Fields mrs james t (30 resultados)
Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Houghton Mifflin Co., Boston and New York 1924
- Tapa dura
Librería: Ann Open Book, Lansing, MI, Estados Unidos de AmericaAnn Open Book
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 13,35
Envío por EUR 4,32Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Good.
Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Charles Scrbner's Sons, New York 1894
- Tapa dura
Librería: Mountain Books, Kent, CT, Estados Unidos de AmericaMountain Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 17,79
Envío por EUR 4,65Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Good. Brown cloth hardcover, gilt lettering, has some wear and nicks to the covers. Inside there is a gift inscription. Light signs of age. We ship fast.
Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York, NY 1895
- Tapa dura
Librería: Yesterday's Books, Richmond, IN, Estados Unidos de AmericaYesterday's Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 17,80
Envío por EUR 6,91Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Good. The book and contents are clean and tight. B/W illustrations. The covers are tight and have some edge and spine wear.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, Estados Unidos de AmericaPBShop.store US
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 26,51
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 15 disponibles
PAP. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, Estados Unidos de AmericaPBShop.store US
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 28,91
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 15 disponibles
PAP. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, Estados Unidos de AmericaPBShop.store US
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 29,14
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 15 disponibles
PAP. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Reino UnidoPBShop.store UK
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 25,50
Envío por EUR 3,81Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 15 disponibles
PAP. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Reino UnidoPBShop.store UK
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 26,97
Envío por EUR 4,82Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 15 disponibles
PAP. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Reino UnidoPBShop.store UK
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 27,11
Envío por EUR 4,82Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 15 disponibles
PAP. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

Editorial: Atlantic Monthly Press 1922
- Tapa dura
Librería: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Reino UnidoWorld of Rare Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 15,92
Envío por EUR 5,58Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Condición: Good. 1922. Second impression. 312 pages. No dust jacket. Green paper covered boards with cloth spine. Black and white illustration plates. Gilt top edge to textblock. Pages with some foxing and tanning, particularly to endpapers and textblock edges. Binding remains firm. Boards have mild shelf wear with light rubbing… and corner bumping. Some moderate marking and tanning to rear.
Editorial: Harper & Brothers 1893
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: Tacoma Book Center, Tacoma, WA, Estados Unidos de AmericaTacoma Book Center
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 17,80
Envío por EUR 4,75Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Very Good. No Dust jacket. First Edition. ISBN . Hardback. Small- 2"x3". First edition as indicated by matching dates on title and copyright pages. No dust jacket; bound in black and white boards. Minor wear to corners and edges; minor dust soiling overall; previous owner's gift inscription written on small… card then affixed to front paste down above which is written "private library No. XIII"; otherwise tight, sound and unmarked in Very Good condition. No Signature.

- Tapa dura
Librería: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, Estados Unidos de AmericaPBShop.store US
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 35,99
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 15 disponibles
HRD. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Editorial: Harper & Brothers Publishers 1893
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: Fritz T. Brown - Books, Georgetown , MA, Estados Unidos de AmericaFritz T. Brown - Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 17,80
Envío por EUR 6,26Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Harper's Black & White Series. Good to good+ tight condition with slight wear to cover edges and corners. Language: eng Language: eng 0.0.
- Tapa dura
Librería: Visible Voice Books, Cleveland, OH, Estados Unidos de AmericaVisible Voice Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Regular
EUR 14,24
Envío por EUR 3,89Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Condición: Acceptable. Charles Scribner's Sons 1894 Binding: Hardcover.
Editorial: Charles Scribner's Sons
Librería: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, Estados Unidos de AmericaWonder Book
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Regular
EUR 18,41
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Condición: Fair. Acceptable condition. Early printing. (English Literature, English Authors, Criticism, History) A readable, intact copy that may have noticeable tears and wear to the spine. All pages of text are present, but they may include extensive notes and highlighting or be heavily stained. Includes reading copy only book…s.

