Librería: Gulf Coast Books, Cypress, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 6,89
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritohardcover. Condición: Very Good.
Librería: -OnTimeBooks-, Phoenix, AZ, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 6,90
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: very_good. Gently read. May have name of previous ownership, or ex-library edition. Binding tight; spine straight and smooth, with no creasing; covers clean and crisp. Minimal signs of handling or shelving. 100% GUARANTEE! Shipped with delivery confirmation, if you're not satisfied with purchase please return item! Ships USPS Media Mail.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Oklahoma Press, 1986
ISBN 10: 0806145412 ISBN 13: 9780806145419
Librería: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 12,14
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Oklahoma, Norman, 2015
Librería: Young & Sons Enterprises, Apache, OK, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 11,17
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: New. No Jacket. First Edition. This is a new, unread copy.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Professional Sports Publication, Norman and LOndon, 1987
ISBN 10: 0806120053 ISBN 13: 9780806120058
Librería: Richard Lemay, Fall River, MA, Estados Unidos de America
Ejemplar firmado
EUR 12,46
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Near Fine. Signed by both authorson Title page. Hard Cover in Very Good condition. Clean, Strong binding and unmarked pages. No underlining or notes in the margins. Minor scuffing of the covers. Dust Jacket in GOOD condition with small rips and tears. Previous owners name first page. CAREFULLY PACKED in a sturdy BOX. All USA orders ship with tracking number and email confirmation. Payment may be made by Check, Money Order or Paypal. Because of the expensive cost of international shipping, INTERNATIONAL buyers MUST contact me first to arrange a shipping quote to your country. Signed by Author(s).
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University Press of Colorado, 2009
ISBN 10: 0870819461 ISBN 13: 9780870819469
Librería: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 20,12
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University Press of Colorado, 2009
ISBN 10: 0870819461 ISBN 13: 9780870819469
Librería: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 20,12
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Nebraska Press, Lincoln and London, 1980
ISBN 10: 0803219512 ISBN 13: 9780803219519
Librería: Richard Lemay, Fall River, MA, Estados Unidos de America
Ejemplar firmado
EUR 15,14
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Good. Signed by author. Hard Cover in Good condition. Clean, Strong binding and unmarked pages. No underlining or notes in the margins. Minor scuffing, staining of the covers. Dust Jacket in GOOD condition with small rips and tears. Previous owners name first page. CAREFULLY PACKED in a sturdy BOX. All USA orders ship with tracking number and email confirmation. Payment may be made by Check, Money Order or Paypal. Because of the expensive cost of international shipping, INTERNATIONAL buyers MUST contact me first to arrange a shipping quote to your country. Signed by Author(s).
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por The Colorado Mountain Club Press, Golden, 2011
ISBN 10: 0984221395 ISBN 13: 9780984221394
Librería: Clausen Books, RMABA, Colorado Springs, CO, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 17,86
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoWraps. Condición: Near Fine. First Edition. Brand new gift quality copy; Gorgeous Colorado photographs. 176p., including index. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University Press of Colorado, 2001
ISBN 10: 0870819461 ISBN 13: 9780870819469
Librería: Foliobooks, Madison, WI, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 20,99
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. Clean, bright, and unmarked. Wraps are slightly flared at corners; else near-fine.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por The Colorado Mountain Club Series, Golden, CO, 2011
ISBN 10: 0984221395 ISBN 13: 9780984221394
Librería: Fahrenheit's Books, Denver, CO, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: RMABA
Original o primera edición Ejemplar firmado
EUR 17,86
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoftcover. Condición: Very Good+. First Edition. First edition, trade paperback, inscribed by Robertson and Fell on the half title page, the book has a slight lean to the binding, light bumps to the spine ends and cover corners, and rubbing with mild edgewear to the covers. Overall, a solid, Very Good+ copy.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Limon Heritage Society, Boulder, CO, 1997
ISBN 10: 0965842800 ISBN 13: 9780965842808
Librería: Fahrenheit's Books, Denver, CO, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: RMABA
Original o primera edición
EUR 17,86
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoftcover. Condición: Very Good. Presumed first printing with NAP, trade paperback in stapled wraps, has bumps with a touch of peeling to the spine ends and cover corners, rubbing with minor edge wear to the covers, and mild cross creasing to the spine. Overall, a Very Good copy.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University Press of Colorado, 2009
ISBN 10: 0870819461 ISBN 13: 9780870819469
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 22,97
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Chicago press, 2009
ISBN 10: 0870819461 ISBN 13: 9780870819469
Librería: INDOO, Avenel, NJ, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 25,34
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. Brand New.
