writings Covered Topics As Diverse As General Semantics And Physical Economy. His Thought Was Shaped By Henry George (1839-1897), By Economic Philosopher Thorstein Veblen (1857-1929), By Fabian Socialism, And Briefly By The Communist Social And Educational Experiments In The Soviet Union To Around 1930, Though Chase Was Broadly A Modern American Liberal. Chase Spent His Early Political Career Supporting "A Wide Range Of Reform Causes: The Single Tax, Women's Suffrage, Birth Control And Socialism." Chase's Early Books, The Tragedy Of Waste (1925) And Your Money's Worth (1927), Were Notable For Their Criticism Of Corporate Advertising And Their Advocacy Of Consumer Protection. In 1929 Chase Co-Founded Consumers' Research, A Consumer Protection Advocacy Organization. In 1932, Chase Wrote A New Deal, Which Became Identified With The Economic Programs Of American President Franklin Roosevelt. He Also Wrote A Cover Story In The New Republic, "A New Deal For America", Which Appeared Days Before Roosevelt Promised "A New Deal" In His Speech Accepting The Presidential Nomination Of The Democratic Party. Whether Roosevelt Speechwriter Samuel Rosenman Got The Phrase From Chase Is Unknown. Chase's 1938 Book The Tyranny Of Words Was An Early And Influential Popularization Of Alfred Korzybski's Theory Of General Semantics.
Publicado por New York: Robbins Music Corp, 1935., 1935
Librería: OLD WORKING BOOKS & Bindery (Est. 1994), West Brookfield, MA, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: SNEAB
Original o primera edición
EUR 17,80
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoIllustrated by Orange and black graphics Dick Robertson cameo. First edition. SH 2027-3 {piano and voice, guitar arr.}. Custom bound in vinyl flexible cloth, gilt print spine. 4to. pp. 5, [1]. Good+. Ink owner, several stains, short edge tears.
Publicado por The Red Star News Company, 1933
Librería: Gene Zombolas, Milpitas, CA, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 22,25
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPulp Magazine. Condición: Near VG. No Jacket. First Edition. Edge tears and creases; stress creases along front fold; complete spine has light foxing; soiling to rear cover; supple, browned pages (no brittleness or flaking except some light brittleness to edges of first/last few pages).
Publicado por Popular Publications Inc, Philadelphia / New York, 1945
Librería: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 22,25
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSingleIssueMagazine. Condición: Very Good. First Edition. Philadelphia / New York: Popular Publications Inc. 1945. First Edition Vintage magazine in Pictorial wrappers [about 8.5" x 11"], 112 pages, illustrated. Includes "Powder for Santa Ana" by T. T. Flynn, "Mr. McHugh and the Maharajah" by C. P. Donnel Jr, the second of two parts of "Wagon Wheel City" by Tom Blackburn, "Gagan Collects an Island" by Allan R. Bosworth, "Pennant Punchy!" by Joel Reeve, "With Teeth and Tail" by Walter Brooks, "Man for the Mission" by Richad Sale, etc. Contents page in Photos A very good copy with shallow tearing to the spine heel, cover creasing, text paper toned. See Photos mag9E.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Harper And Brothers, New York, 1940
Librería: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, CA, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
Revista / Publicación Original o primera edición
EUR 36,88
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Very Good +. First Edition. Single Issue In Original Wrappers. Light Wear, Tears At Edges At Top And Bottom Of Spine, Bright, Foxing On Edges Of Page Block. Per Wikipedia, Stuart Chase (1888 - 1985) Was An American Economist, Social Theorist, And Writer. His Writings Covered Topics As Diverse As General Semantics And Physical Economy. His Thought Was Shaped By Henry George (1839-1897), By Economic Philosopher Thorstein Veblen (1857-1929), By Fabian Socialism, And Briefly By The Communist Social And Educational Experiments In The Soviet Union To Around 1930, Though Chase Was Broadly A Modern American Liberal. Chase Spent His Early Political Career Supporting "A Wide Range Of Reform Causes: The Single Tax, Women's Suffrage, Birth Control And Socialism." Chase's Early Books, The Tragedy Of Waste (1925) And Your Money's Worth (1927), Were Notable For Their Criticism Of Corporate Advertising And Their Advocacy Of Consumer Protection. In 1929 Chase Co-Founded Consumers' Research, A Consumer Protection Advocacy Organization. In 1932, Chase Wrote A New Deal, Which Became Identified With The Economic Programs Of American President Franklin Roosevelt. He Also Wrote A Cover Story In The New Republic, "A New Deal For America", Which Appeared Days Before Roosevelt Promised "A New Deal" In His Speech Accepting The Presidential Nomination Of The Democratic Party. Whether Roosevelt Speechwriter Samuel Rosenman Got The Phrase From Chase Is Unknown. Chase's 1938 Book The Tyranny Of Words Was An Early And Influential Popularization Of Alfred Korzybski's Theory Of General Semantics.