- Tapa dura
Librería: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, Estados Unidos de AmericaPBShop.store US
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 38,26
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 15 disponibles
HRD. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Tapa dura
Librería: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, Estados Unidos de AmericaPBShop.store US
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 38,49
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 15 disponibles
HRD. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Tapa dura
Librería: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Reino UnidoPBShop.store UK
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 33,84
Envío por EUR 4,82Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 15 disponibles
HRD. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Tapa dura
Librería: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Reino UnidoPBShop.store UK
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 35,32
Envío por EUR 5,82Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 15 disponibles
HRD. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Tapa dura
Librería: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Reino UnidoPBShop.store UK
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 35,46
Envío por EUR 5,82Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 15 disponibles
HRD. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Editorial: Osgood, McIlvaine & Co, London 1894
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: Book Bungalow, Edinburgh, Reino UnidoBook Bungalow
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 17,84
Envío por EUR 16,22Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Russet Cloth. Condición: Good. No dj. First Edition. Binding just sound, front inner hinge shaky with gap and scrim showing, insides threatening to loosen unless handled with care. Boards very dusty and spotted with bobbling of cloth. Gilt titling not too dulled, creasing at spine ends. Text in good order on fine paper with many… engraving style plates throughout. 213pp. Size: 4to.
Editorial: New York: Harper & Brothers, 1893. 1893
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: David Mason Books (ABAC), Toronto, ON, CanadaDavid Mason Books (ABAC)
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 28,63
Envío por EUR 15,55Se envía de Canada a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. First edition. Sm.12mo., orig. paper boards, 103pp. Some wear to extremities o/w very good.
Más imágenes- Tapa blanda
- Impresión bajo demanda
Librería: Forgotten Books, London, Reino UnidoForgotten Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 16,68
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: New. Print on Demand. This book delves into the life and friendships of the well-known Quaker poet, John Greenleaf Whittier. Through the author's personal anecdotes and revealing correspondence, we gain a glimpse into the mind of a compassionate figure who was both a leading voice in the abolitionist moveme…nt and a renowned literary talent. Whittier's strong character and determination to use his platform for social change are explored against the backdrop of 19th-century America. The author also examines Whittier's deep friendships with other prominent figures of the time, providing insight into the personal dynamics that shaped his life and work. This rich portrayal offers a captivating account of a man whose literary genius and unwavering principles left an enduring mark on American society. By shedding light on Whittier's beliefs and motivations, this book illuminates the complexities of a significant era and the power of individuals to effect positive change. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.
Más imágenes- Tapa blanda
- Impresión bajo demanda
Librería: Forgotten Books, London, Reino UnidoForgotten Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 16,94
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: New. Print on Demand. This meticulously curated collection gathers six literary masterpieces by renowned New England authors of the 19th century. Each explores a profound facet of American identity, history, and culture. Emerson's "Representative Men" examines the profound influence exerted by great thinker…s and leaders throughout history, while Hawthorne's "The House of the Seven Gables" delves into the haunting legacy of sin and guilt that permeates an ancient New England family. Parkman's "Montcalm and Wolfe" chronicles the epic struggle between France and England for control of North America, and Webster's "Plymouth Rock and Bunker Hill Orations" eloquently defend the ideals of American independence and unity. Lowell's "Biglow Papers" employs wit and satire to critique the social and political issues of the time, and Longfellow's "Evangeline" recounts a poignant tale of love and loss amidst the Acadian diaspora. Together, these works offer a timeless exploration of the American experience, its triumphs, tragedies, and enduring spirit. Through their insights, the authors illuminate the complexities of human nature, the power of history, and the enduring importance of literature itself. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.
Más imágenes- Tapa blanda
- Impresión bajo demanda
Librería: Forgotten Books, London, Reino UnidoForgotten Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 18,14
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: New. Print on Demand. This book offers an in-depth examination of the life and literary contributions of Charles Dudley Warner, a significant figure in American literature during the late 19th century. The author delves into Warner's humble beginnings, his experiences as an editor, and his extensive travels…, which greatly influenced his writing. The book explores the themes of friendship, social justice, and the importance of a meaningful life that permeate Warner's works. It sheds light on the author's role as a literary pioneer, whose writings captured the essence of his time and continue to resonate with readers today. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.
Más imágenes- Tapa blanda
- Impresión bajo demanda
Librería: Forgotten Books, London, Reino UnidoForgotten Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 18,29
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: New. Print on Demand. This literary collection explores the lives of well known poets and writers including John Milton, Robert Burns, Leigh Hunt and Sir Walter Scott. The author takes us on a journey through their personal and creative worlds, providing a unique insight into their writing process. The book… also offers a fascinating glimpse into the literary climate of 19th-century Britain. The author argues that the influence of these poets can still be felt today, and their works continue to inspire and entertain readers around the world. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.

Editorial: Henry Frowde / Harper & Brothers 1906 & 1893, London & New York 1906
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: Warwick Books, member IOBA, South Pasadena, CA, Estados Unidos de AmericaWarwick Books, member IOBA
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 84,55
Envío por EUR 6,01Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Very Good +. Oxford Complete Edition / First Edition. 1) Handsome hardcover edition, bound in decorative quarter vellum at spine with brown cloth. Solidly bound and clean inside and out. Top edge gilt (slightly dulled). The book is a British reprint of the 1894 edition issued by Houghton Mifflin. With notes…, index of first lines, and chronological list. "From E.S. from W.F. 15.4.09" neatly inked on half-title page. Soiled reading ribbon present. An Oxford Complete Edition. A very nice copy. 8vo. 598 pp. 2) Included in the sale is an entry in the Harper's Black & White Series "Whittier," by Mrs. James T. Fields, in near fine condition, clean and solidly bound. Lacking a dust jacket. Illustrated. Affixed to inside pastedown page is a newspaper clipping with the headline "Whittier's Birthplace Before the Recent Fire." 24mo. 103 pp.
Más imágenesEditorial: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York 1894
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: Cleveland Book Company, ABAA, Rocky River, OH, Estados Unidos de AmericaCleveland Book Company, ABAA
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Muy bueno
EUR 444,99
Envío por EUR 2,59Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Near fine. very good +. First Edition. Small quarto, 215pp., illustrated. A crisp, clean copy, near fine, with a large but extremely faint dampstain along the spine; inconspicuous. In the rare dust jacket, with some small chips, tears, and flattened creases, but very good or better. Annie Fields, who at the… time of publication was in her second decade of widowhood, had been devastated by the loss of her husband, and withdrew from society, though she eventually developed a close companionship with Maine author Sarah Orne Jewett. This volume is divided into three essays: "Leigh Hunt," "Edinburgh," and "From Milton to Thackeray." Clearly a well-educated person and highly interested in literature, one can imagine that the loss of her husband was more than romantic; the two must have been able to carry on long and serious discussions about literature and the arts. This volume, printed on heavy coated paper, is usually found in much worse condition, and we've never encountered one in a dust jacket. As such, a wonderful example.

- Tapa blanda
- Impresión bajo demanda
Librería: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, , Reino UnidoTHE SAINT BOOKSTORE
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 36,07
Envío por EUR 16,16Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Paperback / softback. Condición: New. This item is printed on demand. New copy - Usually dispatched within 5-9 working days.

- Tapa blanda
- Impresión bajo demanda
Librería: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, , Reino UnidoTHE SAINT BOOKSTORE
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 41,22
Envío por EUR 16,17Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Paperback / softback. Condición: New. This item is printed on demand. New copy - Usually dispatched within 5-9 working days.