Publicado por Limon, Colorado Limon Heritage Society, 1997
Librería: Jeff Jeremias Fine Arts, RMABA, Aurora, CO, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: RMABA
Original o primera edición
EUR 12,50
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Near Fine. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Presumed first edition. Softcover. 64 pages. Profusely illustrated with black and white photos. Some light rubbing to cover edges, else near fine condition. (Q7).
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Oklahoma Press, Norman, OK, 1986
ISBN 10: 0806120053 ISBN 13: 9780806120058
Librería: Fahrenheit's Books, Denver, CO, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: RMABA
Original o primera edición
EUR 22,32
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Near Very Good. First Edition. First edition, hardcover, has a minor skew to the binding, light bumps to the spine ends and upper cover corners, and dulling with small spots to the head of the text block. Overall, this is a solid, tight, Very Good copy in a Near Very Good dust jacket, which has light bumps to the spine ends and corners, wear with a few short tears to the edges, sunning with spots of soiling to the spine, and rubbing some smudging to the covers. The jacket is wrapped in Mylar.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University Press of Colorado, 2009
ISBN 10: 0870819461 ISBN 13: 9780870819469
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 26,30
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Colorado Mountain Club Press, 2011
ISBN 10: 0984221395 ISBN 13: 9780984221394
Librería: Michael Patrick McCarty, Bookseller, New Castle, CO, Estados Unidos de America
Ejemplar firmado
EUR 25,85
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoftcover. Condición: Very Good. In Very Good+ condition. Signed by Janet Robertson and Walter Borneman. A beautiful mix of 150 contemporary and historical Colorado mountaineering photographs. 100 Years Up High celebrates the 20th century in the Colorado mountains by focusing on the significant mountaineers, events, and developments that made climbing, hiking, and skiing the High Country a great outdoor adventure for hundreds of thousands of enthusiasts drawn from Colorado and beyond. Colorado mountaineering has seen dramatic changes in the 20th century. Building on earlier developments, hiking and climbing began as a homemade sport. Heading for the summit, climbers traveled on trains or horses. Men wore coats and ties and women full skirts. Later in the century, as mountaineering expanded, entrepreneurs created special equipment, clothing, and food for the outdoors, and the car became the key form of transport to the trailhead. Coloradans not only hiked and climbed but also pushed to create national parks and national forests in their own state -- a movement highlighted by the creation of Rocky Mountain National Park in 1915. Throughout the century, Coloradans continued to press for the creation of national monuments and wilderness areas to preserve and protect key features of the environment for generations to come. Janet Neuhoff Robertson is a climber, writer, and photographer whose best-known book is Magnificent Mountain Women: Adventures in the Colorado Rockies. Walter R. Borneman is known as the co-author of A Climbing Guide to Colorado?s Fourteeners, first published in 1978. He served as the first chairman of the Colorado Fourteeners Initiative and as president of the Colorado Mountain Club Foundation. He is also the author of many books and articles about mountains, railroads, and the American West, as well as American military and political history. Signed by Author.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Univ of Chicago Behalf of Up Colorado, 2009
ISBN 10: 0870819461 ISBN 13: 9780870819469
Librería: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 32,82
Cantidad disponible: 15 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPAP. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University Press of Colorado, US, 2009
ISBN 10: 0870819461 ISBN 13: 9780870819469
Librería: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Reino Unido
EUR 33,25
Cantidad disponible: 12 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: New. This comprehensive treatment of the smelting industry of Colorado, originally published in 1979, is now back in print with a new preface by the author. Packed with fascinating statistics and mining data, Ores to Metals details the people, technologies, and business decisions that have shaped the smelting industry in the Rockies.Although mining holds more of the glamour for those in and interested in the minerals industry, smelters have continuously played a critical role in the industry's evolution since their introduction in Colorado in the 1860s. At that time, miners desperately needed new technology to recover gold and silver from ores resistant to milling. Beginning as small independent enterprises, progressing to larger integrated firms working in urban centers, and finally following a trend toward mergers, the entire industry was absorbed into one large holding company-the American Smelting and Refining Company. Over time, fortunes were won and lost, business success was converted to political success, and advances were made in science and metallurgy. Drawing on archival material, Fell expertly presents the triumphs and troubles of the entrepreneurs who built one of the great industries of the West.