Publicado por Red Star News Co., NY, 1933
Librería: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
Revista / Publicación
EUR 26,70
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoWraps. Condición: Good+ to Very Good-. Vol. LXXV, No. 4. Pulp magazine. Cover art is uncredited for "The Man Who Hid" (novelette) by Richard Howells Watkins. Includes "The Deadly Orchid" by T. T. Flynn; "The Scarlet Seal" by J. Allan Dunn; "The Kid Muscles In" by Erle Stanley Gardner; "Dead Man's Eyes" by Stanley Day; "The House of Creeping Horror" (pt. 2 of 5) by George F. Worts. True Stories: "Illustrated Crimes" by Paul Berdanier; "The White Hander" by Howard McLellan. Features and Facts: "Narrative Cross Word Puzzle" by Richard Hoadley Tingley; "Flashes from Readers"; "Solving Cipher Secrets" (Feature) by M. E. Ohaver. Illustrated by Farren. Tanned; creasing; standard wear and tear at edges with minor losses; mild soiling; spine complete but a little soiled. Magazine.
Publicado por red star news
Librería: GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS, Webster, NY, Estados Unidos de America
Revista / Publicación
EUR 17,80
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritovery good creases, some spine and rear chips.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por New York : American Showcase, 2002, 2002
ISBN 10: 1887165428 ISBN 13: 9781887165426
Librería: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 97,88
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Fine. 352 p. : illustrated in color ; Dewey: 659.1 ; OCLC: 682927275 ; ISBN: 1887165428; 9781887165426 ; OCLC: 682927275 ; magenta cloth in photographic dustjacket ; photos, Hans Gissinger, Anderson Hopkins, Sia Aryal, Kolea Baker, Jorg Badura, Noel Barnhurst, Robin Bartholick, Frits Berends, HOward Berman, Jay Blakesberg, Barbara Bowman, David Allan Brandt, Berman Bronstein, Neal Brown, Angela Cappetta, Bob Carey, Magdalena Caris, Reggie Casagrande, Greg Ceo, Lance Clayton, Tom Collicott, Jim Cooper, Ann Elliott Cutting, Harry Se Zitter, Thierry Des Fontaines, Phillip Dixon, Jeffrey Engelstad, Dwight Eschliman, Georg Fischer, Jim Flynn, Bill Geddes, Leo Gong, Jennifer Goodin, Robb Aaron Gordon, Greg Gorman, Jeffrey Green, Joe Greene, Xavier Guardans, Maggie Hallahan, Jensen Hande, Simon Harsent, Laura Healy Engelstad, Sean Hennessy, Ruedi Hofmann, John Holt, Walter Iooss,Heather Julian, Philip Kaake, Henrik Kam, Pat Kane, Tom Kates, Jim Kemper, Parish Kohanim, Cheryl Koralik, Hugh Kretschmer, Mona Kuhn, Dah Len, Jana Leon, Steven Lippman, Peter S Lopez, Graham MacIndoe, Vasily Mallas, Andrea Marouk, Norman Maslov, Lise Metzger, Peter Read Miller, Heather Monahan, David Moore, Paul Moore, Ted Morrison, RJ Muna, Curtis Myers, Clare O'Dea, John Offenbach, Craig Cameron Olsen, Rosanne Olson, Greg Pease, David Peterson, Plamen Petkov, Lyn Porterfield, Alan Powdrill, Michael Prince, Ken Probst, Richard Radstone, Wayne Rainey, Stuart Redler, David Sacks, James Salzano, Vicki Sander, Charles Schiller, Martin Schoeller, Wilhelm Scholz, Bob Scott, Richard Seagraves, Nancy Shanahan, Frank Short, Tomek Sikora, Nicole Sloan, Maureen Smith, Wayne Smith, Daryl Solomon, Martel Stockland, KAte Swan, Trish Swords, Leen Thisse, Mitch TObias, Eric Tucker, Kevin Twomey, Victor J Volta, Sacha Waldman, Elizabeth Watt, Mark Weiss, Tiffant Whitford, Steve Whittaker, Everard Williams Jr., Bret Wills, Pierre Winther, Mitchell Wood, Peter Zander, Brian Hagiwara, and Michael Zeppetello ; large volume ; FINE/FINE. Book.
Publicado por Broadway Music Corporation, Broadway, New York, 1934
Librería: George Strange's Bookmart, Brandon, MB, Canada
EUR 8,90
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoNo Binding. Condición: Very Good. Name of previous owner on front page dated 1934. The cover is lightly soiled, age-toned and rubbed on all extremities. The inside is unmarked. The pages are lightly soiled and age-toned.
Año de publicación: 2025
Librería: True World of Books, Delhi, India
EUR 26,69
Cantidad disponible: 18 disponibles
Añadir al carritoLeatherBound. Condición: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1958 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Pages: 136 NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 136.