Publicado por Henry N. Abrams, New York, 1980
ISBN 10: 0810913658 ISBN 13: 9780810913653
Librería: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 17,86
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Near Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Good. First American edition. 248pp. Illustrated in color and black and white. Some light sunning on edges of front cover, else near fine in a good or better dust jacket with large piece torn off of bottom of spine and inner corner of front panel.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Univ of Chicago Behalf of Up Colorado, 2009
ISBN 10: 0870819461 ISBN 13: 9780870819469
Librería: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Reino Unido
EUR 30,52
Cantidad disponible: 15 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPAP. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University Press of Colorado, Colorado, 2009
ISBN 10: 0870819461 ISBN 13: 9780870819469
Librería: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 40,99
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: new. Paperback. This comprehensive treatment of the smelting industry of Colorado, originally published in 1979, is now back in print with a new preface by the author. Packed with fascinating statistics and mining data, this book details the people, technologies, and business decisions that have shaped the smelting industry in the Rockies. Although mining holds more of the glamour for those in and interested in the minerals industry, smelters have continuously played a critical role in the industry's evolution since their introduction in Colorado in the 1860s. At that time, miners desperately needed new technology to recover gold and silver from ores resistant to milling. Beginning as small independent enterprises, progressing to larger integrated firms working in urban centres, and finally following a trend toward mergers, the entire industry was absorbed into one large holding company -- the American Smelting and Refining Company. Over time, fortunes were won and lost, business success was converted to political success, and advances were made in science and metallurgy.Drawing on archival material, Fell expertly presents the triumphs and troubles of the entrepreneurs who built one of the great industries of the West. Deals with the smelting industry of Colorado. This book details the people, technologies, and business decisions that have shaped the smelting industry in the Rockies. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Colorado Mountain Club, 2011
ISBN 10: 0984221395 ISBN 13: 9780984221394
Librería: Michael Patrick McCarty, Bookseller, New Castle, CO, Estados Unidos de America
Ejemplar firmado
EUR 35,68
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoftcover. Condición: Very Good. Some bumping to text block of upper corners. Limited to 300 signed copies; Signed by all five authors. A beautiful mix of 150 contemporary and historical Colorado mountaineering photographs. 100 Years Up High celebrates the 20th century in the Colorado mountains by focusing on the significant mountaineers, events, and developments that made climbing, hiking, and skiing the High Country a great outdoor adventure for hundreds of thousands of enthusiasts drawn from Colorado and beyond. Janet Neuhoff Robertson is a climber, writer, and photographer whose best-known book is Magnificent Mountain Women: Adventures in the Colorado Rockies. Walter R. Borneman is known as the co-author of A Climbing Guide to Colorado?s Fourteeners, first published in 1978. He served as the first chairman of the Colorado Fourteeners Initiative and as president of the Colorado Mountain Club Foundation. He is also the author of many books and articles about mountains, railroads, and the American West, as well as American military and political history. Since 1990, James E. Fell has taught at the University of Colorado Denver and is the co-author of Ores to Metals: The Rocky Mountain Smelting Industry. He is also the author of various articles and many reviews in professional journals, as well as treasurer and former director of the Mining History Association, which awarded him its Rodman Wilson Paul Award for distinction in mining history. Christopher Case was a Creative Director of The Bradford Washburn American Mountaineering Museum. Signed by Author.
Librería: marvin granlund, Emeryville, CA, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
EUR 20,99
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoftcover. Condición: Very Good. Harvard Graduate School of Business Adminsitration, paperback, Very Good (minor cover age discoloration, top corner of front cover creased), Vol. LVI No. 3, pages 335 - 495, includes The Company Union Movement 1900 - 1937 by Daniel Nelson pages 335 - 357, Voluntary Cooperation Vs Regulatory Patenalism: The Lumber Trade in the 1920s by William G. Robbins pages 358 - 379, [dp 0704]; F2399 R4R.
Librería: COLLINS BOOKS, Seattle, WA, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: CBA
Original o primera edición Ejemplar firmado
EUR 35,72
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Good. 1st edition. inscribed by Fell, 341pp, small octavo, hc w/jacket, tight binding, clean throughout, clean boards with sharp corners, clean jacket with a flap tear at top of spine and worn corners, mild wear to back cover, spine fade.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Oklahoma Press, 1986
ISBN 10: 0806145412 ISBN 13: 9780806145419
Librería: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Reino Unido
EUR 28,97
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. In.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Limon Heritage Society, 1997
ISBN 10: 0965842800 ISBN 13: 9780965842808
Librería: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 44,30
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University Press of Colorado, 2009
ISBN 10: 0870819461 ISBN 13: 9780870819469
Librería: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Reino Unido
EUR 30,15
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Librería: marvin granlund, Emeryville, CA, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
EUR 25,45
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoftcover. Condición: Very Good. Harvard Graduate School of Business Adminsitration, paperback, Very Good + (minor cover age discoloration), Vol. LVI No. 2, pages 149 - 334, [dp 0704]; F2398 R4R.